Best LeadIQ Alternatives in 2026: 13 Tools Compared on Data Accuracy, Credit Cost and Compliance

Turn this article into takeaways for your work.
Each assistant summarizes the article only for you and suggests best practices for your work.
The best LeadIQ alternative depends on why you're leaving. If you want a bigger platform with intent data and workflow, ZoomInfo is the closest swap. If you want a free plan and built-in sequencing, Apollo.io is the usual first stop. If your reps work European territories and live on the phone, Cognism and Lusha are the ones to test. And if the real problem is that capture is cheap but verified mobiles aren't, UpLead, Prospeo and FullEnrich price phones in ways you can model before you buy.
LeadIQ is a prospecting and contact-capture tool. SDRs browse LinkedIn, click a button, and the contact lands in Salesforce, HubSpot, Outreach or Salesloft, with job-change tracking on top. That workflow is genuinely good, and this page doesn't pretend otherwise. What follows is for someone who has already decided to look elsewhere: 13 alternatives compared on data accuracy and verification, how credits are spent, and what the privacy and call-consent rules mean for the way you'll use captured data. For the wider category, start with the best sales intelligence tools hub and the B2B data provider comparison. This page stays narrow: replacing LeadIQ.
We evaluated each tool on mobile and email data quality, credit pricing, regional fit, free-tier limits and the compliance claims the vendor makes publicly. Prices are the vendor's own figures with their billing term. Where a vendor publishes no price, we say so. Where a capability isn't stated on a vendor's public pages, such as a specific CRM connector or job-change alert, we say to confirm it with the vendor.
Key Facts
- Salesforce's State of Sales report says reps spend almost one full day of their workweek on prospecting, so contact-data quality compounds across every rep.
- In the same report, 46% of sales professionals with agents say data quality issues hurt their sales, and teams use an average of eight standalone tools.
- The Bureau of Labor Statistics reports median tenure with the current employer was 4.1 years in January 2026, a useful proxy for how fast the people in any contact database change jobs.
- The UK ICO fined Energy Prices Direct £160,000 on 20 May 2026 for over 700,000 unsolicited marketing calls to numbers on the TPS and Corporate TPS registers, including businesses.
- The French regulator fined Kaspr EUR 240,000 for scraping LinkedIn contacts into a database of about 160 million contacts (EDPB, 23 January 2025).
Quick Comparison Table
| Tool | Best For | Starting Price | Key Strength | Key Limitation |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZoomInfo | Enterprise teams wanting data plus intent and workflow | Pricing on request | Largest stated pool, intent topics | Quote-based, credit usage negotiated |
| Apollo.io | Self-serve teams wanting data plus sequencing | Free; Basic $49/seat/mo billed annually ($65 billed monthly) | Free plan, outreach built in | Phone number costs 8 credits, no rollover |
| Lusha | Small teams wanting flat plans with seats bundled | Free (40 credits/mo); Starter $37.45/mo billed annually ($49.90 billed monthly) | Stated phone accuracy, do-not-call row in plans | Phone costs 5 credits, small pools |
| Cognism | European phone-verified mobiles | Pricing on request | DNC screening in several countries | No published price, no free trial |
| Kaspr (Cognism-owned) | Budget European prospecting via LinkedIn | Free; Starter EUR 45/user/mo billed annually (EUR 59 monthly) | Cheap, rollover credits | Same parent as Cognism, CNIL fine on record |
| RocketReach | Occasional lookups, pay on find | Essentials $49/mo billed monthly; from $399/yr (US list) | Charged only when a contact is found | Lookup caps, exports metered separately |
| Seamless.AI | Bulk real-time search on a quote | Pricing on request (free up to 50 credits) | Credit-back on invalid email | No published prices |
| ContactOut | LinkedIn-first phone and email finding | Free; $99/mo billed monthly for Email + Phone | Cheap phones, personal emails | Single seat per paid plan |
| UpLead | One credit for email plus mobile | $74/mo billed annually ($99 billed monthly) | Mobile included in the credit | Single-user plans, small allotments |
| Prospeo | Verified email and mobile with a free tier | Free (100 credits/mo); Starter $49/user/mo monthly | Mobile at 10 credits, clear metering | Credits don't roll over |
| Lead411 | Verified dials with intent on annual plans | $49/month; $490/year | Rollover, direct dials | Multi-user only on Ignite and Blaze |
| Clay | Building custom enrichment workflows | Free; Launch $185/mo billed monthly ($167 billed annually) | 150+ data providers, unlimited seats | Needs setup, two credit types |
| FullEnrich | Waterfall enrichment across many sources | Free trial 50 credits; Pro $29/mo for 500 credits | Pays only for found and verified results | Enrichment layer, not a prospecting database |
Why Teams Look Past LeadIQ
LeadIQ's pricing page is easier to read than most in this category. Free gives one user and 50 credits. Pro is a credit slider with five users included: 200 credits a month costs $20 billed monthly or $15 billed annually, scaling to 6,750 credits for $290.25 a month on monthly billing. Enterprise is annual only. Any plan can be tried free for 30 days. An email costs 1 credit, a phone number 10, email plus phone 11, and account enrichment 3.
That model is transparent, and the reasons teams leave are usually about fit, not price. The table sorts the common complaints into what the public record supports and what you should test yourself.

| Reason to look elsewhere | What the public record supports | What to test before deciding |
|---|---|---|
| Mobile credits add up | A phone costs 10 credits against 1 for an email | Model cost per connected call, not cost per credit |
| European coverage | LeadIQ cites an 85% global mobile match and 70% in EMEA | Upload 200 contacts from your EMEA territory and compare hit rate |
| Capture, not a full platform | LeadIQ is built around LinkedIn capture and CRM push | Decide whether you want data only or data plus sequencing |
| Rollover | LeadIQ publishes no rollover terms | Ask LeadIQ and each rival for rollover terms in writing |
| Call screening | No do-not-call screening claim on the pricing page | Screen numbers yourself before dialing, whatever the vendor says |
| Dependence on LinkedIn workflow | Contacts are captured while browsing LinkedIn | Check whether your team's LinkedIn usage is the bottleneck |
Nothing here says LeadIQ's data is poor. Its pricing is predictable and five users are included, which beats the per-seat math at several rivals. If SDRs love the capture workflow and your territory is mostly US and global, staying is a defensible choice.
What LeadIQ Does Well
Credit where it's due. LeadIQ cites 750 million+ professional profiles, up to 200 million re-verified monthly, an 85% global mobile match (70% in EMEA) and phone accuracy above 90%, all vendor claims from its pricing page. It says every data supplier passes a strict GDPR and CCPA compliance review. It's independent, with a $30 million Series B from Cathay Innovation in 2021 as its last announced round.
| LeadIQ claim | Source | Why it matters when you compare |
|---|---|---|
| 750M+ profiles, up to 200M re-verified monthly | LeadIQ pricing | Ask rivals how many records are re-verified, not how many exist |
| 85% global mobile match, 70% EMEA | LeadIQ pricing | "Match" isn't "accuracy"; ask for connect rates on your territory |
| Phone accuracy above 90% | LeadIQ pricing | Compare the definition against rivals' 85%, 86% and 87% claims |
| Supplier GDPR and CCPA review | LeadIQ pricing | Ask what the review covers and for the opt-out process |
| 30-day free trial on any plan | LeadIQ pricing | A long trial lets you run a fair side-by-side test |
An alternative needs to beat that on at least one axis that matters to you: price transparency, mobile depth in your region, or integrated outreach.
Credit Models Compared
Credits are where bills surprise people. Every tool below charges more for a mobile number than for an email, and the multiple varies a lot.
| Tool | Email credit | Phone credit | Rollover | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LeadIQ | 1 credit | 10 credits (11 for email plus phone) | Confirm with vendor | Account enrichment 3 credits |
| Apollo.io | 1 credit | 8 credits | No rollover, pooled across team | 75 credits a month on the free plan |
| Lusha | 1 credit | 5 credits | Monthly plans roll over up to 2x monthly cap | Annual credits reset at year end |
| Prospeo | 1 credit | 10 credits | Credits do not roll over | Charged on verified results |
| FullEnrich | 1 credit work email, 3 personal | 10 credits | 3 months (monthly), 12 months (annual) | Charged only when found and verified |
| UpLead | 1 credit per contact | Mobile included in the same credit | Confirm with vendor | Extra credits $0.60 to $0.50 |
| Cognism | 1 credit per revealed contact | Included in the reveal | Re-view free | Re-charged only on job change |
| Lead411 | Export-based | Direct dials offered; confirm how they are metered | Rolls over on all plans | 1,000 exports a month on Spark monthly |
The practical lesson: don't compare cost per credit, compare cost per connected conversation. A cheap credit with a poor mobile match rate can cost more per dial that connects than a pricier credit with a good one. That's why the test near the end of this page matters more than any price table.
Data Accuracy and Verification
Vendors publish accuracy claims, and they are claims, not audits. Apollo says its email accuracy is 98%. Lusha says 98% email accuracy and 85% US and 86% global phone accuracy. ZoomInfo says 96% email deliverability and 87% mobile number accuracy. UpLead states a 95% data accuracy rate. Prospeo claims 98% accuracy and 125M+ verified mobiles. LeadIQ cites an 85% global mobile match and phone accuracy above 90%. Cognism publishes no total record count and frames its edge as phone verification.

Notice the definitions differ. "Accuracy", "deliverability" and "match" aren't the same measurement. Read them as marketing positions and run your own sample.
Contact data also ages whether or not a vendor refreshes it. The Bureau of Labor Statistics reports median tenure with the current employer was 4.1 years in January 2026, and its JOLTS release shows 3.2 percent total separations in August. Neither is a data-decay rate, but both show how fast the people in a database change jobs. For LeadIQ users this matters twice, because job-change tracking is the feature that keeps captured records current. If you leave, you need a replacement for the alerts, not only the database.
Verification practice matters more than database size:
- Ask how mobiles are verified. Human calls, carrier lookups and community signals are different methods with different failure modes.
- Ask what happens to bad data. Credit-back on invalid results, which Seamless.AI offers on emails, shifts risk to the vendor.
- Ask how often senior contacts are refreshed. Cognism says 30 days for Director and above; get the same answer in writing from every rival.
- Ask how job changes are detected and what they cost. Cognism says a contact is re-charged only when it changes jobs. Confirm how any other vendor surfaces job-change alerts and whether alerts consume credits.
- Test catch-all domains. An email at a catch-all domain can pass verification and still bounce.
If you also send email at volume, Google's rules for bulk senders require spam rates below 0.30%, so a bad list hurts deliverability for your whole domain, not only the campaign. Our email finder roundup covers that side in depth.
Compliance: Privacy Law, Phone Consent and Do-Not-Call
Capture tools make it easy to pull a contact in one click, which is exactly why the rules matter. This is a plain-language map, not legal advice. Your counsel owns the call on your use case.

| Region | Rule | What it means for prospecting and phone data | Primary source |
|---|---|---|---|
| EU and UK (personal data) | GDPR and UK GDPR | You need a lawful basis such as legitimate interest, notice to the individual and a way to object | EDPB on the Kaspr decision |
| UK (live calls) | PECR, TPS and CTPS | Screen against TPS and Corporate TPS before cold calls, including to businesses | ICO direct marketing guidance |
| US (registry) | National Do Not Call rule | The registry rule does not apply to B2B calls; list synchronization every 31 days where it applies | FTC |
| US (autodialed and prerecorded) | TCPA | Private right of action at $500 per violation, trebled for willful violations | 47 U.S.C. 227 |
| California | CCPA | Rights to know, delete and opt out of sale; data broker registration | California AG |
| Southeast Asia | PDPAs such as Singapore's | Consent, notice and do-not-call rules vary by country; check the local regulator | Singapore PDPC |
Four points trip teams up:
- B2B is not a free pass. The FTC says its registry rule does not apply to business-to-business calls, yet the ICO fined a company for calling TPS and CTPS-registered numbers, businesses included. The US exemption and the UK rule point in opposite directions.
- Source matters. The CNIL's Kaspr decision turned on how contacts were collected: a Chrome extension that pulled details from LinkedIn members who had restricted visibility, with breaches of GDPR Articles 5, 6, 12, 14 and 15 cited. Capture tools that work from a browser extension deserve the same question: where does each contact come from, and what happens when someone asks to be removed?
- Consent for phone data is a separate decision from having the number. A mobile in your CRM isn't permission to call or text it. Autodialed and prerecorded calls in the US carry TCPA exposure, and several Asian PDPAs treat phone numbers as personal data needing consent or a notice. Ask where the number came from and what the vendor says about consent.
- Screening is a feature to price in. Cognism bundles DNC screening in several countries. Most self-serve rivals don't claim the same, and neither does LeadIQ's pricing page, so budget for a separate screening step before outbound calls.
Compliance badges also need reading. ZoomInfo lists SOC 2 Type II, ISO 27001, ISO 27701, GDPR and CCPA. Lusha lists GDPR (ePrivacyseal), CCPA (TrustArc), SOC 2 Type II and ISO 27701. Apollo states GDPR compliance on a legitimate-interest basis and SOC 2 Type II and ISO 27001, with no CCPA or DNC statement on its data page. A badge tells you the vendor has a program, not that your campaign is lawful.
Stage Fit Matrix
| Stage | Best picks | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Solo founder or first sales hire | Apollo.io free, Lusha free, Prospeo free | Free plans and low commitment |
| Small SDR team (3 to 10) | Lusha, UpLead, Prospeo, ContactOut | Bundled seats or predictable credits |
| Scaling team with European focus | Cognism, Lusha, Kaspr | European contact depth |
| Mid-market with RevOps | Apollo.io, ZoomInfo, Clay | Workflow, CRM sync and enrichment control |
| Enterprise | ZoomInfo, Cognism | Governance, intent data and support |
1. ZoomInfo: The Closest Platform-Level Replacement
ZoomInfo is the swap most enterprise buyers consider first. ZoomInfo's pricing page lists Sales editions (Professional, Copilot Advanced, Copilot Enterprise) and Marketing editions (Demand with 75,000 included credits, ABM Lite, ABM Enterprise with 150,000), priced by features, licenses and credit usage. One credit is one export of a contact or company profile. Pricing is on request, and payment frequency is negotiated.

Reported spend: Vendr's marketplace shows a median annual contract value of $33,500, ranging from $7,247 to $156,032 across 1,578 purchases (reported). ZoomInfo also offers a free ZoomInfo Lite plan with a monthly credit allowance (number not published) and a free trial of the paid platform. It claims 500M+ professional profiles, 135M+ direct dials and 87% mobile number accuracy. Confirm CRM connectors and job-change alerts for your stack during the trial. Integrations require a minimum bulk credit purchase.
For the full set of ZoomInfo rivals, see our ZoomInfo alternatives guide.
| Pros | Cons |
|---|---|
| Large stated pool with intent topics | Pricing on request, negotiated credits |
| Free Lite plan and trial to test | Integrations require a minimum bulk credit purchase |
| SOC 2, ISO and CCPA badges | No call-screening claim on its data page |
Best for: enterprise teams that want data, intent and workflow in one contract. Not ideal for: teams that need published prices.
2. Apollo.io: Published Prices, a Free Plan and Built-In Outreach
Apollo is the usual first stop for teams that want to test before buying. Apollo's pricing shows Free at $0 (900 credits per seat per year, granted monthly), Basic at $49 per seat per month billed annually or $65 billed monthly, Professional at $79 annual or $99 monthly, and Organization at $119 annual with a three-seat minimum (annual only). Annual billing saves 24%.

Credits are pooled across the team and don't roll over. An email costs 1 credit and a phone number 8, so a team that wants mobiles burns credits fast. Apollo claims 240M+ contacts and 30M+ companies, with GDPR compliance on a legitimate-interest basis. For LeadIQ users, the draw is that sequencing sits next to the data, so you may be able to retire a separate engagement tool. Confirm the Salesforce and HubSpot sync depth on your plan. Compare it with its own rivals in our Apollo alternatives page, and see Apollo vs Outreach vs Salesloft if you're deciding whether to keep a dedicated engagement platform.
| Pros | Cons |
|---|---|
| Free plan and 14-day trial | Phone numbers cost 8 credits |
| Data plus sequencing in one tool | No credit rollover |
| Published monthly and annual prices | No DNC screening claim on its data page |
Best for: self-serve teams that want outreach included. Not ideal for: teams needing screened European mobiles.
3. Lusha: Flat Plans, Seats Bundled
Lusha prices by plan, not by seat. On Lusha's pricing page: Free gives 40 credits a month for one user; Starter is $37.45 a month billed annually ($449.10 a year) or $49.90 billed monthly, with 400 credits a month; Pro is $52.45 annual or $69.90 monthly with 600 credits and 2 free seats; Premium is $299.95 annual or $399.90 monthly with 3,400 credits and 5 free seats. Scale is custom.
An email costs 1 credit and a phone 5, half LeadIQ's phone rate. Monthly plans roll over up to twice the monthly cap; annual credits are issued upfront and reset at year end. The plan comparison includes a do-not-call row. Lusha claims 515M+ contacts and 85% US and 86% global phone accuracy. It's a natural step for LeadIQ teams under about 10 users that want cheaper mobiles. More than five users means a sales conversation. See also our Lusha alternatives page.
| Pros | Cons |
|---|---|
| Transparent plans, seats bundled | Credit pools are small at low tiers |
| 5 credits per phone | Over 5 users means a sales conversation |
| Do-not-call row in plan comparison | Annual credits reset at year end |
Best for: teams of 1 to 5 wanting predictable plans. Not ideal for: large teams with heavy phone volume.
4. Cognism: Phone-Verified Mobiles and Call Screening
Cognism is the pick when European mobiles and compliance drive the decision. Cognism's pricing page lists two plans, Standard and Pro, sold on request after a demo, with five seats included and credits attached to each seat. One credit reveals one contact, viewing a revealed contact again is free, and you're re-charged only when the contact changes jobs. There's no free trial, but there is a demo and a free data sample.

Cognism says its phone-verified mobiles deliver up to three times higher connect rates and that Director-and-above data is refreshed every 30 days, both vendor claims. It states GDPR and CCPA compliance, ISO 27001, ISO 27701 and SOC 2 Type II, California data broker registration, and do-not-call screening in the UK (TPS and CTPS), the US, Australia, New Zealand and several European countries. See the Cognism compliance page for the current list.
Reported figures: Amplemarket, citing Vendr data, reports roughly $15,000 for the platform plus about $1,500 per user per year on Standard, and roughly $25,000 plus about $2,500 per user per year on Pro. Source: Amplemarket. That's a secondary source, not a quote. For a deeper look, see Cognism alternatives.
| Pros | Cons |
|---|---|
| DNC screening in several countries | No published price |
| Re-charge only on job change | No free trial |
| ISO 27001, ISO 27701, SOC 2 Type II | No total record count published |
Best for: European outbound teams that dial. Not ideal for: buyers who need published prices or a self-serve start.
5. Kaspr: A Cheaper European Option, Owned by Cognism
Disclosure first: Kaspr belongs to Cognism. Cognism bought 100% of Kaspr SAS in May 2022. If your goal is a different vendor entirely, Kaspr doesn't do that. If your goal is to pay less for European contact data captured from LinkedIn, it can.
Kaspr's pricing is per user per month: Free at EUR 0 (15 B2B email credits and 5 phone credits a month); Starter at EUR 45 billed annually or EUR 59 monthly (about $49 or $65 in USD), with unlimited B2B email, 100 phone credits a month and 5 direct email credits; Business at EUR 79 annual or EUR 99 monthly, with 200 phone and 200 direct email credits. Organization is annual only with a five-user minimum. Rollover is included on paid plans. "Unlimited" is capped at 10,000 credits per account per month under its terms.
Kaspr says it holds 200 million+ European B2B contacts and re-validates emails every two months. It also carries the regulatory history above: the CNIL fined it EUR 240,000 in December 2024 over its LinkedIn extension. A compliance team should read the EDPB summary before approving it. Our Kaspr alternatives page covers the replacement question in detail.
| Pros | Cons |
|---|---|
| Low per-user price with a free plan | Owned by Cognism |
| Rollover credits on paid plans | EUR 240,000 CNIL fine on record |
| Strong European focus | No published accuracy percentage |
Best for: budget European prospecting via LinkedIn. Not ideal for: buyers who need an independent vendor or a spotless regulatory record.
6. RocketReach: Pay Only for Found Contacts
On RocketReach's pricing page, monthly billing is Essentials at $49, Pro at $99 and Ultimate at $209, with lookups capped at 100, 250 and 1,000 a month. Annual billing differs by region; the US list shows Essentials from $399 a year and Ultimate at $1,699 a year. Annual plans advertise "unlimited" lookups with a fair-use cap of 10,000 a month, and exports are metered separately (1,200, 3,600 and 20,000 a year). Bulk lookups, CSV, API and CRM pushes all consume exports, which is the detail people miss when they expect LeadIQ-style one-click CRM push.

A lookup is charged only if a verified email or phone is found. The free account offers 5 lookups. RocketReach claims 700 million professionals and 98% accuracy, and holds SOC 2 Type II and ISO 27001. Team plans start at $6,000 a year. See RocketReach alternatives for more.
| Pros | Cons |
|---|---|
| Charged only when a contact is found | Monthly lookups are tightly capped |
| SOC 2 Type II and ISO 27001 | Exports metered separately from lookups |
| Free account for a quick test | Annual price varies by region |
Best for: occasional lookups and small teams. Not ideal for: bulk list building through CSV or API.
7. Seamless.AI: Real-Time Search on a Quote
Seamless.AI positions itself as a real-time search engine rather than a static database, and gives no database-size figure. Pricing is on request, quoted by contacts per month, with unlimited users, volume discounts and a switch-from-competitor credit of up to 50%. It's free for up to 50 credits. An invalid email refunds the credit automatically. The vendor lists GDPR, CCPA, SOC 2 Type II and ISO.
Treat any "starting at" figure you see elsewhere with caution, since the vendor publishes none. Ask for a written quote, and ask specifically whether the switch-from-competitor credit applies to your current LeadIQ contract. See Seamless.AI alternatives for the replacement view.
| Pros | Cons |
|---|---|
| Credit refund on invalid emails | No published pricing |
| Unlimited users, volume discounts | No database-size claim to compare |
| Free up to 50 credits | Credit-based, so cost scales with usage |
Best for: teams buying bulk volume. Not ideal for: buyers who need to model cost before a call.
8. ContactOut: Phones and Personal Emails Cheaply
ContactOut offers a free plan (5 emails, 5 phones and 5 exports a day). Paid plans: Email at $49 a month billed monthly or $468 a year; Email plus Phone at $99 monthly or $948 a year, with 600 exports a month or 7,200 a year. Plans carry a "1 user per company limit", so a paid plan is a single seat. "Unlimited" is capped at 2,000 email credits and 1,000 phone credits per account per month under its terms.
Its data page claims 800M profiles, 100M direct dials and CCPA and GDPR compliance with SOC 2. The site's own pages disagree on the profile count (700 million on the pricing page), so confirm which figure applies. ContactOut is closest to LeadIQ in workflow, a LinkedIn-first extension, which also means it raises the same source questions given the Kaspr precedent. See ContactOut alternatives for the related view.
| Pros | Cons |
|---|---|
| Low price for email plus phone | Single seat on every paid plan |
| Free daily allowance | Profile count claims inconsistent |
| Strong personal-email coverage | Fair-use cap on "unlimited" |
Best for: individual reps and recruiters. Not ideal for: teams needing shared seats.
9. UpLead: One Credit Buys Email and Mobile
UpLead bundles email and mobile direct dial into one credit. A 7-day free trial gives 5 credits. Essentials is $99 a month billed monthly (170 credits) or $74 a month billed annually (2,040 credits a year); Plus is $199 monthly (400 credits) or $149 annual (4,800 a year). Extra credits cost $0.60 and $0.50. Professional is custom, annual only, with team seat management. Free, Essentials and Plus are single-user accounts. UpLead claims 95% data accuracy on email verification.
The bundled credit makes cost per contact easy to model, and it avoids LeadIQ's 10-credit phone surcharge entirely. The trade-off is small allotments and single-user plans. Ask for its GDPR and CCPA terms and its rollover policy in writing, and confirm which CRM connectors come with each plan.
| Pros | Cons |
|---|---|
| Email and mobile in one credit | Single-user on Free, Essentials and Plus |
| Published monthly and annual prices | Small monthly credit pools |
| 7-day trial | Rollover and privacy terms to confirm |
Best for: small teams that want predictable cost per contact. Not ideal for: shared team accounts.
10. Prospeo: Verified Email and Mobile With a Free Tier
Prospeo charges per user. Free gives 100 credits a month; Starter is $49 monthly or $441 a year; Growth is $99 monthly or $888 a year; Pro is $249 monthly or $2,241 a year, with 2,000, 5,000 and 15,000 monthly credits (annual plans grant 24,000, 60,000 and 180,000 upfront). A verified email costs 1 credit and a mobile 10, the same as LeadIQ. Credits don't roll over; add-ons start at 1,000 credits for $10.
Prospeo claims 300M+ profiles, 125M+ verified mobiles and 98% accuracy, and shows a GDPR badge on its pricing page. Its data page details the claims. Treat the mobile count as a vendor claim and test it against your territory. The 100-credit free tier is a cheap way to run a first mobile test.
| Pros | Cons |
|---|---|
| Free plan with 100 credits | Credits don't roll over |
| Clear 1 and 10 credit metering | Per-user pricing adds up |
| Verified-only charging | Claims are the vendor's own |
Best for: small teams wanting a free test with mobile data. Not ideal for: teams wanting rollover credits.
11. Lead411: Verified Contacts With Intent
Lead411 offers a 7-day trial (50 exports), then Spark at $49 a month (1,000 exports) or $490 a year (12,000 exports, with buyer intent included), Ignite from $150 a month or $1,500 a year (API access, intent as an add-on), and Blaze on request with unlimited exports. Unused exports roll over on every plan. Multi-user is available on Ignite and Blaze; Spark seats aren't stated.
It describes emails as "triple verified" and direct dials as "double verified", re-verified every three to six months, and is a registered data broker in Texas with CCPA and Do Not Sell links. No database-size figure is published. The export-based model is simple to budget, and the rollover is a real advantage over several rivals above.

| Pros | Cons |
|---|---|
| Rollover on all plans | Multi-user only on Ignite and Blaze |
| Direct dials, intent on annual Spark | No database size to compare |
| Low entry price | Intent is an add-on on Ignite |
Best for: US-focused teams wanting verified dials at low cost. Not ideal for: European-heavy territories.
12. Clay: Build Your Own Capture and Enrichment Workflow
Clay isn't a one-click capture tool. It's a workflow builder that pulls from many data providers and writes results where you tell it to. In March 2026 it split its single credit into Data Credits and Actions. On Clay's pricing page: Free is $0 with 100 data credits and 500 actions a month; Launch is $185 a month billed monthly or $167 a month billed annually; Growth is $495 monthly or $446 annually, adding CRM sync, an HTTP API and webhooks. Enterprise is custom. Seats are unlimited on every plan, and Clay doesn't charge when enrichment returns no result.

Clay cites 150+ data partners, SOC 2 Type II and GDPR. For a LeadIQ team, the case for Clay is control: you choose which providers answer first, and you can route job-change or intent signals into your CRM. The cost is setup time and learning two credit types. See our Clay alternatives page for the other side of that trade.
| Pros | Cons |
|---|---|
| 150+ data providers, unlimited seats | Needs setup and workflow design |
| No charge on empty enrichment results | Two credit types to track |
| CRM sync and API on Growth | Phone enrichment not on the Free plan |
Best for: RevOps-led teams that want to design their own workflow. Not ideal for: reps who want a one-click browser capture.
13. FullEnrich: Waterfall Enrichment Across Many Sources
FullEnrich isn't a database; it queries many providers in sequence and charges only for found and verified results. Free trial gives 50 credits, with more from inviting teammates. Pro monthly runs from 500 credits for $29 to 100,000 for $3,500; annual plans, about 10% cheaper, include 6,000 credits a year for $26 a month. Credits: work email 1, personal email 3, mobile 10, with landlines free. Rollover is 3 months on monthly and 12 months on annual. Users are unlimited on every plan.
It claims 25+ sources and an average find rate of about 80%. The waterfall approach suits teams that already capture names and want to fill gaps cheaply, so it's a good complement to a data source rather than a one-for-one replacement. See also our data enrichment roundup.
| Pros | Cons |
|---|---|
| Pay only for found, verified results | Not a prospecting database |
| Rollover up to 12 months on annual | Needs a list to enrich |
| Unlimited users | Mobile still costs 10 credits |
Best for: teams enriching existing lists. Not ideal for: building a list from scratch.
Sizing and Persona Table
| Persona | Team size | Best pick | Why |
|---|---|---|---|
| Founder doing own outreach | 1 | Apollo.io free, Prospeo free, Lusha free | Free tiers, low commitment |
| Recruiter or solo seller | 1 | ContactOut, RocketReach | Cheap phones and pay-on-find lookups |
| SDR team in the US | 3 to 15 | UpLead, Lead411, Lusha | Predictable credits and verified dials |
| European outbound team | 5 to 30 | Cognism, Lusha, Kaspr | European contact depth |
| RevOps-led mid-market | 20 to 100 | Apollo.io, ZoomInfo, Clay | Workflow and CRM sync |
| Enterprise sales org | 100+ | ZoomInfo, Cognism | Governance and intent |
| Ops team fixing existing data | Any | FullEnrich, Clay | Waterfall gap filling |
How to Choose
| If you need... | Pick | Why |
|---|---|---|
| The closest platform replacement | ZoomInfo | Data plus intent plus workflow |
| A free start and built-in outreach | Apollo.io | Free plan, sequences included |
| Cheaper phones for a small team | Lusha | 5 credits per phone, seats bundled |
| Mobile in the same credit as email | UpLead | One credit unlocks both |
| European mobiles with call screening | Cognism | DNC screening in several countries |
| A cheaper European option | Kaspr | Cognism-owned, so not independent |
| To design your own capture workflow | Clay | Unlimited seats, 150+ providers |
| To fill gaps in your own lists | FullEnrich | Pay only for found, verified data |
How to Test Before You Switch
- Pull a sample of 200 contacts from your real territory, split by country and seniority. Include contacts LeadIQ captured last quarter, so you can check how many have since changed jobs.
- Run the same list through two or three candidates on free tiers or trials. LeadIQ's own 30-day trial means you can keep it running in parallel.
- Dial a fixed number of mobiles per vendor and record connect rates, wrong numbers and numbers that belong to someone else.
- Send emails to the verified addresses from a warmed subdomain and measure bounces.
- Test the CRM write-back. Push 25 records into Salesforce or HubSpot and check field mapping, duplicates and owner assignment, then confirm sync with Outreach or Salesloft if you use them.
- Ask each vendor for written answers on contact sourcing, opt-out handling, job-change alerts, call screening and refresh cadence.
- Screen numbers yourself against TPS, CTPS or your local registers before the dial test, whatever the vendor says.
Pair this with your ideal customer profile so you test the accounts you actually sell to, and read lead data enrichment if you plan to layer a waterfall on top. For the LinkedIn-first side of the category, see our LinkedIn contact finder roundup, and for the buying process itself, our guide on how to choose sales intelligence software walks through scoring. If you're also weighing SignalHire, its replacement page is SignalHire alternatives.

What to Do Next
Run the 200-contact test this week. Pick your two likeliest replacements from the How to Choose table, keep LeadIQ's trial or free plan running as the baseline, and compare connect rates, bounces and CRM write-back side by side on the same list. Then ask each finalist for written answers on contact sourcing, opt-outs, job-change alerts and call screening. If you're still weighing categories, return to the sales intelligence hub.

Principal CRM Strategist
On this page
- Key Facts
- Quick Comparison Table
- Why Teams Look Past LeadIQ
- What LeadIQ Does Well
- Credit Models Compared
- Data Accuracy and Verification
- Compliance: Privacy Law, Phone Consent and Do-Not-Call
- Stage Fit Matrix
- 1. ZoomInfo: The Closest Platform-Level Replacement
- 2. Apollo.io: Published Prices, a Free Plan and Built-In Outreach
- 3. Lusha: Flat Plans, Seats Bundled
- 4. Cognism: Phone-Verified Mobiles and Call Screening
- 5. Kaspr: A Cheaper European Option, Owned by Cognism
- 6. RocketReach: Pay Only for Found Contacts
- 7. Seamless.AI: Real-Time Search on a Quote
- 8. ContactOut: Phones and Personal Emails Cheaply
- 9. UpLead: One Credit Buys Email and Mobile
- 10. Prospeo: Verified Email and Mobile With a Free Tier
- 11. Lead411: Verified Contacts With Intent
- 12. Clay: Build Your Own Capture and Enrichment Workflow
- 13. FullEnrich: Waterfall Enrichment Across Many Sources
- Sizing and Persona Table
- How to Choose
- How to Test Before You Switch
- What to Do Next