Best Lusha Alternatives in 2026: 13 Tools Compared on Phone Credits, Non-US Coverage and Compliance
Turn this article into takeaways for your work.
Each assistant summarizes the article only for you and suggests best practices for your work.
The best Lusha alternative depends on why you're leaving. If credits run out too fast, Apollo.io gives far more credits per dollar and ZoomInfo gives far more of everything per contract. If your reps sell in Europe, Cognism and Kaspr (which Cognism owns) are built around European contacts. If you only need occasional lookups, RocketReach, SignalHire and LeadIQ charge when a contact is found. And if Lusha's per-plan model is fine but the data isn't landing in your territory, UpLead, Lead411 and Prospeo give you cheap ways to test a rival on your own list.
Lusha sells B2B contact data through a browser extension, a web app and an API. Its appeal is simplicity: flat plans with seats bundled, a free tier and a clear credit table. The reasons teams give for leaving usually fall into three groups: how fast phone numbers drain a small credit pool, how well the data holds up outside the US, and what the compliance picture looks like when reps start dialing. This page compares 13 alternatives on exactly those. For the broader category, see the best sales intelligence tools hub and the B2B data provider comparison.
We evaluated each tool on credit pricing, mobile and email data claims, regional fit, free-tier limits and the compliance statements the vendor makes publicly. Prices are the vendor's own figures with their billing term. Where a vendor publishes no price, we say so and give a reported range only where a named source exists.
Key Facts
- Salesforce's State of Sales report says reps spend almost one full day of their workweek on prospecting, so a contact-data tool that wastes credits or returns stale numbers costs time as well as money.
- In the same report, 46% of sales professionals with agents say data quality issues hurt their sales, and teams use an average of eight standalone tools.
- The Bureau of Labor Statistics reports median tenure with the current employer was 4.1 years in January 2026, a reminder that every contact database ages as people change jobs.
- The UK ICO fined Energy Prices Direct £160,000 on 20 May 2026 for over 700,000 unsolicited marketing calls to numbers on the TPS and Corporate TPS registers, including businesses.
- The French regulator fined Kaspr EUR 240,000 over how it collected LinkedIn contacts (EDPB, 23 January 2025), the clearest recent example of a regulator examining where B2B contact data comes from.
Quick Comparison Table
| Tool | Best For | Starting Price | Key Strength | Key Limitation |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apollo.io | Self-serve teams wanting data plus sequencing | Free; Basic $49/seat/mo billed annually ($65 billed monthly) | Far more credits per dollar, built-in outreach | Phone costs 8 credits, no rollover |
| ZoomInfo | Enterprise teams wanting data, intent and workflow | Pricing on request | Largest stated pool and intent topics | Quote-based, credit usage negotiated |
| Cognism | European outbound with call screening | Pricing on request | Phone-verified mobiles, DNC screening | No free trial, no published price |
| Kaspr (Cognism-owned) | Budget European prospecting via LinkedIn | Free; Starter EUR 45/user/mo billed annually (EUR 59 monthly) | Cheap, rollover credits | Same parent as Cognism, CNIL fine on record |
| ContactOut | LinkedIn-first phone and email finding | Free; $99/mo billed monthly for Email + Phone | Cheap phones, personal emails | One seat per paid plan |
| SignalHire | Teams of any size sharing credits | Free; $49/mo billed monthly for 600 email credits | Unlimited users, pay on success | No accuracy percentage published |
| RocketReach | Occasional lookups, pay only on a hit | Essentials $49/mo billed monthly; from $399/yr (US list) | Charged only when a contact is found | Monthly lookup caps, exports metered separately |
| Seamless.AI | Bulk real-time search on a quote | Pricing on request (free up to 50 credits) | Volume pricing, credit-back on invalid email | No published prices |
| LeadIQ | Capture from LinkedIn into a CRM | Free (50 credits); Pro from $15/mo billed annually | Five users on Pro, 30-day trial | Phone costs 10 credits |
| UpLead | One credit for email plus mobile | $74/mo billed annually ($99 billed monthly) | Mobile included in the same credit | Single-user plans, small allotments |
| Lead411 | Verified contacts with intent on annual plans | $49/month; $490/year | Rollover, direct dials | Multi-user only on Ignite and Blaze |
| Prospeo | Verified email and mobile with a free tier | Free (100 credits/mo); Starter $49/user/mo monthly | Clear metering, verified-only charging | Credits don't roll over |
| FullEnrich | Waterfall enrichment across many sources | Free trial 50 credits; Pro $29/mo for 500 credits | Pays only for found and verified results | Enrichment layer, not a database |
Why Teams Leave Lusha
Lusha's pricing page lists five plans. Free gives 40 credits a month for one user. Starter is $49.90 a month billed monthly or $37.45 a month billed annually ($449.10 a year), with 400 credits a month for one seat. Pro is $69.90 monthly or $52.45 annually, with 600 credits and two free seats. Premium is $399.90 monthly or $299.95 annually, with 3,400 credits and five free seats. Scale is custom and advertises 50%+ off the price per credit. Annual billing is advertised as 25% off.
None of that is hidden, which is the good part. The friction shows up when you multiply plan credits by what each action costs.
| Action | Lusha credit cost | What the Starter plan (400 credits a month) buys |
|---|---|---|
| Email address | 1 credit | Up to 400 emails |
| Phone number | 5 credits | Up to 80 phone numbers |
| CSV or CRM export | 1 credit per 1 to 25 results | Depends on batch size |
| De-anonymized website visitor IP | 2 credits | Up to 200 |
| Call intelligence | 8 credits | Up to 50 |
The free plan's 40 credits buy at most eight phone numbers a month. A rep who needs fifty direct dials a week will exhaust Starter in under two weeks, and the next step up is a bigger plan, not a top-up. Lusha also treats rollover differently by billing term: monthly plans roll unused credits over up to twice the monthly cap, while annual credits are issued upfront and reset at year end. Seats are bundled (one, two or five), and above five users the plan becomes a sales conversation.
Here is how the reasons for leaving sort into what's supportable and what you should test yourself.
| Reason to look elsewhere | What the public record supports | What to test before deciding |
|---|---|---|
| Credits drain too fast | Phone costs 5 credits; Starter gives 400 a month | Cost per connected call across two or three tools |
| Non-US coverage | Lusha states 85% US and 86% global phone accuracy, with no regional split | Upload 200 contacts from your own territory and compare hit rate |
| Small team ceiling | Seats bundled at 1, 2 and 5; more than 5 means sales | Check whether a flat plan still beats per-seat pricing at your size |
| Annual credit expiry | Annual credits reset at year end | Ask whether you'd rather have monthly rollover |
| Compliance questions | Lusha lists GDPR (ePrivacyseal), CCPA (TrustArc), SOC 2 Type II, ISO 27701 and ISO 42001 | Ask for written answers on sourcing, opt-outs and phone screening |
Nothing here says Lusha's data is bad. It says Lusha is a small-team product with clear plans and a modest credit pool, and teams that outgrow that pool, or that sell mostly outside the US, have reasons to compare.
What Lusha Does Well
Credit where it's due. Lusha's homepage claims 515M+ verified contacts, 29M+ companies, 165M+ verified emails and 98% email accuracy, alongside 85% US and 86% global phone accuracy. Those are vendor claims, not audits. Its plan comparison includes a do-not-call row, plans are priced flat with seats bundled, and the free tier needs no card. For a team of one to five that wants a predictable monthly bill and a browser extension that works on LinkedIn, it's a defensible choice, and it's the reason it shows up on so many shortlists.
| Lusha strength | Source | What to ask a rival |
|---|---|---|
| Flat plan prices, seats bundled (1, 2 or 5) | Lusha pricing | Can you match a predictable plan price, or is it per seat? |
| Monthly rollover up to 2x the cap | Lusha pricing | What happens to unused credits? |
| Phone at 5 credits, cheaper than several rivals | Lusha pricing | What's the credit cost of a mobile? |
| 98% email accuracy, 85% US and 86% global phone accuracy claims | Lusha homepage | How is accuracy measured, and is there a regional split? |
An alternative needs to beat that on one axis you care about: credit value, regional depth, published price, or compliance tooling.
Credit Models and the Real Cost of a Phone Number
Every tool here charges more for a mobile number than for an email. The multiple differs a lot, and so does what you get for the money.
| Tool | Email credit | Phone credit | Rollover | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lusha | 1 credit | 5 credits | Monthly plans up to 2x cap; annual resets at year end | Export 1 credit per 1 to 25 results |
| Apollo.io | 1 credit | 8 credits | No rollover, credits pooled across team | 75 credits a month on the free plan |
| LeadIQ | 1 credit | 10 credits (11 for email plus phone) | Confirm with vendor | Account enrichment 3 credits |
| Prospeo | 1 credit | 10 credits | Credits do not roll over | Verified results only |
| FullEnrich | 1 credit work email, 3 personal | 10 credits | 3 months (monthly), 12 months (annual) | Charged only when found and verified |
| UpLead | 1 credit per contact | Mobile included in the same credit | Confirm with vendor | Extra credits $0.60 or $0.50 |
| Cognism | 1 credit per revealed contact | Included in the reveal | Re-view free | Re-charged only on job change |
| SignalHire | 1 credit per contact | Phone plans priced separately | Confirm with vendor | Charged only if email or phone returned |
Raw credit counts mislead, because the pools differ. Apollo's Basic plan grants 2,500 credits per seat a month on monthly billing, which is more than six times Lusha Starter's 400, even though Apollo charges 8 credits for a phone. The comparison that matters is cost per connected conversation, not cost per credit, and that depends on how many of the numbers each vendor returns actually ring through. That's why the dial test near the end of this page matters more than any price table.
Data Accuracy and Non-US Coverage
Accuracy claims are positions, not audits. Apollo says its email accuracy is 98%. Lusha says 98% email accuracy and 85% US and 86% global phone accuracy. ZoomInfo says 96% email deliverability and 87% mobile number accuracy. UpLead states a 95% data accuracy rate. LeadIQ cites 85% global mobile match and 70% in EMEA. RocketReach claims 98% accuracy on its pricing page. Cognism publishes no total record count and frames its edge as phone verification and a 30-day refresh on Director-and-above data. Kaspr says it holds 200 million+ European B2B contacts.
Two lessons come out of that list. First, the definitions differ: "accuracy", "deliverability" and "match" are not the same measurement, so read them as marketing, not a benchmark. Second, regional figures are rare among the claims above. LeadIQ is the one that publishes an EMEA match rate, and it is lower than its global one. If you sell in Europe or Asia-Pacific, ask every vendor for a regional figure in writing and then test it.
Contact data also ages whether or not a vendor refreshes it. The BLS reports median tenure with the current employer was 4.1 years in January 2026, and its JOLTS release shows 3.2 percent total separations in August. Neither is a data-decay rate, but both show how fast the people in a database change jobs.
Verification practice matters more than database size:
- Ask how mobiles are verified. Human calls, carrier lookups and community signals are different methods with different failure modes.
- Ask what happens to bad data. Credit-back on invalid results, which Seamless.AI offers on emails, shifts risk to the vendor.
- Ask how often senior contacts are refreshed. Cognism says 30 days for Director+; get a written answer from every rival.
- Ask for regional hit rates. A global number can hide a weak territory.
- Test catch-all domains. An email at a catch-all domain can pass verification and still bounce.
If you also send email at volume, Google's rules for bulk senders require spam rates below 0.30%, so a bad list hurts your whole sending domain, not only one campaign. Our email finder roundup covers that side in depth.
Compliance: GDPR, PDPA, CCPA and Phone Consent
Phone data is where regulators look first, and the rules change by country. This is a plain-language map, not legal advice. Your counsel owns the call on your use case.
| Region | Rule | What it means for phone prospecting | Primary source |
|---|---|---|---|
| EU and UK (personal data) | GDPR and UK GDPR | You need a lawful basis such as legitimate interest, notice to the individual and a way to object | EDPB on the Kaspr decision |
| UK (live calls) | PECR, TPS and CTPS | Screen against TPS and Corporate TPS before cold calls, including to businesses | ICO direct marketing guidance |
| US (registry) | National Do Not Call rule | The registry rule does not cover B2B calls; list synchronization every 31 days where it applies | FTC |
| US (autodialed and prerecorded) | TCPA | Private right of action at $500 per violation, trebled for willful violations | 47 U.S.C. 227 |
| California | CCPA | Rights to know, delete and opt out of sale; data broker registration | California AG |
| Southeast Asia | PDPAs, such as Singapore's | Each country has its own personal data law with consent and notice rules; check the local regulator | Singapore PDPC |
Three points trip teams up:
- B2B is not a free pass. The FTC says its registry rule does not apply to business-to-business calls, yet the ICO fined a company for calling TPS and CTPS-registered numbers, businesses included. The US exemption and the UK rule point in opposite directions.
- Source matters. The CNIL's Kaspr decision turned on how contacts were collected: a Chrome extension that pulled details from LinkedIn members who had restricted visibility, with breaches of GDPR Articles 5, 6, 12, 14 and 15 cited. Any browser-extension tool raises the same question, so ask any vendor where its contacts come from and how it handles opt-outs.
- Phone consent is a separate question from email. A mobile number is more personal than a work email, and rules on calling and texting it are stricter in many places. Don't assume the vendor's badge covers your campaign.
Compliance badges also need reading. Lusha lists GDPR (ePrivacyseal), CCPA (TrustArc), SOC 2 Type II, ISO 27701 and ISO 42001. ZoomInfo lists SOC 2 Type II, ISO 27001, ISO 27701, GDPR and CCPA. Apollo states GDPR compliance on a legitimate-interest basis with SOC 2 Type II and ISO 27001, with no CCPA or DNC statement on its data page. Cognism publishes a compliance page that lists call screening against do-not-call lists in the UK, US, Australia, New Zealand and several European countries. A badge tells you the vendor has a program, not that your campaign is lawful.
Stage Fit Matrix
| Stage | Best picks | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Solo founder or first sales hire | Apollo.io free, Prospeo free, ContactOut free | Free plans and low commitment |
| Small SDR team (3 to 10) | Apollo.io, UpLead, LeadIQ, SignalHire | More credits, bundled or unlimited users |
| Scaling team with European focus | Cognism, Kaspr, LeadIQ (test EMEA) | European contact depth |
| Mid-market with RevOps | Apollo.io, ZoomInfo, Lead411 | Workflow, CRM sync and larger contracts |
| Enterprise | ZoomInfo, Cognism | Governance, intent data and support |
1. Apollo.io: Far More Credits Per Dollar
For teams leaving Lusha over credit burn, Apollo is the first comparison. Apollo's pricing shows Free at $0 (900 credits per seat per year, granted monthly), Basic at $49 per seat per month billed annually or $65 billed monthly, Professional at $79 annual or $99 monthly, and Organization at $119 annual with a three-seat minimum (annual only). Annual billing saves 24%.
Credits are pooled across the team and don't roll over. An email costs 1 credit and a phone number 8, but the pools are large: Basic grants 30,000 credits per seat a year on annual billing or 2,500 a month on monthly billing. Apollo claims 240M+ contacts and 30M+ companies, with GDPR compliance on a legitimate-interest basis. Its sequencing sits alongside the data, which is the main reason to pick it over a data-only vendor. Pricing is per seat, so cost climbs with headcount where Lusha's bundled seats stay flat. Compare it with its own rivals in our Apollo alternatives page.
| Pros | Cons |
|---|---|
| Free plan and 14-day trial | Phone numbers cost 8 credits |
| Much larger credit pools than Lusha | No credit rollover |
| Data plus sequencing in one tool | Per-seat pricing, no DNC statement on data page |
Best for: self-serve teams that want outreach included. Not ideal for: teams needing screened European mobiles. The cost difference by team size is worked through in Lusha vs Apollo.
2. ZoomInfo: The Platform-Level Step Up
ZoomInfo is the usual answer when a team outgrows a small-team tool. ZoomInfo's pricing page lists Sales editions (Professional, Copilot Advanced, Copilot Enterprise) and Marketing editions (Demand with 75,000 included credits, ABM Lite, ABM Enterprise with 150,000), priced by features, licenses and credit usage. One credit is one export of a contact or company profile. Pricing is on request and payment frequency is negotiated.
Reported spend: Vendr's marketplace shows a median annual contract value of $33,500, ranging from $7,247 to $156,032 across 1,578 purchases (reported). ZoomInfo also offers a free ZoomInfo Lite plan with a monthly credit allowance (number not published) and a free trial of the paid platform. It claims 500M+ professional profiles, 135M+ direct dials and 87% mobile number accuracy, and lists SOC 2 Type II, ISO 27001, ISO 27701, GDPR and CCPA. The jump from Lusha's flat plans to a negotiated contract is large, so this is a move for teams with real volume. For the full set of rivals, see our ZoomInfo alternatives guide.
| Pros | Cons |
|---|---|
| Largest stated pool with intent topics | Pricing on request, negotiated credits |
| Free Lite plan and trial to test | Integrations need a minimum bulk credit purchase |
| SOC 2, ISO and CCPA badges | No call-screening claim on its data page |
Best for: enterprise teams that want data, intent and workflow in one contract. Not ideal for: teams that need published prices. For how it stacks up against Apollo specifically, see Apollo vs ZoomInfo.
3. Cognism: European Mobiles With Call Screening
If non-US coverage is why you're leaving Lusha, Cognism is the benchmark. Cognism's pricing lists Standard and Pro plans, sold on request, with five seats included and credits attached to each seat. One credit reveals one contact, viewing it again is free, and you're re-charged only when the contact changes jobs. There is no free trial; Cognism offers a demo and a free data sample.
It says its phone-verified mobiles deliver up to three times higher connect rates, refreshes Director-and-above data every 30 days, and screens against do-not-call lists in the UK (TPS and CTPS), the US, Australia, New Zealand and a list of European countries. It also states GDPR and CCPA compliance, ISO 27001, ISO 27701 and SOC 2 Type II. Amplemarket, citing Vendr data, reports roughly $15,000 for the platform plus about $1,500 per user a year on Standard and roughly $25,000 plus about $2,500 per user a year on Pro. Source: Amplemarket. That is a secondary, reported source, not a Cognism quote. See our Cognism alternatives page for the full comparison.
| Pros | Cons |
|---|---|
| Phone-verified mobiles, built-in DNC screening | No published price, no free trial |
| Re-view of revealed contacts is free | Reported contract sizes far above Lusha plans |
| Strong European compliance posture | Platform scope is data, not outreach |
Best for: European outbound teams that dial. Not ideal for: buyers who want to test on a free plan first.
4. Kaspr: Cheaper European Data, Owned by Cognism
Disclosure first: Kaspr belongs to Cognism. Cognism bought 100% of Kaspr SAS in May 2022. If your goal is to leave Cognism's ecosystem, Kaspr doesn't do that. If your goal is cheaper European contact data than Lusha offers at your volume, it can.
Kaspr's pricing is per user per month. Free is EUR 0 with 15 B2B email credits and 5 phone credits a month. Starter is EUR 45 billed annually or EUR 59 monthly (about $49 or $65 in USD), with unlimited B2B email, 100 phone credits a month and 5 direct email credits. Business is EUR 79 annual or EUR 99 monthly, with 200 phone and 200 direct email credits. Organization is annual only with a five-user minimum. Rollover is included on paid plans, and "unlimited" is capped at 10,000 credits per account per month under its terms.
Kaspr says it holds 200 million+ European B2B contacts and re-validates emails every two months. It also carries the regulatory history above: the CNIL fined it EUR 240,000 in December 2024 over its LinkedIn extension. A compliance team should read the EDPB summary before approving it. For more, see Kaspr alternatives.
| Pros | Cons |
|---|---|
| Rollover credits on paid plans | Owned by Cognism, so no ecosystem exit |
| 100 phone credits a month on Starter | EUR 240,000 CNIL fine on record |
| Strong European focus | No published accuracy percentage |
Best for: budget European prospecting via LinkedIn. Not ideal for: buyers who need an independent vendor or a spotless regulatory record.
5. ContactOut: Phones and Personal Emails Cheaply
ContactOut offers a free plan (5 emails, 5 phones and 5 exports a day). Paid plans: Email at $49 a month billed monthly or $468 a year; Email plus Phone at $99 monthly or $948 a year, with 600 exports a month or 7,200 a year. Paid plans carry a "1 user per company limit", so each is a single seat. "Unlimited" is capped at 2,000 email credits and 1,000 phone credits per account per month under its terms.
Its data page claims 800M profiles, 100M direct dials and CCPA and GDPR compliance with SOC 2. The pricing page says 700 million+ profiles, so confirm which figure applies. ContactOut leans on personal emails and LinkedIn-sourced data, so run the same source questions you'd ask Lusha, given the Kaspr precedent. See our ContactOut alternatives page.
| Pros | Cons |
|---|---|
| Low price for email plus phone | Single seat on every paid plan |
| Free daily allowance | Profile count claims inconsistent |
| Strong personal-email coverage | Fair-use cap on "unlimited" |
Best for: individual reps and recruiters. Not ideal for: teams needing shared seats.
6. SignalHire: Unlimited Users, Pay on Success
SignalHire charges per credit with unlimited users on every plan, credits shared. Free gives 5 credits (10 a month with the browser extension). Emails plans run $49 a month for 600 credits or $69 for 1,000, or $469 and $689 a year billed annually. Phone and Emails and Phones plans run $49 for 300 credits or $69 for 435 a month. Unlimited plans exist at $79 monthly for emails and $99 for phones, with a fair-use cap of 2,000 credits a month. A credit is charged only if at least one email or phone comes back.
SignalHire claims 900M+ profiles and states GDPR and CCPA compliance. It publishes no accuracy percentage, which matters if accuracy drives your decision. For related LinkedIn-first tools, see our LinkedIn contact finder roundup and the dedicated SignalHire alternatives page.
| Pros | Cons |
|---|---|
| Unlimited users, credits shared | "Unlimited" capped at 2,000 credits a month |
| Charged only on success | No accuracy percentage published |
| Free plan with extension bonus | No published rollover terms |
Best for: teams where many people need occasional lookups. Not ideal for: buyers who want a stated accuracy figure.
7. RocketReach: Pay Only for Found Contacts
On RocketReach's pricing page, monthly billing is Essentials at $49, Pro at $99 and Ultimate at $209, with lookups capped at 100, 250 and 1,000 a month. Annual billing differs by region; the US list shows Essentials from $399 a year and Ultimate at $1,699 a year. Annual plans advertise "unlimited" lookups with a fair-use cap of 10,000 a month, and exports are metered separately (1,200, 3,600 and 20,000 a year). Bulk lookups, CSV, API and CRM pushes all consume exports, which is the detail people miss.
A lookup is charged only if a verified email or phone is found. The free account offers 5 lookups. RocketReach claims 700 million professionals and 98% accuracy, and holds SOC 2 Type II and ISO 27001. Team plans start at $6,000 a year. See RocketReach alternatives for more.
| Pros | Cons |
|---|---|
| Charged only when a contact is found | Monthly lookups are tightly capped |
| SOC 2 Type II and ISO 27001 | Exports metered separately from lookups |
| Free account for a quick test | Annual price varies by region |
Best for: occasional lookups and small teams. Not ideal for: bulk list building through CSV or API. See RocketReach vs Lusha for the lookups-versus-credits trade-off.
8. Seamless.AI: Real-Time Search on a Quote
Seamless.AI positions itself as a real-time search engine rather than a static database and gives no database-size figure. Pricing is on request, quoted by contacts per month, with unlimited users, volume discounts and a switch-from-competitor credit of up to 50%. It's free for up to 50 credits, and an invalid email refunds the credit automatically. The vendor lists GDPR, CCPA, SOC 2 Type II and ISO.
Treat any "starting at" figure you see elsewhere with caution, since the vendor publishes none. Ask for a written quote. More detail in Seamless.AI alternatives.
| Pros | Cons |
|---|---|
| Credit refund on invalid emails | No published pricing |
| Unlimited users, volume discounts | No database-size claim to compare |
| Free up to 50 credits | Credit-based, so cost scales with usage |
Best for: teams buying bulk volume. Not ideal for: buyers who need to model cost before a call.
9. LeadIQ: Capture From LinkedIn Into the CRM
LeadIQ is built for capturing prospects while browsing LinkedIn and pushing them into your CRM. Free gives 1 user and 50 credits. Pro is a credit slider with five users included: 200 credits a month costs $20 billed monthly or $15 billed annually, scaling to 6,750 credits for $290.25 a month on monthly billing. Enterprise is annual only. Any plan can be tried free for 30 days.
Credits: email 1, phone 10, email plus phone 11, account enrichment 3. LeadIQ cites 750 million+ profiles, up to 200M re-verified monthly, an 85% global mobile match (70% in EMEA) and phone accuracy above 90%. It says every supplier passes a GDPR and CCPA review. The 70% EMEA figure is worth noting if non-US coverage is your reason for leaving Lusha. See LeadIQ alternatives for more.
| Pros | Cons |
|---|---|
| Five users included on Pro | Phone costs 10 credits |
| 30-day trial on any plan | EMEA match lower than global |
| Clean LinkedIn-to-CRM capture | No published rollover terms |
Best for: SDR teams working from LinkedIn. Not ideal for: European mobile-first outbound.
10. UpLead: One Credit Buys Email and Mobile
UpLead bundles email and mobile direct dial into one credit. A 7-day free trial gives 5 credits. Essentials is $99 a month billed monthly (170 credits) or $74 a month billed annually (2,040 credits a year); Plus is $199 monthly (400 credits) or $149 annual (4,800 a year). Extra credits cost $0.60 and $0.50. Professional is custom, annual only, with team seat management. Free, Essentials and Plus are single-user accounts. UpLead claims 95% data accuracy on email verification.
The bundled credit makes cost per contact easy to model: where Lusha charges 5 credits for a phone, UpLead's one credit unlocks both. The trade-offs are small allotments and single-user plans. Ask for its GDPR and CCPA terms and rollover policy in writing.
| Pros | Cons |
|---|---|
| Email and mobile in one credit | Single-user on Free, Essentials and Plus |
| Published monthly and annual prices | Small monthly credit pools |
| 7-day trial | Rollover and privacy terms to confirm |
Best for: small teams that want predictable cost per contact. Not ideal for: shared team accounts.
11. Lead411: Verified Contacts With Intent
Lead411 offers a 7-day trial (50 exports), then Spark at $49 a month (1,000 exports) or $490 a year (12,000 exports, with buyer intent included), Ignite from $150 a month or $1,500 a year (API access, intent as an add-on), and Blaze on request with unlimited exports. Unused exports roll over on every plan. Multi-user is available on Ignite and Blaze; Spark seats aren't stated.
It describes emails as "triple verified" and direct dials as "double verified", re-verified every three to six months, and is a registered data broker in Texas with CCPA and Do Not Sell links. No database-size figure is published.
| Pros | Cons |
|---|---|
| Rollover on all plans | Multi-user only on Ignite and Blaze |
| Direct dials, intent on annual Spark | No database size to compare |
| Low entry price | Intent is an add-on on Ignite |
Best for: US-focused teams wanting verified dials at low cost. Not ideal for: European-heavy territories.
12. Prospeo: Verified Email and Mobile With a Free Tier
Prospeo charges per user. Free gives 100 credits a month; Starter is $49 monthly or $441 a year; Growth is $99 monthly or $888 a year; Pro is $249 monthly or $2,241 a year, with 2,000, 5,000 and 15,000 monthly credits (annual plans grant 24,000, 60,000 and 180,000 upfront). A verified email costs 1 credit and a mobile 10. Credits don't roll over; add-ons start at 1,000 credits for $10.
Prospeo claims 300M+ profiles, 125M+ verified mobiles and 98% accuracy, and shows a GDPR badge on its pricing page. Its data page details the claims. Treat the mobile count as a vendor claim and test it against your territory. The 100-credit free tier is the easiest way to run a side-by-side with Lusha's 40.
| Pros | Cons |
|---|---|
| Free plan with 100 credits | Credits don't roll over |
| Clear 1 and 10 credit metering | Per-user pricing adds up |
| Verified-only charging | Claims are the vendor's own |
Best for: small teams wanting a free test with mobile data. Not ideal for: teams wanting rollover credits.
13. FullEnrich: Waterfall Enrichment Across Many Sources
FullEnrich isn't a database. It queries many providers in sequence and charges only for found and verified results. The free trial gives 50 credits, with more from inviting teammates. Pro monthly runs from 500 credits for $29 to 100,000 for $3,500; annual plans, about 10% cheaper, include 6,000 credits a year for $26 a month. Credits: work email 1, personal email 3, mobile 10, with landlines free. Rollover is 3 months on monthly and 12 months on annual. Users are unlimited on every plan.
It claims 25+ sources and an average find rate of about 80%. The waterfall approach suits teams that already have contact lists and want to fill gaps cheaply, and it's a good fit if Lusha misses contacts in your territory: run the misses through a second source rather than replacing Lusha outright. See also our data enrichment roundup.
| Pros | Cons |
|---|---|
| Pay only for found, verified results | Not a prospecting database |
| Rollover up to 12 months on annual | Needs a list to enrich |
| Unlimited users | Mobile still costs 10 credits |
Best for: teams enriching existing lists. Not ideal for: building a list from scratch.
Sizing and Persona Table
| Persona | Team size | Best pick | Why |
|---|---|---|---|
| Founder doing own outreach | 1 | Apollo.io free, Prospeo free | Free tiers with more credits than Lusha's 40 |
| Recruiter or solo seller | 1 | ContactOut, SignalHire | Cheap phones and emails |
| SDR team in the US | 3 to 15 | UpLead, Lead411, LeadIQ | Predictable credits and verified dials |
| European outbound team | 5 to 30 | Cognism, Kaspr | European contact depth |
| RevOps-led mid-market | 20 to 100 | Apollo.io, ZoomInfo | Workflow and CRM sync |
| Enterprise sales org | 100+ | ZoomInfo, Cognism | Governance and intent |
| Ops team fixing existing data | Any | FullEnrich | Waterfall gap filling |
How to Choose
| If you need... | Pick | Why |
|---|---|---|
| More credits for the same money | Apollo.io | Pools of 2,500 a month per seat on Basic monthly billing |
| Better European coverage | Cognism | Phone verification and call screening |
| A cheaper European option | Kaspr | Cognism-owned, so not independent |
| Mobile in the same credit as email | UpLead | One credit unlocks both |
| Unlimited users on one account | SignalHire | Credits shared across users |
| Pay only when a contact is found | RocketReach | Lookup refunded if nothing found |
| A bigger platform with intent | ZoomInfo | Data plus intent plus workflow |
| To fill gaps in your own lists | FullEnrich | Pay only for found, verified data |
How to Test Before You Switch
- Pull a sample of 200 contacts from your real territory, split by country and seniority.
- Run the same list through two or three candidates on free tiers or trials, alongside Lusha, so the comparison is like for like.
- Dial a fixed number of mobiles per vendor and record connect rates, wrong numbers and numbers that belong to someone else.
- Send emails to the verified addresses from a warmed subdomain and measure bounces.
- Record credits spent per connected call, not credits per number.
- Ask each vendor for written answers on contact sourcing, opt-out handling, DNC screening and refresh cadence.
- Screen numbers yourself against TPS, CTPS or your local registers before the dial test, whatever the vendor says.
Pair this with your ideal customer profile so you test the accounts you actually sell to, and read lead data enrichment if you plan to layer a waterfall on top. For the buying process itself, our guide on how to choose sales intelligence software walks through scoring.
What to Do Next
Run the 200-contact test this week. Pick your two likeliest replacements from the How to Choose table, load the same list into each alongside Lusha, and compare connect rates, bounces and credits spent per connected call. Then ask each finalist for written answers on contact sourcing, opt-outs and call screening. If you're still weighing categories, return to the sales intelligence hub.

Principal CRM Strategist
On this page
- Key Facts
- Quick Comparison Table
- Why Teams Leave Lusha
- What Lusha Does Well
- Credit Models and the Real Cost of a Phone Number
- Data Accuracy and Non-US Coverage
- Compliance: GDPR, PDPA, CCPA and Phone Consent
- Stage Fit Matrix
- 1. Apollo.io: Far More Credits Per Dollar
- 2. ZoomInfo: The Platform-Level Step Up
- 3. Cognism: European Mobiles With Call Screening
- 4. Kaspr: Cheaper European Data, Owned by Cognism
- 5. ContactOut: Phones and Personal Emails Cheaply
- 6. SignalHire: Unlimited Users, Pay on Success
- 7. RocketReach: Pay Only for Found Contacts
- 8. Seamless.AI: Real-Time Search on a Quote
- 9. LeadIQ: Capture From LinkedIn Into the CRM
- 10. UpLead: One Credit Buys Email and Mobile
- 11. Lead411: Verified Contacts With Intent
- 12. Prospeo: Verified Email and Mobile With a Free Tier
- 13. FullEnrich: Waterfall Enrichment Across Many Sources
- Sizing and Persona Table
- How to Choose
- How to Test Before You Switch
- What to Do Next