Best RocketReach Alternatives in 2026: 12 Tools Compared on Data Accuracy, Lookup Costs and Compliance
Turn this article into takeaways for your work.
Each assistant summarizes the article only for you and suggests best practices for your work.
The best RocketReach alternative depends on who is doing the searching. If you're a sales team that wants data plus outreach in one tool, Apollo.io is the usual first stop, and ZoomInfo is the swap for enterprises that want intent data on top. If you're a recruiter or a solo seller who lives on LinkedIn profiles, ContactOut and SignalHire do the same job on lower per-contact costs. If your problem is the way RocketReach meters lookups and exports, Hunter, Snov.io and UpLead each count usage in a way you can model before you buy.
RocketReach is a lookup-based contact finder. You search for a person, spend a lookup to reveal an email or phone, and you're charged only when a verified result comes back. That model suits occasional use and small teams, and it's why recruiters and sellers both use it. It also explains why people leave: monthly lookups are capped, exports are metered separately from lookups, and the annual price changes by region. This page is for someone leaving RocketReach, so we compare 12 alternatives on three things that decide whether a contact-data tool pays for itself: how accurate the data is and how you can check it, how each tool counts usage, and what privacy and call rules mean for the way you'll use it. For the wider market, see the best sales intelligence tools hub and the B2B data provider comparison.
We evaluated each tool on email and phone data quality, usage metering, seat model, free-tier limits, and the compliance claims the vendor makes publicly. Prices are the vendor's own figures with their billing term. Where a vendor publishes no price, we say so.
Key Facts
- Salesforce's State of Sales report says reps spend almost one full day of their workweek on prospecting, so a contact finder's hit rate compounds across every rep.
- In the same report, 46% of sales professionals with agents say data quality issues hurt their sales, and teams use an average of eight standalone tools.
- The Bureau of Labor Statistics reports median tenure with the current employer was 4.1 years in January 2026, a reminder that every contact database is full of people who change jobs.
- The French regulator fined Kaspr EUR 240,000 for collecting LinkedIn members' contact details into a database of about 160 million contacts (EDPB, 23 January 2025).
- The UK ICO fined a company £160,000 on 20 May 2026 for over 700,000 unsolicited marketing calls to numbers on the TPS and Corporate TPS registers, including businesses.
Quick Comparison Table
| Tool | Best For | Starting Price | Key Strength | Key Limitation |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apollo.io | Sales teams wanting data plus outreach | Free; Basic $49/seat/mo billed annually ($65 billed monthly) | Free plan, built-in sequencing | Phone number costs 8 credits, no rollover |
| ZoomInfo | Enterprises wanting intent and workflow | Pricing on request | Large stated pool, intent topics | Quote-based, credits negotiated |
| Lusha | Small teams wanting flat plans | Free (40 credits/mo); Starter $37.45/mo billed annually ($49.90 billed monthly) | Seats bundled, phone accuracy stated | Small credit pools at low tiers |
| ContactOut | Recruiters and solo sellers on LinkedIn | Free; Email plan $49/mo billed monthly | Cheap phones, personal emails | One user per paid plan |
| SignalHire | Recruiting teams sharing credits | Free; $49/mo billed monthly for 600 email credits | Unlimited users, pay on success | No accuracy percentage published |
| Hunter | Email finding and verification | Free (50 credits/mo); Starter $49/mo billed monthly ($34/mo billed annually) | Unlimited users, cheap verification | Built on email credits, no rollover |
| Snov.io | Email finding plus outreach | Free trial (50 credits); Starter $39/mo billed monthly ($29.25/mo billed annually) | Unlimited seats, outreach included | Recipients and credits metered separately |
| Seamless.AI | Bulk real-time search on a quote | Pricing on request (free up to 50 credits) | Credit refund on invalid email | No published prices |
| UpLead | One credit for email plus mobile | $99/mo billed monthly ($74/mo billed annually) | Mobile included in the credit | Single-user plans, small allotments |
| Lead411 | Verified dials at low entry cost | $49/month; $490/year | Rollover, direct dials | Multi-user only on Ignite and Blaze |
| Kaspr (Cognism-owned) | Budget European prospecting and recruiting | Free; Starter EUR 45/user/mo billed annually (EUR 59 monthly) | Rollover credits, Recruiter Lite on Business | Same parent as Cognism, CNIL fine on record |
| Cognism | Screened European mobiles | Pricing on request | Phone-verified mobiles, DNC screening | No published price, no free trial |
Why Teams Leave RocketReach
RocketReach is priced per seat. On RocketReach's pricing page, monthly billing is Essentials at $49, Pro at $99 and Ultimate at $209, with lookups capped at 100, 250 and 1,000 a month. Annual billing is where it gets harder to compare. The annual price differs by region, so the figures below are the US list: Essentials from $399 a year and Ultimate at $1,699 a year. If you're quoted a different annual figure, you're likely looking at a regional price, so ask for the number in writing for your country. Annual plans advertise "unlimited" lookups with a fair-use cap of 10,000 a month, and exports are metered separately at 1,200, 3,600 and 20,000 a year. Bulk lookups, CSV downloads, API calls and CRM pushes all consume exports, not lookups.
That structure is fine for someone who looks up a few dozen people a week. It gets tight for anyone building lists. The table sorts the common reasons for leaving into what the public record supports and what you should test yourself.
| Reason to look elsewhere | What the public record supports | What to test before deciding |
|---|---|---|
| Monthly lookup caps | Monthly plans cap lookups at 100, 250 and 1,000 | Count how many contacts your team reveals in a normal week |
| Exports metered separately | CSV, bulk, API and CRM pushes consume exports | Ask what happens when exports run out but lookups remain |
| Regional annual pricing | Annual price differs by region | Get the annual figure quoted for your billing country |
| Per-seat pricing | Seats are added individually | Compare against tools that bundle seats or allow unlimited users |
| Phone access depends on plan | Annual Essentials is email only; Pro and Ultimate add phone | Check whether you need phones at the tier you can afford |
| Team plans start high | Team and custom plans start at $6,000 a year | Price a team plan against two or three alternatives |
Nothing here says RocketReach's data is poor. It says the metering is easy to outgrow, and that the annual price isn't the same everywhere.
What RocketReach Does Well
Credit where it's due. A lookup is charged only if a verified email or phone is found, and the free account includes five lookups so you can test before paying. RocketReach claims 700 million professionals and 60 million companies, 98% accuracy on its pricing page, and 90 to 98% deliverability on verified emails on its homepage. It states SOC 2 Type II and ISO 27001, which you can see on its security page. Those are vendor claims, not audits, but the pay-on-find model aligns the vendor's incentive with yours.
| RocketReach strength | What it means when you compare |
|---|---|
| Charged only when a verified contact is found | Ask rivals whether failed lookups cost credits |
| Free account with 5 lookups | Compare against free tiers of 40 to 100 credits a month |
| SOC 2 Type II and ISO 27001 | Compare certifications, not just "GDPR compliant" badges |
| Email and phone on Pro and Ultimate | Check the phone cost on any alternative |
An alternative needs to beat that on at least one axis that matters to you: monthly limits, seat cost, phone price or a free starting point.
Recruiters vs Sellers: Which Alternative Fits Which Reader
RocketReach's audience is split. Sellers want accounts, titles and direct dials; recruiters want personal emails and mobiles for candidates who aren't in a CRM. The tools below lean one way or the other.
| Reader | What they need | Best fits here | Why |
|---|---|---|---|
| Recruiter or sourcer | Personal email, mobile, LinkedIn-first lookup | ContactOut, SignalHire, Kaspr | Browser-extension lookups, shared or cheap credits, Recruiter Lite on Kaspr Business |
| Solo seller or founder | Free start, occasional lookups | Apollo.io, Lusha, Hunter | Free plans, low commitment |
| SDR team (3 to 15) | Verified direct dials, CRM sync | UpLead, Lusha, Lead411, Apollo.io | Predictable credits and verified phones |
| Outbound team sending email | Find and verify emails, then send | Hunter, Snov.io, Apollo.io | Email credits and sequencing in the same account |
| Enterprise sales org | Governance, intent, support | ZoomInfo, Cognism | Contracted data with compliance programs |
| European outbound | Screened mobiles | Cognism, Kaspr, Lusha | European depth and call screening |
If recruiting is your main use, note that sales databases are built around company and title filters, while recruiter tools lean on profile-based search. Test on real candidate searches, not only on account lists.
Lookup and Credit Models Compared
RocketReach counts lookups and exports. Every alternative counts something slightly different, and the difference decides your bill.
| Tool | What counts | Phone cost | Charged on failure? | Rollover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RocketReach | Lookups plus exports | Pro and Ultimate plans only | Not if no verified result is found | Monthly caps; annual capped at 10,000 lookups a month |
| Apollo.io | Credits pooled across team | 8 credits (email is 1) | Confirm with vendor | No rollover |
| Lusha | Credits | 5 credits (email is 1) | Confirm with vendor | Monthly plans roll over up to 2x the monthly cap; annual credits reset at year end |
| ContactOut | Exports per month or year | Email plus Phone plan | Confirm with vendor | Fair-use caps on "unlimited" |
| SignalHire | Credits shared by all users | Phone plans priced separately | Only if an email or phone is returned | Confirm with vendor |
| Hunter | Credits (found email 1, verified 0.5) | Confirm phone coverage with vendor | Confirm with vendor | No rollover; annual credits granted upfront |
| Snov.io | Credits (1 per prospect, search or verification) | Confirm phone coverage with vendor | Confirm with vendor | Annual or renewal-enabled plans roll over |
| UpLead | Credits (1 per contact) | Mobile included in the same credit | Confirm with vendor | Confirm with vendor |
| Lead411 | Exports | Direct dials included | Confirm with vendor | Unused exports roll over |
| Kaspr | Credits per user | Phone credits per month, add-ons from EUR 0.35 each | Confirm with vendor | Rollover on paid plans |
The practical lesson: don't compare the headline price, compare cost per usable contact. A tool with cheap credits and a poor match rate on your territory costs more per connected conversation than a dearer one that finds the right person. That's why the closing test matters more than any price table.
Data Accuracy and Verification
Vendors publish accuracy claims, and they are claims, not audits. RocketReach says 98% accuracy. Apollo says 98% email accuracy. Lusha says 98% email accuracy and 85% US and 86% global phone accuracy. ZoomInfo says 96% email deliverability and 87% mobile number accuracy. UpLead states a 95% data accuracy rate. SignalHire and Kaspr publish no accuracy percentage at all.
The definitions differ. "Accuracy", "deliverability" and "match" aren't the same measurement, so a 98% next to a 96% tells you nothing. Read them as marketing positions and run your own sample.
Contact data also ages whether or not a vendor refreshes it. The BLS reports 3.2 percent total separations in August in its JOLTS release, on top of the 4.1-year median tenure above. Neither number is a data-decay rate, but both show how fast the people in a database change jobs. A lookup tool that reveals data live, as RocketReach and Seamless.AI position themselves, can have an edge over a static file, but only if the live data is checked.
Verification practice matters more than database size:
- Ask how emails are verified. SMTP checks, human review and open validation are different methods. Lead411 describes emails as "triple verified" and direct dials as "double verified"; Hunter prices verification at half a credit so you can check lists you already own.
- Ask what happens to bad data. Seamless.AI refunds the credit automatically on an invalid email, which shifts risk to the vendor. RocketReach and SignalHire charge only when a result is returned.
- Test catch-all domains. An email at a catch-all domain can pass verification and still bounce.
- Check phone ownership. A mobile that belongs to the person's previous employer's contact is worse than no number, especially for recruiters.
If you also send email at volume, Google's rules for bulk senders require spam rates below 0.30%, so a bad list hurts deliverability for your whole domain, not only the campaign. Our email finder roundup covers that side in depth.
| Vendor claim | Source | What to ask |
|---|---|---|
| 98% accuracy | RocketReach pricing page | How is "accuracy" measured, and on what sample? |
| 98% email accuracy | Apollo, Lusha | Same question, and does it cover catch-all domains? |
| 85% US and 86% global phone accuracy | Lusha | Is that connect rate or number validity? |
| 96% deliverability, 87% mobile accuracy | ZoomInfo | Which regions and seniority levels? |
| No percentage | SignalHire, Kaspr | Ask for a free sample and measure it yourself |
Compliance: GDPR, PDPA, CCPA and Consent for Phone Data
Contact finders are where regulators look first, because they hold personal data on people who never signed up. The rules differ by country. This is a plain-language map, not legal advice. Your counsel owns the call on your use case.
| Region | Rule | What it means for you | Primary source |
|---|---|---|---|
| EU and UK (personal data) | GDPR and UK GDPR | You need a lawful basis such as legitimate interest, notice to the individual and a way to object | EDPB on the Kaspr decision |
| UK (live calls) | PECR, TPS and CTPS | Screen against TPS and Corporate TPS before cold calls, including to businesses | ICO direct marketing guidance |
| US (registry) | National Do Not Call rule | The FTC says the rule does not apply to B2B calls; lists must be synchronized every 31 days where it applies | FTC |
| US (autodialed and prerecorded) | TCPA | Private action at $500 per violation, which courts can treble for willful violations | 47 U.S.C. 227 |
| California | CCPA | Rights to know, delete and opt out of sale; data broker registration | California AG |
| Southeast Asia | PDPAs such as Singapore's | Consent and notice rules vary by country, so check the local regulator before dialing | Singapore PDPC |
Four points trip teams up:
- B2B is not a free pass. The FTC says its registry rule does not apply to business-to-business calls, yet the ICO fined a company for calling TPS and CTPS-registered numbers, businesses included. The US exemption and the UK rule point in opposite directions.
- Source matters. The CNIL's Kaspr decision turned on how contacts were collected: a Chrome extension that pulled details from LinkedIn members who had restricted visibility, with breaches of GDPR Articles 5, 6, 12, 14 and 15 cited. Browser-extension finders share that design, so ask any vendor where its contacts come from and how it handles opt-outs.
- Recruiting is personal data first. A candidate's personal email and mobile have no business-to-business exemption in the way a company switchboard might. If you source candidates with a contact finder, document your lawful basis and tell people where you got their details.
- Consent for phone data varies. Where you need consent, such as for texts or autodialed calls, a vendor's "compliant" badge doesn't carry it for you. Collect and store consent yourself.
Badges need reading too. ZoomInfo lists SOC 2 Type II, ISO 27001, ISO 27701, GDPR and CCPA. Lusha lists GDPR, CCPA, SOC 2 Type II and ISO 27701. RocketReach lists SOC 2 Type II and ISO 27001. Apollo states GDPR compliance on a legitimate-interest basis with SOC 2 Type II and ISO 27001. Hunter states GDPR and CCPA and hosts data in Belgium; Snov.io states GDPR and CCPA. A badge tells you the vendor has a program, not that your campaign is lawful.
Stage Fit Matrix
| Stage | Best picks | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Solo founder or freelance recruiter | Apollo.io free, Lusha free, ContactOut free, Hunter free | Free plans and low commitment |
| Small sales or sourcing team (3 to 10) | Lusha, SignalHire, UpLead, Snov.io | Bundled seats, unlimited users or predictable credits |
| Scaling outbound team | Apollo.io, Lead411, UpLead | Sequencing, rollover and direct dials |
| Mid-market with RevOps | Apollo.io, ZoomInfo | Workflow and CRM sync |
| Enterprise | ZoomInfo, Cognism | Governance, intent data and support |
1. Apollo.io: Data Plus Outreach in One Tool
Apollo is the usual first stop for teams that want to test before buying. Apollo's pricing shows Free at $0 (900 credits per seat per year, granted monthly), Basic at $49 per seat per month billed annually or $65 billed monthly, Professional at $79 annual or $99 monthly, and Organization at $119 annual with a three-seat minimum (annual only). Annual billing saves 24%.
Credits are pooled across the team and don't roll over. An email costs 1 credit and a phone number 8, so a team that wants mobiles burns credits fast. Apollo claims 240M+ contacts and 30M+ companies, with GDPR compliance on a legitimate-interest basis. Compared with RocketReach, the big difference is that sequencing, a dialer and CRM-style tools sit beside the data, so you can stop paying for a separate outreach tool. For its own rivals, see our Apollo alternatives page.
| Pros | Cons |
|---|---|
| Free plan and 14-day trial | Phone numbers cost 8 credits |
| Data plus sequencing in one tool | No credit rollover |
| Published monthly and annual prices | No call-screening claim on its data page |
Best for: sales teams that want outreach included. Not ideal for: recruiters who need personal mobiles at volume.
2. ZoomInfo: The Enterprise Platform Swap
ZoomInfo is the swap enterprise buyers consider first. ZoomInfo's pricing page lists Sales editions (Professional, Copilot Advanced, Copilot Enterprise) and Marketing editions (Demand with 75,000 included credits, ABM Lite, ABM Enterprise with 150,000), priced by features, licenses and credit usage. One credit is one export of a contact or company profile. Pricing is on request, and payment frequency is negotiated.
Reported spend: Vendr's marketplace shows a median annual contract value of $33,500, ranging from $7,247 to $156,032 across 1,578 purchases (reported). ZoomInfo also offers a free ZoomInfo Lite plan with a monthly credit allowance (number not published) and a free trial of the paid platform. It claims 500M+ professional profiles, 135M+ direct dials and 87% mobile number accuracy. If you're moving from a $399-a-year plan, this is a different class of purchase, so only consider it if you need intent data and governance. For the full set of its rivals, see our ZoomInfo alternatives guide.
| Pros | Cons |
|---|---|
| Large stated pool with intent topics | Pricing on request, negotiated credits |
| Free Lite plan and trial to test | Integrations require a minimum bulk credit purchase |
| SOC 2, ISO and CCPA badges | Far above a lookup tool's price band |
Best for: enterprise sales teams that want data, intent and workflow in one contract. Not ideal for: recruiters or teams that need published prices.
3. Lusha: Flat Plans, Seats Bundled
Lusha prices by plan, not by seat. On Lusha's pricing page: Free gives 40 credits a month for one user; Starter is $37.45 a month billed annually ($449.10 a year) or $49.90 billed monthly, with 400 credits a month; Pro is $52.45 annual or $69.90 monthly with 600 credits and 2 free seats; Premium is $299.95 annual or $399.90 monthly with 3,400 credits and 5 free seats. Scale is custom.
An email costs 1 credit and a phone 5. Monthly plans roll over up to twice the monthly cap; annual credits are issued upfront and reset at year end. The plan comparison includes a do-not-call row. Lusha claims 515M+ contacts and 85% US and 86% global phone accuracy. For a RocketReach team of two to five people, bundled seats make the bill easier to predict than per-seat pricing, and the free tier is larger than RocketReach's five lookups. See also our Lusha alternatives guide.
| Pros | Cons |
|---|---|
| Transparent plans, seats bundled | Credit pools are small at low tiers |
| 5 credits per phone, cheaper than Apollo | Over 5 users means a sales conversation |
| Do-not-call row in plan comparison | Annual credits reset at year end |
Best for: teams of 1 to 5 that want predictable plans. Not ideal for: large teams with heavy phone volume. The two are compared in depth in RocketReach vs Lusha.
4. ContactOut: Personal Emails and Phones for Recruiters
ContactOut offers a free plan (5 emails, 5 phones and 5 exports a day). Paid plans: Email at $49 a month billed monthly or $468 a year; Email plus Phone at $99 monthly or $948 a year, with 600 exports a month or 7,200 a year. Plans carry a "1 user per company limit", so a paid plan is a single seat. "Unlimited" is capped at 2,000 email credits and 1,000 phone credits per account per month under its terms.
Its data page claims 800M profiles, 100M direct dials and CCPA and GDPR compliance with SOC 2. The pricing page says 700 million profiles, so confirm which figure applies to you. ContactOut leans on LinkedIn-sourced data and personal emails, which is why recruiters like it, and also why the source questions in the compliance section apply with extra force. For a deeper dive, see ContactOut alternatives.
| Pros | Cons |
|---|---|
| Low price for email plus phone | Single seat on every paid plan |
| Free daily allowance | Profile count claims inconsistent |
| Strong personal-email coverage | Fair-use cap on "unlimited" |
Best for: individual recruiters and solo sellers. Not ideal for: teams needing shared seats.
5. SignalHire: Unlimited Users, Pay on Success
SignalHire charges per credit with unlimited users on every plan, credits shared. Free gives 5 credits (10 a month with the browser extension). Email plans run $49 a month for 600 credits or $69 for 1,000, or $469 and $689 a year billed annually. Phone and Emails and Phones plans run $49 for 300 credits or $69 for 435 a month. Unlimited plans exist at $79 monthly for emails and $99 for phones, with a fair-use cap of 2,000 credits a month. A credit is charged only if at least one email or phone comes back, the same pay-on-find idea as RocketReach.
SignalHire claims 900M+ profiles and states GDPR and CCPA compliance. It publishes no accuracy percentage, which is worth noting if accuracy drives your decision. Because credits are shared across unlimited users, a recruiting agency can give every sourcer access without per-seat fees. For related tools, see SignalHire alternatives and our LinkedIn contact finder roundup.
| Pros | Cons |
|---|---|
| Unlimited users, credits shared | "Unlimited" capped at 2,000 credits a month |
| Charged only on success | No accuracy percentage published |
| Free plan with extension bonus | No published rollover terms |
Best for: recruiting teams where many people need lookups. Not ideal for: buyers who want a stated accuracy figure.
6. Hunter: Find and Verify Emails
Hunter is priced per account with unlimited users on every plan. Free gives 50 credits a month and one connected email account. Starter is $49 a month billed monthly or $34 a month on a $408 annual plan, with 2,000 credits a month (24,000 a year upfront) and 3 email accounts. Growth is $149 monthly or $104 a month on $1,248 annual, with 10,000 credits. Scale is $299 monthly or $209 a month on $2,508 annual, with 25,000 credits. Enterprise is custom. A found email costs 1 credit and a verification half a credit; monthly credits reset with no rollover.
Hunter claims 150 million professional email addresses indexed from public sources and states GDPR and CCPA compliance, with data hosted in Belgium. Its pricing is built around email credits, so confirm phone coverage with the vendor before treating it as a phone source. It's a strong fit for sellers whose RocketReach use is mostly emails, and the cheap verification is useful for cleaning lists you already hold. See our Hunter alternatives page for the wider field.
| Pros | Cons |
|---|---|
| Unlimited users on all plans | Email-centered, confirm phone coverage |
| Verification at half a credit | Monthly credits don't roll over |
| Free plan and published annual prices | Free tier limited to one connected mailbox |
Best for: outbound teams that mostly need emails. Not ideal for: recruiters who need mobile numbers.
7. Snov.io: Email Finder With Outreach Built In
Snov.io is flat per account with unlimited team seats. The free trial gives 50 credits and 100 recipients, renews monthly and never expires, but excludes bulk, export, API and integrations. Starter is $39 a month billed monthly or $29.25 a month billed annually, with 1,000 credits and 5,000 recipients. Pro S is $99 monthly or $74.25 annual (5,000 credits); Pro M is $189 or $141.75 (20,000 credits); Pro L is $369 or $276.75 (50,000 credits); Ultra is $738 or $553.50 (100,000 credits). Custom Ultra starts at 200,000 credits with rollover.
One credit buys one prospect, one email search or one verification. Unused credits expire after 30 days but roll over on annual plans or with plan renewal enabled; recipients don't roll over. LinkedIn automation slots are $69 a month each. Snov.io states GDPR and CCPA compliance. Confirm database size and phone coverage with the vendor, since the figures it publishes vary by page. For a RocketReach user who also pays for an email sequencer, folding both into one account can cut a tool from the stack.
| Pros | Cons |
|---|---|
| Unlimited seats, outreach included | Recipients and credits are two separate meters |
| Credits roll over on annual plans | Bulk and export locked on the free trial |
| Published monthly and annual prices | LinkedIn automation costs extra |
Best for: small teams that want finding and sending in one account. Not ideal for: phone-first recruiting. Already on Snov.io and outgrowing it? See the Snov.io alternatives.
8. Seamless.AI: Real-Time Search on a Quote
Seamless.AI positions itself as a real-time search engine rather than a static database, and gives no database-size figure. Pricing is on request, quoted by contacts per month, with unlimited users, volume discounts and a switch-from-competitor credit of up to 50%. It's free for up to 50 credits. An invalid email refunds the credit automatically. The vendor lists GDPR, CCPA, SOC 2 Type II and ISO. Read our Seamless.AI alternatives page if you're comparing it with its own rivals.
Ask for a written quote with the contacts-per-month figure and the term, then compare it against a RocketReach team plan, which starts at $6,000 a year.
| Pros | Cons |
|---|---|
| Credit refund on invalid emails | No published pricing |
| Unlimited users, volume discounts | No database-size claim to compare |
| Free up to 50 credits | Credit-based, so cost scales with usage |
Best for: teams buying bulk volume. Not ideal for: buyers who need to model cost before a call.
9. UpLead: One Credit Buys Email and Mobile
UpLead bundles email and mobile direct dial into one credit. A 7-day free trial gives 5 credits. Essentials is $99 a month billed monthly (170 credits) or $74 a month billed annually (2,040 credits a year); Plus is $199 monthly (400 credits) or $149 annual (4,800 a year). Extra credits cost $0.60 and $0.50. Professional is custom, annual only, with team seat management. Free, Essentials and Plus are single-user accounts. UpLead claims 95% data accuracy on email verification.
The bundled credit makes cost per contact easy to model, which is the opposite of RocketReach's lookup-plus-export split. The trade-off is small allotments and single-user plans. Ask for its GDPR and CCPA terms and its rollover policy in writing.
| Pros | Cons |
|---|---|
| Email and mobile in one credit | Single-user on Free, Essentials and Plus |
| Published monthly and annual prices | Small monthly credit pools |
| 7-day trial | Rollover and privacy terms to confirm |
Best for: small sales teams that want predictable cost per contact. Not ideal for: shared team accounts.
10. Lead411: Verified Contacts With Intent
Lead411 offers a 7-day trial (50 exports), then Spark at $49 a month (1,000 exports) or $490 a year (12,000 exports, with buyer intent included), Ignite from $150 a month or $1,500 a year (API access, intent as an add-on), and Blaze on request with unlimited exports. Unused exports roll over on every plan. Multi-user is available on Ignite and Blaze; Spark seats aren't stated.
It describes emails as "triple verified" and direct dials as "double verified", re-verified every three to six months, and is a registered data broker in Texas with CCPA and Do Not Sell links. No database-size figure is published. For a RocketReach user frustrated by monthly caps, 12,000 annual exports with rollover is a very different meter.
| Pros | Cons |
|---|---|
| Rollover on all plans | Multi-user only on Ignite and Blaze |
| Direct dials, intent on annual Spark | No database size to compare |
| Low entry price | Intent is an add-on on Ignite |
Best for: US-focused sales teams wanting verified dials at low cost. Not ideal for: European-heavy territories.
11. Kaspr: A Budget European Option (Owned by Cognism)
Disclosure first: Kaspr belongs to Cognism. Cognism bought 100% of Kaspr SAS in May 2022, so choosing Kaspr and Cognism together isn't diversifying vendors.
Kaspr's pricing is per user per month: Free at EUR 0 (15 B2B email credits and 5 phone credits a month); Starter at EUR 45 billed annually or EUR 59 monthly (about $49 or $65 in USD), with unlimited B2B email, 100 phone credits a month and 5 direct email credits; Business at EUR 79 annual or EUR 99 monthly, with 200 phone and 200 direct email credits and Recruiter Lite. Organization is annual only with a five-user minimum. Rollover is included on paid plans. "Unlimited" is capped at 10,000 credits per account per month under its terms.
Kaspr says it holds 200 million+ European B2B contacts and re-validates emails every two months. It also carries the regulatory history above: the CNIL fined it EUR 240,000 in December 2024 over its LinkedIn extension. That doesn't make it unusable, but a compliance team should read the EDPB summary before approving it. More detail is in our Kaspr alternatives page.
| Pros | Cons |
|---|---|
| Low per-user price with a free plan | Owned by Cognism |
| Rollover credits on paid plans | EUR 240,000 CNIL fine on record |
| Recruiter Lite on Business | No published accuracy percentage |
Best for: European sourcers and sellers on a budget. Not ideal for: buyers who need an independent vendor or a spotless regulatory record.
12. Cognism: Screened European Mobiles
Cognism sells two plans, Standard and Pro, on request after a demo, with five seats included and credits attached to each seat. One credit reveals one contact, viewing it again is free, and you're re-charged only when the contact changes jobs. There's no free trial; Cognism offers a demo and a free data sample. See the Cognism pricing page.
Reported figures exist: Amplemarket, citing Vendr data, reports roughly $15,000 for the platform plus about $1,500 per user per year on Standard, and roughly $25,000 plus about $2,500 per user per year on Pro. Source: Amplemarket. That's a secondary, reported source, not a Cognism quote. Cognism says its phone-verified mobiles deliver up to three times higher connect rates, refreshes Director-and-above data every 30 days, and screens against do-not-call lists in the UK (TPS and CTPS), the US, Australia, New Zealand and several European countries; see its compliance page. Cognism also owns Kaspr. If call screening is your reason for leaving RocketReach, this is the closest fit, at a very different price. Our Cognism alternatives page covers the other side of that decision.
| Pros | Cons |
|---|---|
| Phone-verified mobiles, DNC screening | No published price, no free trial |
| ISO 27001, ISO 27701 and SOC 2 Type II stated | Priced far above lookup tools |
| Re-view free, charge on job change | Seat-based credits |
Best for: European outbound teams that need screened mobiles. Not ideal for: solo recruiters and anyone who needs to see a price first.
Sizing and Persona Table
| Persona | Team size | Best pick | Why |
|---|---|---|---|
| Founder doing own outreach | 1 | Apollo.io free, Lusha free, Hunter free | Free tiers, low commitment |
| Freelance or in-house recruiter | 1 to 3 | ContactOut, SignalHire, Kaspr | Personal emails, cheap phones, shared credits |
| Recruiting agency | 5 to 30 | SignalHire | Unlimited users on shared credits |
| SDR team in the US | 3 to 15 | UpLead, Lead411, Lusha | Predictable credits and verified dials |
| Email-led outbound team | 2 to 10 | Hunter, Snov.io | Account-level pricing with unlimited users |
| RevOps-led mid-market | 20 to 100 | Apollo.io, ZoomInfo | Workflow and CRM sync |
| Enterprise sales org | 100+ | ZoomInfo, Cognism | Governance and intent |
How to Choose
| If you need... | Pick | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Data plus sequencing with a free start | Apollo.io | Free plan, sequences included |
| Predictable plans for a small team | Lusha | Flat prices, seats bundled |
| Recruiter-style personal contact data | ContactOut or SignalHire | LinkedIn-first lookups, cheap phones |
| Unlimited users on one account | SignalHire, Hunter or Snov.io | No per-seat fees |
| Mobile in the same credit as email | UpLead | One credit unlocks both |
| Rollover instead of monthly resets | Lead411 or Kaspr | Unused exports and credits carry over |
| An enterprise platform with intent data | ZoomInfo | Data, intent and workflow in one contract |
| Screened European mobiles | Cognism | Call screening bundled |
| Bulk volume priced by quote | Seamless.AI | Volume discounts, credit back on invalid emails |
How to Test Before You Switch
- Pull a sample of 200 contacts you already know the answers for, split by country and seniority. Include a batch of candidates if recruiting is part of your use.
- Run the same list through two or three candidates on free tiers or trials.
- Record what each tool charges for the same 200 people, including exports, failed lookups and phone credits.
- Dial a fixed number of mobiles per vendor and record connect rates, wrong numbers and numbers that belong to someone else.
- Send emails to the verified addresses from a warmed subdomain and measure bounces.
- Ask each vendor for written answers on contact sourcing, opt-out handling, call screening and refresh cadence.
- Screen numbers yourself against TPS, CTPS or your local registers before the dial test, whatever the vendor says.
For the buying process itself, our guide on how to choose sales intelligence software walks through scoring, and the data enrichment roundup helps if you'd rather fill gaps in lists you already own.
What to Do Next
Run the 200-contact test this week. Pick your two likeliest replacements from the How to Choose table, run the same list through both on free tiers, and compare cost per usable contact next to your RocketReach lookups and exports. Then ask each finalist for written answers on contact sourcing, opt-outs and call screening. If you're still weighing categories, return to the sales intelligence hub, and if you're mainly after emails, start with the email finder roundup.

Principal CRM Strategist
On this page
- Key Facts
- Quick Comparison Table
- Why Teams Leave RocketReach
- What RocketReach Does Well
- Recruiters vs Sellers: Which Alternative Fits Which Reader
- Lookup and Credit Models Compared
- Data Accuracy and Verification
- Compliance: GDPR, PDPA, CCPA and Consent for Phone Data
- Stage Fit Matrix
- 1. Apollo.io: Data Plus Outreach in One Tool
- 2. ZoomInfo: The Enterprise Platform Swap
- 3. Lusha: Flat Plans, Seats Bundled
- 4. ContactOut: Personal Emails and Phones for Recruiters
- 5. SignalHire: Unlimited Users, Pay on Success
- 6. Hunter: Find and Verify Emails
- 7. Snov.io: Email Finder With Outreach Built In
- 8. Seamless.AI: Real-Time Search on a Quote
- 9. UpLead: One Credit Buys Email and Mobile
- 10. Lead411: Verified Contacts With Intent
- 11. Kaspr: A Budget European Option (Owned by Cognism)
- 12. Cognism: Screened European Mobiles
- Sizing and Persona Table
- How to Choose
- How to Test Before You Switch
- What to Do Next