Best SignalHire Alternatives in 2026: 12 Tools Compared on Accuracy, Credit Cost and Compliance

Turn this article into takeaways for your work.

Each assistant summarizes the article only for you and suggests best practices for your work.

The best SignalHire alternative depends on who is doing the searching. Recruiters who live on LinkedIn profiles usually land on ContactOut or RocketReach, because both are built around finding a person from a profile. Sellers who need accounts, titles and a sequencing workflow tend to move to Apollo.io, Lusha or UpLead. Teams that want phone data with call screening and a European focus look at Cognism. And if you already have a list and only need the gaps filled, FullEnrich charges for found and verified results only.

SignalHire is a contact finder known for its Chrome extension and API, with plans where unlimited users share one credit pool. That structure is a real strength, and plenty of teams stay with it. This page is for the ones who are leaving, or at least pricing out an exit. We compare 12 alternatives on the three things that decide whether a contact tool earns its cost: how accurate the data is and how you can test it, how email and phone credits are spent, and what GDPR, PDPA, CCPA and call rules mean for the way you'll use the numbers. For the wider category, start with the best sales intelligence tools hub and the LinkedIn contact finder roundup.

We evaluated each tool on email and phone data quality claims, credit pricing, seat model, free-tier limits and the compliance statements the vendor makes publicly. Prices are the vendor's own figures with their billing term. Where a vendor publishes no price, we say so.

Key Facts

Quick Comparison Table

Tool Best For Starting Price Key Strength Key Limitation
ContactOut Recruiters and solo sellers on LinkedIn Free; Email plan $49/mo billed monthly ($468/yr) Personal emails and phones at low cost One user per company on paid plans
RocketReach Occasional lookups across roles Essentials $49/mo billed monthly; from $399/yr (US list) Charged only when a contact is found Monthly lookup caps, exports metered separately
Lusha Small sales teams wanting flat plans Free (40 credits/mo); Starter $37.45/mo billed annually ($49.90 monthly) Seats bundled, stated phone accuracy Phone costs 5 credits
Kaspr (Cognism-owned) Budget European prospecting Free; Starter EUR 45/user/mo billed annually (EUR 59 monthly) Rollover credits, European focus Same parent as Cognism, CNIL fine on record
Apollo.io Self-serve teams wanting data plus outreach Free; Basic $49/seat/mo billed annually ($65 monthly) Free plan, sequencing built in Phone number costs 8 credits, no rollover
Hunter Email-only finding and verification Free; Starter $34/mo billed annually ($49 monthly) Unlimited users, half-credit verification Email only, no phone numbers
Snov.io Email finding plus outreach on a budget Free trial; Starter $29.25/mo billed annually ($39 monthly) Unlimited seats, verifier Credits expire after 30 days on monthly
LeadIQ SDRs capturing prospects from LinkedIn Free (50 credits); Pro from $15/mo billed annually ($20 monthly) Five users included, 30-day trial Phone costs 10 credits
Seamless.AI Bulk search on a quote Pricing on request (free up to 50 credits) Credit back on invalid emails No published prices
Cognism European phone data with call screening Pricing on request Phone-verified mobiles, DNC screening Quote-based, no free trial
UpLead Predictable cost per contact $74/mo billed annually ($99 monthly) Email and mobile in one credit Single-user plans
FullEnrich Filling gaps in your own lists Free trial 50 credits; Pro $29/mo for 500 credits Pays only for found and verified results Needs a list to enrich

Why Teams Look Past SignalHire

SignalHire's pricing page shows a free plan, a set of email and phone plans, and an unlimited plan with a fair-use cap, with unlimited users on every plan and credits shared across them. A credit is charged only if at least one email or phone number comes back. That's a fair model, and it's why recruiting agencies with many occasional users like it.

The reasons teams give for leaving usually fall into a few buckets. The table separates what the public record supports from what you should test yourself.

Reason to look elsewhere What the public record supports What to test before deciding
Accuracy evidence SignalHire states a database size but no accuracy percentage Ask for evidence and run a 200-contact sample against a rival
Separate email and phone credits Email plans and phone plans are priced as separate products Model cost per reachable contact, not per credit
Seller workflow SignalHire is a finder; outreach lives in other tools Decide whether you want sequencing in the same tool
Fair-use caps "Unlimited" plans carry a 2,000-credit monthly cap Check your expected monthly volume against the cap
Territory fit SignalHire claims global coverage Upload contacts from your actual regions and compare hit rate

None of this says SignalHire's data is poor. It says the evidence is for you to gather. A switch is worth it only if a rival beats SignalHire on the axis you care about: accuracy in your territory, phone cost, compliance posture or workflow.

What SignalHire Does Well

Credit where it's due. SignalHire claims 900M+ profiles and 30M+ companies, and its unlimited-users, shared-credits model is rare. Most rivals bill per seat or limit paid plans to a single user. Its free plan gives 5 credits, or 10 a month with the browser extension installed, so a recruiter can test it on real searches without a card.

SignalHire strength Why it matters when you compare
Unlimited users, credits shared Rivals often charge per seat; compare total cost for your headcount
Charged only if an email or phone returns Ask rivals whether failed lookups cost credits
Chrome extension plus API Check that your alternative covers both surfaces
GDPR and CCPA compliance stated Compare certifications and sourcing answers, not just badges

An alternative needs to beat that on at least one axis that matters to you.

Email and Phone Credits Compared

Phone credits are where bills surprise people. Every tool below charges more for a phone number than for an email, and the multiple varies a lot.

Tool Email credit Phone credit Rollover Notes
SignalHire 1 credit per contact Phone plans priced separately Confirm with vendor Charged only if an email or phone returns
ContactOut Unlimited on Email plan, 300 exports/mo Phones on the Email + Phone plan, 600 exports/mo Confirm with vendor Fair-use cap on "unlimited"
RocketReach Lookup charged only if found Phones on Pro and Ultimate annual plans Monthly lookups reset Exports metered separately
Lusha 1 credit 5 credits Monthly plans roll over up to 2x the cap Annual credits reset at year end
Apollo.io 1 credit 8 credits No rollover Credits pooled across the team
LeadIQ 1 credit 10 credits (11 for email plus phone) Confirm with vendor Account enrichment 3 credits
UpLead 1 credit per contact Mobile included in the same credit Confirm with vendor Extra credits $0.60 to $0.50
FullEnrich 1 credit work email, 3 personal 10 credits 3 months (monthly), 12 months (annual) Charged only when found and verified

The practical lesson: don't compare cost per credit, compare cost per contact you can actually reach. A cheap credit with a poor phone match rate can cost more per connected call than a pricier credit with a good one. That's why the test near the end matters more than any price table.

Data Accuracy and Verification

Vendors publish accuracy claims, and they're claims, not audits. Apollo says its email accuracy is 98%. Lusha says 98% email accuracy and 85% US and 86% global phone accuracy. UpLead states a 95% data accuracy rate. LeadIQ cites 85% global mobile match and 70% in EMEA. ContactOut says 99% accuracy with triple verification. Cognism frames its edge as phone verification rather than a percentage.

The definitions differ. "Accuracy", "match rate" and "verified" aren't the same measurement. Read them as marketing positions and run your own sample.

Contact data also ages whether or not a vendor refreshes it. The BLS puts median employer tenure at 4.1 years, and its JOLTS release shows 3.2 percent total separations in August. Neither is a data-decay rate, but both show how fast people move. For recruiters this matters most: a candidate's email from two jobs ago is worse than no email at all.

Verification practice matters more than database size:

  • Ask how phones are verified. Human calls, carrier lookups and community signals have different failure modes.
  • Ask what happens to bad data. Seamless.AI refunds the credit on an invalid email, which shifts risk to the vendor. Ask every rival the same.
  • Ask about personal versus work emails. Recruiters often need personal addresses, which carry heavier privacy duties than a work address.
  • Test catch-all domains. An email at a catch-all domain can pass verification and still bounce.

If you also send email at volume, Google's rules for bulk senders require spam rates below 0.30%, so a stale list hurts deliverability for your whole domain. Our email finder roundup covers that side in depth.

Phone data is where regulators look first, and the rules differ by country. This is a plain-language map, not legal advice. Your counsel owns the call on your use case.

Region Rule What it means for contact data Primary source
EU and UK (personal data) GDPR and UK GDPR You need a lawful basis such as legitimate interest, notice to the individual and a way to object EDPB on the Kaspr decision
UK (live calls) PECR, TPS and CTPS Screen against TPS and Corporate TPS before cold calls, including to businesses ICO direct marketing guidance
US (registry) National Do Not Call rule The registry rule does not cover B2B calls; list synchronization every 31 days where it applies FTC
US (autodialed and prerecorded) TCPA Private right of action at $500 per violation, trebled for willful violations 47 U.S.C. 227
California CCPA Rights to know, delete and opt out of sale California AG
Southeast Asia PDPAs such as Singapore's Consent and notice rules vary by country; check the local regulator Singapore PDPC

Three points trip teams up:

  1. B2B is not a free pass. The FTC says its registry rule does not apply to business-to-business calls, yet the ICO fined a company for calling TPS and CTPS-registered numbers, businesses included. The US exemption and the UK rule point in opposite directions.
  2. Source matters. The CNIL's Kaspr decision turned on how contacts were collected: a Chrome extension that pulled details from LinkedIn members who had restricted visibility. Any tool that works from LinkedIn profiles, SignalHire included, invites the same question, so ask every vendor where its contacts come from and how it handles opt-outs.
  3. Recruiting adds a layer. A candidate's personal mobile is personal data in the plainest sense. Under GDPR you owe notice and a lawful basis even when the number is public somewhere. Keep a record of why you contacted someone and honor removal requests quickly.

Badges need reading too. ZoomInfo and Lusha list SOC 2 Type II and ISO certifications. RocketReach lists SOC 2 Type II and ISO 27001. SignalHire states GDPR and CCPA compliance. A badge tells you the vendor has a program, not that your campaign is lawful.

Recruiter or Seller: Which Alternative Fits

Reader What you need Best picks Why
Recruiter, solo Personal emails and mobiles from profiles ContactOut, RocketReach Profile-first lookup, low price
Recruiting agency, many users Shared access across a team SignalHire (stay), Snov.io, Hunter Unlimited users or seats on flat plans
SDR, small team Phones plus a sequencing workflow Apollo.io, Lusha, LeadIQ Data plus workflow or LinkedIn capture
Seller, European territory Screened mobiles and local depth Cognism, Kaspr European focus, call screening
RevOps cleaning data Fill gaps in existing lists FullEnrich Pays only for found and verified results
Budget-first founder Free tier to test Apollo.io, Lusha, Hunter Free plans with published limits

Stage Fit Matrix

Stage Best picks Why
Solo founder or freelance recruiter ContactOut, Apollo.io free, Hunter free Free plans and low commitment
Small team (3 to 10) Lusha, LeadIQ, UpLead, Snov.io Plans with seats bundled or unlimited seats
Scaling team with European focus Cognism, Kaspr, Lusha European contact depth
Mid-market with RevOps Apollo.io, Seamless.AI, FullEnrich Workflow, volume and enrichment
Staffing agency, many occasional users SignalHire, Snov.io, Hunter No per-seat charge

1. ContactOut: The Closest Like-for-Like for Recruiters

ContactOut is the alternative most recruiters test first, because it works from a LinkedIn profile the same way SignalHire does. ContactOut's pricing offers a free plan (5 emails, 5 phones and 5 exports a day). Paid plans: Email at $49 a month billed monthly or $468 a year, and Email plus Phone at $99 a month billed monthly or $948 a year, with 600 exports a month or 7,200 a year. Paid plans carry a "1 user per company limit", so a paid plan is a single seat. "Unlimited" is capped at 2,000 email credits and 1,000 phone credits per account per month under its terms.

Its data page claims 800M profiles, 150M personal emails, 100M direct dials and CCPA and GDPR compliance with SOC 2. The pricing page says 700 million profiles, so confirm which figure applies. Personal emails are the draw for recruiting and also the part to handle with care. See our ContactOut alternatives page for what to compare it against.

Pros Cons
Low price for email plus phone Single seat on every paid plan
Free daily allowance Profile count claims inconsistent
Strong personal-email coverage Fair-use cap on "unlimited"

Best for: individual recruiters and solo sellers. Not ideal for: agencies that need shared seats.

2. RocketReach: Pay Only for Found Contacts

On RocketReach's pricing page, monthly billing is Essentials at $49, Pro at $99 and Ultimate at $209, with lookups capped at 100, 250 and 1,000 a month. Annual billing differs by region; the US list shows Essentials from $399 a year and Ultimate at $1,699 a year. Annual plans advertise "unlimited" lookups with a fair-use cap of 10,000 a month, and exports are metered separately (1,200, 3,600 and 20,000 a year). Bulk lookups, CSV, API and CRM pushes all consume exports, which is the detail people miss.

A lookup is charged only if a verified email or phone is found, which matches SignalHire's own principle. The free account offers 5 lookups. RocketReach claims 700 million professionals and 98% accuracy, and holds SOC 2 Type II and ISO 27001. Team plans start at $6,000 a year. More in our RocketReach alternatives page.

Pros Cons
Charged only when a contact is found Monthly lookups tightly capped
SOC 2 Type II and ISO 27001 Exports metered separately
Free account for a quick test Annual price varies by region

Best for: recruiters and sellers doing occasional lookups. Not ideal for: bulk list building through CSV or API.

3. Lusha: Flat Plans With Seats Bundled

Lusha prices by plan, not by seat. On Lusha's pricing page: Free gives 40 credits a month for one user; Starter is $37.45 a month billed annually ($449.10 a year) or $49.90 billed monthly, with 400 credits a month; Pro is $52.45 annual or $69.90 monthly with 600 credits and 2 free seats; Premium is $299.95 annual or $399.90 monthly with 3,400 credits and 5 free seats. Scale is custom.

An email costs 1 credit and a phone 5. Monthly plans roll over up to twice the monthly cap; annual credits are issued upfront and reset at year end. The plan comparison includes a do-not-call row. Lusha claims 515M+ contacts and 85% US and 86% global phone accuracy. It suits sales teams of one to five who want predictable plans.

Pros Cons
Transparent plans, seats bundled Credit pools small at low tiers
5 credits per phone, cheaper than Apollo Over 5 users means a sales conversation
Do-not-call row in plan comparison Annual credits reset at year end

Best for: small sales teams. Not ideal for: large recruiting teams with heavy phone volume.

4. Kaspr: A Cheaper European Option, Owned by Cognism

Disclosure first: Kaspr belongs to Cognism, which bought 100% of Kaspr SAS in May 2022. If you want a vendor independent of Cognism, Kaspr isn't it. If you want inexpensive European contact data from LinkedIn, it can be. Its own trade-offs are laid out in the Kaspr alternatives.

Kaspr's pricing is per user per month: Free at EUR 0 (15 B2B email credits and 5 phone credits a month); Starter at EUR 45 billed annually or EUR 59 monthly, with unlimited B2B email, 100 phone credits a month and 5 direct email credits; Business at EUR 79 annual or EUR 99 monthly, with 200 phone and 200 direct email credits. Organization is annual only with a five-user minimum. Rollover is included on paid plans. "Unlimited" is capped at 10,000 credits per account per month under its terms.

Kaspr says it holds 200 million+ European B2B contacts and re-validates emails every two months. It also carries the regulatory history above: the CNIL fined it EUR 240,000 over its LinkedIn extension. A compliance team should read the EDPB summary before approving it.

Pros Cons
Low per-user price with a free plan Owned by Cognism
Rollover credits on paid plans EUR 240,000 CNIL fine on record
European focus Per-user pricing adds up

Best for: budget European prospecting. Not ideal for: buyers who need an independent vendor or a spotless regulatory record.

5. Apollo.io: Published Prices and Built-In Outreach

Apollo is the usual first stop for sellers who want to test before buying. Apollo's pricing shows Free at $0 (900 credits per seat per year, granted monthly), Basic at $49 per seat per month billed annually or $65 billed monthly, Professional at $79 annual or $99 monthly, and Organization at $119 annual with a three-seat minimum (annual only).

Credits are pooled across the team and don't roll over. An email costs 1 credit and a phone number 8, so a team that wants mobiles burns credits fast. Apollo claims 240M+ contacts and 30M+ companies, with GDPR compliance on a legitimate-interest basis. Its sequencing sits alongside the data, which is the main reason to choose it over a finder. Compare it with its own rivals in our Apollo alternatives page.

Pros Cons
Free plan and 14-day trial Phone numbers cost 8 credits
Data plus sequencing in one tool No credit rollover
Published monthly and annual prices Per-seat pricing for teams

Best for: sellers who want outreach included. Not ideal for: recruiting agencies with many light users.

6. Hunter: Email Only, Unlimited Users

Hunter is an email finder and verifier, so it only replaces the email half of SignalHire. Hunter's pricing is flat per account with unlimited users on all plans. Free gives 50 credits a month. Starter is $49 a month billed monthly or $34 a month billed annually ($408 a year) for 2,000 credits; Growth is $149 monthly or $104 annual for 10,000; Scale is $299 monthly or $209 annual for 25,000. Finding an email costs 1 credit and verifying one costs 0.5. Monthly credits reset with no rollover.

Hunter claims 150M professional email addresses indexed and states GDPR and CCPA compliance. It offers no phone numbers, so recruiters who need mobiles must pair it with another tool. See our Hunter alternatives page.

Pros Cons
Unlimited users on every plan No phone numbers
Cheap verification at 0.5 credit Monthly credits don't roll over
Free plan with 50 credits Email only

Best for: teams that need emails and verification. Not ideal for: anyone who needs mobiles.

7. Snov.io: Email Finding Plus Outreach With Unlimited Seats

Snov.io's pricing is flat per account with unlimited team seats. Monthly versus annual: Starter is $39 a month or $29.25 a month billed annually for 1,000 credits; Pro S is $99 monthly or $74.25 annual for 5,000; Pro M is $189 or $141.75 for 20,000; Pro L is $369 or $276.75 for 50,000. A free plan renews monthly with 50 credits. One credit equals one prospect, one email search or one verification.

Unused credits expire after 30 days but roll over on annual plans or with renewal enabled. LinkedIn automation slots are extra at $69 a month each. Snov.io's own pages quote both 500M+ contacts and over 50 million leads, so confirm which applies, and it states GDPR and CCPA compliance. For agencies, unlimited seats and a built-in outreach tool make it a practical bridge.

Pros Cons
Unlimited seats on flat plans Credits expire after 30 days on monthly
Finder, verifier and outreach together Database size claims inconsistent
Free plan renews monthly LinkedIn automation costs extra

Best for: small agencies and sellers wanting email plus outreach. Not ideal for: phone-first prospecting.

8. LeadIQ: Capture From LinkedIn Into Your CRM

LeadIQ is built for capturing prospects while browsing LinkedIn and pushing them into a CRM. Free gives 1 user and 50 credits. Pro is a credit slider with five users included: 200 credits a month costs $20 billed monthly or $15 billed annually, scaling to 6,750 credits for $290.25 a month on monthly billing. Enterprise is annual only. You can try any plan free for 30 days.

Credits: email 1, phone 10, email plus phone 11, account enrichment 3. LeadIQ cites 750 million+ profiles, an 85% global mobile match (70% in EMEA) and phone accuracy above 90%. It says every supplier passes a GDPR and CCPA review.

Pros Cons
Five users included on Pro Phone costs 10 credits
30-day trial on any plan EMEA match lower than global
Clean LinkedIn-to-CRM capture Confirm rollover

Best for: SDR teams working from LinkedIn. Not ideal for: European mobile-first outbound.

9. Seamless.AI: Bulk Search on a Quote

Seamless.AI positions itself as a real-time search engine rather than a static database. Pricing is on request, quoted by contacts per month, with unlimited users, volume discounts and a switch-from-competitor credit of up to 50%. It's free for up to 50 credits. An invalid email refunds the credit automatically. The vendor lists GDPR, CCPA, SOC 2 Type II and ISO.

Ask for a written quote and a credit-back policy for phones as well as emails before you commit.

Pros Cons
Credit refund on invalid emails No published pricing
Unlimited users, volume discounts No database-size claim
Free up to 50 credits Cost scales with usage

Best for: teams buying bulk volume. Not ideal for: buyers who need to model cost before a call.

10. Cognism: Phone-Verified Mobiles With Call Screening

Cognism is the pick when compliance and European phone data drive the decision. Cognism's pricing lists Standard and Pro plans sold on request, with five seats included and credits attached to each seat. One credit reveals one contact, viewing it again is free, and you're re-charged only when the contact changes jobs. There's no free trial, but a demo and a free data sample are offered.

Cognism says its phone-verified mobiles deliver up to three times higher connect rates and that Director-and-above data is refreshed every 30 days, both vendor claims. Its compliance page states GDPR and CCPA compliance, ISO 27001, ISO 27701, SOC 2 Type II and screening against do-not-call lists in the UK, US, Australia, New Zealand and several European countries. Reported pricing from Amplemarket, citing Vendr data, is roughly $15,000 for the platform plus about $1,500 per user a year on Standard. Source: Amplemarket. Treat that as a planning range. Our Cognism alternatives page covers its rivals.

Pros Cons
Phone-verified mobiles, DNC screening Quote-based pricing
Strong compliance program Priced well above recruiter budgets
Re-view of revealed contacts is free No free trial

Best for: sales teams calling Europe. Not ideal for: individual recruiters or small budgets.

11. UpLead: One Credit Buys Email and Mobile

UpLead bundles email and mobile direct dial into one credit. A 7-day free trial gives 5 credits. Essentials is $99 a month billed monthly (170 credits) or $74 a month billed annually (2,040 credits a year); Plus is $199 monthly (400 credits) or $149 annual (4,800 a year). Extra credits cost $0.60 and $0.50. Professional is custom, annual only, with team seat management. Free, Essentials and Plus are single-user accounts. UpLead claims 95% data accuracy on email verification.

The bundled credit makes cost per contact easy to model, which is the opposite of splitting email and phone across plans. The trade-off is small allotments and single-user accounts. Ask for its rollover policy and GDPR and CCPA terms in writing.

Pros Cons
Email and mobile in one credit Single-user on Free, Essentials and Plus
Published monthly and annual prices Small monthly credit pools
7-day trial Rollover and privacy terms to confirm

Best for: small sales teams that want predictable cost per contact. Not ideal for: shared team accounts.

12. FullEnrich: Waterfall Enrichment Across Many Sources

FullEnrich isn't a database. It queries many providers in sequence and charges only for found and verified results. The free trial gives 50 credits, with more from inviting teammates. Pro monthly runs from 500 credits for $29 to 100,000 for $3,500; annual plans, about 10% cheaper, include 6,000 credits a year for $26 a month. Credits: work email 1, personal email 3, mobile 10, with landlines free. Rollover is 3 months on monthly and 12 months on annual. Users are unlimited on every plan.

It claims 25+ sources and an average find rate of about 80%. The waterfall approach suits teams that already hold candidate or prospect lists and want gaps filled cheaply, and it works as a complement to a finder rather than a one-for-one swap. See also our data enrichment roundup.

Pros Cons
Pay only for found, verified results Not a prospecting database
Rollover up to 12 months on annual Needs a list to enrich
Unlimited users Mobile still costs 10 credits

Best for: teams enriching existing lists. Not ideal for: building a list from scratch.

Sizing and Persona Table

Persona Team size Best pick Why
Freelance recruiter 1 ContactOut, RocketReach Profile-first lookup, low price
Recruiting agency 5 to 30 SignalHire (stay), Snov.io, Hunter Unlimited users or seats
Startup SDR team 3 to 10 Lusha, LeadIQ, Apollo.io Seats bundled or workflow included
Sales team in Europe 5 to 30 Cognism, Kaspr Screened mobiles, local depth
RevOps-led mid-market 20 to 100 Apollo.io, Seamless.AI Workflow and volume
Ops team fixing existing data Any FullEnrich Waterfall gap filling

How to Choose

If you need... Pick Why
Profile-first lookup for recruiting ContactOut Closest working model to SignalHire
Unlimited users on one account Stay on SignalHire, or Hunter and Snov.io for email No per-seat charge
A free start and built-in outreach Apollo.io Free plan, sequences included
Predictable plans for a small team Lusha Flat prices, seats bundled
Mobile in the same credit as email UpLead One credit unlocks both
Screened European mobiles Cognism Call screening, compliance program
To fill gaps in your own lists FullEnrich Pay only for found, verified data
Email finding with verification Hunter Half-credit verification

How to Test Before You Switch

  1. Pull a sample of 200 contacts from your real territory or candidate pool, split by country and seniority.
  2. Run the same list through two or three candidates on free tiers or trials. Compare how many emails and phones each returns.
  3. Dial a fixed number of mobiles per vendor and record connect rates, wrong numbers and numbers that belong to someone else.
  4. Send emails to the verified addresses from a warmed subdomain and measure bounces.
  5. Ask each vendor for written answers on contact sourcing, opt-out handling, consent for phone data and refresh cadence.
  6. Screen numbers yourself against TPS, CTPS or your local registers before any dial test, whatever the vendor says.

Pair this with your ideal customer profile so you test the contacts you actually need. For the buying process, our guide on how to choose sales intelligence software walks through scoring, and the ZoomInfo alternatives page covers the enterprise end of the market.

What to Do Next

Run the 200-contact test this week. Pick your two likeliest replacements from the How to Choose table, run the same list through each free tier, and compare returned emails, connect rates and bounces side by side. Then ask each finalist for written answers on contact sourcing, opt-outs and phone consent. If you're still weighing categories, return to the sales intelligence hub.

About the author

Laurel

Laurel

Principal CRM Strategist

Laurel is Principal CRM Strategist at Rework, focused on the top of the funnel: opening new demand through outbound and outreach, and capturing it before it goes cold. Laurel writes about cold email and cold calling, multichannel sequences, ABM, the sales engagement tools that run outbound, and the lead management that turns replies into pipeline.