Best Cognism Alternatives in 2026: 13 Tools Compared on Phone Data, Credit Cost and Compliance

Turn this article into takeaways for your work.
Each assistant summarizes the article only for you and suggests best practices for your work.
The best Cognism alternative depends on what you're replacing. If you want a larger platform with intent data and workflow, ZoomInfo is the closest like-for-like swap (our ZoomInfo vs Cognism comparison covers that choice in detail). If you want published prices and a free plan, Apollo.io and Lusha let you test before anyone talks to sales. If your reps live on the phone, UpLead, LeadIQ, Prospeo and FullEnrich all charge for mobile numbers in ways you can model in advance. And if the reason you're leaving is budget, Kaspr (which Cognism owns) is the cheaper sibling, though not an independent alternative.
Cognism is a sales intelligence platform best known for European coverage, phone-verified mobile numbers and built-in call screening. Those are real strengths, and this page doesn't pretend otherwise. Here we compare 13 alternatives on the three things that decide whether a contact-data tool pays for itself: how accurate the phone and email data is, how credits are spent, and what the compliance rules mean for the way you'll use it. For a broader view of the category, see the best sales intelligence tools hub and the wider B2B data provider comparison. This page stays narrow: replacing Cognism.
We evaluated each tool on mobile and email data quality, credit pricing, regional fit, free-tier limits and the compliance claims the vendor makes publicly. Prices are the vendor's own figures with their billing term. Where a vendor publishes no price, we say so and give a reported range only where a named source exists.
Key Facts
- Salesforce's State of Sales report says reps spend almost one full day of their workweek on prospecting, so contact-data quality compounds across every rep.
- In the same report, 46% of sales professionals with agents say data quality issues hurt their sales, and teams use an average of eight standalone tools.
- The UK ICO fined Energy Prices Direct £160,000 on 20 May 2026 for over 700,000 unsolicited marketing calls to numbers on the TPS and Corporate TPS registers, including businesses.
- The French regulator fined Kaspr EUR 240,000 for scraping LinkedIn contacts into a database of about 160 million contacts (EDPB, 23 January 2025).
- The FTC says the US National Do Not Call Registry rule "does not apply to business-to-business calls", but other call rules still can.
Quick Comparison Table
| Tool | Best For | Starting Price | Key Strength | Key Limitation |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZoomInfo | Enterprise teams wanting data plus intent and workflow | Pricing on request | Largest stated pool and intent topics | Quote-based, credit usage negotiated |
| Apollo.io | Self-serve teams wanting data plus sequencing | Free; Basic $49/seat/mo billed annually ($65 billed monthly) | Free plan, large pool, built-in outreach | Phone number costs 8 credits, no rollover |
| Lusha | Small teams wanting flat plans with seats bundled | Free (40 credits/mo); Starter $37.45/mo billed annually ($49.90 billed monthly) | Simple plans, stated phone accuracy | Phone costs 5 credits, small credit pools |
| Kaspr (Cognism-owned) | Budget European prospecting via LinkedIn | Free; Starter EUR 45/user/mo billed annually (EUR 59 monthly) | Cheap, rollover credits | Same parent as Cognism, CNIL fine on record |
| RocketReach | Occasional lookups with pay-on-find | Essentials $49/mo billed monthly; from $399/yr (US list) | Charged only when a contact is found | Monthly lookup caps, exports metered separately |
| Seamless.AI | Bulk real-time search on a quote | Pricing on request (free up to 50 credits) | Volume pricing, credit-back on invalid email | No published prices, credit-based |
| SignalHire | Teams of any size sharing credits | Free; $49/mo billed monthly for 600 email credits | Unlimited users, pay on success | No published accuracy percentage |
| ContactOut | LinkedIn-first phone and email finding | Free; $99/mo billed monthly for Email + Phone | Cheap phones, personal emails | Single seat per paid plan |
| LeadIQ | Capture from LinkedIn into a CRM | Free (50 credits); Pro from $15/mo billed annually | Five users included, 30-day trial | Phone costs 10 credits |
| UpLead | One credit for email plus mobile | $74/mo billed annually ($99 billed monthly) | Mobile included in the credit | Single-user plans, small allotments |
| Lead411 | Verified contacts with intent on annual plans | $49/month; $490/year | Rollover, direct dials | Confirm seats on Spark |
| Prospeo | Verified email and mobile with a free tier | Free (100 credits/mo); Starter $49/user/mo monthly | Mobile at 10 credits, clear metering | Credits don't roll over |
| FullEnrich | Waterfall enrichment across many sources | Free trial 50 credits; Pro $29/mo for 500 credits | Pays only for found and verified results | Enrichment layer, not a prospecting database |
Why Teams Look Past Cognism
Cognism's own pricing page lists two plans, Standard and Pro, sold on request after a demo, with five seats included and credits attached to each seat. One credit reveals one contact, viewing a revealed contact again is free, and you're re-charged only when the contact changes jobs. Instead of a free trial, Cognism offers a demo and a free data sample. You can read the structure on the Cognism pricing page.

No published price means no way to model cost before a sales call. Reported figures exist: Amplemarket, citing Vendr data, reports roughly $15,000 for the platform plus about $1,500 per user per year on Standard, and roughly $25,000 plus about $2,500 per user per year on Pro. Source: Amplemarket. That's a secondary, reported source, not a Cognism quote, so treat it as a planning range and ask Cognism for a written proposal.
The table below sorts the reasons teams give for looking elsewhere into what is supportable and what you should test yourself.
| Reason to look elsewhere | What the public record supports | What to test before deciding |
|---|---|---|
| No published price | Pricing on request; reported ranges only from secondary sources | Get a written quote with seat count, credit count and term |
| No free trial | Vendor offers a demo and a free data sample | Run a sample of your own accounts against a competitor's free tier |
| Fit for non-European territories | Cognism leads with European coverage and DNC screening across several countries | Upload 200 contacts from your US or APAC territory and compare hit rate |
| Seat-based credits | Credits attach to seats, extra credits purchasable | Model cost per connected call, not cost per seat |
| Platform scope | Data and compliance focus, not a full engagement suite | Decide whether you want data only or data plus sequencing |
Nothing here says Cognism's data is poor. It says the buying process is opaque, and some teams would rather start on a free plan and graduate to a contract. If you value European mobiles with call screening and can pay for them, staying is a defensible choice.
What Cognism Does Well
Credit where it's due. Cognism says its phone-verified mobile numbers deliver up to three times higher connect rates and that Director-and-above data is refreshed every 30 days, both vendor claims. It states GDPR and CCPA compliance, ISO 27001, ISO 27701 and SOC 2 Type II certification, California data broker registration, and screening against do-not-call lists in the UK (TPS and CTPS), the US, Australia, New Zealand and a list of European countries. The Cognism compliance page shows the current list, which one page puts at 15 lists and another at 16, so ask for the exact countries covered.

| Cognism claim | Source | Why it matters when you compare |
|---|---|---|
| Phone-verified mobiles, up to 3x higher connect rates | Cognism homepage | Ask any rival for connect-rate evidence on your own territory |
| Director+ data refreshed every 30 days | Cognism homepage | Ask rivals how often senior contacts are re-verified |
| DNC screening incl. UK TPS and CTPS | Cognism compliance | Few rivals bundle call screening; you may need a separate checker |
| ISO 27001, ISO 27701, SOC 2 Type II | Cognism compliance | Compare certifications, not just "GDPR compliant" badges |
An alternative needs to beat that on at least one axis that matters to you, whether that's price transparency, US depth, or integrated outreach.
Phone Data and Credit Models Compared
Phone credits are where bills surprise people. Every tool below charges more for a mobile number than for an email, and the multiple varies a lot.

| Tool | Email credit | Phone credit | Rollover | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cognism | 1 credit per revealed contact | Included in the contact reveal | Re-view free | Re-charged only on job change |
| Apollo.io | 1 credit | 8 credits | No rollover, credits pooled across team | 75 credits a month on the free plan |
| Lusha | 1 credit | 5 credits | Monthly plans roll over up to 2x monthly cap | Annual credits reset at year end |
| LeadIQ | 1 credit | 10 credits (11 for email plus phone) | Confirm with vendor | Account enrichment 3 credits |
| Prospeo | 1 credit | 10 credits | Credits do not roll over | Verified results only |
| FullEnrich | 1 credit work email, 3 personal | 10 credits | 3 months (monthly), 12 months (annual) | Charged only when found and verified |
| UpLead | 1 credit per contact | Mobile included in the same credit | Confirm with vendor | Extra credits $0.60 to $0.50 |
| SignalHire | 1 credit per contact | Phones plans priced separately | Confirm with vendor | Charged only if email or phone returned |
The practical lesson: don't compare cost per credit, compare cost per connected conversation. A tool with a cheap credit and a poor mobile match rate can cost more per dial that connects than one with a pricier credit and a good rate. That's why the test in the closing section matters more than any price table.
Data Accuracy and Verification
Vendors publish accuracy claims, and they are claims, not audits. Apollo says its email accuracy is 98%. Lusha says 98% email accuracy and 85% US and 86% global phone accuracy. ZoomInfo says 96% email deliverability and 87% mobile number accuracy. UpLead states a 95% data accuracy rate. LeadIQ cites 85% global mobile match and 70% in EMEA. Cognism publishes no total record count and frames its edge as phone verification rather than a percentage.

Notice that the definitions differ. "Accuracy", "deliverability" and "match" aren't the same measurement. Read them as marketing positions and run your own sample.
Contact data also ages whether or not a vendor refreshes it. The Bureau of Labor Statistics reports median tenure with the current employer was 4.1 years in January 2026, and its JOLTS release shows 3.2 percent total separations in August. Neither is a data-decay rate, but both show how fast the people in a database change jobs. A direct dial for someone who left last quarter wastes a rep's call and, in some jurisdictions, creates a compliance problem.
Verification practice matters more than database size:
- Ask how mobiles are verified. Human calls, carrier lookups and community signals are different methods with different failure modes.
- Ask what happens to bad data. Credit-back on invalid results, which Seamless.AI offers on emails, shifts risk to the vendor.
- Ask how often senior contacts are refreshed. Cognism says 30 days for Director+; get the same answer in writing from every rival.
- Test catch-all domains. An email at a catch-all domain can pass verification and still bounce.
If you also send email at volume, Google's rules for bulk senders require spam rates below 0.30%, so a bad list hurts deliverability for your whole domain, not only the campaign. Our email finder roundup covers that side in depth.
Compliance: Phone Data, DNC, TPS and Privacy
Phone data is where regulators look first, and the rules differ by country. This is a plain-language map, not legal advice. Your counsel owns the call on your use case.
| Region | Rule | What it means for phone prospecting | Primary source |
|---|---|---|---|
| EU and UK (personal data) | GDPR and UK GDPR | You need a lawful basis such as legitimate interest, with notice to the individual and a way to object | EDPB on the Kaspr decision |
| UK (live calls) | PECR, TPS and CTPS | Screening against TPS and Corporate TPS before cold calls, including to businesses | ICO direct marketing guidance |
| US (registry) | National Do Not Call rule | Registry rule does not cover B2B calls; list synchronization every 31 days where it applies | FTC |
| US (autodialed and prerecorded) | TCPA | Private right of action at $500 per violation, trebled for willful violations | 47 U.S.C. 227 |
| California | CCPA | Rights to know, delete and opt out of sale; data broker registration | California AG |
| Southeast Asia | PDPAs such as Singapore's | Consent and notice rules vary by country; check the local regulator | Singapore PDPC |
Three points that trip teams up:
- B2B is not a free pass. The FTC says its registry rule does not apply to business-to-business calls, yet the ICO fined a company for calling TPS and CTPS-registered numbers, businesses included. The US exemption and the UK rule point in opposite directions.
- Source matters. The CNIL's Kaspr decision turned on how contacts were collected: a Chrome extension that pulled details from LinkedIn members who had restricted visibility, with breaches of GDPR Articles 5, 6, 12, 14 and 15 cited. Ask any vendor where its contacts come from and how it handles opt-outs.
- Screening is a feature to price in. Cognism bundles DNC screening in several countries. Most self-serve rivals don't claim the same, so budget for a separate screening step before outbound calls.
Compliance badges also need reading. ZoomInfo lists SOC 2 Type II, ISO 27001, ISO 27701, GDPR and CCPA. Lusha lists GDPR (ePrivacyseal), CCPA (TrustArc), SOC 2 Type II and ISO 27701. Apollo states GDPR compliance on a legitimate-interest basis and SOC 2 Type II and ISO 27001, with no CCPA or DNC statement on its data page. A badge tells you the vendor has a program, not that your campaign is lawful.
Stage Fit Matrix
| Stage | Best picks | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Solo founder or first sales hire | Apollo.io free, Lusha free, Prospeo free | Free plans and low commitment |
| Small SDR team (3 to 10) | Lusha, LeadIQ, UpLead, SignalHire | Plans with seats bundled or unlimited users |
| Scaling team with European focus | Cognism (stay), Kaspr, Lusha | European contact depth |
| Mid-market with RevOps | Apollo.io, ZoomInfo, Lead411 | Workflow, CRM sync and larger contracts |
| Enterprise | ZoomInfo, Cognism | Governance, intent data and support |
1. ZoomInfo: The Closest Platform-Level Replacement
ZoomInfo is the swap most enterprise buyers consider first. ZoomInfo's pricing page lists Sales editions (Professional, Copilot Advanced, Copilot Enterprise) and Marketing editions (Demand with 75,000 included credits, ABM Lite, ABM Enterprise with 150,000), priced by features, licenses and credit usage. One credit is one export of a contact or company profile. Pricing is on request, and payment frequency is negotiated.

Reported spend: Vendr's marketplace shows a median annual contract value of $33,500, ranging from $7,247 to $156,032 across 1,578 purchases (reported). ZoomInfo also offers a free ZoomInfo Lite plan with a monthly credit allowance (number not published), and a free trial of the paid platform. It claims 500M+ professional profiles, 135M+ direct dials and 87% mobile number accuracy.
For the full set of ZoomInfo rivals, see our ZoomInfo alternatives guide.
| Pros | Cons |
|---|---|
| Large stated pool with intent topics | Pricing on request, negotiated credits |
| Free Lite plan and trial to test | Integrations require a minimum bulk credit purchase |
| SOC 2, ISO and CCPA badges | No call-screening claim on its data page |
Best for: enterprise teams that want data, intent and workflow in one contract. Not ideal for: teams that need published prices.
2. Apollo.io: Published Prices and a Free Plan
Apollo is the usual first stop for teams that want to test before buying. Apollo's pricing shows Free at $0 (900 credits per seat per year, granted monthly), Basic at $49 per seat per month billed annually or $65 billed monthly, Professional at $79 annual or $99 monthly, and Organization at $119 annual with a three-seat minimum (annual only). Annual billing saves 24%.
Credits are pooled across the team and don't roll over. An email costs 1 credit and a phone number 8, so a team that wants mobiles burns credits fast. Apollo claims 240M+ contacts and 30M+ companies, with GDPR compliance on a legitimate-interest basis. Its outreach tools sit alongside the data, which is the main reason to choose it over a data-only vendor. Compare it with its own rivals in our Apollo alternatives page.
| Pros | Cons |
|---|---|
| Free plan and 14-day trial | Phone numbers cost 8 credits |
| Data plus sequencing in one tool | No credit rollover |
| Published monthly and annual prices | No DNC screening claim on its data page |
Best for: self-serve teams that want outreach included. Not ideal for: teams needing screened European mobiles.
3. Lusha: Flat Plans, Seats Bundled
Lusha prices by plan, not by seat. On Lusha's pricing page: Free gives 40 credits a month for one user; Starter is $37.45 a month billed annually ($449.10 a year) or $49.90 billed monthly, with 400 credits a month; Pro is $52.45 annual or $69.90 monthly with 600 credits and 2 free seats; Premium is $299.95 annual or $399.90 monthly with 3,400 credits and 5 free seats. Scale is custom.

An email costs 1 credit and a phone 5. Monthly plans roll over up to twice the monthly cap; annual credits are issued upfront and reset at year end. The plan comparison includes a do-not-call row. Lusha claims 515M+ contacts and 85% US and 86% global phone accuracy. It's a sensible step for teams under about 10 users who found Cognism too heavy.
| Pros | Cons |
|---|---|
| Transparent plans, seats bundled | Credit pools are small at low tiers |
| 5 credits per phone, cheaper than Apollo | Over 5 users means a sales conversation |
| Do-not-call row in plan comparison | Annual credits reset at year end |
Best for: teams of 1 to 5 wanting predictable plans. Not ideal for: large teams with heavy phone volume.
4. Kaspr: A Cheaper Sibling, Not an Independent Alternative
Disclosure first: Kaspr belongs to Cognism. Cognism bought 100% of Kaspr SAS in May 2022. If your goal is to leave Cognism's ecosystem, Kaspr doesn't do that. If your goal is to pay less for European contact data, it can.

Kaspr's pricing is per user per month: Free at EUR 0 (15 B2B email credits and 5 phone credits a month); Starter at EUR 45 billed annually or EUR 59 monthly (about $49 or $65 in USD, GBP 39 or 51), with unlimited B2B email, 100 phone credits a month and 5 direct email credits; Business at EUR 79 annual or EUR 99 monthly, with 200 phone and 200 direct email credits. Organization is annual only with a five-user minimum. Rollover is included on paid plans. "Unlimited" is capped at 10,000 credits per account per month under its terms.
Kaspr says it holds 200 million+ European B2B contacts and re-validates emails every two months. It also carries the regulatory history above: the CNIL fined it EUR 240,000 in December 2024 over its LinkedIn extension. That doesn't make it unusable, but a compliance team should read the EDPB summary before approving it.
| Pros | Cons |
|---|---|
| Low per-user price with a free plan | Owned by Cognism, so no ecosystem exit |
| Rollover credits on paid plans | EUR 240,000 CNIL fine on record |
| Strong European focus | No published accuracy percentage |
Best for: budget European prospecting via LinkedIn. Not ideal for: buyers who need an independent vendor or a spotless regulatory record.
5. RocketReach: Pay Only for Found Contacts
On RocketReach's pricing page, monthly billing is Essentials at $49, Pro at $99 and Ultimate at $209, with lookups capped at 100, 250 and 1,000 a month. Annual billing differs by region; the US list shows Essentials from $399 a year and Ultimate at $1,699 a year. Annual plans advertise "unlimited" lookups with a fair-use cap of 10,000 a month, and exports are metered separately (1,200, 3,600 and 20,000 a year). Bulk lookups, CSV, API and CRM pushes all consume exports, which is the detail people miss.
A lookup is charged only if a verified email or phone is found. The free account offers 5 lookups. RocketReach claims 700 million professionals and 98% accuracy, and holds SOC 2 Type II and ISO 27001. Team plans start at $6,000 a year.
| Pros | Cons |
|---|---|
| Charged only when a contact is found | Monthly lookups are tightly capped |
| SOC 2 Type II and ISO 27001 | Exports metered separately from lookups |
| Free account for a quick test | Annual price varies by region |
Best for: occasional lookups and small teams. Not ideal for: bulk list building through CSV or API.
6. Seamless.AI: Real-Time Search on a Quote
Seamless.AI positions itself as a real-time search engine rather than a static database, and gives no database-size figure. Pricing is on request, quoted by contacts per month, with unlimited users, volume discounts and a switch-from-competitor credit of up to 50%. It's free for up to 50 credits. An invalid email refunds the credit automatically. The vendor lists GDPR, CCPA, SOC 2 Type II and ISO.
Treat any "starting at" figure you see elsewhere with caution, since the vendor publishes none. Ask for a written quote.
| Pros | Cons |
|---|---|
| Credit refund on invalid emails | No published pricing |
| Unlimited users, volume discounts | No database-size claim to compare |
| Free up to 50 credits | Credit-based, so cost scales with usage |
Best for: teams buying bulk volume. Not ideal for: buyers who need to model cost before a call.
7. SignalHire: Unlimited Users, Pay on Success
SignalHire charges per credit with unlimited users on every plan, credits shared. Free gives 5 credits (10 a month with the browser extension). Emails plans run $49 a month for 600 credits or $69 for 1,000, or $469 and $689 a year billed annually. Phone and Emails and Phones plans run $49 for 300 credits or $69 for 435 a month. Unlimited plans exist at $79 monthly for emails and $99 for phones, with a fair-use cap of 2,000 credits a month. A credit is charged only if at least one email or phone comes back.
SignalHire claims 900M+ profiles and states GDPR and CCPA compliance. It publishes no accuracy percentage, which is worth noting if accuracy drives your decision. For related LinkedIn-first tools, see our LinkedIn contact finder roundup.
| Pros | Cons |
|---|---|
| Unlimited users, credits shared | "Unlimited" capped at 2,000 credits a month |
| Charged only on success | No accuracy percentage published |
| Free plan with extension bonus | Confirm rollover |
Best for: teams where many people need occasional lookups. Not ideal for: buyers who want a stated accuracy figure.
8. ContactOut: Phones and Personal Emails Cheaply
ContactOut offers a free plan (5 emails, 5 phones and 5 exports a day). Paid plans: Email at $49 a month billed monthly or $468 a year; Email plus Phone at $99 monthly or $948 a year, with 600 exports a month or 7,200 a year. Plans carry a "1 user per company limit", so a paid plan is a single seat. "Unlimited" is capped at 2,000 email credits and 1,000 phone credits per account per month under its terms.
Its data page claims 800M profiles, 100M direct dials and CCPA and GDPR compliance with SOC 2. The site's own pages disagree on the profile count (700 million on the pricing page), so confirm which figure applies. Because ContactOut leans on personal emails and LinkedIn-sourced data, run the same source questions you'd ask any vendor, given the Kaspr precedent. See our related page on ContactOut alternatives.
| Pros | Cons |
|---|---|
| Low price for email plus phone | Single seat on every paid plan |
| Free daily allowance | Profile count claims inconsistent |
| Strong personal-email coverage | Fair-use cap on "unlimited" |
Best for: individual reps and recruiters. Not ideal for: teams needing shared seats.
9. LeadIQ: Capture From LinkedIn Into the CRM
LeadIQ is built for capturing prospects while browsing LinkedIn and pushing them into your CRM. Free gives 1 user and 50 credits. Pro is a credit slider with five users included: 200 credits a month costs $20 billed monthly or $15 billed annually, scaling to 6,750 credits for $290.25 a month on monthly billing. Enterprise is annual only. You can try any plan free for 30 days.

Credits: email 1, phone 10, email plus phone 11, account enrichment 3. LeadIQ cites 750 million+ profiles, up to 200M re-verified monthly, an 85% global mobile match (70% in EMEA) and phone accuracy above 90%. It says every supplier passes a GDPR and CCPA review. The 70% EMEA figure is worth noticing if Cognism's European depth is your reason for staying.
| Pros | Cons |
|---|---|
| Five users included on Pro | Phone costs 10 credits |
| 30-day trial on any plan | EMEA match lower than global |
| Clean LinkedIn-to-CRM capture | Confirm rollover |
Best for: SDR teams working from LinkedIn. Not ideal for: European mobile-first outbound.
10. UpLead: One Credit Buys Email and Mobile
UpLead bundles email and mobile direct dial into one credit. A 7-day free trial gives 5 credits. Essentials is $99 a month billed monthly (170 credits) or $74 a month billed annually (2,040 credits a year); Plus is $199 monthly (400 credits) or $149 annual (4,800 a year). Extra credits cost $0.60 and $0.50. Professional is custom, annual only, with team seat management. Free, Essentials and Plus are single-user accounts. UpLead claims 95% data accuracy on email verification.

The bundled credit makes cost per contact easy to model, which is the opposite of Cognism's quote-based structure. The trade-off is small allotments and single-user plans. Ask for its GDPR and CCPA terms and its rollover policy in writing.
| Pros | Cons |
|---|---|
| Email and mobile in one credit | Single-user on Free, Essentials and Plus |
| Published monthly and annual prices | Small monthly credit pools |
| 7-day trial | Rollover and privacy terms to confirm |
Best for: small teams that want predictable cost per contact. Not ideal for: shared team accounts.
11. Lead411: Verified Contacts With Intent
Lead411 offers a 7-day trial (50 exports), then Spark at $49 a month (1,000 exports) or $490 a year (12,000 exports, with buyer intent included), Ignite from $150 a month or $1,500 a year (API access, intent as an add-on), and Blaze on request with unlimited exports. Unused exports roll over on every plan. Multi-user is available on Ignite and Blaze; Spark seats aren't stated.
It describes emails as "triple verified" and direct dials as "double verified", re-verified every three to six months, and is a registered data broker in Texas with CCPA and Do Not Sell links. No database-size figure is published.
| Pros | Cons |
|---|---|
| Rollover on all plans | Seat count unstated on Spark |
| Direct dials, intent on annual Spark | No database size to compare |
| Low entry price | Intent is an add-on on Ignite |
Best for: US-focused teams wanting verified dials at low cost. Not ideal for: European-heavy territories.
12. Prospeo: Verified Email and Mobile With a Free Tier
Prospeo charges per user. Free gives 100 credits a month; Starter is $49 monthly or $441 a year; Growth is $99 monthly or $888 a year; Pro is $249 monthly or $2,241 a year, with 2,000, 5,000 and 15,000 monthly credits (annual plans grant 24,000, 60,000 and 180,000 upfront). A verified email costs 1 credit and a mobile 10. Credits don't roll over; add-ons start at 1,000 credits for $10.
Prospeo claims 300M+ profiles, 125M+ verified mobiles and 98% accuracy, and shows a GDPR badge on its pricing page. Its data page details the claims. Treat the mobile count as a vendor claim and test it against your territory.
| Pros | Cons |
|---|---|
| Free plan with 100 credits | Credits don't roll over |
| Clear 1 and 10 credit metering | Per-user pricing adds up |
| Verified-only charging | Claims are the vendor's own |
Best for: small teams wanting a free test with mobile data. Not ideal for: teams wanting rollover credits.
13. FullEnrich: Waterfall Enrichment Across Many Sources
FullEnrich isn't a database; it queries many providers in sequence and charges only for found and verified results. Free trial gives 50 credits, with more from inviting teammates. Pro monthly runs from 500 credits for $29 to 100,000 for $3,500; annual plans, about 10% cheaper, include 6,000 credits a year for $26 a month. Credits: work email 1, personal email 3, mobile 10, with landlines free. Rollover is 3 months on monthly and 12 months on annual. Users are unlimited on every plan.
It claims 25+ sources and an average find rate of about 80%. The waterfall approach suits teams that already have contact lists and want to fill gaps cheaply, and it is a good complement to a data source rather than a one-for-one replacement. See also our data enrichment roundup.
| Pros | Cons |
|---|---|
| Pay only for found, verified results | Not a prospecting database |
| Rollover up to 12 months on annual | Needs a list to enrich |
| Unlimited users | Mobile still costs 10 credits |
Best for: teams enriching existing lists. Not ideal for: building a list from scratch.
A Note on Leadfeeder and Other Adjacent Tools
Leadfeeder (formerly Dealfront, rebranded on 24 March 2026) shows up in lists like this one, but it solves a different job: identifying companies that visit your website. Its pricing is in euros: Lite free, Discover from EUR 79 a month billed annually (EUR 113 monthly), Activate from EUR 369 (EUR 527 monthly), Scale from EUR 599 annual only. It isn't a phone-data replacement. If you want to compare it with its own rivals, see Leadfeeder alternatives.
Sizing and Persona Table
| Persona | Team size | Best pick | Why |
|---|---|---|---|
| Founder doing own outreach | 1 | Apollo.io free, Prospeo free, Lusha free | Free tiers, low commitment |
| Recruiter or solo seller | 1 | ContactOut, SignalHire | Cheap phones and emails |
| SDR team in the US | 3 to 15 | UpLead, Lead411, LeadIQ | Predictable credits and verified dials |
| European outbound team | 5 to 30 | Cognism, Kaspr, Lusha | European contact depth |
| RevOps-led mid-market | 20 to 100 | Apollo.io, ZoomInfo | Workflow and CRM sync |
| Enterprise sales org | 100+ | ZoomInfo, Cognism | Governance and intent |
| Ops team fixing existing data | Any | FullEnrich | Waterfall gap filling |
How to Choose
| If you need... | Pick | Why |
|---|---|---|
| To keep European mobiles and DNC screening | Stay on Cognism | Few rivals bundle both |
| The closest platform replacement | ZoomInfo | Data plus intent plus workflow |
| A free start and built-in outreach | Apollo.io | Free plan, sequences included |
| Predictable plans for a small team | Lusha | Flat prices, seats bundled |
| Mobile in the same credit as email | UpLead | One credit unlocks both |
| Unlimited users on one account | SignalHire | Credits shared across users |
| To fill gaps in your own lists | FullEnrich | Pay only for found, verified data |
| A cheaper European option | Kaspr | Cognism-owned, so not independent |
How to Test Before You Switch
- Pull a sample of 200 contacts from your real territory, split by country and seniority.
- Run the same list through two or three candidates on free tiers or trials. Cognism offers a free data sample, so request one.
- Dial a fixed number of mobiles per vendor and record connect rates, wrong numbers and numbers that belong to someone else.
- Send emails to the verified addresses from a warmed subdomain and measure bounces.
- Ask each vendor for written answers on contact sourcing, opt-out handling, DNC screening and refresh cadence.
- Screen numbers yourself against TPS, CTPS or your local registers before the dial test, whatever the vendor says.
Pair this with your ideal customer profile so you test the accounts you actually sell to, and read lead data enrichment if you plan to layer a waterfall on top. For the buying process itself, our guide on how to choose sales intelligence software walks through scoring.

What to Do Next
Run the 200-contact test this week. Pick your two likeliest replacements from the How to Choose table, ask Cognism for its free data sample, and compare connect rates and bounces side by side on the same list. Then ask each finalist for written answers on contact sourcing, opt-outs and call screening. If you're still weighing categories, return to the sales intelligence hub, and if the list goes into outbound email, build the sequence carefully before you send.

Principal CRM Strategist
On this page
- Key Facts
- Quick Comparison Table
- Why Teams Look Past Cognism
- What Cognism Does Well
- Phone Data and Credit Models Compared
- Data Accuracy and Verification
- Compliance: Phone Data, DNC, TPS and Privacy
- Stage Fit Matrix
- 1. ZoomInfo: The Closest Platform-Level Replacement
- 2. Apollo.io: Published Prices and a Free Plan
- 3. Lusha: Flat Plans, Seats Bundled
- 4. Kaspr: A Cheaper Sibling, Not an Independent Alternative
- 5. RocketReach: Pay Only for Found Contacts
- 6. Seamless.AI: Real-Time Search on a Quote
- 7. SignalHire: Unlimited Users, Pay on Success
- 8. ContactOut: Phones and Personal Emails Cheaply
- 9. LeadIQ: Capture From LinkedIn Into the CRM
- 10. UpLead: One Credit Buys Email and Mobile
- 11. Lead411: Verified Contacts With Intent
- 12. Prospeo: Verified Email and Mobile With a Free Tier
- 13. FullEnrich: Waterfall Enrichment Across Many Sources
- A Note on Leadfeeder and Other Adjacent Tools
- Sizing and Persona Table
- How to Choose
- How to Test Before You Switch
- What to Do Next