Best ContactOut Alternatives in 2026: 12 Tools for Sales Prospecting and Recruiting

Turn this article into takeaways for your work.
Each assistant summarizes the article only for you and suggests best practices for your work.
If you outgrew ContactOut's single paid seat, Lusha, SignalHire and Apollo are the first three to test: Lusha for plan-based simplicity with seats bundled, SignalHire for unlimited users and charges only on a hit, Apollo for a big database plus sequencing. Recruiters who still want a LinkedIn sidebar should add Kaspr (its Business plan includes Recruiter Lite) and FullEnrich, which charges 3 credits for a personal email. Teams that want a compliance-first sales database should look at Cognism, and enterprise buyers at ZoomInfo.
We compared 12 tools on four things that decide whether a contact finder pays for itself: how credits are metered, what the vendor claims about accuracy, who the seat model suits, and what compliance exposure you inherit. Prices below are the vendors' own figures with their billing terms. Where a vendor doesn't publish a price, we say so and label any outside figure as reported.
This page is about replacing ContactOut. If you want the whole category of LinkedIn-based finders ranked side by side, read the best LinkedIn contact finder tools. For the wider market, start at the best sales intelligence tools in 2026.
Key Facts
- Sales reps spend 40% of their week selling, and nearly a full day of the workweek on prospecting, per Salesforce's State of Sales report.
- The same report says 46% of sales pros with agents say data quality issues hurt their sales, so a stale contact costs more than the credit it burned.
- The median US worker had been with their current employer 4.1 years in January 2026, which is why even good contact data goes out of date.
- ContactOut's terms cap its "unlimited" plans at 2,000 email credits and 1,000 phone credits per account per month.
- France's regulator fined Kaspr EUR 240,000 in December 2024 over a LinkedIn contact extension, so vendor data sourcing is your risk too.
Why Teams Look Past ContactOut
ContactOut is a good product, and it earns its popularity. It says it's trusted by 1.4M recruiters and sales reps, it works as a browser extension on LinkedIn profiles, and it surfaces personal emails that a work-email database often misses. It also lists native ATS and CRM integrations and an API. That mix is why recruiters adopted it first and sales teams followed.

The reasons people move on are mostly about shape, not quality. Here's what the vendor's own pages say.
| Pressure point | What ContactOut's pages say | Why it pushes people to look elsewhere |
|---|---|---|
| Seats | Paid plans carry a "1 user per company limit" | A team of five reps or three recruiters can't share one paid plan |
| Export caps | Email plan: 300 exports a month or 3,600 a year. Email + Phone: 600 a month or 7,200 a year | Heavy sourcing weeks hit the ceiling fast |
| "Unlimited" | Fair use of 2,000 email and 1,000 phone credits per account per month | Unlimited reveals still have a cap in the terms |
| Phones | Email plan has no phones; phones need the higher plan | Sales reps who dial pay for the second tier |
| Price display | Email $49/mo billed monthly (list shown as $99); Email + Phone $99/mo billed monthly (list shown as $199) | Struck-through list prices make budgeting harder; plan on the billed figure |
| Data claims | The data page says 800M profiles; the pricing page says 700M+ | Headline database numbers don't reconcile, so test with your own list |
| Personal emails | A core selling point | Private addresses carry a higher consent bar in the EU and UK |
None of that makes ContactOut wrong for you. If you're a solo recruiter who works from LinkedIn all day, the single seat is no problem. The pain starts when a second or third person needs access, when you want one credit pool across a team, or when your legal team asks where the emails come from.
ContactOut's pricing, stated exactly
| Plan | Billed monthly | Billed annually | Export allowance | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Free | $0 | n/a | 5 emails, 5 phones, 5 exports per day | 1 user per company |
| $49/mo | $468/yr | 300/mo or 3,600/yr | Unlimited emails (fair use), no phones | |
| Email + Phone | $99/mo | $948/yr | 600/mo or 7,200/yr | Unlimited emails and phones (fair use) |
| Exclude US/UK data | Email $25/mo, Email + Phone $49/mo | Email $228/yr, Email + Phone $468/yr | Same allowances | Roughly half price, without US and UK data |
Source: ContactOut pricing. Team and API access is "Contact us", and the site advertises unlimited sales users for $299 without stating the billing term, so confirm that one with the vendor. The data page claims 150M personal emails, 200M work emails and 100M direct dials, with "99% accuracy", and states CCPA, GDPR and SOC 2.
Quick Comparison Table
| Tool | Best For | Starting Price | Key Strength | Key Limitation |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lusha | Small sales teams that want bundled seats | Free (40 credits/mo); Starter $49.90/mo monthly or $37.45/mo annual | Flat plans with 1 to 5 seats included | Phones cost 5 credits each |
| Apollo.io | Teams that want data plus outreach | Free; Basic $49/seat/mo annual or $65 monthly | Database, sequences and dialer in one | Credits don't roll over; per seat |
| RocketReach | API and bulk lookups | Free (5 lookups); Essentials $49/mo monthly, from $399/yr (US list) | Refund when nothing is found | Exports and lookups are separate meters |
| SignalHire | Recruiters and teams that need many users | Free (5 credits); $49/mo monthly for 600 email credits | Unlimited users, charged only on a hit | No accuracy percentage published |
| Kaspr | European sales and recruiting | Free; Starter EUR 45/user/mo annual or EUR 59 monthly | Unlimited B2B email, Recruiter Lite on Business | CNIL fine on record |
| LeadIQ | SDR teams capturing to CRM | Free (50 credits); Pro from $15/mo annual or $20 monthly | 5 users included on Pro | Phones cost 10 credits |
| Hunter | Domain-first email finding | Free (50 credits/mo); Starter $49/mo monthly or $34/mo billed $408/yr | Unlimited users on every plan | Built around email, not phones |
| Snov.io | Email finding plus outreach on a budget | Free trial plan; Starter $39/mo monthly or $29.25/mo annual | Flat plans, unlimited seats | Vendor database claims contradict each other |
| Seamless.AI | High-volume prospecting | Free (up to 50 credits); paid pricing on request | Credit refund on invalid email | No published price |
| Cognism | Compliance-first sales teams in EMEA | Pricing on request | Do-not-call screening across many countries | Platform fees; not for solo buyers |
| ZoomInfo | Enterprise sales and marketing | Pricing on request | Largest stated dataset and intent topics | Annual contracts, negotiated pricing |
| FullEnrich | Personal and work emails via waterfall | Free (50 credits); Pro $29/mo monthly for 500 credits | Waterfall across 25+ sources, unlimited users | Not a LinkedIn sidebar |
Recruiters vs Sales: Which Alternative Fits Which Job
ContactOut sits in the middle, which is why replacing it is awkward. The two audiences use contact data differently.

| Need | Recruiter sourcing | Sales prospecting |
|---|---|---|
| Typical target | Individual candidates, often passive | Decision makers at target accounts |
| Email type that works | Personal addresses often matter | Work emails first, personal as backup |
| Phone use | Short calls to candidates | Dialing in sequences, often with do-not-call checks |
| Where the data goes | An ATS or a spreadsheet | A CRM or sequencer |
| Volume pattern | Bursty around an open role | Steady daily and weekly lists |
| Tools worth testing | Kaspr (Recruiter Lite), SignalHire, FullEnrich, RocketReach | Lusha, Apollo, LeadIQ, Cognism, ZoomInfo |
Vendors rarely publish recruiter-specific accuracy numbers, so the only fair test is your own: pull 50 real candidates or prospects, run them through two tools, and count what bounces.
1. Lusha: the plan-based default for small teams
Lusha is the closest swap for a rep who liked ContactOut's one-click reveal but needed a second seat. It's flat per plan, with seats bundled, not per user.

| Plan | Monthly billing | Annual billing | Credits | Seats |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Free | $0 | n/a | 40/mo | 1 |
| Starter | $49.90/mo | $37.45/mo ($449.10/yr) | 400/mo or 4,800/yr | 1 |
| Pro | $69.90/mo | $52.45/mo ($629.10/yr) | 600/mo or 7,200/yr | 2 free seats |
| Premium | $399.90/mo | $299.95/mo ($3,599.10/yr) | 3,400/mo or 40,800/yr | 5 free seats |
| Scale | Custom | Custom | Custom | Custom |
Source: Lusha pricing. Annual billing is 25% off. An email costs 1 credit and a phone number costs 5. Monthly plans roll unused credits over up to twice the monthly cap, while annual credits are issued upfront and reset at year end. Above five users you move to sales. Lusha claims 515M+ contacts, 98% email accuracy and 85% US and 86% global phone accuracy, plus GDPR (ePrivacyseal), CCPA (TrustArc), SOC 2 Type II and ISO 27701. The plan comparison includes a do-not-call row.
| Pros | Cons |
|---|---|
| 2 or 5 seats bundled on Pro and Premium | Phone credits cost 5 each |
| Monthly rollover up to 2x the cap | Annual credits reset at year end |
| Stated phone accuracy and compliance badges | Vendor claims, not independent tests |
Best for: 2 to 10 person sales teams that want a ContactOut-style reveal with seats included.
Not ideal for: recruiters who depend on personal emails.
2. Apollo.io: data, sequencing and a free pool
Apollo is the broad pick. It says it holds 240M+ contacts and 30M+ companies with 98% email accuracy, then adds sequences, a dialer and a CRM-style workspace. If you're also weighing it against other engagement tools, see our Apollo alternatives guide.

| Plan | Annual (per seat/mo) | Monthly (per seat/mo) | Credits |
|---|---|---|---|
| Free | $0 | $0 | 900/seat/yr, granted monthly (75/mo) |
| Basic | $49 | $65 | 30,000/seat/yr annual; 2,500/seat/mo monthly |
| Professional | $79 | $99 | 48,000/seat/yr annual; 4,000/seat/mo monthly |
| Organization | $119, min 3 seats | Annual only | 72,000/seat/yr annual; 6,000/seat/mo |
Source: Apollo pricing. Annual billing is 24% off. An email costs 1 credit and a phone number 8. Credits are pooled across the team and don't roll over, including add-on credits. "Unlimited" features sit under a fair use policy with no numeric cap published. The trial is 14 days with 75 credits, then you fall to the free plan. Apollo states GDPR compliance on a legitimate-interest basis, SOC 2 Type II and ISO 27001; its data page makes no CCPA or do-not-call statement.
| Pros | Cons |
|---|---|
| Finder, sequencer and dialer in one tool | Per-seat pricing grows with the team |
| 1-credit email, one pool for everything | Credits don't roll over |
| Free plan to test | Phone reveals cost 8 credits |
Best for: sales teams that want to replace ContactOut and a sequencer with one login.
Not ideal for: recruiters who need an ATS-first workflow.
3. RocketReach: lookups, exports and an API
RocketReach is the better fit when contact data needs to flow into other systems. It claims 700 million professionals and 60 million companies with 98% accuracy, and the lookup is only charged if a verified email or phone is found.

| Plan | Monthly billing | Annual billing (US list) | Monthly lookups |
|---|---|---|---|
| Free | $0 (5 free lookups) | n/a | 5 total |
| Essentials | $49/mo | $399/yr | 100 |
| Pro | $99/mo | $899/yr | 250 |
| Ultimate | $209/mo | $1,699/yr | 1,000 |
Source: RocketReach pricing. Annual prices differ by region, so these are the US list. Annual plans advertise unlimited lookups (Essentials email only, Pro and Ultimate email and phone) with a fair use cap of 10,000 lookups a month. Bulk lookups, API calls, CSV exports and CRM pushes consume exports, not lookups, at 1,200, 3,600 and 20,000 a year across the three tiers. Pricing is per seat. Custom team plans start at $6K a year. RocketReach lists SOC 2 Type II and ISO 27001.
| Pros | Cons |
|---|---|
| Refund when nothing is found | Two meters (lookups and exports) confuse budgets |
| API and bulk support | Annual price varies by region |
| Free account to test | Per-seat model |
Best for: teams moving contact data into a CRM or internal tool.
Not ideal for: a single recruiter who wants a simple sidebar.
4. SignalHire: unlimited users, charged only on a hit
SignalHire is the straightforward answer to ContactOut's one-seat rule. It says it doesn't charge per seat, and credits are shared across unlimited users. One credit unlocks one contact, charged only if at least one email or phone comes back.

| Plan | Monthly billing | Annual billing | Credits |
|---|---|---|---|
| Free | $0 | n/a | 5 credits, or 10/month with the browser extension installed |
| Emails | $49/mo (600 credits) or $69/mo (1,000) | $469/yr (7,200) or $689/yr (12,000) | Email only |
| Phones and Emails & Phones | $49/mo (300) or $69/mo (435) | $469/yr (3,600) or $689/yr (5,400) | Phones included |
| Unlimited (emails) | $79/mo | $63/mo billed annually | Fair use |
| Unlimited (phones and emails) | $99/mo | $83/mo billed annually | Fair use |
Source: SignalHire pricing. Unlimited plans have a fair usage cap of 2,000 credits a month, per the pricing page. SignalHire claims 900M+ profiles but publishes no accuracy percentage. It states GDPR and CCPA compliance in its privacy FAQ, and the entity is SignalHire Sp. z o. o.
| Pros | Cons |
|---|---|
| Unlimited users on every plan | No accuracy number to hold it to |
| Charged only when a contact is found | Confirm rollover rules |
| Free tier with the extension | Unlimited tops out at 2,000 credits a month |
Best for: recruiting teams of 3 to 20 that share a credit pool.
Not ideal for: buyers who need a published accuracy figure.
5. Kaspr: LinkedIn extension with Recruiter Lite
Kaspr is the nearest functional twin to ContactOut: a LinkedIn extension for emails and phones. It's owned by Cognism, which bought 100% of Kaspr SAS in May 2022. It says it holds 200 million+ European B2B contacts from 120+ sources, re-validated every two months, with no accuracy percentage.

| Plan | Annual (per user/mo) | Monthly (per user/mo) | Allowance |
|---|---|---|---|
| Free | EUR 0 | EUR 0 | 15 B2B email, 5 phone, 5 direct email credits per month |
| Starter | EUR 45 | EUR 59 | Unlimited B2B email, 100 phone/mo, 5 direct email/mo |
| Business | EUR 79 | EUR 99 | Unlimited B2B email, 200 phone and 200 direct email/mo, Recruiter Lite |
| Organization | Annual only, 5-user minimum | n/a | 24,000 phone and 24,000 direct email a year |
Source: Kaspr pricing. USD list prices are $49 and $65 for Starter and $79 and $99 for Business. The vendor's own compare table shows a different free-tier credit count, so confirm the allowance in the app. Credits roll over on paid plans and are shared across users. "Unlimited" is capped at 10,000 credits per account per month.
The regulatory history matters for a ContactOut buyer, because both products work from LinkedIn profiles. The CNIL fined Kaspr EUR 240,000 for collecting contacts of LinkedIn members who had restricted their visibility, plus breaches of transparency, retention and access rules.
| Pros | Cons |
|---|---|
| Unlimited B2B email on paid plans | CNIL fine for collection practices |
| Recruiter Lite on Business | Phone credits are limited per month |
| Rollover and shared credits | Same LinkedIn-extension risk profile |
Best for: European recruiters and sellers who've done their own legal review.
Not ideal for: buyers who need a clean regulatory record.
6. LeadIQ: capture to CRM for SDR teams
LeadIQ captures prospects from LinkedIn into your CRM and sequencer. It claims 750 million+ professional profiles, an 85% global mobile match rate (70% in EMEA) and phone accuracy above 90%, and says every data supplier passes a GDPR and CCPA review.
| Plan | Monthly billing | Annual billing | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Free | $0 | n/a | 1 user, 50 credits |
| Pro, 200 credits/mo | $20.00/mo | $15.00/mo (25% off) | 5 users included |
| Pro, 6,750 credits/mo | $290.25/mo | Discounted | Top slider tier |
| Enterprise | Contact us | Annual only | Custom |
Source: LeadIQ pricing. An email costs 1 credit, a phone 10, email plus phone 11, and account enrichment 3. Confirm rollover rules with LeadIQ. Any plan has a 30-day free trial.
| Pros | Cons |
|---|---|
| 5 users included on Pro | Phone reveal costs 10 credits |
| Small entry price on the slider | Confirm rollover rules |
| Built for capture-to-CRM flow | Less suited to ATS use |
Best for: SDR pods of 3 to 10 that live in a CRM.
Not ideal for: recruiters sourcing for open roles.
7. Hunter: the domain-first email finder
Hunter works from the company domain outward, not from a LinkedIn profile. It says it has 150M professional email addresses indexed from 650M public sources. It's built around email finding and verification, so phone-heavy teams will want something else.
| Plan | Monthly billing | Annual billing | Credits |
|---|---|---|---|
| Free | $0 | n/a | 50/mo, 1 email account |
| Starter | $49/mo | $34/mo billed $408/yr | 2,000/mo (24,000/yr) |
| Growth | $149/mo | $104/mo billed $1,248/yr | 10,000/mo (120,000/yr) |
| Scale | $299/mo | $209/mo billed $2,508/yr | 25,000/mo (300,000/yr) |
Source: Hunter pricing. Plans are flat per account with unlimited users, and annual billing is 30% off. An email found costs 1 credit and a verification 0.5. Monthly credits reset with no rollover. Hunter states GDPR and CCPA and hosts on Google Cloud in Belgium. For a deeper look, see our Hunter alternatives guide.
| Pros | Cons |
|---|---|
| Unlimited users on every plan | Monthly credits don't roll over |
| 0.5-credit verifications | Email-centred, not a phone tool |
| Free plan for light use | No SOC 2 or ISO claim on its security page |
Best for: marketers and sellers who start from a list of companies.
Not ideal for: recruiters working from LinkedIn profiles.
8. Snov.io: flat plans with outreach built in
Snov.io bundles email finding, verification and drip campaigns on flat account plans with unlimited team seats.
| Plan | Monthly billing | Annual (per month) | Credits |
|---|---|---|---|
| Trial | $0, never expires | n/a | 50 credits, 100 recipients |
| Starter | $39 | $29.25 | 1,000 |
| Pro S | $99 | $74.25 | 5,000 |
| Pro M | $189 | $141.75 | 20,000 |
| Pro L | $369 | $276.75 | 50,000 |
| Ultra | $738 | $553.50 | 100,000 |
Source: Snov.io pricing. Annual billing is 25% off. One credit covers one prospect, one email search or one verification. Unused credits expire after 30 days but roll over on annual plans or with plan renewal enabled. LinkedIn automation slots are $69 a month each. The vendor's pages contradict each other on database size, claiming 500M+ verified contacts in one place and over 50 million leads in the FAQ, so run your own sample. It states GDPR and CCPA compliance.
| Pros | Cons |
|---|---|
| Unlimited seats on flat plans | Database size claims conflict |
| Finder, verifier and drips in one | 30-day credit expiry on monthly plans |
| Trial plan that doesn't expire | LinkedIn automation costs extra |
Best for: small teams that want finding and outreach together.
Not ideal for: phone-first prospecting.
9. Seamless.AI: volume prospecting on request pricing
Seamless.AI pitches itself as a real-time search engine rather than a database, and publishes no database size. Pricing is on request, quoted by contacts per month, with unlimited users and volume discounts. The free plan is up to 50 credits, and an invalid email refunds the credit automatically.
| Item | What Seamless.AI states |
|---|---|
| Free | Up to 50 credits |
| Paid | Pricing on request, by contacts per month |
| Seats | Unlimited users |
| Credit refunds | Invalid email credit returned automatically |
| Compliance | GDPR, CCPA, SOC 2 Type II, ISO |
Source: Seamless.AI and its homepage. Third-party sites quote tiers (Free, Pro, Enterprise) but no credible price range, so ask for a quote and a refund policy in writing.
| Pros | Cons |
|---|---|
| Automatic credit back on invalid email | No published price |
| Unlimited users | No database size to evaluate |
| Free 50-credit start | Quote required to compare |
Best for: high-volume SDR teams ready to negotiate.
Not ideal for: recruiters who need transparent pricing.
10. Cognism: the compliance-first option
Cognism is the pick when the buying committee includes legal. It's also the owner of Kaspr, so if you're comparing the two, you're looking at the same parent company. It publishes no total record count, claims phone-verified mobiles with "up to 3x higher connect rates" and Director+ data refreshed every 30 days.
| Item | What Cognism states |
|---|---|
| Plans | Standard and Pro |
| Pricing | On request, seat-based with 5 seats included |
| Credits | 1 credit = 1 revealed contact; re-viewing is free |
| Trial | No free trial stated; demo and free data sample |
| Compliance | GDPR, CCPA, do-not-call screening (UK TPS and CTPS, US, and several EU countries), ISO 27001, ISO 27701, SOC 2 Type II |
Source: Cognism pricing and compliance page. Reported figures, citing Vendr, are roughly $15,000 for the platform plus about $1,500 per user per year on Standard, and about $25,000 plus $2,500 per user on Pro. Source: Amplemarket. Treat these as reported ranges, not a quote. We go deeper in the Cognism alternatives guide.
| Pros | Cons |
|---|---|
| DNC screening across multiple countries | Platform fee puts it out of small-team range |
| Re-viewing a contact costs nothing | No free trial |
| Strong GDPR positioning | Sales-led, not a recruiter sidebar |
Best for: EMEA sales teams of 10 to 100 that need a defensible data trail.
Not ideal for: solo recruiters or small budgets.
11. ZoomInfo: the enterprise standard
ZoomInfo is the heavy option. It claims 500M+ professional profiles, 135M+ direct dials, 96% email deliverability and 87% mobile number accuracy, with SOC 2 Type II, ISO 27001, ISO 27701, GDPR and CCPA badges. Pricing is on request, based on features, licenses and credit usage, where 1 credit is 1 export of a contact or company profile.
| Item | What ZoomInfo states |
|---|---|
| Sales editions | Professional, Copilot Advanced, Copilot Enterprise |
| Marketing editions | Demand, ABM Lite, ABM Enterprise |
| Price | On request; payment terms negotiated |
| Free option | ZoomInfo Lite, business email required, monthly credit allowance |
| Reported spend | Median $33,500 a year, range $7,247 to $156,032 (reported) |
Source: ZoomInfo pricing and Vendr. ZoomInfo Lite isn't for current or past premium subscribers, and credits don't roll over. For a full breakdown, see ZoomInfo alternatives.
| Pros | Cons |
|---|---|
| Largest stated direct-dial dataset | Annual contracts, negotiated pricing |
| Intent topics and platform depth | Overkill for a recruiter |
| Free Lite entry point | Credits don't roll over |
Best for: 50+ person revenue teams that need one system of record.
Not ideal for: small teams replacing a $49 tool.
12. FullEnrich: waterfall coverage for personal and work emails
FullEnrich isn't a LinkedIn sidebar. It runs your list through 25+ sources and returns what it finds. It claims an average find rate near 80% and says it stores no contact database of its own. That's a different bet than ContactOut's, and it's useful when one source keeps missing.

| Plan | Monthly billing | Annual billing |
|---|---|---|
| Free trial | $0, 50 credits | n/a |
| Pro, 500 credits | $29 | n/a |
| Pro, 2,000 credits | $104 | n/a |
| Pro, 10,000 credits | $499 | n/a |
| Pro, 6,000 credits/yr | n/a | $26/mo ($312/yr) |
| Pro, 12,000 credits/yr | n/a | $49/mo ($588/yr) |
Source: FullEnrich pricing. A work email costs 1 credit, a personal email 3, a mobile 10, and you're charged only for results that are found and verified. Credits roll over 3 months on monthly plans and 12 on annual. Every plan has unlimited users. FullEnrich states GDPR, CCPA and SOC 2 Type II.
| Pros | Cons |
|---|---|
| Personal email at 3 credits | No browser sidebar workflow |
| Unlimited users, rollover | Mobile costs 10 credits |
| Pay only for verified finds | Needs a list or CRM as input |
Best for: recruiters and RevOps teams enriching lists in bulk.
Not ideal for: one-off lookups while browsing LinkedIn.
Free Tiers and Phone Credit Costs Compared
| Tool | Free allowance | Email credit | Phone credit |
|---|---|---|---|
| ContactOut | 5 emails, 5 phones, 5 exports per day | Plan-based export | Plan-based export |
| Lusha | 40 credits/mo | 1 | 5 |
| Apollo | 75 credits/mo | 1 | 8 |
| RocketReach | 5 lookups total | Lookup | Lookup (Pro and above on annual) |
| SignalHire | 5 credits, or 10/mo with extension | 1 per contact found | 1 per contact found |
| Kaspr | 15 B2B email, 5 phone, 5 direct email/mo | Unlimited on paid | 100 or 200/mo by plan |
| LeadIQ | 50 credits | 1 | 10 |
| Hunter | 50 credits/mo | 1 (verify 0.5) | Not priced |
| Snov.io | 50 credits | 1 | Not priced |
| Seamless.AI | Up to 50 credits | Not published | Not published |
| FullEnrich | 50 credits | 1 work, 3 personal | 10 |
Monthly vs Annual: How the Headline Prices Compare
| Tool | Entry paid plan, monthly billing | Entry paid plan, annual billing |
|---|---|---|
| ContactOut | Email $49/mo | Email $468/yr |
| Lusha | Starter $49.90/mo | Starter $37.45/mo ($449.10/yr) |
| Apollo | Basic $65/seat/mo | Basic $49/seat/mo |
| RocketReach | Essentials $49/mo | Essentials from $399/yr (US list) |
| SignalHire | $49/mo (600 email credits) | $469/yr (7,200 email credits) |
| Kaspr | Starter EUR 59/user/mo | Starter EUR 45/user/mo |
| LeadIQ | $20/mo (200 credits) | $15/mo (200 credits) |
| Hunter | Starter $49/mo | Starter $34/mo billed $408/yr |
| Snov.io | Starter $39/mo | Starter $29.25/mo |
| FullEnrich | $29/mo (500 credits) | $26/mo ($312/yr, 6,000 credits/yr) |
Annual billing is the cheaper path everywhere, but read what you're locking in. Several annual plans hand you the full year of credits upfront, which means an unused balance doesn't carry over unless the vendor says so.
Data Accuracy and Verification: What Vendors Claim
Every vendor claims high accuracy and none of the numbers are comparable, because each measures something different (email deliverability, match rate, or phone connect rate). Treat them as marketing until you test.

| Vendor | Claim | What it measures |
|---|---|---|
| ContactOut | 99% accuracy, "triple verified" emails | Ask how it is measured |
| Lusha | 98% email, 85% US and 86% global phone accuracy | Vendor-defined |
| Apollo | 98% email accuracy | Vendor-defined |
| RocketReach | 98% accuracy; 90 to 98% deliverability on verified emails | Vendor-defined |
| LeadIQ | 85% global mobile match, phone accuracy above 90% | Match and accuracy |
| ZoomInfo | 96% email deliverability, 87% mobile number accuracy | Vendor-defined |
| FullEnrich | About 80% average find rate | Find rate, not accuracy |
| SignalHire, Kaspr, Seamless.AI | No accuracy percentage | n/a |
A fair pilot takes an afternoon. Pull 100 contacts you already know are current, run them through each shortlisted tool, send a small test campaign and count bounces. Gmail's sender rules expect spam rates below 0.30% for bulk senders, so a bad list does damage beyond one campaign. Our email finder roundup goes deeper on verification, and data enrichment tools covers keeping records fresh after you buy.
Credit Models: Four Ways You'll Get Charged
| Model | How it works | Examples here | Watch for |
|---|---|---|---|
| Export-capped "unlimited" | Unlimited reveals inside a monthly fair-use ceiling | ContactOut, SignalHire, Kaspr, RocketReach annual | The ceiling in the terms, not the marketing |
| Per-credit, pay on hit | A credit is spent only if data is found | SignalHire, RocketReach, FullEnrich | Different price per data type |
| Plan allowance with rollover | Monthly credits, some carry over | Lusha, Kaspr, Hunter (annual upfront) | Annual credits that reset |
| Quote-based platform | Seats plus credits, negotiated | Cognism, ZoomInfo, Seamless.AI | Minimum commitments |
Compliance: LinkedIn's Terms, GDPR, PDPA, CCPA and Phone Consent
ContactOut and several alternatives work from LinkedIn profiles, so the rules matter. This is information to take to counsel, not legal advice.
LinkedIn's own rules
LinkedIn's User Agreement says in section 8.2 that members may not "develop, support or use software, devices, scripts, robots or any other means or processes (such as crawlers, browser plugins and add-ons or any other technology) to scrape or copy the Services, including profiles and other data from the Services." It also bars using bots or other unauthorized automated methods to access the Services. Whether and how a given extension complies is between the vendor and LinkedIn, and a vendor selling a tool isn't the same as LinkedIn permitting it. The practical risk for you is to the LinkedIn account you use, so keep reveals manual and don't build a pipeline on one profile you can't afford to lose.
GDPR and the Kaspr decision
The EDPB's summary says the French regulator found Kaspr's Chrome extension let customers pull contact details of people whose LinkedIn profiles they visited, from a database of about 160 million contacts. It cited breaches of lawful basis (Article 6), retention (Article 5), information duties (Articles 12 and 14) and access (Article 15), and fined Kaspr EUR 240,000. Personal emails, which ContactOut and FullEnrich both sell, raise the bar further, because a private address isn't a role-based work address.
Before you buy any finder, ask four questions: what the vendor's lawful basis is, how people are notified, how long records are kept, and how objection and access requests are handled.
CCPA and PDPA
California's CCPA gives residents rights to know, delete and opt out of the sale or sharing of personal information. In Southeast Asia, Singapore's PDPA governs how organisations collect, use and disclose personal data, and neighbours such as Malaysia and Indonesia run their own regimes. Ask each vendor which regions its data covers and whether it can exclude yours. ContactOut's US and UK exclusion option and Cognism's registered California data broker status are two examples of region and registration controls.
Phone consent: TCPA, DNC, TPS and CTPS
In the US, FTC rules carry civil penalties of up to $53,088 per violation, and the Do Not Call registry rule doesn't apply to business-to-business calls, though a revealed mobile number may be personal. Under the TCPA, individuals can recover $500 per violation, which courts can treble for willful violations. In the UK, TPS and CTPS cover businesses too, and the ICO fined one company £160,000 in May 2026 over calls to registered numbers.
| Rule | Where | What it covers | Stated penalty |
|---|---|---|---|
| FTC Telemarketing Sales Rule | US | Telemarketing calls | Up to $53,088 per violation |
| TCPA | US | Individual lawsuits | $500 per violation |
| TPS and CTPS | UK | Consumer and corporate numbers | £160,000 ICO fine in one case |
| GDPR | EU | Lawful basis, notice, access | EUR 240,000 Kaspr fine |
| CCPA | California | Know, delete, opt out | Rights-based; check vendor registration |
| PDPA | Singapore and region | Collect, use, disclose | Ask vendor for regional coverage |
| Tool | Compliance claims on its own pages |
|---|---|
| ContactOut | CCPA and GDPR compliant, SOC 2 |
| Lusha | GDPR (ePrivacyseal), CCPA (TrustArc), SOC 2 Type II, ISO 27701 |
| Apollo | GDPR (legitimate interest), SOC 2 Type II, ISO 27001 |
| RocketReach | SOC 2 Type II, ISO 27001, CCPA request metrics |
| SignalHire | GDPR and CCPA in privacy FAQ |
| Kaspr | "GDPR and CCPA aligned", subject to CNIL decision |
| LeadIQ | Suppliers pass GDPR and CCPA review |
| Hunter | GDPR and CCPA, Belgium hosting |
| Snov.io | GDPR, CCPA, regular audits |
| Seamless.AI | GDPR, CCPA, SOC 2 Type II, ISO |
| Cognism | GDPR, CCPA, DNC screening, ISO 27001, ISO 27701, SOC 2 Type II |
| ZoomInfo | SOC 2 Type II, ISO 27001, ISO 27701, GDPR, CCPA |
| FullEnrich | GDPR, CCPA, SOC 2 Type II |
A badge is a starting point, not a defence. Ask for the data processing agreement and sub-processor list, and write your approach into your lead data management policy.
Stage-Fit Matrix
| Tool | Solo recruiter or seller | Small team (2 to 10) | Growing team (10 to 50) | Enterprise (50+) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ContactOut | Strong | Weak (single seat) | Weak | Weak |
| Lusha | Good | Strong | Moderate | Weak |
| Apollo | Good | Strong | Strong | Moderate |
| RocketReach | Good | Good | Moderate | Weak |
| SignalHire | Good | Strong | Strong | Moderate |
| Kaspr | Good | Good | Moderate | Weak |
| LeadIQ | Moderate | Strong | Moderate | Weak |
| Hunter | Good | Good | Moderate | Weak |
| Snov.io | Good | Good | Moderate | Weak |
| Seamless.AI | Weak | Moderate | Strong | Moderate |
| Cognism | Weak | Weak | Strong | Strong |
| ZoomInfo | Weak | Weak | Moderate | Strong |
| FullEnrich | Good | Good | Strong | Moderate |
Sizing and Persona Fit
| Persona | Team size | Best shortlist | Why |
|---|---|---|---|
| Agency recruiter | 1 to 5 | SignalHire, Kaspr, FullEnrich | Shared credits, recruiter features, personal emails |
| In-house talent team | 3 to 15 | SignalHire, RocketReach, FullEnrich | Unlimited users or API, ATS-friendly exports |
| SDR pod | 3 to 10 | Lusha, LeadIQ, Apollo | Seats bundled, CRM capture |
| Founder-led sales | 1 to 3 | Apollo, Hunter, Snov.io | Free plans, outreach included |
| EMEA sales team | 10 to 100 | Cognism, Kaspr | Compliance and DNC screening |
| Enterprise RevOps | 50+ | ZoomInfo, Cognism | Platform depth, negotiated terms |
How to Choose: Decision Framework
| If you need | Pick | Why |
|---|---|---|
| A second and third seat without a plan jump | Lusha or SignalHire | Seats bundled or unlimited |
| Finder plus sequencer in one tool | Apollo or Snov.io | Outreach built in |
| A LinkedIn sidebar with recruiter features | Kaspr | Recruiter Lite on Business |
| Bulk lists with an API into your stack | RocketReach or FullEnrich | Bulk and API support |
| The cleanest compliance story for EMEA | Cognism | DNC screening, ISO and SOC 2 |
| Personal emails at a stated credit price | FullEnrich | 3 credits per personal email |
| An enterprise system of record | ZoomInfo | Dataset and intent depth |
| The lowest cost to try | Hunter or Apollo free plan | Free tiers with real allowances |
What to Do Next
Pick your top two from the decision table, then run both against the same 100 contacts in a one-week pilot. Count bounces, count how many fields came back, and ask each vendor for its data processing agreement before you sign. If your team is mostly prospecting, our prospecting strategy page covers building a source mix, and how to choose sales intelligence software walks through the wider buying decision.

Principal CRM Strategist
On this page
- Key Facts
- Why Teams Look Past ContactOut
- ContactOut's pricing, stated exactly
- Quick Comparison Table
- Recruiters vs Sales: Which Alternative Fits Which Job
- 1. Lusha: the plan-based default for small teams
- 2. Apollo.io: data, sequencing and a free pool
- 3. RocketReach: lookups, exports and an API
- 4. SignalHire: unlimited users, charged only on a hit
- 5. Kaspr: LinkedIn extension with Recruiter Lite
- 6. LeadIQ: capture to CRM for SDR teams
- 7. Hunter: the domain-first email finder
- 8. Snov.io: flat plans with outreach built in
- 9. Seamless.AI: volume prospecting on request pricing
- 10. Cognism: the compliance-first option
- 11. ZoomInfo: the enterprise standard
- 12. FullEnrich: waterfall coverage for personal and work emails
- Free Tiers and Phone Credit Costs Compared
- Monthly vs Annual: How the Headline Prices Compare
- Data Accuracy and Verification: What Vendors Claim
- Credit Models: Four Ways You'll Get Charged
- Compliance: LinkedIn's Terms, GDPR, PDPA, CCPA and Phone Consent
- LinkedIn's own rules
- GDPR and the Kaspr decision
- CCPA and PDPA
- Phone consent: TCPA, DNC, TPS and CTPS
- Stage-Fit Matrix
- Sizing and Persona Fit
- How to Choose: Decision Framework
- What to Do Next