Best Clay Alternatives in 2026: 12 Tools Compared on Credit Models, Waterfall Depth and Compliance
Turn this article into takeaways for your work.
Each assistant summarizes the article only for you and suggests best practices for your work.
If you want Clay's waterfall without building and babysitting tables, FullEnrich and BetterContact do the "find the email and mobile, charge only when found" job with far less setup. If you want a database you can search and export from, Apollo, Lusha and UpLead are the budget picks, ZoomInfo and Cognism the enterprise ones. And if you're a HubSpot shop, its built-in data enrichment may already cover you at no extra credit cost. The right answer depends on what you actually use Clay for, because Clay is three products wearing one logo: a data aggregator, a spreadsheet-style workflow builder and an AI research agent.
This guide is about replacing Clay specifically, so we judge each tool on four things: how it finds contact and company data (waterfall or single database), how it meters usage (the credit model, which is where most Clay frustration lives), how accurate the output is likely to be, and what compliance exposure comes with it. For the wider category, see our data enrichment tools roundup and the sales intelligence hub.
Key Facts
- Salesforce's State of Sales report says reps spend 40% of the workweek selling and 60% not selling, and "almost one full day" of it on prospecting.
- The same report finds that 46% of sales pros with agents say data quality issues hurt their sales, with manual errors and duplicate data the top causes.
- The US Bureau of Labor Statistics reports a median job tenure of 4.1 years in January 2026, a rough proxy for how fast a contact record goes stale.
- Clay re-metered on 11 March 2026 into Data Credits (third-party data, from $0.05 each) and Actions (platform work, under $0.01 each).
- France's CNIL fined the contact-data vendor KASPR EUR 240,000 for scraping LinkedIn members' details, a reminder that your data vendor's sourcing becomes your problem.
Why Teams Look Past Clay
Clay earned its reputation. It pulls from 150+ data partners, chains them into a waterfall, and lets a RevOps person build research, scoring and routing logic in a table. Nothing else on this list matches that flexibility. The reasons teams still leave are specific, and they mostly come down to cost predictability and who has to run the thing.
Two meters instead of one. Since the March 2026 change, a Clay bill has two usage dimensions. Data Credits pay for third-party data, Actions pay for platform work such as running a formula, an HTTP call or an AI step. Clay says the change made data cost 50 to 90% fewer credits, which is good news. But you now have to forecast two numbers per workflow, not one, and heavy AI models carry variable token pricing on top.
Actions don't roll over. Per Clay's pricing, Actions never roll over, while Data Credits on Launch and Growth bank up to 2x the monthly amount. A seasonal team that runs big list builds in one month and nothing the next can burn Actions it never uses.
Plan gates sit where operators feel them. The Free plan has no phone enrichment and caps tables at 200 rows. Launch allows up to 50K rows per table and phone enrichment. CRM sync, the HTTP API, webhooks and web intent are listed with Growth, so a team that wants Clay to write back into its CRM is pushed up a tier.
Someone has to own it. Clay is a build-it-yourself tool. Tables, waterfalls and AI columns need someone who designs and maintains them, which usually means a RevOps or growth-engineering owner. If enrichment is a side project for a busy SDR manager, a tool that does the waterfall for you may fit better.
Legacy plan churn. Starter, Explorer and Pro were replaced by Free, Launch, Growth and Enterprise. According to Clay's legacy plans page, legacy plans are grandfathered, but after 10 April 2026 any plan change forces a move to a modern plan. The old Pro was $800/mo per Clay's own blog, so budget comparisons from last year no longer apply.
What Clay Costs Now
Clay's current pricing, with billing terms stated both ways. Seats are unlimited on every plan, so the price is per workspace, not per user. Annual billing saves 10%.
| Plan | Monthly billing | Annual billing | Included usage | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Free | $0 | $0 | 100 data credits + 500 actions per month | Unlimited seats, 200 rows/table, no phone enrichment, no rollover, no top-ups |
| Launch | $185/mo ($60 actions + $125 data) | $167/mo ($54 actions + $113 data) | Monthly: 15K actions + 2.5K data credits. Annual: 180K actions + 30K data credits per year | Up to 50K rows/table, phone enrichment |
| Growth | $495/mo ($205 actions + $290 data) | $446/mo ($185 actions + $261 data) | Monthly: 40K actions + 6K data credits. Annual: 480K actions + 72K data credits per year | CRM sync, HTTP API, webhooks, web intent |
| Enterprise | Custom | Custom, annual commitment | 100K+ data credits, 200K+ actions per month | Custom terms |
One point worth keeping: Clay doesn't charge when an enrichment returns no result. That's the same "pay only for found data" principle several alternatives below also use, so it's not a differentiator on its own.
Clay vs Its Alternatives: The Credit Models Side by Side
The credit unit is the real comparison, because "$99 for 5,000 credits" means different things at different vendors. Here's what one credit buys at each tool, exactly as the vendors print it.
| Tool | What a credit is | Mobile phone cost | Charged only if found? | Rollover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clay | Data Credit (third-party data) plus separate Actions (platform work) | Priced as data credits by provider | Yes, no charge on no result | Actions: never. Data credits: up to 2x monthly (Launch/Growth) |
| FullEnrich | Work email 1, personal email 3, mobile 10 | 10 credits | Yes, found and verified only | 3 months (monthly), 12 months (annual) |
| BetterContact | Email 1, mobile 10 | 10 credits | Yes, valid data only | Up to 2x subscribed amount; annual rolls over 12 months |
| Databar | One credit pool for connectors and enrichments | Provider-dependent | Pay only for successful API requests | 1 month (monthly); annual allotment granted upfront |
| Apollo | Email 1, phone number 8, enrich 1 to 8 | 8 credits | Confirm with vendor | None, including add-on credits |
| ZoomInfo | 1 credit = 1 export of a contact or company profile | Included in export | Confirm with vendor | Negotiated; confirm with vendor |
| Lusha | Email 1, phone 5, CSV/CRM export 1 per 1 to 25 results | 5 credits | Confirm with vendor | Monthly plans up to 2x cap; annual resets at year end |
| Cognism | 1 credit = 1 revealed contact, re-view free | Included in reveal | Re-charged only when the contact changes jobs | Confirm with vendor |
| HubSpot Data Enrichment | Enrichment itself consumes no HubSpot Credits | n/a | n/a | n/a (credits reset monthly, no rollover) |
| UpLead | 1 credit = 1 contact (email + mobile direct dial) | Included | Confirm with vendor | Confirm with vendor |
| LeadIQ | Email 1, phone 10, email + phone 11, account enrichment 3 | 10 credits | Confirm with vendor | Confirm with vendor |
| Make / n8n | Make: credits per action. n8n: one execution = one full workflow run | You bring your own data APIs | n/a | Make: credits expire at end of term |
Quick Comparison Table
| Tool | Best For | Starting Price | Key Strength | Key Limitation |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FullEnrich | Waterfall email and mobile without building tables | Free trial (50 credits); Pro from $29/mo for 500 credits (monthly) | Waterfall from 25+ sources, charged only if found and verified | Enrichment only, no workflow builder or list search |
| BetterContact | Clay-style waterfall for emails and phones at low entry cost | $15/mo billed monthly (200 credits) | 20+ phone providers, valid-data-only billing | Confirm seat count, less depth on company data |
| Databar | Teams that want Clay's connector model with simpler pricing | $99/mo billed monthly (5,000 credits) | 100+ providers in one credit pool | No free plan, only a 100-credit trial |
| Apollo | Search plus sequencing in one seat | Free; Basic $49/seat/mo annual ($65 monthly) | Database, enrichment and outreach together | Credit pool is shared and doesn't roll over |
| ZoomInfo | Enterprise teams with big TAM and intent needs | Pricing on request | 500M+ profiles claimed, 4,500+ intent topics | Sales-led, priced by credits and licenses |
| Lusha | Small teams needing quick contact reveals | Free (40 credits/mo); Starter $49.90/mo monthly | Flat plan price with seats bundled | Phone is 5 credits, small monthly volumes |
| Cognism | EMEA outbound with phone-verified mobiles and DNC screening | Pricing on request | Compliance screening across 12+ countries | Sales-led, no free trial stated |
| HubSpot Data Enrichment | HubSpot CRM users who want enrichment inside the CRM | Included with eligible Hub tiers | Enrichment consumes no HubSpot Credits | Not sold standalone, tied to HubSpot |
| UpLead | Verified B2B contacts with a simple credit model | $99/mo billed monthly (170 credits) | Email and mobile unlocked per credit | Single-user accounts on Free, Essentials and Plus |
| LeadIQ | Reps prospecting from LinkedIn into a CRM | Free; Pro from $20/mo monthly billing (200 credits) | Capture-and-push workflow with 5 users included | Phone costs 10 credits, accuracy varies by region |
| Make | Building your own enrichment flows with data APIs | Free plan (1,000 credits/mo) | Visual builder across thousands of apps | You source and pay for the data separately |
| n8n | Technical teams wanting low-cost, self-hostable automation | Starter EUR 20/mo (annual billing) | Executions count whole workflow runs, not steps | Engineering time, no data included |
1. FullEnrich: the closest like-for-like waterfall without the build
FullEnrich does one thing: you give it a name and company, and it runs the lookup through a waterfall of sources, then verifies. It says the waterfall runs through 25+ sources with an average find rate of about 80%, and about 30% of raw data gets removed by verification. Those are the vendor's claims, so run your own sample before you trust them.
The pricing model is easy to explain to a finance team. A work email costs 1 credit, a personal email 3, a mobile 10, and you're only charged if the result is found and verified. Landlines are free. Pro monthly runs from 500 credits at $29 up to 100,000 credits at $3,500, and annual plans are about 10% cheaper, for example 6,000 credits a year at $26/mo ($312/yr). Credits roll over for 3 months on monthly plans and 12 months on annual ones, and every plan has unlimited users. A free trial gives 50 credits with no card.
It holds no contact database of its own, which matters for compliance (see below). The trade-off against Clay: no tables, no AI research steps, no routing logic. It's an enrichment engine you call from a CRM, a sequencer or an automation tool.
| Pros | Cons |
|---|---|
| Waterfall across 25+ sources (vendor claim) | No workflow builder or AI research |
| Charged only for found and verified results | Mobile costs 10 credits, so phone-heavy lists get pricey |
| 3 to 12 month rollover and unlimited users | Annual savings are modest (about 10%) |
Best for: teams that use Clay mainly as a waterfall and want to stop maintaining tables.
2. BetterContact: low entry price, phone-focused waterfall
BetterContact is the cheapest on-ramp to a Clay-style waterfall. Starter is $15/mo billed monthly for 200 credits, Pro is $49/mo billed monthly for 1,000 credits, and higher Pro tiers scale up to 50,000 credits. Enterprise starts from $799/mo above 20,000 credits. Annual billing is described as "2 months free"; the page doesn't print annual dollar figures, so confirm them with the vendor.
An email costs 1 credit and a mobile 10. It says it only charges for valid data, includes email verification through Bouncer in the credit cost, and offers access to 20+ phone data providers. The vendor also says a single data source finds only 30 to 60% of emails or numbers, which is the argument for any waterfall. Pro adds "Connect Intelligence," a propensity score for phone numbers; the vendor cites a 20 to 30% connect likelihood for its top-tier numbers and 3 to 7% for low-propensity ones, and doesn't charge for low-propensity or bad numbers.
Credits roll over up to twice the subscribed amount, and annual plans roll over for 12 months. Seat limits aren't stated, so confirm before rolling out to a team. Compared with Clay, you give up custom logic and AI research, but you also give up the two-meter bill.
| Pros | Cons |
|---|---|
| $15/mo entry for a waterfall | Confirm seat counts with the vendor |
| Valid-data-only billing, verification included | Phone propensity figures are vendor-reported |
| Rollover up to 2x, 12 months on annual | Narrower than Clay on company and AI data |
Best for: outbound teams where mobile numbers are the main job and budget is tight.
3. Databar: Clay's connector model with one credit pool
Databar is the nearest structural cousin to Clay: a workspace of data providers you connect and chain. The FAQ says a subscription includes "over 120 enterprise-grade data providers" while the comparison table says 100+, so treat the provider count as roughly 100 to 120.
The difference is the meter. Credits cover both connectors and enrichments in one pool, you pay only for successful API requests, and the page prices two plans: Build at $99/mo billed monthly for 5,000 credits and Scale at $495/mo billed monthly for 50,000 credits. Annual saves 12% but no annual dollar figure is printed. Credits roll over for 1 month on monthly plans, and annual plans receive the full 12-month allotment upfront. There's no free plan, only 100 trial credits.
If your frustration with Clay is the two-meter bill but you like the build-your-own model, Databar is the lowest-friction switch. If your frustration is the learning curve, it won't help, because you're still building.
| Pros | Cons |
|---|---|
| One credit pool for connectors and enrichments | No free plan, 100 trial credits only |
| 100+ providers, pay for successful requests only | Annual price not printed |
| Familiar to Clay users | Still a build-it-yourself tool |
Best for: Clay power users who want the same model with a simpler bill.
4. Apollo: database, enrichment and outreach in one seat
Apollo isn't a waterfall, it's a database with sequencing attached. It claims 240M+ contacts and 30M+ companies, 98% email accuracy and GDPR compliance on a legitimate-interest basis. Those are the vendor's claims, and the page makes no CCPA or do-not-call statement, so you'd handle those checks yourself.
Pricing is per seat, in USD, on apollo.io/pricing. Free is $0 with 900 credits per seat per year, granted monthly (75/mo). Basic is $49/seat/mo billed annually or $65 billed monthly. Professional is $79 annual or $99 monthly. Organization is $119 annual with a minimum of 3 seats, and the page shows no monthly option for it. Annual saves roughly 24%. A credit pays for an email (1) or a phone number (8), credits are pooled across the team, and they don't roll over, including add-on credits. "Unlimited" features sit under a Fair Use Policy with no numeric cap published.
Against Clay, Apollo is cheaper and simpler for teams that mostly want to search and sequence, and weaker for custom enrichment logic. For a deeper look, see our Apollo alternatives guide.
| Pros | Cons |
|---|---|
| Search, enrich and sequence in one seat | Single database, not a waterfall |
| Free plan and 14-day trial | Credits don't roll over |
| Monthly and annual billing both published | Compliance statements limited to GDPR on the data page |
Best for: SDR teams of 3 to 50 who want data and outreach under one login.
5. ZoomInfo: the enterprise database, priced on request
ZoomInfo is the opposite of Clay's philosophy: a single large vendor database with intent data, sold through sales. It claims 500M+ verified professional profiles, 122M+ company records, 300M+ verified emails and 135M+ direct dials, a 96% email deliverability rate and 87% mobile accuracy, with badges for SOC 2 Type II, ISO 27001, ISO 27701, GDPR and CCPA. Those are vendor figures.
Pricing is on request, based on features, licenses and credit usage, where 1 credit is 1 export of a contact or company profile. Integrations need a minimum bulk credit purchase and payment terms are negotiated. For context only, Vendr reports a median annual contract value of $33,500 across 1,577 purchases, ranging from $7,240 to $156,042 (reported). Source: Vendr. A free ZoomInfo Lite exists for business emails and has a monthly credit allowance the vendor doesn't publish.
For teams leaving Clay because of cost at scale, ZoomInfo rarely saves money; it buys predictability and breadth. See the ZoomInfo alternatives guide if you're weighing it.
| Pros | Cons |
|---|---|
| Largest claimed database plus intent topics | Pricing on request, negotiated terms |
| Compliance badges across GDPR and CCPA | Bulk credit minimums for integrations |
| Free Lite tier and trial available | Rarely cheaper than Clay at scale |
Best for: companies of 200+ with a dedicated RevOps owner and TAM-sized lists.
6. Lusha: flat-priced reveals with seats bundled
Lusha prices by plan, not per user, and bundles seats: Free ($0, 40 credits/mo, 1 seat), Starter ($49.90/mo monthly or $37.45/mo annual, 400 credits/mo, 1 seat), Pro ($69.90 monthly or $52.45/mo annual, 600 credits/mo, 2 seats) and Premium ($399.90 monthly or $299.95/mo annual, 3,400 credits/mo, 5 seats), all per lusha.com/pricing. Annual is 25% off. Scale is custom.
An email costs 1 credit, a phone 5, and a CSV or CRM export 1 credit per 1 to 25 results. Monthly plans roll over up to 2x the monthly cap, while annual credits are issued upfront and reset at year end. Lusha says it has 515M+ contacts and 98% email accuracy, 85% US and 86% global phone accuracy, plus GDPR and CCPA certifications, and the plan comparison includes a do-not-call list row.
It's a good fit for small teams that want the data without the build. It's not a Clay replacement for anyone running multi-step research workflows.
| Pros | Cons |
|---|---|
| Seats bundled, flat plan price | Small monthly credit volumes |
| Monthly and annual both published | Phones cost 5 credits |
| Free tier of 40 credits/month | More than 5 users goes to sales |
Best for: teams of 1 to 5 reps revealing contacts from LinkedIn or the web.
7. Cognism: phone-verified mobiles and compliance screening for EMEA
Cognism is a sales-led platform with a compliance-first pitch. It sells Standard and Pro plans with 5 seats included, where 1 credit is 1 revealed contact, re-viewing is free and you're only re-charged when the contact changes jobs. Pricing is on request. Reported figures are about $15,000 for the platform plus about $1,500 per user per year for Standard, and about $25,000 plus about $2,500 per user for Pro (reported). Source: Amplemarket, citing Vendr, so treat them as a rough range.
Cognism says phone-verified mobiles give "up to 3x higher connect rates" and that Director-plus data is refreshed every 30 days. Its compliance page lists GDPR and CCPA coverage, do-not-call screening against UK TPS and CTPS plus US, Australian, New Zealand and several EU lists, and ISO 27001, ISO 27701 and SOC 2 Type II certifications. Disclosure: Cognism also owns Kaspr, a separate contact-reveal product.
If your outbound targets are in the UK and Europe and legal review is the bottleneck, that screening matters more than raw database size. More in our Cognism alternatives guide.
| Pros | Cons |
|---|---|
| DNC screening across multiple countries | Pricing on request, five-figure platform fees reported |
| Credit only re-charged on job change | No free trial stated (demo and sample only) |
| ISO and SOC 2 certifications | Weaker outside EMEA |
Best for: EMEA-focused teams of 10+ reps where compliance review drives the buy.
8. HubSpot Data Enrichment: the quiet option for HubSpot shops
This is formerly Breeze Intelligence, with Clearbit inside after Clearbit joined HubSpot. It isn't sold standalone. Per HubSpot's knowledge base, enrichment is available on Starter, Professional and Enterprise tiers of the Marketing, Sales, Service, Data and Content Hubs, and "Data enrichment does not consume HubSpot Credits." Smart properties and agents do.
HubSpot Credits are included at 500 (Starter), 3,000 (Pro) or 5,000 (Enterprise) for the main Hubs, extra credits cost $0.010 each pay-as-you-go or $10 per 1,000-credit pack, and they reset monthly with no rollover, per the HubSpot product catalog. Intent costs 10 credits per company per month. The older "100 credits for $45" pack model is obsolete. Clearbit's free tools ended on 30 April 2025, and the Logo API ended in December 2025, per Clearbit's own notice.
For HubSpot users replacing Clay's CRM enrichment, this is often the cheapest answer. It won't do waterfalls or custom research. See Clearbit alternatives for the wider field.
| Pros | Cons |
|---|---|
| Enrichment consumes no HubSpot Credits | Only for HubSpot customers |
| Native to the CRM, no integration | No waterfall, no custom workflows |
| Included on Starter, Pro, Enterprise tiers | Credits for agents and intent reset monthly |
Best for: HubSpot teams of 10 to 200 who mainly need clean CRM records.
9. UpLead: verified contacts with a plain credit model
UpLead keeps it simple. One credit unlocks one contact, email and mobile direct dial together. Plans on uplead.com/pricing: Free Trial ($0 for 7 days, 5 credits), Essentials ($99/mo billed monthly for 170 credits, or $74/mo billed annually for 2,040 credits a year), Plus ($199/mo monthly for 400 credits, or $149/mo annual for 4,800 credits a year) and Professional (custom, annual only). Extra credits cost $0.60 on Essentials and $0.50 on Plus. Free, Essentials and Plus are single-user accounts.
UpLead states a "data accuracy rate of 95%" on email verification (vendor claim). Rollover and GDPR or CCPA statements aren't on the pricing page, so ask before buying if you're sending into the EU.
| Pros | Cons |
|---|---|
| One credit gets email plus mobile | Single-user on lower plans |
| Monthly and annual prices published | Small credit volumes |
| Clear overage rates | No rollover or compliance claims on pricing page |
Best for: one or two reps who want verified contacts without a platform.
10. LeadIQ: capture from LinkedIn straight to the CRM
LeadIQ is a prospecting tool first. It prices Pro on a credit slider with 5 users included: 200 credits a month is $20.00/mo on monthly billing or $15.00/mo annual (25% off), and the top slider tier of 6,750 credits is $290.25/mo monthly. Free is $0 with 1 user and 50 credits. Credits: email 1, phone 10, email plus phone 11, account enrichment 3. A 30-day free trial is offered; confirm rollover rules with LeadIQ.
It claims 750 million+ professional profiles, an 85% global mobile match rate (70% in EMEA) and phone accuracy above 90%, and says every supplier passes a GDPR and CCPA compliance review. Those are vendor claims. It's independent, last raising a $30M Series B in 2021.
| Pros | Cons |
|---|---|
| 5 users included in Pro | Phone is 10 credits |
| Free plan and 30-day trial | EMEA mobile match lower (70%) |
| Strong CRM capture workflow | Confirm rollover rules |
Best for: SDR teams of 5 to 25 that prospect inside LinkedIn.
11. Make: build your own enrichment flows with data APIs
Make isn't a data vendor. It's an automation platform where you wire enrichment APIs (FullEnrich, BetterContact, Apollo) into scenarios, then write results back to a CRM. That's the closest thing to Clay's workflow layer without Clay's data meter.
Credits are Make's billing unit: most actions use 1 credit, and reads, searches, creates, updates and data transformations all count, while Router and error-handler modules don't. The Free plan includes 1,000 credits per month, credits expire at the end of the term, and you can buy extra credits in bundles of 1,000 or 10,000. Annual payment is cheaper than monthly; confirm paid plan prices on the vendor page, because they change.
The catch: you pay for the data separately and you maintain the logic.
| Pros | Cons |
|---|---|
| Free plan with 1,000 credits/month | Data costs sit outside the subscription |
| Visual builder, huge app library | Every row can consume multiple credits |
| Router and error handlers don't count | Credits expire at term end |
Best for: ops teams that already run Make and want enrichment inside existing scenarios.
12. n8n: low-cost automation for technical teams
n8n counts executions, and "an execution is a single run of your entire workflow," regardless of how many steps it contains. Cloud Starter is EUR 20/mo (2.5K executions) and Pro is EUR 50/mo (10K) on annual billing, which the page marks as saving 17%. Business is listed at EUR 667/mo for 40K executions and is self-hosted only, with a hosted version on a waitlist. A self-hosted version is available on GitHub.
For enrichment, that counting model is the appeal: a workflow that calls five APIs for one lead is still one execution. The cost is engineering time and the same issue as Make: you source the data and manage the keys yourself.
| Pros | Cons |
|---|---|
| Executions count whole runs, not steps | Needs technical owner |
| Self-hosted option on GitHub | No data included |
| Low entry price (EUR 20/mo annual) | Business tier self-hosted only |
Best for: teams of 10 to 100 with a developer who can maintain workflows.
Stage Fit Matrix
| Tool | Early outbound (1-5 reps) | Growing SDR team (5-25) | Mid-market RevOps (25-100) | Enterprise (200+) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FullEnrich | Strong | Strong | Strong | Fit via Enterprise |
| BetterContact | Strong | Strong | Moderate | Limited |
| Databar | Moderate | Strong | Strong | Moderate |
| Apollo | Strong | Strong | Moderate | Limited |
| ZoomInfo | Weak | Moderate | Strong | Strong |
| Lusha | Strong | Moderate | Weak | Weak |
| Cognism | Weak | Moderate | Strong | Strong |
| HubSpot Data Enrichment | Strong | Strong | Strong | Moderate |
| UpLead | Strong | Weak | Weak | Weak |
| LeadIQ | Moderate | Strong | Moderate | Weak |
| Make | Moderate | Moderate | Strong | Moderate |
| n8n | Moderate | Moderate | Strong | Moderate |
Sizing and Persona Table
| Persona | Typical need | Best-fit picks |
|---|---|---|
| Founder or solo seller | A few hundred verified contacts a month | Lusha, UpLead, FullEnrich trial |
| SDR manager | Search, enrich and sequence in one place | Apollo, LeadIQ |
| RevOps lead | Waterfall plus CRM writeback | FullEnrich, BetterContact, Databar |
| Growth engineer | Custom research and routing | Clay, Make, n8n plus an enrichment API |
| HubSpot admin | Clean records, no new tool | HubSpot Data Enrichment |
| EMEA sales director | Mobiles with DNC screening | Cognism |
| CRO at 200+ company | Database, intent, governance | ZoomInfo, Cognism |
Data Accuracy and Verification: What to Test Before You Pay
Every vendor above publishes an accuracy figure, and they are all vendor claims. Treat them as such: Apollo says 98% email accuracy, UpLead 95%, Lusha 98% for email and 85 to 86% for phone, ZoomInfo 96% email deliverability and 87% mobile accuracy, and FullEnrich about an 80% average find rate. Those numbers measure different things (accuracy, deliverability, find rate), so they can't be compared directly.
Data goes stale quickly. Median tenure with the current employer is 4.1 years, and the BLS reports 3.2 percent total separations in August. That's a proxy, not a decay rate, but it explains why contact data needs re-verification before every campaign.
Run the same test at every vendor. Take 200 contacts from your own CRM that you know are correct, enrich them, and compare. Then take 200 fresh prospects, send to the verified emails only, and watch bounces. Keep spam rates under Google's 0.30% ceiling for bulk senders (best practice is under 0.10%). A waterfall tool like FullEnrich or BetterContact, or Clay itself, only beats a single database if it finds enough extra contacts to justify the extra credits, so measure cost per verified contact, not cost per credit. Our lead data enrichment guide covers the process in more depth.
| Test | What it tells you | Pass mark to aim for |
|---|---|---|
| Known-good CRM sample (200) | Match accuracy | Your own bar, document it |
| Fresh prospect sample (200) | Find rate | Compare vendors on identical lists |
| Send to verified emails only | Real bounce rate | Spam rate well under 0.30% |
| Cost per verified contact | True price | Credits spent divided by valid contacts |
Compliance: GDPR, PDPA, CCPA and Phone Data
This isn't legal advice, but here's what the rules mean for your vendor choice.
GDPR (EU and UK). Buying data doesn't transfer the liability. The CNIL's EUR 240,000 fine against KASPR cited breaches of Articles 5, 6, 12, 14 and 15 over a database of about 160 million contacts pulled from LinkedIn. Ask each vendor where records come from, how objections are honored and where data is hosted. Apollo relies on legitimate interest. FullEnrich says it stores no contact database of its own.
PDPA (Singapore, Malaysia and neighbors). Singapore runs a Do Not Call Registry and consent obligations apply to marketing contact. Rules differ between countries in Southeast Asia, so have counsel confirm requirements for the specific markets you prospect, and check that your vendor offers suppression for them.
CCPA (California). Californians can ask what data a business holds, request deletion and opt out of sale or sharing, and data brokers must register. Cognism, ZoomInfo, Lusha and FullEnrich each say they address CCPA; Apollo's data page makes no statement.
Phone data. In the US, the FTC says telemarketers face civil penalties of up to $53,088 per violation, must synchronize Do Not Call lists every 31 days, and that the registry rule doesn't apply to business-to-business calls. Under the TCPA, private plaintiffs can recover $500 per violation, trebled for willful ones. In the UK, the ICO fined Energy Prices Direct GBP 160,000 for over 700,000 unsolicited marketing calls, including to TPS and CTPS numbers. Getting a mobile number is cheap; calling it lawfully is the expensive part.
| Regime | What to ask the vendor | Tools that state coverage |
|---|---|---|
| GDPR / UK GDPR | Source of records, objection handling, hosting | Apollo, ZoomInfo, Lusha, Cognism, FullEnrich, LeadIQ |
| PDPA (SE Asia) | DNC suppression for your target countries | Confirm per vendor |
| CCPA | Opt-out and deletion handling, broker registration | ZoomInfo, Lusha, Cognism, FullEnrich, LeadIQ |
| TCPA / DNC (US) | Whether DNC screening is included | Cognism (US lists), Lusha (DNC row) |
| TPS / CTPS (UK) | Screening against UK registers | Cognism |
How to Choose: Decision Framework
| If you need... | Pick | Why |
|---|---|---|
| The same waterfall with less setup | FullEnrich or BetterContact | Found-and-verified billing, no tables |
| Clay's model with a simpler bill | Databar | One credit pool, connectors included |
| Search and outreach in a single login | Apollo | Database plus sequences, free plan |
| Enterprise coverage and intent data | ZoomInfo | Largest claimed database, sales-led |
| EMEA mobiles with DNC screening | Cognism | Compliance-first, multi-country lists |
| Clean records inside HubSpot | HubSpot Data Enrichment | No HubSpot Credits consumed |
| Custom logic and AI research | Stay on Clay, or Make/n8n plus an API | Flexibility, at a build cost |
| A cheap start for one rep | Lusha, UpLead or LeadIQ free tiers | Low-risk entry |
What Clay's Pricing Still Gets Right
It would be unfair to leave Clay's strengths out. Unlimited seats on every plan is rare. And the 150+ partner coverage is hard to replicate by stitching two vendors together. If your team genuinely uses AI research, scoring and routing in tables, an alternative will likely cost you more engineering time than it saves in credits. The honest test is to export your last 90 days of Clay usage, split Data Credits from Actions, and see which meter is actually driving the bill. If Actions dominate, a lighter tool plus a workflow runner may cut cost. If Data Credits dominate, a waterfall specialist or a database may be cheaper per verified contact.
For AI-driven prospecting that goes beyond enrichment, see our AI agents for lead generation roundup, and for the buying process itself the guide to choosing sales intelligence software. Once the data's clean, cold email strategy decides whether it converts, and the B2B data providers roundup and email finder roundup cover the neighboring categories.
Frequently Asked Questions about Clay Alternatives
How much does Clay cost in 2026?
Clay has a Free plan, Launch at $185/mo billed monthly or $167/mo billed annually, Growth at $495/mo monthly or $446/mo annually, and custom Enterprise. Seats are unlimited on every plan, and the price covers two meters: Data Credits and Actions.
What changed in Clay's pricing in March 2026?
On 11 March 2026 Clay split its single credit into Data Credits (third-party data, from $0.05 each) and Actions (platform work, under $0.01 each), and replaced Starter, Explorer and Pro with Free, Launch, Growth and Enterprise. Clay says data now costs 50 to 90% fewer credits. Legacy plans are grandfathered, but any plan change after 10 April 2026 moves you to a modern plan.
What's the best Clay alternative for waterfall enrichment?
FullEnrich and BetterContact are the closest. FullEnrich runs a waterfall of 25+ sources and charges only for found and verified results, from $29/mo (monthly) for 500 credits. BetterContact starts at $15/mo billed monthly for 200 credits and offers 20+ phone providers. Test both on the same 200 contacts.
Is there a free Clay alternative?
Several have free tiers: Apollo (900 credits per seat per year, granted monthly), Lusha (40 credits/month), LeadIQ (50 credits), FullEnrich (50 trial credits) and Make (1,000 credits/month for automation). Clay's own Free plan gives 100 data credits and 500 actions a month, without phone enrichment.
Does HubSpot Data Enrichment replace Clay?
For CRM record cleanup, often yes. HubSpot says data enrichment consumes no HubSpot Credits, and it's available on Starter, Professional and Enterprise tiers of eligible Hubs. It won't replace Clay's waterfall, custom workflows or AI research.
Are these tools compliant with GDPR and CCPA?
Vendors state coverage differently. ZoomInfo, Lusha, Cognism, FullEnrich and LeadIQ each state GDPR and CCPA handling; Apollo states GDPR on a legitimate-interest basis. Compliance is shared: you still need a lawful basis, suppression lists and local rules for phone outreach. Confirm in writing and consult counsel.
Can I call the mobile numbers these tools return?
Possibly, but check the rules first. In the US the FTC's Do Not Call rule doesn't apply to business-to-business calls, but the TCPA can apply to autodialed or texted mobiles. In the UK, TPS and CTPS cover business numbers too. Singapore operates a Do Not Call Registry.
Should I use Make or n8n instead of Clay?
Only if you have someone to build and maintain the workflows and you're happy to buy data separately. Make meters credits per action; n8n counts one execution per full workflow run, with Starter at EUR 20/mo on annual billing.
What to Do Next
Pull your last 90 days of Clay usage and split Data Credits from Actions. Then take the 200 contacts you trust most, run them through your top two alternatives (a waterfall like FullEnrich or BetterContact, and a database like Apollo or Lusha), and compare find rate and cost per verified contact. Two weeks is enough to know whether you're replacing Clay or just right-sizing it.

Principal CRM Strategist
On this page
- Key Facts
- Why Teams Look Past Clay
- What Clay Costs Now
- Clay vs Its Alternatives: The Credit Models Side by Side
- Quick Comparison Table
- 1. FullEnrich: the closest like-for-like waterfall without the build
- 2. BetterContact: low entry price, phone-focused waterfall
- 3. Databar: Clay's connector model with one credit pool
- 4. Apollo: database, enrichment and outreach in one seat
- 5. ZoomInfo: the enterprise database, priced on request
- 6. Lusha: flat-priced reveals with seats bundled
- 7. Cognism: phone-verified mobiles and compliance screening for EMEA
- 8. HubSpot Data Enrichment: the quiet option for HubSpot shops
- 9. UpLead: verified contacts with a plain credit model
- 10. LeadIQ: capture from LinkedIn straight to the CRM
- 11. Make: build your own enrichment flows with data APIs
- 12. n8n: low-cost automation for technical teams
- Stage Fit Matrix
- Sizing and Persona Table
- Data Accuracy and Verification: What to Test Before You Pay
- Compliance: GDPR, PDPA, CCPA and Phone Data
- How to Choose: Decision Framework
- What Clay's Pricing Still Gets Right
- What to Do Next