Best Totango Alternatives in 2026: 12 Customer Success Platforms Compared

Best Totango alternatives 2026 shown as a former self-serve entry path blocked and redirected to a blank sales quote folio

Turn this article into takeaways for your work.

Each assistant summarizes the article only for you and suggests best practices for your work.

Updated August 2026

If you're leaving Totango, the shortlist splits three ways: Akita if you want a published price and a card on file this week, Custify or ClientSuccess if you want a real mid-market platform without an enterprise sales cycle, and ChurnZero, Planhat or Vitally if you need the depth Totango gave you and can absorb a quote-only purchase. Which of those three you belong to has less to do with your feature list than with how you bought Totango in the first place.

That matters because of a change most write-ups have not caught up with. Totango built its reputation on a free forever plan, and for years that was the honest answer to "what CS platform can we start on with no budget?" The free tier Totango was known for is no longer listed on its pricing page (verified August 2026). What the page lists now is Totango CS in two editions, Enterprise and Premier, plus Unison, its customer intelligence engine, and Catalyst Growth. Every one of them routes through "Talk to sales." If you landed on Totango because it cost nothing, you're not comparing features any more. You're making a first paid purchase in a category where almost nobody publishes a price.

This guide covers 12 alternatives for Heads of CS, CS Ops leads and Chief Customer Officers at B2B SaaS companies roughly between 20 and 500 people. Every price below was pulled from the vendor's own pricing page in August 2026, and where a vendor publishes nothing, this guide says so instead of inventing a range. If you have not narrowed the category yet, start with the customer success software roundup.

Key Facts

  • Across 913 verified disclosures from 105 public B2B SaaS companies, median net revenue retention sits at 122%, with the top decile at 155%, which is the spread a CS platform is bought to close (Cust, "2026 State of Customer Success").
  • Median annual revenue churn among private B2B SaaS companies rose from 11.34% to 12.50% year over year, based on financials from 155 private B2B SaaS startups covering 2020 to 2024 (Lighter Capital, 2025 B2B SaaS Startup Benchmarks).
  • Acquiring a new customer is five to 25 times more expensive than retaining an existing one, and increasing retention rates by 5% increases profits by 25% to 95%, per Frederick Reichheld's research at Bain & Company (Harvard Business Review, "The Value of Keeping the Right Customers").
  • 52% of CS teams now build AI into their workflows and 91% expect AI to have a moderate to significant impact on CS strategy, in a vendor benchmark covering more than 250 companies across North America and Europe (Gainsight, Customer Success Index 2025).
  • The customer success platforms market was valued at USD 2.77 billion in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 16.68 billion by 2034 at a 22.10% CAGR, which is why this category has so many funded vendors and so few published prices (Fortune Business Insights).

What Changed at Totango, and Who Should Stay

Start with the case for staying, because for a real slice of readers switching is the expensive mistake. If you're running Totango CS Premier against several thousand customer accounts with unlimited teams and a development instance, nothing on this list gives you that footprint at a lower total cost without a rebuild. If your team lives inside SuccessBLOC templates that your CS Ops function has spent two years tuning, that configuration is an asset, not a sunk cost. If you're a Catalyst customer who bought for its Salesforce-native object mapping and your Salesforce schema is deep, moving means rebuilding the mapping layer somewhere else. And if you negotiated a multi-year rate during the merger period, check what you're actually paying before you assume a competitor undercuts it. Quote-only pricing cuts both ways, and existing customers often hold a better number than a new logo can get.

Totango's retired free entry path beside an anchored configured platform that may still justify staying

Now the change. Totango's own pricing page as of August 2026 shows no free plan and no self-serve path at all.

What Totango's pricing page lists (August 2026) What's included How you buy it
Totango CS, Enterprise 10 practitioner seats, 2,000 customer accounts, 5 teams Talk to sales
Totango CS, Premier 20 practitioner seats, 3 viewer seats, 10,000 customer accounts, unlimited teams, 1 development instance Talk to sales
Unison, Standard AI Models Customer intelligence engine on standard models Talk to sales
Unison, Custom AI Models Customer intelligence engine on custom models Talk to sales
Catalyst, Growth 2,500 customer accounts, up to 5 Salesforce custom objects Talk to sales

Two things follow from that table. The first is that the free tier is genuinely gone from the published lineup, so any comparison you read that still says "Totango has a free plan" was written against an older page. The second is that Catalyst is not a separate company you can evaluate against Totango. Totango and Catalyst announced their merger on 28 February 2024, and Catalyst now appears as a product line on Totango's own pricing page. If a shortlist you inherited lists both, it's really listing one vendor twice.

So three cohorts end up on this page. Teams pushed off the old free tier who now have to make a first paid purchase. Teams that bought one of the two merged products and want to know what the combined roadmap means for the thing they actually use day to day. And teams that simply refuse to run a two-month sales cycle to find out what software costs. The rest of this guide is organized around those three, and the list leads with the vendors that are genuinely cheapest and fastest to start on.

Quick Comparison Table

Tool Best For Starting Price Key Strength Key Limitation
Akita Teams that want a published price and can start this week $49/month (Small Teams) Only full self-serve rate card in the category Hard caps on users, integrations and accounts per tier
Custify Mid-market SaaS replacing a free tool with a real platform Quote only, no setup fees Health scores and playbooks without enterprise overhead No published pricing at any tier
ClientSuccess Buyers who want the packaging explained before the call Quote only, priced per CSM Publishes tier limits and what drives the quote Startup package caps you at 10 customers
ChurnZero Totango-scale depth with the widest peer usage No published price; $18,681 to $131,560/yr (reported) Deep automation, journeys and in-app communications Vendor publishes nothing publicly at all
Planhat Teams whose CS problem is really a data problem Quote only, add-ons priced separately Flexible data model that behaves like a CS warehouse Named add-ons make the real total hard to forecast
Vitally Product-led SaaS with hundreds of accounts per CSM Quote only, three plans by CS motion Plans mapped to tech-touch, hybrid and high-touch Unlimited full seats applies to High-Touch only
Gainsight Enterprises that need the category's deepest surface Quote only (Essentials or Enterprise) Broadest product footprint plus adjacent modules Heaviest implementation and admin load here
Velaris Small CS teams that want AI analysis in one license Quote only, one license covers 5 users Five users plus unlimited viewers in a single license Younger vendor, smaller integration ecosystem
ZapScale Cost-sensitive teams under roughly 100 customers About $500/month (reported), Startup Priced by customer count rather than seats No vendor pricing page exists to verify against
SmartKarrot Buyers who want a published enterprise floor $15,000/year (Basic, 5 users) Publishes an entry price most rivals hide That floor is steep for a five-person team
HubSpot Service Hub Teams already standardized on HubSpot CRM $90/seat/month (Professional, annual commit) plus onboarding CS workspace sits on the CRM you already own Customer Success Workspace needs Professional or above
Churnkey Teams whose only real problem is cancellations $250/month billed yearly (Starter) Cancel flows and failed-payment recovery done properly Not a full CS platform, no health scoring suite

1. Akita - The Only Vendor That Will Just Tell You the Price

Akita's design premise is that a CS platform should be bought the way a team buys a project tool: read the page, pick a tier, start on Tuesday. It is the only vendor in this comparison that publishes a full self-serve rate card, and for a team coming off a free plan with no procurement budget, that alone earns it the top slot. The product does the core job without theatre. It pulls account and product usage data in, scores health, segments accounts into working lists, and fires task-based playbooks and alerts when a score moves the wrong way. It does not pretend to be a data warehouse or an AI analyst, and it isn't trying to.

Akita's published-price customer success toolkit with a health gauge, account segments, task alerts, and visible capacity limits

The honest limitation is that the caps are real, not soft. Small Teams gives you 2 full users and 2 integrations. Growing Teams gives you 4 and 4. A six-person CS team on Growing Teams pays $99 plus two extra full users at $29 each, so $157 a month, still the cheapest genuine platform here by a wide margin. But if you need seven integrations and ten seats, price the Enterprise tier before you assume Akita stays cheap at scale.

Target audience. Small and mid-market B2B SaaS CS teams that want working health scores and alerts this quarter, not after a two-month implementation.

Sizing fit. Excellent from 1 to 50 employees, workable to about 200 once you buy extra seats. Above that the per-add-on model starts costing more than it saves.

Stage fit. Best for a first or second CS platform, particularly for teams whose current process is a spreadsheet plus a calendar reminder.

Pros Cons
Published rate card with no sales call required Hard caps on full users, read-only seats and integrations
14-day free trial, no setup or cancellation fees Lighter reporting and AI than the enterprise platforms
20% discount on annual prepayment Account caps mean large customer bases need Enterprise

Pricing: Small Teams $49 per month (2 full users, 4 read-only, 2 integrations, up to 10,000 accounts and contacts). Growing Teams $99 per month (4 full users, 8 read-only, 4 integrations, up to 100,000 accounts and contacts). Enterprise is custom with unlimited accounts. Extra full user $29 per month, extra integration $29 per month. Annual prepayment takes 20% off.

Best for: Teams that need a working CS platform and a predictable line item in the same week. If you've never formalised what actually triggers an intervention, get early warning systems right before you configure a single alert, because a cheap platform firing bad alerts is worse than a spreadsheet.


2. Custify - Mid-Market Depth Without the Enterprise Overhead

Custify's pitch is aimed squarely at the complaint that drives most enterprise CS platform churn: the tool turns CSMs into data administrators. It's built for B2B SaaS mid-market teams that want health scoring, lifecycle stages, automated playbooks and a CSM workspace that surfaces the next action rather than a dashboard someone has to interpret. The 360-degree account view pulls product usage, support tickets, billing and CRM data into one record, which is the same job Totango does, at a scale that doesn't require a dedicated CS Ops hire to keep running.

Custify doesn't publish tiers or figures. The one concrete commitment on its pricing page is that it doesn't charge setup fees, and against this field that's a more meaningful statement than it sounds. Implementation fees on the enterprise platforms in this category routinely add five figures to year one, and several vendors here won't confirm them until late in the cycle.

Target audience. B2B SaaS companies from roughly 20 to 300 employees running a high-touch or hybrid CS motion with 5 to 30 CSMs.

Sizing fit. Strongest between 50 and 300 employees. Under 20 people the quote-only motion is friction you don't need.

Stage fit. Best at Series A through Series C, when the account list has outgrown spreadsheets but the org has not built a CS Ops function yet.

Pros Cons
No setup fees, stated openly on the pricing page No published tiers or figures anywhere
Health scores, playbooks and lifecycle automation out of the box You still have to run a sales cycle to get a number
Purpose-built for mid-market rather than scaled-down enterprise Smaller partner and integration ecosystem than Gainsight

Pricing: Quote only. No tiers or figures published. The vendor commits publicly to charging no setup fees.

Best for: The team that outgrew a free tool, needs real customer health monitoring, and would rather not be sold an enterprise platform to get it.


3. ClientSuccess - The Quote-Only Vendor That Explains Its Own Quote

Almost every vendor in this category hides behind "contact us." ClientSuccess is the one that tells you what actually drives the number: pricing is based on how many customer success managers use the platform and which modules you need. That single sentence is worth more to a budget owner than another feature grid, because it tells you exactly which lever to pull when the quote comes back too high.

It also publishes what each package contains, which lets you self-select before the call. Startup caps you at 10 customers, 500 full licenses, one goal or KBO per customer, and onboarding-only support. Growth raises that to 50 customers, 5,000 full licenses, three goals per customer, and adds a dedicated CSM. Enterprise removes the customer and license caps and includes custom dashboards and a customer portal. Read the customer caps carefully: 10 customers on Startup is a hard ceiling, not a fair-use guideline, and plenty of teams coming off a free plan already have more accounts than that.

Target audience. SaaS companies from about 30 to 500 employees that run structured CS with defined goals and KBOs per account.

Sizing fit. Startup suits pilots and very concentrated account bases. Growth fits most 50 to 200 person companies. Enterprise handles everything above.

Stage fit. Best where CS is already a named function with an owner, not where it's still shared between support and sales.

Pros Cons
Publishes the pricing driver and every tier limit Still no dollar figure until you talk to sales
Annual contracts get 15% to 20% off, no setup fees Startup's 10-customer cap rules it out for most teams
Goals and KBOs are first-class objects, not custom fields Fewer AI features than the newer vendors here

Pricing: Quote only, priced on the number of CSMs plus modules. Annual contracts take 15% to 20% off. No setup fees.

Best for: Buyers who want to walk into the pricing call already knowing which package they qualify for. Count your active customer accounts before you book it, since that number, not your team size, is what sets your tier here.


4. ChurnZero - The Closest Functional Swap for Totango

ChurnZero is where most Totango evaluations land when the requirement is "same job, different vendor." It covers the full lifecycle: health scoring, segmentation, journeys, automated plays, in-app communications delivered inside your own product, a renewal and forecast view, and success plans that CSMs actually work from. Its in-app messaging is the piece Totango users most often name as a genuine upgrade, because it lets CS reach users where behavior happens rather than in a fifth email.

The pricing situation is the worst on this list in one specific way: ChurnZero's pricing page is not publicly accessible, so there's nothing to verify against. The best available signal is third-party contract data. Vendr, working from its anonymized ChurnZero transactions, reports a range of $18,681 to $131,560 per year, with a median annual contract of $44,681. Treat that as reported, not vendor-confirmed. It's useful for setting a budget expectation and useless as a negotiating anchor, since the spread still covers a factor of 7.

Target audience. B2B SaaS CS teams from roughly 50 to 1,000 employees running a high-touch or hybrid motion with formal renewal forecasting.

Sizing fit. Sweet spot 100 to 800 employees. Below 50, the entry contract is hard to justify against Akita or Custify.

Stage fit. Best once renewals are forecast formally and someone owns the number.

Pros Cons
Deepest journey and automation engine among the mid-market set No published pricing anywhere, and no accessible pricing page
In-app communications reach users inside your product Reported range spans $18,681 to $131,560, so budget early
Renewal and forecast tooling built in, not bolted on Configuration effort is closer to Gainsight than to Akita

Pricing: No published price. Reported range of $18,681 to $131,560 per year across anonymized ChurnZero transactions, with a median annual contract of $44,681, per Vendr. Reported, not vendor-confirmed.

Best for: Teams that want Totango-class capability with a larger peer community to learn from. If ChurnZero is already your front-runner, the ChurnZero alternatives guide covers what sits either side of it, and Gainsight vs ChurnZero settles the two-horse race most enterprise shortlists come down to.


5. Planhat - When the CS Problem Is Really a Data Problem

Planhat is the platform to look at when your health scores are wrong and everyone knows it. Its differentiator is a flexible data model: you define objects, metrics and formulas rather than mapping your business into someone else's fixed schema. That makes it the natural pick for companies with unusual account structures, multi-product portfolios, usage-based billing, or a parent-child hierarchy that other CS tools flatten into nonsense. Teams that have already built a data warehouse tend to like Planhat for the same reason data teams like it: it behaves like infrastructure, not like a CRM with a health widget.

The cost of that flexibility is that Planhat needs someone to own it. A platform you can shape is a platform you have to shape, and the fastest way to fail here is to buy it without naming an owner. Pricing is quote-based with named add-ons for the Upgraded AI Platform, Advanced Service, Email Marketing and Advanced Portals, so the number you're first quoted is rarely the number you end up paying. Ask which add-ons your use case requires before you compare it with anything else.

Target audience. Data-mature B2B SaaS and services companies from about 100 to 2,000 employees, usually with a CS Ops or RevOps function already in place.

Sizing fit. Strong from 100 employees up. Below 50 it's more platform than most teams can staff.

Stage fit. Best at Series C and beyond, or wherever multi-product revenue makes a single health score meaningless.

Pros Cons
Data model flexible enough for multi-product and hierarchy setups Needs a named owner, ideally CS Ops, to configure and maintain
Handles portfolios and parent-child accounts other tools flatten Quote-based with four named add-ons priced separately
Strong reporting and API surface for teams with a warehouse Longer time to first value than Akita or Custify

Pricing: Quote based. Add-ons for Upgraded AI Platform, Advanced Service, Email Marketing and Advanced Portals are priced separately. No tiers, seats or minimums published.

Best for: Companies whose health score is only as good as the data behind it. Get the product usage and customer health dashboard design settled first, and see the Planhat alternatives guide if the add-on model puts you off.


6. Vitally - Built for the Accounts-Per-CSM Ratio That Broke Your Last Tool

Vitally is the answer for teams whose CSMs each carry more accounts than they can name. Rather than sell one platform and let you figure out the motion, Vitally packages by motion: Tech-Touch for one-to-many and product-led coverage, Hybrid-Touch for mixed models, and High-Touch for one-to-one relationship management. That framing forces a useful conversation internally, because most teams discover during the demo that they're running two motions and only resourcing one.

One correction worth carrying into the sales call: the unlimited full seats benefit belongs to the High-Touch plan only, not to all three. It's the single most-repeated error about Vitally in third-party comparisons, and quoting it back at a rep on the Tech-Touch plan will not go well. What all three plans do include is unlimited automations, unlimited observer seats, SSO, the full integration library and unlimited docs, which is a genuinely generous baseline. Pricing itself is quote only.

Target audience. Product-led and hybrid B2B SaaS companies from roughly 50 to 1,000 employees, with high account-to-CSM ratios.

Sizing fit. Strongest from 100 to 800 employees. Tech-Touch scales down further than most enterprise platforms.

Stage fit. Best at Series B and later, once self-serve and sales-led revenue coexist and one CS team covers both.

Pros Cons
Plans map to real CS motions instead of arbitrary feature tiers No published pricing at any tier
Unlimited automations, observer seats and docs on every plan Unlimited full seats is High-Touch only, not universal
Strong Notion-style docs and account notes CSMs actually use Tech-Touch tier limits full-seat count, so model your team first

Pricing: Quote only. Three plans by CS motion: Tech-Touch, Hybrid-Touch and High-Touch. All include unlimited automations, unlimited observer seats, SSO, the full integration library and unlimited docs.

Best for: Product-led teams tracking coverage and growth across a long tail of accounts. Pair it with a defined set of expansion metrics so the tech-touch segment is measured on revenue, not on email opens.


7. Gainsight - The Enterprise Standard, With the Overhead That Implies

Gainsight is the widest product surface in the category and the default enterprise answer. Two editions sit on the pricing page. Essentials includes 10 full users and covers 100 customers per user. Enterprise includes 20 full users and 200 customers per user. Both include unlimited viewer licenses, which is more generous than it first reads, because it means execs and AEs can look at account health without consuming a paid seat. Do the arithmetic before the call: Essentials tops out around 1,000 customer accounts at its included seat count, and Enterprise around 4,000, so your account list, not your team size, is usually what pushes you up a tier.

The same page carries the adjacent products, and this is where Gainsight deals get expensive: Skilljar by Gainsight for customer education, Product Experience, Customer Communities, Staircase AI and Atlas AI Agents. Each solves a real problem. Each is also a separate line on the quote. Gainsight's own index reports that 95% of B2B tech companies have an established CS function but only 51% have a dedicated CS Ops team, and Gainsight is very much a platform built for the 51%. Buying it without that function is the single most common way this purchase disappoints.

Target audience. Enterprise and upper mid-market B2B SaaS, typically 500 employees and up, with a CS Ops owner and an executive sponsor.

Sizing fit. Strong from 500 employees. Under 200 you are paying for depth you will not configure.

Stage fit. Best at late stage and public-company scale, where board-level retention reporting is a standing requirement.

Pros Cons
Deepest feature set and largest partner ecosystem in the category Quote only, and adjacent modules each add a line to the quote
Unlimited viewer licenses on both editions Included seats cap customer coverage per edition
Adjacent products cover education, community and product analytics Needs a dedicated CS Ops owner to realize the value

Pricing: Quote only. Essentials includes 10 full users at 100 customers per user. Enterprise includes 20 full users at 200 customers per user. Both include unlimited viewer licenses.

Best for: Enterprises that need one platform to cover retention, education and community. If the quote comes back higher than the problem, the Gainsight alternatives guide covers what to look at instead.


8. Velaris - One License, Five Users, AI Doing the Reading

Velaris is the newest serious entrant here and it's built around a simple observation: most CSM time goes into reading things, meeting notes, tickets, emails, surveys, and turning them into a summary someone else will act on. Its AI layer does that reading. The platform covers account management, success plans, health scoring, surveys and reporting, with AI summarization and sentiment analysis running underneath rather than sitting in a sidebar chatbot.

The packaging is refreshingly plain for a quote-only vendor: all the tools in one license, five users, unlimited viewers, add-ons available. That structure suits a CS team of exactly the size most 50 to 200 person SaaS companies actually have, and the unlimited viewer allowance means the rest of the business can see account health without a seat conversation. What you give up against Gainsight or ChurnZero is ecosystem: fewer native integrations, a shorter list of reference customers, and less community knowledge to lean on when you hit an edge case.

Target audience. CS teams of roughly 3 to 15 at B2B SaaS companies from 30 to 300 employees, buying their first AI-native platform.

Sizing fit. Best from 30 to 300 employees. The five-user license is the shape of the product, not a limitation to negotiate away.

Stage fit. Series A to Series C, where a small CS team covers a growing book and cannot add headcount to match.

Pros Cons
One license covers the whole product, no module puzzle Quote only, no figures published
Five users plus unlimited viewers suits small CS teams exactly Younger vendor with a smaller integration ecosystem
AI summarization and sentiment built into the core workflow Less proven at enterprise scale than the incumbents

Pricing: Quote only. The vendor states the packaging as all tools in one license, five users, unlimited viewers, with add-ons available. Custom estimate on request.

Best for: Small CS teams that want analysis done for them rather than another dashboard to interpret. It pairs well with real churn prediction models, since AI sentiment is a signal, not a forecast.


9. ZapScale - Priced by Customer Count, Not by Seats

ZapScale takes the one pricing angle that genuinely helps a team coming off a free plan: it charges by how many customers you have, not by how many CSMs you employ. For a five-person CS team covering 80 accounts, that inverts the usual math, because seat-priced platforms punish you exactly when you add coverage. The product covers health scoring across usage, support, finance and engagement inputs, plus playbooks, alerts and reporting, and it targets SaaS companies too big for a spreadsheet and too small for Gainsight.

Be careful here, because the verification trail is the weakest on this list. ZapScale has no working vendor pricing page, so nothing below is confirmable at source. Third-party software directories list Startup at around $500 per month for up to 100 customers, Growth at around $2,000 per month for up to 500, and Enterprise as custom. Treat those as reported figures from GetApp and Software Advice listings and confirm every number in writing before you sign. A vendor that does not publish a rate card is normal in this category. A vendor whose pricing URL returns a 404 is worth one extra question about roadmap and funding.

Target audience. Cost-conscious B2B SaaS CS teams with concentrated account bases, roughly 20 to 200 employees.

Sizing fit. Best under 100 customers, where the entry band is genuinely cheap per account.

Stage fit. Seed to Series B, first paid CS platform after a free tool.

Pros Cons
Priced on customer count, so adding CSMs costs nothing extra No vendor pricing page exists, so nothing verifies at source
Entry band is one of the cheapest real platforms available All figures here are reported by third parties, not confirmed
Multi-source health scoring without enterprise setup Smallest ecosystem and reference base of the vendors here

Pricing: No vendor pricing page. Reported third-party listings show Startup at about $500 per month up to 100 customers, Growth at about $2,000 per month up to 500 customers, and Enterprise as custom, per GetApp and Software Advice vendor profiles. Reported, not vendor-confirmed.

Best for: Teams with many CSMs and relatively few, high-value accounts, who want to stop paying per seat.


10. SmartKarrot - A Published Floor, and That Floor Is $15,000

SmartKarrot is one of only two vendors here that puts a real number on the page, and the number is instructive. Basic is $15,000 per year for 5 users, 2 third-party integrations and email support, and the page flags even that as a discounted price. Growth (10 users), Pro (25 users) and Enterprise (custom) are all "Contact Sales." So the published floor for a five-person team is $250 per user per month, which is roughly 30 times Akita's entry rate for a comparable seat count.

That number is worth staring at, because it tells you what the quote-only vendors in the middle of this list are probably quoting. SmartKarrot's product is a genuine full-stack CS platform with account 360 views, health scoring, playbooks, touchpoint management, surveys and a customer portal, and it leans hard on automation and account intelligence. The value question is not whether the platform works. It's whether the depth is worth ten times the price of a tool that covers the same core loop for a team your size.

Target audience. Mid-market and enterprise B2B SaaS with a funded CS budget and a formal vendor evaluation process.

Sizing fit. Justifiable from about 200 employees. Below that the $15,000 floor dominates the business case.

Stage fit. Series C and later, where retention is a board metric and $15,000 is a rounding error.

Pros Cons
Publishes an entry price when almost nobody else does $15,000 per year for five users is a steep floor
Full-stack platform with account intelligence and portals Only Basic is published, everything above is contact sales
Only two integrations at Basic, so scope your stack first Entry tier is described as a discounted price, so it can move

Pricing: Basic $15,000 per year (5 users, 2 third-party integrations, email support), described on the page as a discounted price. Growth (10 users), Pro (25 users) and Enterprise (custom) are all quote only.

Best for: Buyers who need a published number for a budget submission and can carry a five-figure floor.


11. HubSpot Service Hub - The Right Answer If You Already Own the CRM

If your company already runs HubSpot for sales and support, the Customer Success Workspace is worth pricing before you look at anything else, because the integration work is already done. Account health, product usage signals, renewal ownership and CSM task queues sit on the same customer record your AEs and support reps use, which removes the single most annoying failure mode of a standalone CS platform: two systems disagreeing about who owns the account.

The catch is the tier gate. The Customer Success Workspace requires Professional or Enterprise, so the free and entry tiers do not get you there. Professional is published at $90 per seat per month on an annual commitment and $100 per seat per month billed monthly, plus a one-time $1,500 Professional onboarding fee. Enterprise starts at $150 per seat per month with a one-time $3,500 onboarding fee. A free tier exists for up to 2 users but does not include the workspace. For a six-CSM team, Professional lands at $6,480 a year in licenses plus $1,500 once, which is competitive against the quote-only middle of this list, but only if you are already paying for HubSpot elsewhere. Buying HubSpot to get a CS workspace is the wrong order of operations.

Target audience. Companies from 20 to 500 employees already standardized on HubSpot CRM, where CS, sales and support share accounts.

Sizing fit. Strong from 20 to 500 employees. Above that, dedicated CS platforms out-depth it.

Stage fit. Any stage where HubSpot is already the system of record.

Pros Cons
CS workspace sits directly on the CRM record sales already uses Requires Professional or Enterprise, not the free or entry tier
Published, seat-based pricing you can forecast without a call One-time onboarding fees of $1,500 or $3,500 apply
No integration project between CRM and CS platform Shallower health scoring and playbooks than dedicated platforms

Pricing: Customer Success Workspace requires Professional or Enterprise. Professional is $100 per seat per month on annual commitment and $90 per seat per month billed monthly, plus a one-time $1,500 onboarding fee. Enterprise starts at $150 per seat per month with a one-time $3,500 onboarding fee. A free tier covers up to 2 users.

Best for: HubSpot-native teams that want one record instead of two. Read the aligned stack: CRM, CS platform and revenue intelligence before you decide whether one system or two is the right architecture for you.


12. Churnkey - When the Only Real Problem Is Cancellations

Churnkey is not a CS platform and does not claim to be. It's a retention specialist that owns one moment: the cancel click. It runs cancel flows with targeted offers and pause options, recovers failed payments, handles reactivation campaigns, and reports on what actually saved each account. If your churn is concentrated in self-serve subscriptions rather than in enterprise renewals, this tool addresses your problem more directly than anything else on this page, and for a fraction of the price.

Starter is $250 per month billed yearly and covers up to $5,000 per month in churn volume. Core and Intelligence are aimed at teams above $10,000 per month in churn volume and their prices are not published. Enterprise is custom. There's a 14-day trial with no credit card required, and the SDK and MCP server are included free on every plan. Note the pricing unit carefully: churn volume, not seats or accounts, so your bill scales with the problem you are trying to shrink.

Target audience. Product-led and self-serve SaaS with meaningful monthly voluntary churn and an in-app cancel flow.

Sizing fit. Any size. The gate is churn volume, not headcount.

Stage fit. Any stage with self-serve billing. Pair it with a real CS platform rather than choosing between them.

Pros Cons
Published entry price and a trial with no credit card Not a CS platform, no health scoring or CSM workspace
Priced on churn volume, so it scales with the actual problem Core and Intelligence tier prices are not published
SDK and MCP server included free on every plan Only relevant where self-serve cancellations are the churn source

Pricing: Starter $250 per month billed yearly, up to $5,000 per month in churn volume. Core and Intelligence target $10,000 per month and above, prices not published. Enterprise custom. 14-day trial, no credit card.

Best for: Self-serve SaaS losing revenue at the cancel button. Instrument it against your existing churn metrics analysis so you can prove what the cancel flow actually saved.


Sizing and Persona Fit

Headcount is the wrong first question in this category. Most of these vendors price on some combination of CSM seats, customer accounts and modules, so a 60-person company with 4,000 self-serve accounts and a 400-person company with 90 enterprise accounts end up in completely different tiers. Count both numbers before you shortlist.

Company size Best fit Why Watch out for
Under 20 Akita, Churnkey Published prices, no procurement process required Akita's 2-user cap at the entry tier
20 to 50 Akita, Custify, ZapScale Real platforms without an enterprise sales cycle ZapScale figures are reported, not vendor-confirmed
50 to 200 Custify, Velaris, ClientSuccess, HubSpot Mid-market depth at a price a CS lead can defend ClientSuccess Startup caps at 10 customers
200 to 500 ChurnZero, Vitally, Planhat, ClientSuccess Automation and forecasting start earning their cost Budget against a reported $44,681 median for the quote-only set
500 to 1,000 ChurnZero, Planhat, Gainsight, Vitally Formal renewal forecasting and multi-segment coverage Implementation timelines, not license cost, become the constraint
1,000-plus Gainsight, Planhat Governance, adjacent modules and enterprise support Adjacent Gainsight modules each add a line to the quote
Persona What they optimize for Strongest picks
Head of CS who just lost the free tier Speed to a working platform, defensible cost Akita, Custify
CS Ops lead rebuilding health scores Data model control and formula flexibility Planhat, ChurnZero
Chief Customer Officer reporting to a board Retention reporting and forecast credibility Gainsight, ChurnZero
CS lead of a product-led SaaS Coverage across a long tail of accounts Vitally, ZapScale
Founder still owning CS personally Lowest cost, fastest setup, no admin Akita, Churnkey
RevOps owner consolidating the stack One record shared with sales and support HubSpot Service Hub
CFO signing the renewal A number that can be forecast before the call Akita, SmartKarrot, HubSpot

Stage Fit

Company stage What usually breaks Best fit
Pre-seed to seed No health signal at all, churn is a surprise Akita, Churnkey
Series A, 20 to 60 Spreadsheet health scores nobody trusts Akita, Custify, ZapScale
Series B, 60 to 200 CSMs carry more accounts than they can cover Custify, Velaris, Vitally
Series C, 200 to 600 Renewal forecast disagrees with the CRM ChurnZero, ClientSuccess, Planhat
Late stage, 600 to 2,000 Multi-product health scoring collapses into one number Planhat, Gainsight
Enterprise, 2,000-plus Governance, education and community all need owners Gainsight

The Cheapest Genuine Path to a Working CS Platform

Two things make this category hard to budget. The first is that almost nobody publishes a price, so most shortlists are built on guesses. The second is that "cheapest" changes meaning depending on whether you count seats, accounts or churn volume. Here's what each vendor actually puts on the page.

Customer success platform cost path showing seats, account volume, and churn volume feeding different first-year pricing models

Vendor Publishes a price? What's actually on the pricing page
Akita Yes, a full rate card Every tier, seat count, integration cap, account cap and add-on rate
HubSpot Service Hub Yes, seat pricing Professional and Enterprise seat rates plus one-time onboarding fees
SmartKarrot Entry tier only $15,000/yr Basic; Growth, Pro and Enterprise are contact sales
Churnkey Entry tier only $250/mo Starter; Core and Intelligence prices not published
ClientSuccess No, but explains the driver Package limits, per-CSM basis, 15% to 20% annual discount
Gainsight No Two editions with included seats and customers per user
Vitally No Three plans by CS motion with included features listed
Velaris No One license, five users, unlimited viewers, add-ons available
Planhat No Quote-based, with four named add-ons
Custify No States only that there are no setup fees
Totango (incl. Catalyst) No Four product lines, every one routing to "Talk to sales"
ChurnZero No Pricing page is not publicly accessible
ZapScale No Pricing URL returns a 404; only third-party listings exist

Now the money. These are first-year totals at the smallest configuration that does a real job, not list prices for a single seat.

Path What you get Approximate first-year cost The catch
Akita Small Teams, annual prepay 2 full users, 4 read-only, 2 integrations, 10,000 accounts About $470 Two seats and two integrations is a hard ceiling
Akita Growing Teams plus 2 extra seats 6 full users, 4 integrations, 100,000 accounts Roughly $1,650 if the 20% discount applies to the base plan Add-on seats and integrations are $29 each per month
Churnkey Starter Cancel flows and failed-payment recovery only $3,000 Not a CS platform, no health scoring or CSM workspace
ZapScale Startup (reported) Platform coverage for up to 100 customers About $6,000 (reported) No vendor pricing page exists to verify it
HubSpot Service Hub Professional, 6 seats CS workspace on the CRM you already run $6,480 in licenses plus $1,500 one-time onboarding Only rational if HubSpot is already your CRM
SmartKarrot Basic Full platform, 5 users, 2 integrations $15,000 Published as a discounted price, so it can move
The quote-only middle Full platform, any of six vendors Budget against a reported $44,681 median ChurnZero contract Nothing is verifiable until you finish the sales cycle

If you're coming off a free plan, the honest sequence is Akita first, then a quote-only vendor when a specific gap forces the move. Buying an enterprise platform on day one and configuring 20% of it is how CS software gets a bad reputation internally. And the self-service option is getting stronger across the category: adoption of digital customer success tools such as communities and self-service portals rose from 42% in 2023 to 73% in 2024, per Gainsight's Customer Success Index 2025, which means a smaller platform plus a good self-service layer covers more ground now than it did two years ago.

How to Choose: Decision Framework

Choose by the constraint that forced the switch: price transparency, implementation speed, data-model depth, account coverage, or enterprise governance. That constraint should eliminate most of the field before a demo.

Totango alternative decision framework sorting price, speed, data-model depth, account coverage, and governance needs

If you need... Choose
A published price you can act on this week Akita
Mid-market depth with no setup fee Custify
To know what drives the quote before the call ClientSuccess
The closest capability swap for Totango ChurnZero
A data model that fits an unusual account structure Planhat
Coverage across hundreds of accounts per CSM Vitally
The deepest enterprise feature set and adjacent modules Gainsight
AI summarization for a CS team of five Velaris
To pay by customer count instead of by seat ZapScale
A published number for a budget submission SmartKarrot
Customer success on the CRM you already own HubSpot Service Hub
To stop losing revenue at the cancel button Churnkey

Frequently Asked Questions about Totango Alternatives

Does Totango still have a free plan?

No. The free forever plan Totango was known for is no longer listed on its pricing page, verified in August 2026. The page now shows Totango CS in Enterprise and Premier editions, Unison with standard or custom AI models, and Catalyst Growth, and every one of them routes through "Talk to sales." Comparisons that still describe a Totango free tier were written against an older version of the page.

How much does Totango cost in 2026?

Totango publishes no prices. Its page lists what each line includes rather than what it costs: Totango CS Enterprise covers 10 practitioner seats, 2,000 customer accounts and 5 teams, while Premier covers 20 practitioner seats, 3 viewer seats, 10,000 customer accounts, unlimited teams and one development instance. Catalyst Growth covers 2,500 customer accounts and up to 5 Salesforce custom objects. Every figure you find online for Totango pricing is third-party inference, not vendor-confirmed.

Is Catalyst a separate alternative to Totango?

No. Totango and Catalyst announced their merger on 28 February 2024, and Catalyst is now sold as a Totango product line that appears on Totango's own pricing page. If your shortlist has both, it has one vendor listed twice. Evaluate the specific product line you would actually buy, not the two brand names.

What is the cheapest real alternative to Totango?

Akita, at $49 per month for Small Teams, which covers 2 full users, 4 read-only users, 2 integrations and up to 10,000 accounts and contacts, with 20% off annual prepayment. It is the only vendor in the category publishing a full self-serve rate card. Churnkey is cheaper in absolute terms at $250 per month billed yearly, but it handles cancellations rather than the full customer success workflow.

Why do so few customer success platforms publish pricing?

Because the quote depends on at least three variables that differ enormously between buyers: how many CSMs need full seats, how many customer accounts you manage, and which modules you take. Gainsight, ChurnZero, Totango, Planhat, Vitally, Custify, ClientSuccess and Velaris are all quote only. Practically, that means you should walk into the call with your seat count, account count and module list already decided, since those are the only three levers that move the number.

Which Totango alternative is closest in capability?

ChurnZero for most mid-market teams, because it covers the same lifecycle jobs, health scoring, journeys, automation, in-app messaging and renewal forecasting, with a large enough customer base that peers can tell you how the implementation actually went. Gainsight goes deeper at enterprise scale, and Planhat wins where the underlying data model is the real constraint.

Do I still need a dedicated CS platform if we already run HubSpot?

Often not, if your accounts are relatively few and your CS motion is straightforward. HubSpot's Customer Success Workspace requires Service Hub Professional at $90 per seat per month on annual commitment or Enterprise at $150, plus a one-time onboarding fee of $1,500 or $3,500. The trade is depth: health scoring, playbook automation and product usage modeling are all shallower than a dedicated platform. Consider a dedicated tool once CSMs are exporting data out of HubSpot to do their actual job.

What should I export before I leave Totango?

Export account-level health score history and the definitions behind each score, your SuccessBLOC and playbook configurations, all customer records with their custom fields, task and touchpoint history, CSM notes, survey responses, and your integration configurations. Insist on row-level CSV rather than summary reports, and do it while your account is still active, since access usually ends at contract termination. Score definitions matter as much as the scores: they are the logic you will be rebuilding in whatever you buy next.

What to Do Next

Count two numbers before you contact anyone: how many CSMs need a full seat, and how many customer accounts you actually manage. Those two figures determine your tier at almost every vendor here, and having them ready turns a discovery call into a pricing call. Then pick two candidates from the decision framework, one published-price option and one quote-only option, and price them both at your real numbers rather than the vendor's example numbers.

Run the pilot on your worst segment, not your best one. Take the 20 accounts you're least confident about, load them into your top pick, and see whether the health scores tell you anything your CSMs did not already know. If they don't, the problem is your data, not your software, and no platform on this list will fix that for you. If they do, you have the business case you need, built from your own accounts instead of a vendor's case study.

Camellia writes about customer success and revenue tooling for B2B SaaS teams. Pricing verified against vendor pricing pages in August 2026.

About the author

Camellia

Camellia

Principal Product Marketing Strategist

Camellia is Principal Product Marketing Strategist at Rework, helping B2B buyers pick the right software with confidence. With 6+ years in product marketing and 150+ SaaS tools evaluated across CRM, project management, and sales engagement, Camellia turns competitive intelligence into clear, honest comparisons. Readers get vendor evaluations they can trust to cut through marketing noise and decide faster.