Best Hunter.io Alternatives in 2026: 14 Email Finders Compared on Accuracy, Credits and Compliance
Turn this article into takeaways for your work.
Each assistant summarizes the article only for you and suggests best practices for your work.
The best Hunter.io alternative depends on what made you look. Snov.io is the closest swap if you want a finder, a verifier and drip sending on one flat bill. Findymail and Prospeo charge only for verified results. FullEnrich and Dropcontact try to raise your find rate. Apollo, Lusha, RocketReach, ContactOut and Kaspr add phone numbers or a LinkedIn-style workflow. ZeroBounce and NeverBounce are the pick if you already have addresses and only need them checked.
Hunter is a good product, and plenty of teams should stay on it. This page is for the ones who've hit a wall: credits that reset every month, a domain search that comes back thin on smaller companies, no phone numbers, or a procurement team asking for certifications. We compare each tool on the three things that decide whether an email finder pays for itself: how accurate and verified the output is, how the credit meter works, and what compliance you take on when you use the data.
This isn't the category roundup. For a ranked look at every email finder, see the best email finder tools page, and for the wider market of buyer data, intent and enrichment start with the best sales intelligence tools hub. Here the anchor is narrower: you use Hunter today, and you want to know what to move to.
Key Facts
- Reps spend 40% of the workweek selling and 60% on everything else, and almost one full day a week on prospecting, per Salesforce's State of Sales report (4,050 sales professionals, 22 countries).
- 46% of sales pros with agents say data quality issues hurt their sales, and manual errors and duplicate data top the report's list of causes.
- Gmail requires senders of more than 5,000 messages a day to keep spam rates below 0.30%, with DMARC and one-click unsubscribe, in effect since 1 February 2024.
- Median tenure with a current employer was 4.1 years in January 2026, per the US Bureau of Labor Statistics, so any email list starts aging the day you pull it.
- Hunter says it indexes 150 million professional email addresses from 650 million public sources (vendor claim).
Quick Comparison Table
| Tool | Best For | Starting Price | Key Strength | Key Limitation |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Snov.io | Finder plus drip campaigns on one flat bill | $39/mo monthly or $29.25/mo billed annually | Unlimited seats, 1 credit covers a find or a verification | Credits expire after 30 days unless you renew or go annual |
| Apollo.io | Database, finder and sequencer together | Free; Basic $49/seat/mo billed annually ($65 monthly) | Email costs 1 credit, large free pool | Phone costs 8 credits, pooled credits with no rollover |
| Findymail | Charges only for verified emails | Individual $99/mo (1 seat) | Bounce-rate guarantee claim, SOC 2 Type 2 | No annual price published, 10 free credits only |
| Prospeo | Verified emails and mobiles at a low entry cost | Free (100 credits/mo); Starter $49/mo per user | Biggest free tier among finder-first tools | Credits don't roll over |
| Dropcontact | EU-hosted, GDPR-first enrichment | From EUR 79/mo (500 credits) | Pay on success, catch-all verification | Rollover only on Growth, mostly enrichment-oriented |
| Voila Norbert | Lead-based plans with rollover | $49/mo monthly or $39/mo billed annually | Only successful finds use a credit, unlimited team members | No accuracy claim or GDPR statement on its pricing page |
| Skrapp.io | Budget finding with clear result labels | Professional $29/mo billed annually | Invalid and Unknown results are free | Small plan ladder, no phone numbers |
| RocketReach | Mixed email and phone lookups | Essentials $49/mo monthly; from $399/yr (US list) | Charged only when a verified contact is found | Separate lookup and export meters |
| Lusha | Extension-based prospecting with phones | Free (40 credits/mo); Starter $37.45/mo billed annually | Flat plan price, seats bundled | Phone costs 5 credits, annual credits reset at year end |
| Kaspr | European B2B contacts with phone | Starter EUR 45/user/mo billed annually | Unlimited B2B email (fair use), rollover on paid plans | Cognism-owned, CNIL fine on record |
| ContactOut | LinkedIn-sourced personal and work emails | Email plan $49/mo monthly | Unlimited emails on paid plans (fair use) | One user per company on paid plans |
| FullEnrich | Waterfall coverage across 25+ sources | Pro from $29/mo for 500 credits | Pay only on found and verified, long rollover | Mobile numbers cost 10 credits |
| ZeroBounce | Verification of lists you already own | Pay as you go from $39 for 2,000 | Credit-based validation, unknown results free | Its own finder costs 20 credits per success |
| NeverBounce | Cheap bulk list cleaning | $8 per 1,000 credits, or $49/mo for up to 10,000 | Duplicates free on Growth, CRM sync | Verification only, no finder |
How We Picked These 14 Tools
We started with the question Hunter users ask, which is "what do I switch to?", and kept tools that solve one of four problems: finding more addresses, paying less per usable address, getting phone numbers, or meeting stricter compliance and procurement requirements. Twelve are finders or finder-plus-database products. Two (ZeroBounce and NeverBounce) are verification specialists, included because many teams don't need a new finder at all. They need to stop sending to bad addresses.
Each tool is judged on the same checklist: what its pricing page says about credits and billing, what it claims about accuracy (attributed to the vendor, never ours), how it treats unknown and catch-all results, and what it says about GDPR, CCPA and phone data. Where a figure is a vendor claim, we say so. Where a vendor publishes no price, we write "pricing on request."
Why Teams Look Past Hunter
Start with what Hunter does well, because that's the bar. It's a domain-search tool: enter a company domain and it shows the addresses it has found on the public web, each with a confidence score, plus a finder for one person and a verifier. It also sends cold email sequences. Pricing is flat per account with unlimited users, and annual billing is 30% cheaper.
Hunter's current pricing
| Plan | Monthly billing | Annual billing | Credits | Connected email accounts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Free | $0 | n/a | 50/month | 1 (500 recipients per sequence) |
| Starter | $49/mo | $34/mo billed $408/yr | 2,000/mo (24,000/yr upfront) | 3 |
| Growth | $149/mo | $104/mo billed $1,248/yr | 10,000/mo (120,000/yr) | 10 |
| Scale | $299/mo | $209/mo billed $2,508/yr | 25,000/mo (300,000/yr) | 20 |
| Enterprise | Custom | Custom | Custom | Custom |
Source: Hunter pricing. A found email costs 1 credit and a verification costs 0.5 credit. Monthly credits reset with no rollover, and annual plans receive the full year's credits upfront. Hunter also sells API-only bulk credits through its Data Platform, with the vendor's example at $6,500 for 1,000 search credits plus 200,000 verification credits, valid for 12 months.
The reasons people actually switch
| Reason | What's behind it | Who feels it most | What to look for instead |
|---|---|---|---|
| Thin results on smaller companies | A domain search surfaces addresses that exist on the public web. A company with a small web footprint gives it little to show, so you're relying on inferred patterns that must be checked | Teams selling to small businesses and local firms | A waterfall (FullEnrich), an algorithmic finder (Dropcontact) or a verified-only finder (Findymail, Prospeo) |
| Credits reset every month | Unused monthly credits expire. Only annual plans front-load the year | Seasonal or bursty outbound | Rollover: Voila Norbert, Findymail, FullEnrich, Skrapp, Kaspr |
| No phone numbers in the meter | The pricing page prices email finds and verifications. Mobile lookups aren't part of the plan ladder | Teams running calls or SMS alongside email | Apollo, Lusha, RocketReach, ContactOut, Kaspr, Prospeo, FullEnrich |
| Search by job title across many accounts | Hunter starts from a domain or a name. It isn't a people database you filter by role and seniority | SDR teams building lists from scratch | Apollo, Lusha, RocketReach, Prospeo |
| Procurement asks for certifications | Hunter states GDPR and CCPA compliance and EU hosting (Google Cloud, Belgium) on its pages. Confirm SOC 2 or ISO status with the vendor if your security review requires it | Mid-market and enterprise buyers | Findymail (SOC 2 Type 2), Lusha, RocketReach, FullEnrich |
| Verification you didn't ask for | You pay 0.5 credit per check, which adds up when a list is already clean | List-heavy teams | ZeroBounce or NeverBounce for bulk cleaning |
None of these is a flaw so much as a boundary. Hunter does one job cleanly. If that job is your whole workflow, stay. If you hit two or more rows in that table, a switch will pay back.
What "find rate" means before you compare
Every vendor quotes accuracy. Almost none quotes find rate, which is the share of your target list that comes back with an address at all. Accuracy tells you how many returned addresses work. Find rate tells you how many contacts you reach. A finder with 98% accuracy and a 40% find rate leaves most of your list empty, and one with a 70% find rate and 90% accuracy can bounce a lot more. We don't quote find rates because no neutral source publishes them. Run the bounce test further down on your own list instead.
1. Snov.io: finder, verifier and drip sender on one flat bill
Snov.io is the nearest like-for-like swap. It finds emails by domain or name, verifies them, runs drip campaigns and adds LinkedIn tools, all billed per account with unlimited team seats. One credit equals one prospect, one email search or one verification, which keeps the meter easy to reason about. For the full head-to-head, see Hunter vs Snov.io, and if Snov.io itself is the tool you are leaving, the Snov.io alternatives cover the next step.
| Plan | Monthly billing | Annual billing (per month) | Credits | Recipients |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trial (free, renews monthly) | $0 | n/a | 50 | 100 |
| Starter | $39 | $29.25 | 1,000 | 5,000 |
| Pro S | $99 | $74.25 | 5,000 | 25,000 |
| Pro M | $189 | $141.75 | 20,000 | n/a |
| Pro L | $369 | $276.75 | 50,000 | n/a |
| Ultra | $738 | $553.50 | 100,000 | n/a |
Source: Snov.io pricing. Billing options are monthly, every three months (5% off) and annual (25% off). The free trial has no bulk, export, API or integrations. LinkedIn automation is extra at $69/mo per slot. Unused credits expire after 30 days but roll over on annual billing or with plan renewal enabled. Recipients don't roll over.
Snov.io claims 98% accuracy for its email verifier. Its database figures are inconsistent across its own pages: one cites 500M+ verified contacts, and the FAQ on its B2B database page says over 50 million leads. Treat size claims as marketing. It states GDPR and CCPA compliance on its security center but no SOC 2 or ISO certification.
| Pros | Cons |
|---|---|
| One credit unit for finding and verifying | Credits expire after 30 days unless you renew or go annual |
| Unlimited seats on every plan | Recipient limits cap sequence volume |
| Verification and finding draw on the same credit pool | LinkedIn automation costs extra per slot |
Best for: small outbound teams that want to replace Hunter and a separate sending tool with one account.
Not ideal for: teams that need phone numbers or a people database filtered by title.
2. Apollo.io: database, finder and sequencer in one
Apollo isn't a pure finder. It's a contact database with search filters, an email finder, a dialer and sequences. If your problem with Hunter is that you start from a company list and still have to figure out who to contact, Apollo solves that by letting you search by title and seniority first.
| Plan | Annual billing (per seat/mo) | Monthly billing (per seat/mo) | Credits |
|---|---|---|---|
| Free | $0 | $0 | 900/seat/yr, granted monthly (75/mo) |
| Basic | $49 | $65 | 30,000/seat/yr upfront, or 2,500/seat/mo |
| Professional | $79 | $99 | 48,000/seat/yr, or 4,000/seat/mo |
| Organization | $119 (min 3 seats) | Annual only | 72,000/seat/yr, or 6,000/seat/mo |
Source: Apollo pricing. Annual billing saves 24%. An email costs 1 credit and a phone number 8. Credits are pooled across the team with no rollover, and "unlimited" features sit under a fair use policy with no published numeric cap. The free plan includes a Gmail-only mailbox, 2 sequences and 100 CRM enrichments a month.
Apollo says it holds 240M+ contacts and 30M+ companies with 98% email accuracy (vendor claim), holds SOC 2 Type II and ISO 27001, and describes its GDPR basis as legitimate interest. That page makes no CCPA or do-not-call statement, so ask if either matters to you. For a deeper look, see our Apollo alternatives page.
| Pros | Cons |
|---|---|
| Search by title, seniority and company | Phone costs 8 credits against 1 for email |
| Largest free pool in this list | Pooled credits don't roll over |
| Finder, dialer and sequences in one | Per-seat pricing grows with the team |
Best for: SDR teams that need to build lists by role, not just look up known domains.
Not ideal for: a single user who only needs domain lookups and wants a flat meter.
3. Findymail: verified-only billing with a bounce guarantee
Findymail's pitch is simple: you're charged only for results it has verified. A found email is 1 credit, a phone number is 10, and unverified results cost nothing. For teams burned by paying for guesses, that is the draw.
| Plan | Price | Seats | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Free | $0 | 1 | 10 credits, no card |
| Individual | $99/mo | 1 | Usage-based prospecting plan |
| Team | $399/mo | 5 | Usage-based |
| Scale | $999/mo | 20 | Usage-based |
| Enterprise | Custom | Custom | n/a |
Source: Findymail pricing. The credit plan Starter is $99/mo billed monthly for 5,000 Finder plus 5,000 Verifier credits. The yearly option advertises "2 months free" without a printed annual price, so confirm annual terms with the vendor. Credits roll over up to 2x the monthly allowance. Datacare CRM enrichment starts at $500/mo billed annually.
Findymail says its bounce rate is "guaranteed" under 5%, with credits refunded if exceeded (vendor claim). It states SOC 2 Type 2, GDPR compliance and EU hosting. Its mobile finder covers non-EU numbers only, which matters if you sell in Europe.
| Pros | Cons |
|---|---|
| Charged only for verified results | Entry plan is $99/mo, higher than Hunter's Starter |
| Bounce guarantee with credit refund | No annual price published |
| SOC 2 Type 2 and EU hosting stated | Mobile finder excludes EU numbers |
Best for: teams that care more about bounce rate than cost per credit.
Not ideal for: low-volume users, or anyone wanting a large free tier.
4. Prospeo: biggest free tier among the finder-first tools
Prospeo gives you 100 credits a month for free, and its paid plans stay close to Hunter's pricing. A verified email is 1 credit and a mobile is 10. It's a finder and a people-search tool, so you can build lists by role as well as look up domains.
| Plan | Monthly billing | Annual billing | Credits |
|---|---|---|---|
| Free | $0 | n/a | 100/mo |
| Starter | $49 | $441/yr ($37/mo) | 2,000/mo or 24,000/yr |
| Growth | $99 | $888/yr ($74/mo) | 5,000/mo or 60,000/yr |
| Pro | $249 | $2,241/yr ($187/mo) | 15,000/mo or 180,000/yr |
Source: Prospeo pricing. Plans are per user and annual billing saves 25%. Credits do not roll over. Add-ons start at 1,000 credits for $10.
Prospeo claims 300M+ profiles, 125M+ verified mobiles and 98% accuracy, with intent leads refreshed weekly and the full dataset roughly every 30 days (vendor claims). Its pricing page shows a GDPR compliance badge.
| Pros | Cons |
|---|---|
| 100 free credits a month | Per-user pricing |
| Mobiles included in the same credit pool | No rollover |
| Upfront annual credits | Accuracy figures are vendor claims |
Best for: founders and small teams who want a usable free plan and a path to mobiles.
Not ideal for: bursty campaigns where unused credits would expire.
5. Dropcontact: EU-hosted, algorithm-based finding
Dropcontact takes a different approach from every other tool here. It says it uses no contact database at all, operating only with algorithms on EU-based servers, and that its processing is built to meet GDPR. It finds and validates emails, and Growth adds LinkedIn URL enrichment, job classification and company change detection.
| Plan | Monthly price | Credits | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Starter | EUR 79 | 500 (slider goes to 150,000) | Pay on success, catch-all verification, API and MCP access, Google Sheets add-on |
| Growth | EUR 120 | 500 (slider goes to 150,000) | Credits carry over, LinkedIn enrichment, company data |
| Enterprise | Custom | From 200,000/month | Native CRM suite, priority enrichment |
Source: Dropcontact pricing. The entry figures above are for the smallest credit tier, and the price rises as you move up the slider. The yearly option shows 20% off without printing a total. New accounts get 50 free credits. Dropcontact says its own 20,000-contact benchmark ranks it above waterfall tools, which is a vendor study, so weigh it as one.
For compliance buyers, Dropcontact is the most conservative option on this list. Its page says it has been audited against CNIL standards and that processing stays on EU servers with no third-party providers. That's a vendor statement, not a guarantee of your own lawful basis.
| Pros | Cons |
|---|---|
| EU hosting and no third-party data providers | Entry price is higher than Hunter's Starter |
| Pay on success with catch-all verification | Carryover only on Growth |
| API, MCP and CRM integration paths | Weaker fit for list building by role |
Best for: European teams and regulated industries that need a short, defensible data-processing story.
Not ideal for: budget-first users or teams that need phones in volume.
6. Voila Norbert: pay only for successful finds
Voila Norbert sells lead-based plans where only a successful find uses a credit, and credits roll over on every plan. Team members are unlimited, with bulk and API access included.
| Plan | Monthly billing | Annual billing (per month) | Leads |
|---|---|---|---|
| Valet | $49 | $39 | 1,000 |
| Butler | $99 | $79 | 5,000 |
| Advisor | $249 | $199 | 15,000 |
| Counselor | $499 | $399 | 50,000 |
Source: Voila Norbert pricing. A sequences add-on is priced per user: Starter $19/mo or $199/yr, Teams $59/mo or $599/yr (1,000 finder credits), Scale $99/mo or $999/yr (5,000 finder credits). Pay-as-you-go verification is $0.003 per email up to 500,000, and enrichment is $0.04 per email up to 2,000. New accounts get 50 credits.
The pricing page makes no accuracy or database-size claim and has no GDPR statement, only a CCPA link in the footer. If you operate under GDPR, ask for a data processing agreement before you buy.
| Pros | Cons |
|---|---|
| Only successful finds use a credit | No accuracy claim published |
| Rollover on every plan | No GDPR statement on the pricing page |
| Unlimited team members | Monthly plans cost more per lead than annual |
Best for: agencies and consultants who prospect in uneven bursts.
Not ideal for: European teams that need compliance documentation up front.
7. Skrapp.io: simple finding with free Invalid and Unknown results
Skrapp is a budget finder with a clear result model. Each credit is spent on a Valid or Catch-all email, or on a single verification. Invalid and Unknown results are free.
| Plan | Price | Credits | Users |
|---|---|---|---|
| Free | $0 | 50 | 1 |
| Professional | $29/mo billed annually | 2,000/mo | 2 |
| Enterprise | $262/mo billed annually | 50,000/mo | 15, with API and SSO |
Source: Skrapp pricing. Annual billing saves 25%. Paid plans roll credits over and share them as a team pool.
Skrapp says it covers 40M+ companies through its Company Data API and has 2M+ professionals using it. It links a GDPR page and a data processing agreement. The pricing page itself makes no compliance claim, so read the linked pages.
| Pros | Cons |
|---|---|
| Invalid and Unknown results cost nothing | Small plan ladder |
| Rollover on paid plans | No phone numbers |
| Low entry price | Catch-all results still cost a credit |
Best for: solo operators and small teams who want a cheap meter and honest result labels.
Not ideal for: phone-led prospecting or large teams.
8. RocketReach: pay only when a verified contact is found
RocketReach covers both emails and phones and charges a lookup only if it finds a verified email or phone, otherwise it refunds it. Pricing is per seat.
| Plan | Monthly billing | Annual billing (US list) | Monthly lookups |
|---|---|---|---|
| Essentials | $49/mo | $399/yr | 100 |
| Pro | $99/mo | $899/yr | 250 |
| Ultimate | $209/mo | $1,699/yr | 1,000 |
Source: RocketReach pricing. Annual prices vary by region, so the figures above are the US list. Annual plans carry "unlimited" lookups with a fair use cap of 10,000 lookups a month. Essentials is email only, and Pro and Ultimate include phone. API lookups, bulk lookups, CSV, list upload and CRM pushes all consume exports, not lookups, at 1,200, 3,600 and 20,000 exports a year across the three plans. Team plans start at $6K annually. A free account includes 5 lookups.
RocketReach claims 700 million professionals and 60 million companies with 98% accuracy (vendor claim). It lists SOC 2 Type II and ISO 27001 on its security page and publishes CCPA request metrics in its privacy policy.
| Pros | Cons |
|---|---|
| Emails and phones in one tool | Separate lookup and export meters |
| Charged only when a verified contact is found | Monthly plans are capped at 100, 250 and 1,000 lookups |
| SOC 2 Type II and ISO 27001 | Annual price varies by region |
Best for: recruiters and sales teams who need mixed email and phone lookups.
Not ideal for: teams that run heavy API or bulk workflows, since those draw on the smaller export meter.
9. Lusha: flat plan prices with seats bundled
Lusha is a browser-extension tool for finding emails and phones on LinkedIn and company sites. Prices are per plan, not per user, with seats bundled in.
| Plan | Monthly billing | Annual billing (per month) | Credits | Seats |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Free | $0 | n/a | 40/mo | 1 |
| Starter | $49.90 | $37.45 ($449.10/yr) | 400/mo or 4,800/yr | 1 |
| Pro | $69.90 | $52.45 ($629.10/yr) | 600/mo or 7,200/yr | 2 |
| Premium | $399.90 | $299.95 ($3,599.10/yr) | 3,400/mo or 40,800/yr | 5 |
| Scale | Custom | Custom | Custom | Custom |
Source: Lusha pricing. Annual billing is 25% off. An email costs 1 credit and a phone 5. Monthly plans roll credits over up to 2x the monthly cap, while annual credits are issued upfront and reset at year end. More than 5 users goes to sales.
Lusha claims 515M+ verified contacts, 98% email accuracy, and 85% US and 86% global phone accuracy (vendor claims). It states GDPR (ePrivacyseal) and CCPA (TrustArc), SOC 2 Type II, ISO 27701 and ISO 42001, and its plan comparison includes a do-not-call list row.
| Pros | Cons |
|---|---|
| Seats bundled into flat plan prices | Phone costs 5 credits |
| Compliance certifications listed | Annual credits reset at year end |
| Do-not-call list row in plan table | Plan credits are modest (400 a month on Starter) |
Best for: sales reps who work in the browser and need both emails and mobile numbers.
Not ideal for: high-volume domain searches.
10. Kaspr: unlimited B2B email, European focus, regulatory history
Kaspr is a LinkedIn-based contact finder with strong European coverage. One disclosure: Kaspr is owned by Cognism, which bought it in 2022. If you're also evaluating Cognism, see our Cognism alternatives page.
| Plan | Annual billing (per user/mo) | Monthly billing (per user/mo) | Phone credits | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Free | EUR 0 | EUR 0 | 5/mo | About 15 B2B email credits, no rollover |
| Starter | EUR 45 | EUR 59 | 100/mo | Unlimited B2B email (fair use) |
| Business | EUR 79 | EUR 99 | 200/mo | Adds 200 direct email credits, Recruiter Lite |
| Organization | Annual only | n/a | 24,000/yr | Minimum 5 users |
Source: Kaspr pricing. GBP and USD prices are also shown (Starter $49 annual or $65 monthly, Business $79 or $99). "Unlimited" credits are capped at 10,000 per account per month. Credits roll over on paid plans.
Kaspr says it covers 200 million+ European B2B contacts and re-validates emails every two months (vendor claim). On compliance, the French regulator fined Kaspr EUR 240,000 in December 2024 for collecting contact details of LinkedIn members who had restricted their visibility, citing transparency and access failures too. That's the clearest example in this category of a regulator looking at how contacts are gathered.
| Pros | Cons |
|---|---|
| Strong European B2B coverage | CNIL fine for scraping LinkedIn contacts |
| Rollover on paid plans | Owned by Cognism |
| Unlimited B2B email (fair use) | Phone credits are limited per plan |
Best for: European sales teams that want phone data and accept the regulatory history.
Not ideal for: compliance-sensitive buyers who want the cleanest sourcing story.
11. ContactOut: personal and work emails from LinkedIn profiles
ContactOut surfaces personal and work emails and phone numbers from LinkedIn profiles. It's popular with recruiters and sales reps who live in LinkedIn. For a closer comparison, see our ContactOut alternatives page.
| Plan | Monthly billing | Annual billing | Exports |
|---|---|---|---|
| Free | $0 | n/a | 5 emails, 5 phones and 5 exports a day |
| $49/mo | $468/yr | 300/mo or 3,600/yr, unlimited emails, no phones | |
| Email + Phone | $99/mo | $948/yr | 600/mo or 7,200/yr, unlimited emails and phones |
Source: ContactOut pricing. Paid plans carry a one-user-per-company limit. "Unlimited" is capped at 2,000 email credits and 1,000 phone credits per account per month. An "Exclude US/UK data" option halves the price.
ContactOut claims 800M profiles, 150M personal emails and 99% accuracy, plus CCPA and GDPR compliance and SOC 2 (vendor claims). Its pricing page says 700 million profiles, so the figures differ across its own pages. Personal emails carry higher privacy risk than work emails, particularly under GDPR.
| Pros | Cons |
|---|---|
| Personal and work emails plus phones | One user per company on paid plans |
| LinkedIn-centered workflow | Personal emails need extra care under GDPR |
| Unlimited emails (fair use) | Database size varies by page |
Best for: recruiters and LinkedIn-first sellers.
Not ideal for: teams that need several seats on one plan, or EU outreach to personal addresses.
12. FullEnrich: waterfall across 25+ sources
FullEnrich queries 25+ data sources in sequence and charges only when it finds and verifies a result. That's the clearest answer to a thin Hunter result: if the first source misses, the next one tries. For more on that model, see our Clay alternatives page, which covers the waterfall approach in depth.
| Plan | Monthly billing | Annual billing |
|---|---|---|
| Free trial | $0 for 50 credits, no card | n/a |
| Pro 500 credits | $29 | n/a |
| Pro 1,000 credits | $55 | n/a |
| Pro 5,000 credits | $255 | n/a |
| Pro 10,000 credits | $499 | n/a |
| Pro 6,000 credits/yr | n/a | $26/mo ($312/yr) |
| Pro 12,000 credits/yr | n/a | $49/mo ($588/yr) |
| Enterprise | Custom | Custom |
Source: FullEnrich pricing. Credits cost 1 for a work email, 3 for a personal email, 10 for a mobile and 1 for a reverse lookup, charged only if the result is found and verified. Landlines are free. Credits roll over for 3 months on monthly plans and 12 months on annual. Users are unlimited.
FullEnrich claims an average find rate of about 80% and 25+ sources (vendor claims), and says it stores no contact database of its own. It states GDPR, CCPA and SOC 2 Type II.
| Pros | Cons |
|---|---|
| Waterfall across 25+ sources | Mobiles cost 10 credits |
| Long rollover window | Personal emails cost 3 credits |
| Charged only on found and verified | Find-rate claim is the vendor's |
Best for: teams whose Hunter find rate is too low and who can afford a higher per-find cost.
Not ideal for: budget users with simple domain lookups.
13. ZeroBounce: verification of lists you already own
ZeroBounce is a verification specialist. If your addresses come from Hunter or elsewhere and your problem is bounces, this is cheaper than switching finders. One credit validates one email, and unknown results aren't charged.
| Plan | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Pay as you go | From $39 for 2,000 validations | Minimum purchase, add credits as needed |
| ZeroBounce ONE | $99/mo | Unused credits roll over, cancel anytime |
Source: ZeroBounce pricing. Credits never expire while you have an active ZeroBounce ONE subscription, and without one, expiry rules depend on how and when you bought them. Its Email Finder costs 20 credits per successful query, so it's priced very differently from validation at 1 credit. ZeroBounce claims guaranteed 99.6% accuracy (vendor claim) and says it doesn't store your data for more than 30 days.
| Pros | Cons |
|---|---|
| Unknown results are free | Finder is 20 credits per success |
| Credits don't expire on ONE | Not a prospecting database |
| Handles large lists quickly by its own account | Pay-as-you-go credits can expire |
Best for: teams with existing lists and a bounce problem.
Not ideal for: anyone needing to find addresses from scratch.
14. NeverBounce: cheap bulk list cleaning
NeverBounce is a bulk verifier. It's part of ZoomInfo's portfolio, so if you're weighing ZoomInfo alternatives, note the shared ownership.
| Plan | Price | Volume |
|---|---|---|
| Pay as you go | $8 per 1,000 credits | Credits expire 12 months after purchase |
| Growth | $49/mo | Up to 10,000 verifications |
| Enterprise | Custom | Typically 250,000+ a month |
Source: NeverBounce pricing. Growth adds CRM auto-sync, AI scoring, 200 new leads a month, and charges only for unique emails, so duplicates are free. It also fixes typos such as "gmai" to "gmail."
| Pros | Cons |
|---|---|
| Low per-verification price | No finder |
| Duplicates free on Growth | Pay-as-you-go credits expire in 12 months |
| CRM sync and Zapier or n8n connectors | No phone data |
Best for: cleaning a list before a campaign.
Not ideal for: finding new contacts.
Credit Cost Comparison: What a Find and a Check Actually Cost
Credits aren't comparable until you line up the unit. Here's what each meter charges for, using each vendor's own terms. We don't convert these to dollars per find, because plan sizes and billing terms differ.
| Tool | Email credit unit | Phone cost | Rollover |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hunter | 1 per found email, 0.5 per verification | Not priced in plan credits | None monthly, full year upfront on annual |
| Snov.io | 1 per prospect, search or verification | Confirm with vendor | Expires after 30 days unless annual or renewal |
| Apollo | 1 per email | 8 credits | None (pooled) |
| Findymail | 1, verified results only | 10 credits | Up to 2x monthly allowance |
| Prospeo | 1 per verified email | 10 credits | None |
| Dropcontact | Pay on success | Mobile numbers from signature extraction, confirm credit cost | Growth plan only |
| Voila Norbert | 1 lead credit per successful find | Confirm with vendor | Every plan |
| Skrapp | 1 per Valid or Catch-all email | None | Paid plans |
| RocketReach | Charged only if a verified contact is found | Included on Pro and Ultimate | Monthly capped, annual fair use 10,000/mo |
| Lusha | 1 | 5 credits | Monthly up to 2x cap, annual resets |
| Kaspr | Unlimited B2B email (fair use 10,000/mo) | 100/mo Starter, 200/mo Business | Paid plans |
| ContactOut | Unlimited on paid plans (fair use 2,000/mo) | Email + Phone plan (fair use 1,000/mo) | Confirm with vendor |
| FullEnrich | 1 work, 3 personal | 10 credits | 3 months monthly, 12 months annual |
| ZeroBounce | 1 per validation, 20 per successful find | n/a | Never expire on ONE |
| NeverBounce | $8 per 1,000 credits | n/a | 12 months on pay as you go |
Free Tier Comparison
| Tool | What you get free | Limits worth knowing |
|---|---|---|
| Hunter | 50 credits/month | 1 connected email account |
| Snov.io | 50 credits, 100 recipients, 25 enrichment tokens | No bulk, export, API or integrations; renews monthly |
| Apollo | 900 credits/seat/year, granted monthly | Gmail-only mailbox, 2 sequences |
| Findymail | 10 credits | No card needed |
| Prospeo | 100 credits/month | Credits don't roll over |
| Dropcontact | 50 free credits | One-off trial |
| Voila Norbert | 50 credits at signup | One-off |
| Skrapp | 50 credits | 1 user |
| RocketReach | 5 lookups | Free account, no card |
| Lusha | 40 credits/month | 1 seat |
| Kaspr | About 15 B2B email, 5 phone credits/month | No rollover |
| ContactOut | 5 emails, 5 phones, 5 exports a day | Single user |
| FullEnrich | 50 credits, more by inviting teammates | Full Pro feature set |
Accuracy, Verification and Catch-All Handling
Catch-all domains accept mail for any address, so a verifier can't tell whether a given mailbox exists. That's where most bounce risk hides, and it's where tools differ.
| Tool | What the vendor says | What to ask |
|---|---|---|
| Hunter | Confidence scores and 0.5-credit verification | How are catch-all results labeled and billed? |
| Snov.io | 98% accuracy claim for its verifier | Is the claim measured on catch-all domains? |
| Findymail | Charged only for verified results, bounce under 5% guaranteed | What counts toward the 5%, and how is a refund claimed? |
| Dropcontact | Advanced catch-all verification, 99% validity claim | How is validity measured? |
| Skrapp | Catch-all emails are a labeled, billed result | Can you filter them out before export? |
| FullEnrich | About 30% of raw data removed by verification, charged only if found and verified | What share of returned emails is risky? |
| ZeroBounce, NeverBounce | Specialist validation, unknown results not billed (ZeroBounce) | How are risky and catch-all addresses scored? |
How to run a bounce test before you buy
- Pull 300 to 500 contacts from your real target list, split across company sizes.
- Run the same list through your shortlisted tools using each free tier or trial.
- Compare the share of contacts returned, then send a small batch from a warmed secondary domain, not your main one.
- Track bounces and spam complaints separately. A tool can return a deliverable address for the wrong person.
- Decide on cost per deliverable contact, not cost per credit.
Deliverability is the stake. Gmail wants spam rates under 0.30% for bulk senders and recommends staying under 0.10%, so one sloppy list can damage the domain you rely on. For process and copy advice once your list is clean, see our cold email strategy guide.
Compliance: GDPR, PDPA, CCPA and Phone Rules
Finding an address is the start of a data-protection obligation, not the end of one. This section describes the rules in plain terms. It isn't legal advice, so have counsel review your own process.
| Region | What applies | What it means for finders |
|---|---|---|
| EU and UK | GDPR and ePrivacy rules | You need a lawful basis (often legitimate interest) and must give notice. Personal addresses need extra care. |
| Southeast Asia | Personal data protection acts such as Singapore's, Malaysia's and Thailand's PDPAs | Consent and notice rules vary by country. Singapore's PDPC is a starting point. |
| US (California) | CCPA | Consumers can ask to know, delete and opt out of sale or sharing. Vendors list CCPA compliance, but your handling of requests is yours. |
| US telephone | TCPA, Telemarketing Sales Rule, National Do Not Call Registry | Applies to calls and texts, not email. |
| UK telephone | TPS and CTPS | Covers calls to businesses as well as consumers. |
Three practical points:
- How contacts were gathered matters, not just how you use them. The CNIL's decision against Kaspr, as published by the EDPB, cited Articles 5, 6, 12, 14 and 15 of the GDPR. Ask any finder how it sources data and handles opt-outs.
- Phone data is a different regime. The FTC says do-not-call violations carry civil penalties of up to $53,088 per violation, though the registry doesn't apply to business-to-business calls. A TCPA private action can recover $500 per violation, and the UK's ICO fined a company £160,000 for over 700,000 unsolicited calls to TPS and CTPS numbers, including businesses.
- A vendor's badge isn't your compliance. A GDPR or CCPA badge means the vendor has a process. It doesn't make your use of the data lawful.
| Question for the vendor | Why it matters |
|---|---|
| Where does your email data come from? | Public web, user contributions, licensed lists and scraped profiles carry different risks |
| Do you screen against do-not-call lists? | Matters if you also use phone numbers |
| Will you sign a data processing agreement? | Needed under GDPR when the vendor processes data for you |
| How do you handle deletion and opt-out requests? | You'll receive them too |
| Where is data hosted? | EU hosting matters for some buyers (Hunter, Findymail and Dropcontact all state European hosting) |
Stage-Fit Matrix
| Stage | Situation | Strong fits | Why |
|---|---|---|---|
| Testing outbound | One person, a few hundred prospects | Prospeo, Skrapp, Hunter Free | Free tiers and low entry prices |
| Early team | 2 to 5 reps, steady cadence | Snov.io, Voila Norbert, Apollo | Flat pricing, sequences, seat flexibility |
| Scaling outbound | List quality is the bottleneck | Findymail, FullEnrich, ZeroBounce | Verified-only billing, waterfalls, bulk cleaning |
| Phone-led selling | Calls matter as much as email | Lusha, RocketReach, Kaspr, Apollo | Mobile data in the plan |
| Regulated or EU-first | Procurement and DPOs involved | Dropcontact, Findymail, Lusha | EU hosting and published certifications |
| Recruiting | Candidates, not buyers | ContactOut, RocketReach | LinkedIn-centered workflow |
Sizing and Persona Table
| Team size | Typical persona | Likely pick | Watch for |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 to 10 | Founder or first SDR | Prospeo, Snov.io, Skrapp | Credit expiry and monthly resets |
| 10 to 50 | SDR manager | Apollo, Snov.io, Findymail | Per-seat cost growth |
| 50 to 200 | RevOps lead | Apollo, FullEnrich, Lusha | Security review and data processing agreements |
| 200+ | Head of sales ops | RocketReach teams, Kaspr Organization, enterprise data platforms | Contract minimums and seat limits |
| Agency | Founder or account lead | Voila Norbert, Snov.io | Unlimited seats and per-client credit use |
How to Choose: Decision Framework
| If you need... | Pick | Why |
|---|---|---|
| A direct Hunter replacement with sending built in | Snov.io | Finder, verifier and drip on one flat plan |
| Fewer bounces over lower cost | Findymail | Charges only for verified results |
| Higher find rate on harder domains | FullEnrich or Dropcontact | Waterfall or algorithmic approach |
| Search by title and seniority | Apollo or Prospeo | Database with filters |
| Mobile numbers | Lusha, RocketReach or Kaspr | Phone data in the plan |
| Unused credits to carry over | Voila Norbert, Findymail or FullEnrich | Rollover terms |
| The cleanest compliance story | Dropcontact or Findymail | EU hosting and stated certifications |
| To clean addresses you already have | ZeroBounce or NeverBounce | Verification-only pricing |
Where an Email Finder Sits in the Stack
A finder is one layer. Most teams pair it with enrichment to keep records current, a sequencer to send, and a CRM to track results. If you're deciding how much of that to buy as one platform, see the data enrichment tools roundup and our guide to choosing sales intelligence software. For LinkedIn-based workflows, the LinkedIn contact finder roundup compares those tools in depth.
Frequently Asked Questions about Hunter.io Alternatives
What is the best free alternative to Hunter.io?
Prospeo has the largest free plan among the finder-first tools at 100 credits a month, against 50 for Hunter. Apollo's free plan grants 900 credits per seat per year, issued monthly, and Skrapp and FullEnrich both start with 50 credits. Free tiers differ in what they include, so run the same 300-contact sample through each.
Is Snov.io better than Hunter?
It depends on your workflow. Snov.io bundles a finder, a verifier and drip campaigns with unlimited seats, and one credit covers a find or a verification, while Hunter charges 1 credit per find and 0.5 per verification. Hunter's Starter plan is $49/mo monthly against Snov.io's $39, but their credit allowances differ, so compare the credits you'd actually use.
Which Hunter alternative gives phone numbers?
Apollo (8 credits per phone), Lusha (5 credits), RocketReach (Pro and Ultimate), Kaspr, ContactOut's Email + Phone plan, Prospeo and FullEnrich (10 credits each) all include mobile lookups. Phone data carries separate rules, including the US Do Not Call registry and UK TPS and CTPS, so read the compliance section before you call.
Do any Hunter alternatives roll over unused credits?
Yes. Voila Norbert rolls credits over on every plan, Findymail up to 2x the monthly allowance, FullEnrich for 3 months (monthly) or 12 months (annual), and Skrapp and Kaspr on paid plans. Hunter's monthly credits reset with no rollover, though annual plans receive all credits upfront.
Is it legal to use an email finder for cold outreach?
It depends on where your contacts are and how the data was gathered. The EU and UK need a lawful basis and notice under GDPR, Southeast Asian PDPAs vary by country, and California's CCPA gives people rights to opt out. This page describes the rules and isn't legal advice, so have counsel review your process.
What should I check before moving off Hunter?
Run a bounce test on a sample of your own list, compare cost per deliverable contact rather than per credit, and confirm the vendor's data sources, data processing agreement and opt-out handling. Keep your sending domain safe by testing from a secondary domain first.
Do I need a new finder, or just a verifier?
If Hunter finds the people you want but some addresses bounce, a verifier like ZeroBounce or NeverBounce is the cheaper fix. If it returns nothing for many contacts, you need better coverage, which points to a waterfall or a database-backed tool.
What to Do Next
Pick your top two from the decision table, pull 300 to 500 contacts from your real target list, and run them through both on free plans or trials. Send a small batch from a secondary domain and measure bounces, replies and spam complaints. Choose on cost per deliverable contact, then confirm the data processing agreement before you commit. For the wider market, return to the best email finder tools roundup or the sales intelligence hub.

Principal CRM Strategist
On this page
- Key Facts
- Quick Comparison Table
- How We Picked These 14 Tools
- Why Teams Look Past Hunter
- Hunter's current pricing
- The reasons people actually switch
- What "find rate" means before you compare
- 1. Snov.io: finder, verifier and drip sender on one flat bill
- 2. Apollo.io: database, finder and sequencer in one
- 3. Findymail: verified-only billing with a bounce guarantee
- 4. Prospeo: biggest free tier among the finder-first tools
- 5. Dropcontact: EU-hosted, algorithm-based finding
- 6. Voila Norbert: pay only for successful finds
- 7. Skrapp.io: simple finding with free Invalid and Unknown results
- 8. RocketReach: pay only when a verified contact is found
- 9. Lusha: flat plan prices with seats bundled
- 10. Kaspr: unlimited B2B email, European focus, regulatory history
- 11. ContactOut: personal and work emails from LinkedIn profiles
- 12. FullEnrich: waterfall across 25+ sources
- 13. ZeroBounce: verification of lists you already own
- 14. NeverBounce: cheap bulk list cleaning
- Credit Cost Comparison: What a Find and a Check Actually Cost
- Free Tier Comparison
- Accuracy, Verification and Catch-All Handling
- How to run a bounce test before you buy
- Compliance: GDPR, PDPA, CCPA and Phone Rules
- Stage-Fit Matrix
- Sizing and Persona Table
- How to Choose: Decision Framework
- Where an Email Finder Sits in the Stack
- What to Do Next