Best Mailgun Alternatives in 2026: 12 Email API and SMTP Tools Compared

Best Mailgun alternatives shown as one permanent free-tier window still open among closed shutters

Turn this article into takeaways for your work.

Each assistant summarizes the article only for you and suggests best practices for your work.

Updated August 2026.

If you're shopping Mailgun alternatives, the short version is this: Postmark is the best swap for a team that needs real message history instead of one day of logs, Amazon SES is the cheapest option once you're sending at genuine volume, Resend is the best developer experience if you're building on modern JavaScript, and Brevo or Mailjet are the ones to look at if you also need marketing campaigns and not just an API.

Worth saying up front, because half the internet has it wrong: Mailgun did not kill its free plan. SendGrid did. Mailgun still publishes a permanent free tier at 100 emails a day, and it's the entry paid tier's one day of log retention, not the pricing model, that pushes most teams to look elsewhere. Every price below was verified against each vendor's own pricing page in August 2026, not a third-party estimate, and where a vendor doesn't publish a figure we say so instead of guessing.

Key Facts

  • Twilio retired SendGrid's Free Email API and Free Marketing Campaigns plans effective May 27, 2025, with a 60 day grace period after which sending paused and stored contacts above 100 were permanently deleted (Twilio changelog). Mailgun's free tier survived.
  • Since February 1, 2024, any sender pushing more than 5,000 messages a day to Gmail must pass SPF, DKIM and DMARC, keep the Postmaster Tools spam rate below 0.30%, and support one-click unsubscribe on marketing mail (Google Workspace Admin Help).
  • B2B delivered rates climbed from 90.7% to 95.6% year over year, the sharpest gain of any sector tracked, while global inbox placement sits near 87%, so the gap between "delivered" and "actually in the inbox" is still roughly ten points (Validity's analysis of the 2026 DMA benchmark data).
  • 30% of companies report a return of $36 to $50 for every $1 spent on email, and software and technology companies specifically average 36:1 (Litmus State of Email research).
  • 74% of consumers say they prefer email for transactional messages from brands, and 71% would go digging through a spam folder to find one that went missing, in a survey of more than 2,000 consumers across five countries (Mailgun consumer research).

What Mailgun Actually Charges, and Where It Pinches

Before comparing anything, it helps to have the incumbent's numbers straight, because two different myths circulate about Mailgun and both are wrong.

What Mailgun Actually Charges, and Where It Pinches

Myth one: Mailgun killed its free tier. It didn't. The free plan is still on the pricing page at 100 emails a day, permanently, with one day of log retention. Myth two: Mailgun is expensive. It isn't, at least not at the entry tiers. Basic is $15/mo for 10,000 emails with overage from $1.80 per 1,000. Foundation is $35/mo for 50,000 with overage from $1.30. Scale is $90/mo for 100,000 with overage from $1.10. A dedicated IP is a $59/mo add-on, with one included on Scale and on the higher Foundation volumes. Monthly billing is what the pricing page shows.

The real pinch is retention. On Basic, you get one day of logs. That's fine right up until a customer emails on Monday about a password reset that never arrived on Friday, and there is simply nothing left to look at. Foundation stretches that to five days, Scale to thirty. So the practical upgrade path at Mailgun isn't driven by volume at all, it's driven by how long you need to be able to answer "did we actually send it?" That's the single most common reason a team on Basic starts pricing this list.

If you're leaving Mailgun because... You want Start with
One day of logs isn't enough to debug a support ticket Long message-level history without a big jump in plan price Postmark, Resend
The bill grows faster than your send volume Pure per-email pricing with no plan floor Amazon SES
The developer experience feels dated Modern SDKs, typed clients, real template tooling Resend, MailerSend
You need marketing campaigns too, not just an API One account covering transactional and broadcast Brevo, Mailjet, Mailchimp Transactional
You only want SMTP to keep working with new credentials A drop-in relay, no code changes SMTP2GO, Postmark, Mailjet
You need email and SMS from the same vendor A combined messaging API MailerSend, Brevo

If your requirement is really text messaging rather than email, this is the wrong list entirely and the best SMS marketing software roundup is the right one. And if you're weighing Mailgun against its oldest rival head to head, the SendGrid vs Mailgun comparison goes deeper on that specific matchup than a roundup can.

Quick Comparison Table

Tool Best For Starting Price Key Strength Key Limitation
Postmark Teams that need real log history, not one day Basic $15/mo (from 10,000 emails/mo) 45 day retention on every plan, transactional-only reputation No bulk or marketing sending at all
Amazon SES High volume senders already on AWS $0.10 per 1,000 emails, pay as you go Cheapest per email by a wide margin at scale You build the dashboard, the logging and the tooling
Resend Developers on React, Next.js and typed SDKs Pro $20/mo (50,000 emails/mo) Best developer experience on this list, 30 day retention Marketing campaigns are a separate paid plan
SendGrid Email API Very large senders inside the Twilio ecosystem Essentials from $19.95/mo Mature deliverability tooling, scales to millions No free plan since May 2025
SMTP2GO A drop-in SMTP relay with no code changes Starter $10/mo (10,000 emails/mo) Simplest migration path off Mailgun's SMTP Smaller feature surface than Mailgun or SendGrid
Brevo Transactional API plus marketing in one account Starter $9/mo (from 5,000 emails/mo) One login for API sending and campaigns Steep jump from Standard to Professional
Mailjet The most generous free tier for both send types Starter $9/mo (8,000 emails/mo) 6,000 free emails a month, transactional and marketing Published tiers stop at 15,000 emails
MailerSend Teams that want email and SMS from one API Hobby $5.60/mo (5,000 emails/mo) Email plus SMS, low entry price Free tier is 500/mo, not the 12,000 people remember
Elastic Email Budget sending at the 50,000 email mark Starter $19/mo at the 50,000 tier Lowest published price at 50,000 emails No published overage rates, monthly billing only
Mailchimp Transactional Teams already paying for Mailchimp $20 per block of 25,000 emails Predictable block pricing, shares Mailchimp's data Add-on only, requires a paid Mailchimp plan
Bird Usage-priced email with more channels promised Startup from $15/mo (50,000 emails/mo) Free tier needs no card, simple per-thousand rates SMS, WhatsApp, Voice, RCS and Push are all "Coming soon"
Loops SaaS products blending transactional and lifecycle Priced on contacts, figure not published Sends aren't metered on paid plans, seats are free Paid pricing unpublished, free plan carries a footer badge

Free Tier and Entry Price Comparison

Mailgun is listed as a reference row here so you can see exactly what you'd be giving up. Note the retention column in the previous section before reading any of these as like for like.

Mailgun Alternatives Free Tier and Entry Price Comparison

Tool Free Tier Entry Paid Price (monthly) Annual Billing
Mailgun (reference) 100 emails/day, permanent, 1 day log retention Basic $15/mo (10,000 emails/mo) Monthly pricing is what the page shows
Postmark 100 emails/mo, no overages Basic $15/mo (from 10,000 emails/mo) Not offered; the page says annual plans are still being considered
Amazon SES None ongoing; new accounts get up to $200 in AWS Free Tier credits $0.10 per 1,000 emails, pay as you go Same rate, billed by usage
Resend 3,000 emails/mo capped at 100/day, 3 domains Pro $20/mo (50,000 emails/mo) Not published separately
SendGrid Email API None. Retired May 27, 2025. 60 day trial: 100/day, 100 contacts Essentials from $19.95/mo (50,000 to 100,000 emails/mo) Not published separately
SMTP2GO 1,000 emails/mo capped at 200/day, 5 verified senders Starter $10/mo (10,000 emails/mo) $100/yr
Brevo Free forever, 300 emails/day, no card required Starter $9/mo (from 5,000 emails/mo, 500 contacts) $8.08/mo, a 10% saving
Mailjet 6,000 emails/mo capped at 200/day Starter $9/mo (8,000 emails/mo) Saves 10%
MailerSend 500 emails/mo Hobby $5.60/mo (5,000 emails/mo) $67.20/yr
Elastic Email 3,000 emails/mo, up to 1,000 contacts Starter $19/mo at the 50,000 email tier Monthly pricing only is shown
Mailchimp Transactional 500 test emails to your own verified domain, new users only $20 per block of 25,000 emails Not published separately
Bird 1,000 emails/mo, shared IP, no card required Startup from $15/mo (50,000 to 100,000 emails/mo) Not published separately
Loops Early Stage free: 1,000 contacts, 4,000 sends/mo, "Powered by Loops" footer Priced on subscribed contacts, dollar figure not published Not published

Log Retention: The Thing Mailgun's Entry Tier Actually Costs You

Retention is the least-compared spec in this category and the one that generates the most support pain. Only a handful of these vendors publish a retention figure at all, so this table covers the ones that do, and says plainly where a number isn't published rather than filling the cell with a guess.

Tool Retention on the entry paid plan Longest published retention
Mailgun (reference) 1 day on Basic ($15/mo) 30 days on Scale ($90/mo)
Postmark 45 days, on every plan including Free Up to 365 days as a paid add-on from $5/mo on Pro and Platform
Resend 30 days on Pro ($20/mo) Not published above Pro
Amazon SES Not sold as a plan feature; you route events to your own storage Whatever you configure and pay AWS to keep
Everyone else here Not published on the pricing page Not published

Read that first row against the second and you have the whole argument for Postmark in one line: the same $15 buys you 45 days of history instead of 24 hours. If you support real customers and field "I never got the email" tickets, that difference costs nothing and saves hours.

What It Costs at 10K, 100K and 1M Emails a Month

Every cell below names its basis, because a plan price, a metered rate and an overage calculation are three different things and mixing them is how people end up quoting a "starting price" that nobody actually pays. Where a vendor doesn't publish a figure at that volume, the cell says so.

Mailgun Alternatives Cost at 10K, 100K and 1M Emails a Month

Tool 10,000 emails/mo 100,000 emails/mo 1,000,000 emails/mo Basis
Mailgun (reference) $15 (Basic, 10,000 included) $90 (Scale, 100,000 included) Enterprise quote Published plan tiers; Scale overage is $1.10 per 1,000
Postmark $15 (Basic, from 10,000) Priced by volume slider, figure not published in the tier list Priced by volume slider, not published Base plan price plus a published $1.80 per 1,000 overage on Basic
Amazon SES About $1 About $10 About $100 Pure send cost at $0.10 per 1,000, before attachment data or add-ons
Resend $20 (Pro, 50,000 included) $35 (Pro at the 100,000 tier) Falls inside Scale, published as $90 to $1,150/mo for 100,000 to 2.5M Published Pro and Scale tier figures
SendGrid Email API From $19.95 (Essentials) From $89.95 (Pro) Pro spans 100,000 to 2.5M; only the tier entry price is published Published tier entry prices
SMTP2GO $10 (Starter, 10,000 included) $75 (Professional, 100,000 included) Premier is custom, from $75/mo Published plan tiers
Brevo From $9 (Starter, from 5,000 included) Between Standard and Professional, not published at this volume Enterprise custom Published tier entry prices only
Mailjet $17 (Essential, 15,000 included) Not published Not published Published tiers stop at 15,000 emails
MailerSend About $13.10 (Hobby $5.60 plus 5,000 overage emails at $1.50 per 1,000) Starter or Professional include 50,000, then $0.90 per 1,000; plan price not published Not published Hobby base plus the published overage rate
Elastic Email Not published below the 50,000 tier Not published Not published Starter $19 and Pro $49 are both published at 50,000
Mailchimp Transactional $20 (1 block of 25,000) $80 (4 blocks) Not available; the add-on caps at 500,000, which is 20 blocks at $400 Published block pricing, on top of a paid Mailchimp plan
Bird Not published below 50,000 From $80 (Growth) Growth spans 100,000 to 2.5M; only the entry figure is published Published Startup and Growth entry prices
Loops Priced on contacts, not sends Priced on contacts, not sends Priced on contacts, not sends Contact-based pricing; dollar figures not published

Two things jump out. Amazon SES is roughly an order of magnitude cheaper than everything else at a million emails, which is exactly why teams tolerate building their own tooling around it. And a lot of this market simply stops publishing above 100,000 emails, so anyone telling you a confident 1M figure for Mailjet or Elastic Email is guessing.

Stage Fit Matrix

The matrix below keeps the choice anchored to company stage, because the right email stack changes as operating complexity rises.

Mailgun Alternatives by Stage Fit

Tool Startup (1-10) Growth (10-50) Mid-Market (50-200) Enterprise (200+)
Postmark Strong fit Strong fit Strong fit Partial fit
Amazon SES Possible Good fit Strong fit Strong fit
Resend Strong fit Strong fit Good fit Partial fit
SendGrid Email API Weak fit Good fit Strong fit Strong fit
SMTP2GO Strong fit Good fit Weak fit Not ideal
Brevo Strong fit Good fit Weak fit Not ideal
Mailjet Strong fit Good fit Good fit Possible
MailerSend Strong fit Good fit Weak fit Not ideal
Elastic Email Good fit Good fit Possible Not ideal
Mailchimp Transactional Possible Good fit Good fit Possible
Bird Possible Good fit Good fit Possible
Loops Strong fit Good fit Possible Not ideal

Sizing and Persona Table

Tool Team Size Sweet Spot Primary Buyer Team vs Company-Wide
Postmark 1-150 Backend or platform engineer Engineering team
Amazon SES 10-1,000+ Cloud or platform engineer Engineering and infrastructure
Resend 1-75 Frontend or full-stack developer Engineering team
SendGrid Email API 50-1,000+ Platform engineer, VP Engineering Engineering, often company-wide
SMTP2GO 1-50 IT admin, ops generalist Small IT or ops team
Brevo 1-75 Founder, marketing manager Marketing plus engineering
Mailjet 5-150 Marketing ops lead, developer Marketing plus engineering
MailerSend 1-50 Solo developer, small product team Engineering team
Elastic Email 1-100 Growth engineer, cost-conscious ops lead Engineering or marketing ops
Mailchimp Transactional 5-200 Marketing ops lead with a developer nearby Marketing team
Bird 1-75 Developer, marketing ops (email only today) Engineering or marketing
Loops 1-40 SaaS founder, growth engineer Product plus marketing

1. Postmark - the swap that fixes the log retention problem for the same money

Postmark exists on one principle: transactional email should never share an IP pool or a sending reputation with marketing blasts. You literally can't send a newsletter through it. That restriction is the product, and it's why Postmark's deliverability record holds up under scrutiny in a way that a general-purpose sender's can't.

For a Mailgun Basic customer, though, the headline isn't deliverability. It's that Postmark ships 45 days of data retention on every plan, including the free one, at the same $15 a month Mailgun charges for a single day. Pro and Platform can extend that up to 365 days as a paid add-on starting at $5/mo. Paid plans also carry no daily sending cap.

The ICP is a backend or platform engineer who owns password resets, receipts and one-time codes, and who gets pulled into "did this actually send?" tickets. If that's you, this is the first vendor to trial.

What you get What you don't
45 day retention on every plan, extendable to 365 days on Pro and Platform Any bulk, newsletter or marketing sending
A transactional-only sending reputation A large free tier (100 emails a month, and that's it)
Message-level logs and detailed bounce data Annual billing, which the page says is still under consideration

Pricing: Basic $15/mo from 10,000 emails, overage $1.80 per 1,000. Pro $16.50/mo adds inbound email, overage $1.30. Platform $18/mo, overage $1.20. Retention is 45 days on all plans, with an add-on from $5/mo on Pro and Platform to extend up to 365 days. Free tier: 100 emails a month, no overages. Annual plans are not offered.

Best for: engineering teams whose actual complaint about Mailgun is the one day log window, not the price.

2. Amazon SES - the cheapest per email by a wide margin, if you'll build the rest

SES isn't really a competitor to Mailgun so much as a different category of thing: raw sending infrastructure with an API in front of it. There's no polished dashboard, no friendly log viewer, no plan tiers. There's a per-email rate, and everything else is something you assemble from other AWS services.

At $0.10 per 1,000 emails plus $0.12 per GB of attachment data, it's roughly ten times cheaper than Mailgun's Scale plan at 100,000 emails and stays cheap all the way up. That gap is why almost every high-volume sender eventually evaluates it. The cost you're trading against is engineering time: bounce handling, suppression management, event storage and reporting are yours to build, and retention is whatever you configure and pay to keep.

One correction worth making, because it circulates constantly: the famous 62,000 free emails a month for applications hosted on EC2 is gone. What AWS offers new accounts now is up to $200 in Free Tier credits, which are not email-specific.

What you get What you don't
The lowest per-email cost on this list at any real volume A usable dashboard, log viewer or reporting UI out of the box
Deep integration with the rest of AWS The old 62,000 free emails a month from EC2
Deliverability tooling available as paid add-ons A plan that includes anything beyond raw sending

Pricing: $0.10 per 1,000 emails, plus $0.12 per GB of attachment data. Dedicated IP $24.95/mo per IP. Managed dedicated IPs $15/mo per account plus a per-email fee. Virtual Deliverability Manager $1,250/mo. New accounts get up to $200 in AWS Free Tier credits; there is no ongoing free monthly allowance.

Best for: teams sending hundreds of thousands of emails a month who already run on AWS and have the engineering capacity to build the tooling around it.

3. Resend - the modern developer experience Mailgun's console doesn't have

Resend is what happens when someone rebuilds an email API with 2020s developer expectations baked in: typed SDKs for every major language, a React Email component library so templates live in JSX instead of nested tables, and a console that feels closer to Vercel or Stripe than to a legacy ESP.

The ICP is a frontend or full-stack developer at a startup or growth-stage company who owns both the app and the emails it sends, and wants both in the same repo with the same tooling. Retention on Pro is 30 days, which matches what Mailgun only gives you at the $90 Scale tier.

The honest limitation is scope. Resend's Pro plan is transactional sending; campaigns and contact lists are a separate Marketing plan running $40 to $650/mo for 5,000 to 150,000 contacts. If you need both, budget for both.

What you get What you don't
Typed SDKs, React Email templates, a genuinely modern console Marketing campaigns on the same plan as transactional
30 day retention on the $20 entry tier The integration ecosystem of a decade-old vendor
A free tier of 3,000 emails a month for prototyping Retention figures published above Pro

Pricing: Pro $20/mo for 50,000 emails, 10 domains, 30 day retention; $35/mo at 100,000. Scale runs $90 to $1,150/mo covering 100,000 to 2.5 million emails. Marketing plans are separate at $40 to $650/mo for 5,000 to 150,000 contacts. Free tier: 3,000 emails a month capped at 100 a day, 3 domains.

Best for: JavaScript and TypeScript teams who want email to feel like the rest of their stack, with retention that beats Mailgun's entry tier by a month.

4. SendGrid Email API - the biggest name here, and the one that lost its free plan

SendGrid is the obvious like-for-like alternative and the one most Mailgun customers have already used at some point. It scales to genuinely enormous volume, its deliverability tooling and analytics are mature after more than a decade, and being part of Twilio means shared auth and billing if you're already sending SMS or voice through the same account.

What changed is the entry point. Twilio retired the Free Email API and Free Marketing Campaigns plans effective May 27, 2025. Free accounts kept access for 60 days, then sending paused and any stored contacts above 100 were permanently deleted. What's there now is a 60 day trial capped at 100 emails a day and 100 contacts, not a permanent free tier. So the one thing Mailgun still has that SendGrid doesn't is exactly the thing SendGrid used to be known for.

What you get What you don't
Mature deliverability tooling, dedicated IP management, warmup guidance A free plan of any kind since May 2025
Scale to millions of emails a month with real support A cheaper entry price than Mailgun
Shared billing and auth with the rest of Twilio Published log retention figures on the pricing page

Pricing: Essentials from $19.95/mo for 50,000 to 100,000 emails with 1 teammate seat. Pro from $89.95/mo for 100,000 to 2.5 million emails, 1,000 seats and a dedicated IP. Premier is custom. Marketing Campaigns is a separate product: Basic from $15/mo (5,000 to 100,000 contacts), Advanced from $60/mo (10,000 to 200,000 contacts). No free plan; a 60 day trial covers 100 emails a day and 100 contacts.

Best for: large senders who need mature deliverability infrastructure and are already inside the Twilio ecosystem. If you're evaluating both incumbents at once, the SendGrid vs Mailgun breakdown covers the matchup in detail, and the best SendGrid alternatives roundup is the mirror image of this page.

5. SMTP2GO - the least disruptive migration on this list

SMTP2GO does one thing and does it without drama: it's an SMTP relay. If your application already sends through SMTP rather than a vendor-specific SDK, switching is close to changing four config values, and you're done. No rewrite, no new client library, no template migration.

The ICP is an IT admin or ops generalist rather than a platform engineer, or a small team that inherited an application nobody wants to touch. It's also the cheapest way to get a real free tier with multiple verified senders: 1,000 emails a month across 5 senders, which is more useful for a small internal tool than Mailgun's 100 a day from one domain.

The tradeoff is surface area. You won't find Mailgun's inbound routing, email validation API or deep event webhooks here, and the pricing page doesn't publish a retention figure.

What you get What you don't
The simplest possible migration off Mailgun's SMTP relay Inbound routing, validation APIs or advanced event tooling
A free tier covering 5 verified senders Published log retention figures
Straightforward annual pricing at $100/yr on Starter The ecosystem depth of a larger vendor

Pricing: Starter $10/mo or $100/yr for 10,000 emails, overage $1 per 1,000. Professional $75/mo or $750/yr for 100,000 emails, overage $0.85 per 1,000. Premier is custom, from $75/mo. Free tier: 1,000 emails a month capped at 200 a day, 5 verified senders.

Best for: teams who want to stop paying Mailgun this week without opening the application code.

6. Brevo - one account for the API and the campaign builder

Brevo (formerly Sendinblue) is the tool to look at if the real reason you're leaving Mailgun is that you've bolted a separate marketing platform onto it and now pay two bills. Brevo covers a transactional email API with SMTP relay and a visual campaign builder with contact segmentation, in one account.

The ICP is a founder or marketing manager at a small company, usually with one developer nearby, who wants receipts and newsletters coming from the same place. The free plan is genuinely free forever at 300 emails a day with no card required, which is triple Mailgun's daily allowance, though Mailgun's is aimed at a developer and Brevo's at a marketer.

The honest limitation is the shape of the pricing ladder. Starter and Standard are cheap, then Professional jumps to $499/mo. Model your twelve month volume before you commit, because the middle of that curve is where teams get surprised.

What you get What you don't
Transactional API and campaign builder on one bill A gentle step up; Professional starts at $499/mo
A free forever plan at 300 emails a day, no card Deep automation branching at the entry tiers
SMS credits available from the same account The send-volume ceiling of a dedicated email API

Pricing: Free forever, 300 emails a day, no card. Starter $9/mo monthly or $8.08/mo billed yearly, from 5,000 emails a month and 500 contacts, with SMS credits sold separately. Standard $18/mo monthly or $16.17/mo yearly. Professional $499/mo monthly or $449.08/mo yearly, from 150,000 emails a month with 10 seats, WhatsApp, popups and push. Enterprise is custom. Add-ons: branding removal $10.80/mo, Sales Essentials $27.92/mo, Sales Advanced $58.50/mo per user.

Best for: small teams consolidating a transactional API and a marketing tool into one vendor. For where teams tend to outgrow it, see the best Brevo alternatives guide.

7. Mailjet - the biggest free tier for teams still sizing their volume

Mailjet's free plan is the widest net here for anyone who genuinely doesn't know yet how much they'll send: 6,000 emails a month, capped at 200 a day, with transactional and marketing sending on the same account from day one. Compared with Mailgun's 100 a day, that's twice the monthly headroom and a lot more room to test a real workload before paying anyone.

The ICP is a marketing ops lead or a developer at a small-to-mid company who wants both send types under one login without committing to a heavier platform. Paid tiers step up gently: Starter $9/mo for 8,000 emails, Essential $17/mo for 15,000, Premium $27/mo for 15,000 plus advanced features, with annual billing saving 10% across the board.

The limitation is the ceiling. Mailjet's published tiers stop at 15,000 emails a month, so if your trajectory runs past that quickly you'll be talking to sales sooner than you'd like.

What you get What you don't
6,000 free emails a month, the largest here Published pricing above 15,000 emails a month
Transactional and marketing sending on one account The automation depth of a dedicated marketing platform
A 10% annual discount on every paid tier A published log retention figure

Pricing: Free: 6,000 emails a month capped at 200 a day. Starter $9/mo for 8,000 emails. Essential $17/mo for 15,000. Premium $27/mo for 15,000 plus advanced features. Annual billing saves 10%.

Best for: small teams that want a real free tier covering both send types while they work out their actual volume. The best email marketing software guide goes deeper on the campaign side of that decision.

8. MailerSend - email plus SMS from one API, at the lowest entry price here

MailerSend is built by the Mailerlite team and aimed squarely at product teams who want transactional email and a bit of SMS from a single vendor without an enterprise conversation. At $5.60/mo, Hobby is the cheapest paid entry point on this list, and Starter and Professional both bundle 100 SMS a month alongside 50,000 emails.

One thing to correct before you plan around it: MailerSend's free tier is 500 emails a month. The 12,000 emails a month figure that made it briefly famous is not what the pricing page shows today, and a lot of comparison content still repeats it.

The other honest caveat is that the Starter and Professional dollar figures don't render properly on MailerSend's own pricing page, so the only prices we can state are Hobby's and the published overage rates. Treat the middle tiers as "confirm your quote" rather than a known number.

What you get What you don't
The lowest paid entry price on this list at $5.60/mo The 12,000 email free tier people remember; it's 500 now
Email and SMS from one API and one bill Readable published prices for Starter and Professional
Templates and a drag-and-drop builder aimed at product teams Enterprise-scale deliverability support

Pricing: Hobby $5.60/mo or $67.20/yr for 5,000 emails, overage $1.50 per 1,000. Starter and Professional each include 50,000 emails a month plus 100 SMS, with overage at $0.90 per 1,000; their dollar figures do not render on the pricing page, so confirm them directly. Free tier: 500 emails a month.

Best for: small product teams that want cheap transactional email with a little SMS attached, and will confirm the mid-tier pricing before committing.

9. Elastic Email - the budget option at the 50,000 email mark

Elastic Email competes on one axis: price at volume. Starter is $19/mo at 50,000 emails a month, against Mailgun's $35 Foundation plan for the same volume, and Pro is $49/mo at the same tier with more features layered on. If your only complaint about Mailgun is the invoice, this is the most direct answer on the list.

The ICP is a growth engineer or a cost-conscious ops lead at a company sending real volume on a thin budget, who can live without a large support relationship. It also carries a 3,000 emails a month free tier with up to 1,000 contacts, which is more generous than Mailgun's daily cap for anyone with bursty sending.

Two caveats worth stating plainly. Elastic Email's volume slider goes up to 10 million emails a month, but the figures above the 50,000 tier don't render on the pricing page, so nobody quoting you a number for 500,000 is reading it off the vendor. And overage rates aren't published at all, which matters more than it sounds if your volume spikes.

What you get What you don't
The lowest published price at the 50,000 email tier Published prices above 50,000 emails a month
A 3,000 email a month free tier with 1,000 contacts Any published overage rate
Both API and campaign tooling in one account Annual billing; monthly pricing only is shown

Pricing: Starter $19/mo at 50,000 emails a month. Pro $49/mo at the same 50,000 tier. The volume slider runs to 10 million a month, but higher-tier figures don't render on the page. Overage rates are not published. Monthly pricing only. Free tier: 3,000 emails a month, up to 1,000 contacts.

Best for: budget-driven teams sending around 50,000 emails a month who will confirm higher-volume pricing with sales before scaling into it.

10. Mailchimp Transactional - only worth it if you're already paying Mailchimp

Mailchimp Transactional is the product formerly known as Mandrill, and the most important thing to understand is that it is not a standalone service. You cannot buy it on its own. It's an add-on that requires an active legacy, Standard or Premium Mailchimp plan underneath it, which means the real cost is the add-on plus whatever your Mailchimp bill already is.

Given that, it makes sense in exactly one situation: your marketing team already runs Mailchimp, and you'd rather have transactional sending share the same audience data, templates and reporting than run a second vendor. The block pricing is refreshingly predictable, $20 per block of 25,000 emails, which makes budgeting easy compared with overage-based models.

The ceiling is real, though. The add-on tops out at 20 blocks, or 500,000 emails a month. Past that, this isn't your tool.

What you get What you don't
Predictable block pricing with no overage surprises A standalone product; a paid Mailchimp plan is required
Shared templates, audiences and reporting with Mailchimp Any volume above 500,000 emails a month
A simple mental model: one block, 25,000 emails, $20 A developer-first API experience

Pricing: $20 per block, each block covering 25,000 emails, up to 20 blocks (500,000 emails a month). Requires an active legacy, Standard or Premium Mailchimp plan, so budget the underlying subscription too. New users get 500 free test emails to their own verified domain.

Best for: teams already committed to Mailchimp for marketing who want transactional sending on the same data. If you're reconsidering that commitment, the best Mailchimp alternatives guide covers the marketing side.

11. Bird - usage-priced email carrying a reputation it hasn't earned back yet

Bird is the rebranded MessageBird, and the reputation attached to that old name is the reason it belongs on this list and also the reason to read carefully. MessageBird was known as a mature omnichannel provider covering SMS, WhatsApp, voice and email under one roof. Bird's own pricing page today prices email only. SMS, WhatsApp, Voice, RCS and Push are all marked "Coming soon," each described as shipping as a new API.

Bird: Usage-Priced Email With a Reputation Problem

Judge it on the email product actually in front of you. That product is fine: a free tier of 1,000 emails a month on a shared IP with no card required, Startup running from $15/mo at 50,000 emails to $30/mo at 100,000 (an effective $0.30 per 1,000 at the entry point, with overage charged at $0.90 per 1,000), and Growth from $80/mo at 100,000 up to $1,039/mo at 2.5 million. Usage-based, no per-seat charges, straightforward to model.

The ICP is a team that needs email now, likes usage-based pricing, and would find it convenient to add other channels from the same vendor later without needing them today.

What you get What you don't
Usage-based email pricing with a no-card free tier SMS, WhatsApp, Voice, RCS or Push today; all "Coming soon"
Simple per-thousand rates that are easy to forecast The omnichannel maturity the MessageBird name implies
A plausible path to more channels later A published log retention figure

Pricing: Free: 1,000 emails a month, shared IP, no card. Startup from $15/mo at 50,000 emails up to $30/mo at 100,000, which works out at $0.30 per 1,000 at the entry point, with overage at $0.90 per 1,000. Growth from $80/mo at 100,000 up to $1,039/mo at 2.5 million. Enterprise is custom.

Best for: teams that want simple usage-priced email today and are genuinely fine waiting on the other channels. For the fuller picture on that transition, see the best MessageBird alternatives roundup.

12. Loops - transactional and lifecycle email in one contact-priced tool

Loops is built for SaaS products specifically, and it inverts the pricing model everyone else here uses. Instead of charging per email sent, it charges on subscribed contacts, doesn't meter sends separately on paid plans, and includes seats for free. For a product with a large user base receiving a steady drip of both transactional and lifecycle email, that can work out much simpler to reason about than a send-based bill.

The ICP is a SaaS founder or growth engineer at a small team who wants onboarding sequences, product updates and password resets from one tool rather than an API plus a separate marketing platform. Free seats matter more than they sound when a non-technical teammate needs to write the emails.

The caveat is transparency. Loops prices behind a contact slider and the dollar figures aren't published, so you'll need your own quote. The free Early Stage plan works for a pre-revenue product but ships with a "Powered by Loops" footer on every send.

What you get What you don't
One contact-based price covering transactional and lifecycle email Published paid-tier dollar pricing
Free seats for teammates The infrastructure maturity of Mailgun or SendGrid
Sends not metered separately on paid plans A footer-free free plan

Pricing: Priced on subscribed contacts; sends are not metered separately on paid plans, and seats are free. Dollar figures are not published, so request a quote. Free Early Stage plan: 1,000 contacts, 4,000 sends a month, with a "Powered by Loops" footer.

Best for: early-stage SaaS teams who want transactional and lifecycle email unified under one contact-based price. If you're weighing heavier lifecycle platforms instead, the best Customer.io alternatives guide covers that tier.

Where Mailgun Still Wins

None of this makes Mailgun a bad product, and plenty of teams reading this should stay. Being fair about that matters more than making the list look decisive.

Mailgun still has a permanent free tier, which SendGrid no longer does, and 100 emails a day forever is a genuinely useful allowance for a side project or an internal tool. Its inbound routing and email validation APIs go deeper than most vendors here bother with, and the overage model is transparent all the way up. The upgrade path from $15 to $35 to $90 is predictable, and Foundation at $35 for 50,000 emails is competitive with anything on this list once you factor in what's bundled.

The one thing to be honest about is that the pricing page shows monthly billing, so if you were hoping to prepay a year for a discount the way you can with SMTP2GO or MailerSend, that isn't on offer. And the retention ladder means the plan you need is often set by support requirements rather than send volume, which is an odd way to buy infrastructure. If neither of those bothers you, staying put is a reasonable answer.

How to Choose: Decision Framework

If you need... Pick this
Long log retention at Mailgun's entry price Postmark (45 days on every plan, from $15/mo)
The lowest cost per email at real volume Amazon SES ($0.10 per 1,000)
A modern developer experience with typed SDKs Resend
Mature deliverability tooling at enterprise scale SendGrid Email API
To migrate without touching application code SMTP2GO
Transactional and marketing email on one bill Brevo
The largest free tier while you size your volume Mailjet (6,000 emails a month)
Email and SMS from a single low-cost API MailerSend
The cheapest published price at 50,000 emails a month Elastic Email ($19/mo)
Transactional sending on your existing Mailchimp data Mailchimp Transactional
Usage-based email pricing with no plan floor Bird
Contact-based pricing for a SaaS product's full email mix Loops
A permanent free tier plus inbound routing and validation APIs Staying on Mailgun

Frequently Asked Questions about Mailgun Alternatives

Did Mailgun get rid of its free plan?

No. That was SendGrid. Mailgun's pricing page still lists a permanent free plan at 100 emails a day with 1 day of log retention. Twilio retired SendGrid's Free Email API and Free Marketing Campaigns plans effective May 27, 2025, and the two events get confused constantly.

What is the cheapest Mailgun alternative?

On raw send cost, Amazon SES at $0.10 per 1,000 emails, which works out to roughly $10 for 100,000 emails against Mailgun's $90 Scale plan. On plan price, MailerSend's Hobby tier is $5.60/mo for 5,000 emails. SES is cheaper but you build your own dashboard, logging and bounce handling.

Which Mailgun alternative gives the longest log retention?

Postmark. It ships 45 day data retention on every plan including the free one, and Pro and Platform can extend that up to 365 days as a paid add-on starting at $5/mo. Mailgun's Basic plan at the same $15 keeps 1 day, and you need the $90 Scale plan to reach 30 days.

Can I switch off Mailgun without changing my application code?

Usually yes, if you send over SMTP rather than through Mailgun's SDK. SMTP2GO, Postmark, Mailjet and Brevo all support standard SMTP relay, so the migration is closer to swapping host, port and credentials than rewriting an integration. If you use Mailgun-specific features like inbound routing or the validation API, budget for real work.

What does it cost to send 100,000 emails a month?

Roughly: Amazon SES about $10 in pure send cost, SMTP2GO's Professional plan $75, Bird's Growth plan from $80, Mailgun's Scale plan $90, SendGrid Pro from $89.95, and Mailchimp Transactional $80 for four blocks on top of a paid Mailchimp plan. Resend lists $35 at that volume on Pro.

Is Amazon SES still free for 62,000 emails a month?

No. That allowance, tied to applications hosted on EC2, is no longer on the AWS pricing page. New accounts get up to $200 in AWS Free Tier credits, which are not email-specific, and sending bills at $0.10 per 1,000 after that.

Which alternative handles both transactional email and marketing campaigns?

Brevo and Mailjet both put a transactional API and a campaign builder in one account. Brevo's free plan allows 300 emails a day and Starter begins at $9/mo; Mailjet's free plan is larger at 6,000 emails a month and Starter is also $9/mo for 8,000 emails. Mailchimp Transactional does it too, but only as an add-on to a paid Mailchimp plan.

Do I need to worry about DMARC when I switch email providers?

Yes, and it's the most common cause of a migration going badly. Since February 1, 2024, senders pushing more than 5,000 messages a day to Gmail must pass SPF, DKIM and DMARC, keep spam complaints below 0.30% in Postmaster Tools, and support one-click unsubscribe on marketing mail. Set up authentication on the new provider's sending domain and warm it up before you cut traffic over.

What to Do Next

Start by naming the actual complaint. If it's retention, trial Postmark first, because 45 days at $15 solves it outright. If it's cost at volume, price your real monthly send against Amazon SES and be honest about whether you have the engineering time to build what SES doesn't give you. If it's that you're running a second marketing tool alongside Mailgun, Brevo or Mailjet collapses that into one bill.

Then run a two week parallel send before you cut over. Keep Mailgun live, route a slice of production traffic through the candidate, and compare inbox placement rather than delivery receipts, since the benchmark data puts roughly ten points between "delivered" and "actually in the inbox." Warm the new sending domain and get SPF, DKIM and DMARC passing before you move real volume, not after.

One adjacent decision worth making at the same time: if SMS is anywhere on your roadmap, the vendor economics differ enough that it's worth reading the best Twilio alternatives guide before you commit to an email provider that also promises texting.

About the author

Camellia

Camellia

Principal Product Marketing Strategist

Camellia is Principal Product Marketing Strategist at Rework, helping B2B buyers pick the right software with confidence. With 6+ years in product marketing and 150+ SaaS tools evaluated across CRM, project management, and sales engagement, Camellia turns competitive intelligence into clear, honest comparisons. Readers get vendor evaluations they can trust to cut through marketing noise and decide faster.