Best SMS Marketing Software in 2026: 13 Platforms Compared by Fit

SMS marketing software cost stack with platform, message, and carrier fee layers

Turn this article into takeaways for your work.

Each assistant summarizes the article only for you and suggests best practices for your work.

Updated August 2026

The best SMS marketing software in 2026 is the one that fits your list size, your sales motion, and how much you're willing to spend on compliance before you send a single message, not the one with the flashiest concierge-service pitch. Attentive and Postscript lead for ecommerce brands that want a dedicated SMS team behind the platform, Klaviyo SMS and Omnisend win for teams that already run email through the same vendor, and Twilio wins if you'd rather build your own sending layer than rent someone else's. This guide ranks 13 platforms so you can shortlist fast instead of booking demos with all thirteen. We evaluated each on ecommerce fit, published pricing, compliance overhead, and real customer scale, and verified pricing directly against each vendor's own pricing page in August 2026.

Get the fit right and the channel earns its keep fast: automated, behavior-triggered SMS flows make up just 7.6% of sends but drive 45.2% of total SMS revenue, according to Klaviyo's 2026 SMS marketing benchmarks across more than 183,000 customers. That gap between effort and payoff is the whole argument for picking a platform built around automation instead of one-off blasts.

Most buyers get this decision wrong because they price-shop the platform fee and never model the message cost underneath it. SMS marketing software rarely bills like software. It bills like a utility with a subscription bolted on top: a monthly platform fee, a per-message or per-credit rate, a carrier surcharge on top of that, and often a mandatory local number and A2P 10DLC registration before the first message can legally send. Skip that math and the invoice at month three looks nothing like the number on the pricing page.

If you're also managing transactional email and API-based sending alongside SMS, that's a related but separate buying decision. Our SendGrid vs Mailgun comparison and best SendGrid alternatives guide cover the email API layer that often sits behind the same messaging stack as the tools below.

Key Facts

Key Facts: SMS Marketing's Impact

Quick Comparison Table

Use this table to narrow the field before you dig into individual vendor trade-offs. Pricing is verified against each vendor's own pricing page as of August 2026.

Tool Best For Starting Price Key Strength Key Limitation
Attentive Enterprise ecommerce brands wanting a managed SMS program No published pricing; demo required AI-assisted campaigns plus a dedicated strategist model No published pricing at all, sales-led only
Postscript Shopify brands wanting transparent, usage-based SMS pricing $0/mo plus a $49/mo minimum spend Deep Shopify-native segmentation and flows Messages bill on top of the minimum, plus carrier fees
Klaviyo SMS Teams already on Klaviyo email wanting one unified profile SMS from $15/mo (1,250 credits), stacks on Email from $30/mo Single customer profile spans email and SMS Email and SMS are separate plans that both bill monthly
Omnisend Ecommerce brands wanting email, SMS, and push together Standard from $11.20/mo; SMS billed separately from $0.007/msg Multi-channel automation built for online stores SMS moved to a volume-based add-on for new signups in 2026
Sendlane Mid-size ecommerce brands wanting one send engine for email and SMS $100/mo entry tier; SMS from $0.009/credit plus $10/mo activation Priced on sends, not stored contacts SMS needs a paid account plus a separate activation fee
Emotive Brands wanting a concierge, conversational SMS style Starter $100/mo plus $0.015/SMS Human-assisted, conversational texting approach Now owned by Privy; per-message fees stack on every tier
Recart Shopify brands prioritizing SMS-driven cart recovery Starter $299/mo (12-month commitment) Checkout and cart-abandonment-first SMS design Priciest entry point here, and it locks you in for a year
SimpleTexting SMB teams wanting simple mass texting, no ecommerce complexity $29/mo for 500 credits (~$39/mo realistic with a number) Unlimited contacts and keywords at every tier Local number and activation cost extra on top of credits
EZ Texting SMB teams wanting the most established mass-texting brand Launch $25/mo ($20/mo annual) plus a $5/mo telecom fee Straightforward credit tiers, deep consumer-behavior research Telecom fee stacks on top of every tier below Boost
Textedly Budget-conscious small businesses and nonprofits From $29/mo Free 50-text trial, unlimited contacts on every plan Automation and segmentation trail ecommerce-first platforms
Community Brands and creators wanting a one-to-one subscriber relationship No published pricing; custom quote One subscriber list spans SMS, WhatsApp, and RCS No published pricing; requires a sales conversation
Twilio Engineering teams building a custom sending layer $0.0083 per SMS (US), usage-based No platform-fee floor, pay only for what you send No marketing UI; you build campaigns and compliance yourself
Braze Enterprise teams running SMS as one channel in a lifecycle program No published pricing; scales with Monthly Active Users Cross-channel orchestration from one customer profile No published pricing; overkill if SMS is your only channel

The Hidden Cost Layer: A2P 10DLC, TCPA, and Carrier Fees

This is the single most common budget surprise in this category, and it's why a roundup that only compares platform fees is incomplete. Every US business sending marketing SMS through a long code number has to clear three separate cost layers before the platform fee even matters.

SMS Marketing Total Cost Layers visual

A2P 10DLC registration. Since February 2025, US carriers block unregistered Application-to-Person traffic outright, so this isn't optional paperwork, it's a prerequisite to sending at all. Expect a one-time brand registration fee, a per-campaign vetting fee, and a recurring monthly carrier fee that varies by use case and throughput tier. Most platforms on this list either handle registration for you (bundled or as a pass-through line item) or expect you to register directly if you're building on raw API access like Twilio.

TCPA consent. The Telephone Consumer Protection Act sets statutory damages of $500 to $1,500 per violation, and courts generally count each individual unsolicited text as a separate violation with no aggregate cap. A single campaign sent without proper opt-in records to a few thousand numbers can create seven-figure exposure well before anyone considers actual harm. Every platform on this list supports opt-in capture, but the compliance liability sits with the sender, not the vendor.

Carrier fees on top of platform fees. Even after registration, every message still carries a small per-message carrier surcharge separate from what the platform bills you. That surcharge is usually invisible on the pricing page and only shows up once volume climbs.

Cost Layer What It Covers Who Pays It Where It Shows Up
Platform subscription The software itself: automation builder, segmentation, reporting Every buyer, every platform on this list The advertised "starting price"
Per-message or per-credit rate The actual cost to send each SMS or MMS Every buyer, scales with volume Line item inside the platform bill
A2P 10DLC registration Brand and campaign vetting required by US carriers to send at all Every buyer sending US marketing SMS via long code One-time plus a small recurring carrier fee
Carrier surcharge Per-message fee carriers add on top of the platform's own rate Every buyer, usually not shown on the pricing page Buried in usage reports, not the sticker price
Local number and activation Dedicated sending number(s) required by most platforms Buyers on SMB tools like SimpleTexting and EZ Texting Monthly number fee plus a one-time activation charge
Compliance liability TCPA statutory damages for improper consent or opt-out handling The sender, not the vendor, regardless of platform Legal exposure, not a line item, but the real risk

If your team is building a custom sending layer instead of buying a packaged platform, our best Attentive alternatives and best Postscript alternatives guides both cover which vendors handle 10DLC registration for you versus which ones leave it on your plate.

Stage and Segment Fit Matrix

Tool Ecommerce / DTC SMB / Local Build-Your-Own / API Enterprise Lifecycle
Attentive Strong fit - - Possible
Postscript Strong fit - - -
Klaviyo SMS Strong fit Possible - -
Omnisend Strong fit Possible - -
Sendlane Strong fit Possible - -
Emotive Strong fit Possible - -
Recart Strong fit - - -
SimpleTexting Possible Strong fit - -
EZ Texting Possible Strong fit - -
Textedly Possible Strong fit - -
Community Possible Strong fit - Possible
Twilio Possible Possible Strong fit Possible
Braze Possible - Possible Strong fit

Sizing and Persona Table

Tool Ideal Company / List Size Primary Buyer Persona
Attentive Mid-market to enterprise ecommerce, six figures in monthly SMS revenue and up VP Marketing, Head of Retention, CRM Director
Postscript Shopify brands from early growth through mid-market Ecommerce Manager, Head of Growth
Klaviyo SMS Any size already using Klaviyo for email Ecommerce Manager, Lifecycle Marketer
Omnisend 1-200 employees, ecommerce-focused DTC Founder, Ecommerce Manager
Sendlane Mid-size ecommerce brands, 10-200 employees Growth Marketer, Ecommerce Director
Emotive DTC brands wanting a managed, conversational program Retention Marketer, Founder
Recart Shopify brands focused on cart recovery, willing to commit annually Ecommerce Manager, Growth Lead
SimpleTexting Solo to 200 employees, any industry Office Manager, Marketing Coordinator
EZ Texting Solo to 200 employees, any industry Small Business Owner, Marketing Manager
Textedly Solo to 100 employees, budget-conscious Small Business Owner, Nonprofit Coordinator
Community Creators, media brands, and consumer brands wanting a subscriber list Brand Marketer, Community Manager
Twilio Engineering-led teams of any size Developer, Platform Engineer, CTO
Braze 500+ employees, multi-channel lifecycle programs VP Lifecycle Marketing, CRM/MarTech Director

1. Attentive: The Enterprise Ecommerce Standard

Attentive built its reputation as the SMS platform enterprise ecommerce brands graduate into once a text program outgrows a self-serve tool. The pitch isn't just software, it's a managed relationship: AI-assisted campaign generation, a dedicated strategist for larger accounts, and a product built around list growth tactics like pop-ups and checkout capture tuned specifically for SMS opt-in, not repurposed from an email signup form.

That AI layer is a genuine 2026 shift for the platform: campaign copy generation, send-time optimization, and "AI Journeys" (automated, multi-step flows) now sit alongside the core send engine rather than as separate bolt-ons. The tradeoff for that depth is opacity on cost. Per the Attentive pricing page, the company does not publish tiers or figures. Pricing is based on message volume, subscriber list size, which channels you use, and which AI tools you turn on, with some AI features billed as a flat monthly fee and others (like AI Journeys) billed pay-per-click. Every plan starts with a demo. Third-party reports put entry contracts for mid-market brands in the low four figures a month (reported), but Attentive has not confirmed that publicly. If the opacity is the sticking point, our best Attentive alternatives guide covers platforms that publish real numbers.

What you get What you don't
AI-assisted campaign creation and send-time optimization No published pricing anywhere, demo required to get a number
SMS-native list-growth tools (pop-ups, checkout capture) Contracts typically require an annual commitment
Dedicated strategist support at higher tiers Overkill and likely over-budget for brands under seven figures in revenue
AI Journeys for automated, multi-step flows Pay-per-click billing on some AI features adds an unpredictable cost line

Pricing: No published pricing; based on volume, list size, channels, and AI tools enabled, quoted only through a demo

Best for: Enterprise and upper-mid-market ecommerce brands with the budget and volume to justify a managed, AI-assisted SMS program

Attentive and Postscript are the two most often shortlisted against each other, and the choice usually comes down to whether you want a sales call or a signup form. Our Attentive vs Postscript comparison models the real cost of both at 50,000, 250,000 and 1,000,000 messages a month.

2. Postscript: Shopify-Native and Usage-Transparent

Postscript's whole design starts from a single assumption: it will only ever run on Shopify. That narrower focus lets it go deeper on segmentation, product-level triggers, and subscriber data than a platform trying to support five different ecommerce stacks at once. Compliance and consent capture are also built specifically around Shopify checkout flows rather than a generic web form.

Where Postscript stands out against Attentive is transparency: it actually publishes a rate card. Per the Postscript pricing page, Starter runs $0/mo but carries a $49 monthly minimum spend, with SMS priced from $0.015 down to $0.009 per message and MMS at $0.045 as volume grows. Growth steps up to a $100/mo minimum (SMS $0.01-$0.008, MMS $0.03), and Professional to $500/mo (SMS $0.007, MMS $0.024, plus API access and white-labeling). Messages bill on top of whichever minimum you're on, and carrier fees (averaging $0.00418 per SMS and $0.00841 per MMS) stack on top of that. There's no perpetual free plan, just $100 of trial credit for the first 30 days. If the volume-based pricing gets expensive at scale, see our best Postscript alternatives guide for 11 platforms at different price points.

What you get What you don't
Transparent, published per-message pricing at every tier "Free" Starter tier still requires a $49/mo minimum spend
Deep Shopify-native segmentation and product triggers Messages bill on top of the platform fee, not included in it
Scaling per-message rates that drop as volume grows Carrier fees are a separate line item most buyers miss upfront
API access and white-labeling on the Professional tier Locked to Shopify; no support for other ecommerce platforms

Pricing: Starter $0/mo plus a $49/mo minimum spend; Growth $100/mo minimum; Professional $500/mo minimum (SMS/MMS rates drop as tier and volume increase, carrier fees extra)

Best for: Shopify-only ecommerce brands that want transparent, usage-based SMS pricing instead of a quote-only enterprise deal

3. Klaviyo SMS: One Profile, Two Channels

Klaviyo's SMS product isn't sold as a standalone tool, and that's the point. It's built to sit on the same customer profile as Klaviyo email, so a welcome flow, an abandoned-cart sequence, or a win-back campaign can trigger across both channels from one set of segments instead of syncing two separate systems. For a brand already running Klaviyo for email marketing, adding SMS is a configuration decision, not a new vendor relationship.

That shared-profile design shows up directly in the numbers: across Klaviyo's full customer base, the top 10% of SMS flows generate more than $5 in revenue per recipient, according to Klaviyo's 2026 SMS marketing benchmarks. Per the Klaviyo pricing page, SMS is billed as its own plan starting at $15/mo for 1,250 credits, stacking on top of the Email plan (from $30/mo for 1,000 active profiles and 10,000 sends). Every account gets 150 free SMS credits per billing cycle regardless of plan. Free-tier accounts get 250 active profiles, 500 email sends, and $5 of mobile messages a month to test the combination. If Klaviyo's stacked pricing is pushing your budget past what a smaller ecommerce brand needs, our best Klaviyo alternatives guide covers 10 options at different price points.

What you get What you don't
One customer profile drives both email and SMS automation Email and SMS are separate plans that both bill monthly
Deep native Shopify and WooCommerce data feeding both channels Costs stack fast as both list size and message volume grow
150 free SMS credits included on every billing cycle No annual discount on self-serve SMS or email plans as of 2026
Same flow builder and reporting across both channels Weak fit for brands outside ecommerce and DTC

Pricing: SMS from $15/mo (1,250 credits), stacks on top of Email from $30/mo (1,000 active profiles, 10,000 sends); free tier covers 250 profiles plus $5 of mobile messages monthly

Best for: Ecommerce brands already running Klaviyo for email that want SMS on the same customer profile instead of a second vendor

4. Omnisend: Budget-Friendly Multi-Channel Automation

Omnisend's pitch to a smaller ecommerce brand is consolidation at a lower price point than Klaviyo: email, SMS, and push notifications live in one workflow builder, so a single cart-recovery automation can fire across all three channels instead of managing three separate tools and three separate audiences.

The gap between automated and one-off sending shows up clearly in Omnisend's own data: across more than 246 million SMS sends analyzed, automated flow messages convert at 0.77%, roughly six times the 0.12% average conversion rate of one-off campaigns, and earn $0.74 in revenue per message versus $0.15 for campaign sends, according to Omnisend's 2026 SMS Marketing Statistics report. Across the full multichannel mix, Omnisend also reports $79 in ecommerce revenue for every $1 spent on combined email, SMS, and push. Per the Omnisend pricing page, the Standard plan starts at $11.20/mo for 251-500 contacts (500 emails included), and Pro starts at $41.30/mo at 2,500 contacts with unlimited email sends. SMS is priced separately from $0.007 per message; a May 2026 pricing change moved SMS to a volume-based add-on for new signups rather than bundling included credits. The free plan covers 250 contacts and 500 monthly emails with no SMS credits. If you've outgrown Omnisend's ecommerce-only focus, our best Omnisend alternatives guide covers 12 broader options.

What you get What you don't
Email, SMS, and push in one workflow builder SMS now priced as a separate volume-based add-on
Lower entry price than Klaviyo at comparable list sizes Reporting depth trails Klaviyo for advanced attribution
Purpose-built automation templates for online stores Focus narrows fast for brands outside ecommerce
Usable free tier for testing before committing to SMS Unlimited-send tiers still bound by a fair-use policy

Pricing: Free (250 contacts, 500 emails/mo, no SMS); Standard from $11.20/mo (251-500 contacts); Pro from $41.30/mo (2,500 contacts, unlimited email); SMS billed separately from $0.007/msg

Best for: Ecommerce brands wanting email, SMS, and push combined in one workflow builder at a lower entry price than Klaviyo

5. Sendlane: Priced on Sends, Not Stored Contacts

Sendlane's pitch is a pricing philosophy borrowed from Brevo's playbook on the email side: bill for how many messages actually go out, not how many contacts sit dormant in your database. For an ecommerce brand carrying a large, mostly-inactive list, that structure can be meaningfully cheaper than a per-contact model once the list grows past what it actively emails or texts.

Per the Sendlane pricing page, the entry tier runs around $100/mo (example pricing shown for a representative send volume; unlimited contacts are included regardless of tier). SMS is a separate module priced from $0.009 per credit, inclusive of carrier fees, plus a one-time $10/mo activation charge that covers both the dedicated number and the module itself. A 60-day free trial is available but caps out at 100 contacts and 500 sends, and SMS specifically requires upgrading to a paid account before it activates at all.

What you get What you don't
Unlimited contacts regardless of tier, billed on sends instead SMS requires a paid account; no SMS on the free trial
Carrier fees bundled into the per-credit SMS rate Entry pricing shown is example-based, not a fixed universal number
One send engine and one contact record for email and SMS Smaller ecosystem and integration library than Klaviyo or Omnisend
$10/mo activation covers both the number and the module 60-day trial caps at 100 contacts, thin for a real pilot

Pricing: Entry tier around $100/mo (example volume shown, unlimited contacts); SMS from $0.009/credit plus a $10/mo activation fee

Best for: Mid-size ecommerce brands with a large, mostly-dormant contact list who want one bill for email and SMS sends instead of two

6. Emotive: The Conversational, Concierge Approach

Emotive's original pitch was that SMS should read like a text from a real person, not a broadcast blast, and its platform was built around two-way conversations, quiz-style opt-in flows, and a managed-service layer where Emotive's own team helps write and run campaigns rather than leaving a brand alone with a template library. The company was acquired by Privy in 2025, and Emotive continues to sell SMS under its own name and pricing page as part of that combined business, rather than operating as a fully independent standalone company.

Per the Emotive pricing page, Starter runs $100/mo plus $0.015 per SMS and $0.025 per MMS. Pro steps up to $200/mo with lower per-message rates ($0.01/$0.02), and Advanced to $300/mo ($0.008/$0.016). Enterprise is custom-priced. There's no free tier stated, so budgeting for Emotive means modeling the platform fee and the per-message rate together from day one rather than testing on a free plan first.

What you get What you don't
Conversational, two-way SMS style rather than one-way blasts No free tier; every dollar of testing is a real spend
Quiz-style and interactive opt-in flows built in Now part of Privy following the 2025 acquisition
Managed-service support option for campaign strategy Per-message fees stack on every tier, including Enterprise
Clear three-tier structure below Enterprise Smaller ecosystem than Postscript or Attentive

Pricing: Starter $100/mo plus $0.015/SMS and $0.025/MMS; Pro $200/mo ($0.01/$0.02); Advanced $300/mo ($0.008/$0.016); Enterprise custom

Best for: DTC brands wanting a conversational, concierge-style SMS program instead of a pure self-serve broadcast tool

7. Recart: Cart Recovery First, Everything Else Second

Recart's design starts from one job: recover abandoned Shopify checkouts by SMS, then expand outward into broader campaigns once that flow is working. That narrow starting point means the onboarding and templates are unusually well-tuned for the specific moment a shopper leaves items in a cart, compared to platforms that treat cart recovery as one flow among many.

That focus comes at the highest entry price on this list. Per the Recart pricing page, Starter runs $299/mo on a 12-month commitment and includes 23,000 SMS messages at an effective $0.010 rate plus 8,795 MMS at $0.028. Pro steps up to $499/mo (41,583 SMS at $0.0085), and Scale to $999/mo (100,000 SMS at $0.007, with a managed-service layer). Enterprise is custom, with SMS rates dropping as low as $0.0045. Carrier fees are extra on top of those rates (roughly $0.0045 per SMS and $0.011 per MMS in the US). There's no free tier or trial credit stated, and the 12-month commitment is a real constraint for a brand still validating whether SMS earns its keep.

What you get What you don't
Purpose-built cart-recovery flows and onboarding Highest starting price on this list at $299/mo
Bundled message volume included in every tier's price 12-month commitment required from the Starter tier up
Managed-service layer available on the Scale tier No free tier or trial to test before committing
Per-message rates that drop meaningfully at higher tiers Carrier fees still add on top of the bundled rate

Pricing: Starter $299/mo, 12-month commitment (23,000 SMS included); Pro $499/mo (41,583 SMS); Scale $999/mo (100,000 SMS); Enterprise custom

Best for: Shopify brands whose primary SMS use case is cart recovery and who are ready to commit for a year

8. SimpleTexting: Straightforward Mass Texting

SimpleTexting skips the ecommerce-specific automation entirely and focuses on what a small business, school, or local government office actually needs: send a mass text to an opted-in list, run a keyword campaign, and text back and forth with individual customers from a shared inbox. Unlimited contacts and keywords are included at every tier, which removes the contact-based pricing anxiety that shows up on ecommerce-first platforms.

Per the SimpleTexting pricing page, the entry plan runs $29/mo for 500 credits, but that figure alone understates the real cost: a dedicated local number adds $10/mo (plus a $4 one-time activation fee), so a realistic working setup lands closer to $39/mo. Annual billing brings the total to $398.40/year, roughly 20% off the monthly rate. Extra credits beyond the plan allotment cost 5.5 cents each, and every plan includes 3 user seats. Carrier fees apply on top at roughly $0.0025 per message in the US. A 15% nonprofit discount is available, and there's a free trial with no card required.

What you get What you don't
Unlimited contacts and keywords at every tier The $29/mo sticker price doesn't include a phone number
3 user seats included, no per-seat pricing Realistic entry cost is closer to $39/mo once you add a number
Simple keyword and shared-inbox texting, no learning curve No ecommerce-specific automation or revenue attribution
15% nonprofit discount and a 30-day money-back guarantee Extra credits cost more per message than the base plan rate

Pricing: $29/mo for 500 credits, plus $10/mo per local number ($4 one-time activation); realistic entry around $39/mo; annual billing $398.40/year (20% off)

Best for: SMB teams, schools, and local offices wanting simple mass texting without ecommerce complexity

If the per-credit model plus the per-number fee is what pushed you to look around, our best SimpleTexting alternatives roundup compares 13 platforms on the same landed-cost basis.

9. EZ Texting: The Established Mass-Texting Brand

EZ Texting has been in the SMS marketing space long enough to have built one of the category's more credible research arms: its own consumer behavior surveys, republished every year, are cited across the industry (including in this article's Key Facts). That same research-first posture shows up in the product: straightforward credit-based tiers, unlimited contacts, and a shared inbox built for a small team rather than an enterprise CRM.

The company's own data underscores why response speed matters for anyone considering this category at all: 89% of US consumers have now opted in to receive texts from at least one business, up from 66% in 2021, and 87% see a new text within 15 minutes of it arriving, according to EZ Texting's 2026 Consumer Texting Behavior Report (959 US consumers surveyed). That same report found message frequency is the top opt-out trigger, cited by 40% of respondents, well ahead of irrelevant content at 18%. Per the EZ Texting pricing page, Launch runs $25/mo ($20/mo billed annually) for 500 credits, unlimited contacts, and 1 user, plus a $5/mo telecom fee on top. Boost is $75/mo ($60 annual, telecom fee waived) and Scale is $125/mo ($100 annual). Enterprise runs $3,000/mo for 200,000 credits. Extra users cost $10/mo each, and SMS uses 1 credit while MMS uses 3.

What you get What you don't
Unlimited contacts on every tier, credit-based sends $5/mo telecom fee stacks on top of the Launch tier
Original consumer-behavior research the whole industry cites No stated free tier
Telecom fee waived once you reach the Boost tier Enterprise jump to $3,000/mo is steep from Scale's $125/mo
Simple credit math: SMS = 1 credit, MMS = 3 credits Automation depth is basic compared to ecommerce-first tools

Pricing: Launch $25/mo ($20/mo annual) plus $5/mo telecom fee; Boost $75/mo ($60 annual, no telecom fee); Scale $125/mo ($100 annual); Enterprise $3,000/mo (200,000 credits)

Best for: SMB teams wanting the most established mass-texting brand, backed by its own published consumer research

10. Textedly: The Budget Entry Point

Textedly's whole design is removing friction for the smallest buyer in this category: a nonprofit sending event reminders, a single-location retailer running a monthly promo, a church group coordinating a schedule. Every plan gets the same feature set (no automation locked behind a premium tier), and the pricing scales purely on message volume through a slider rather than a set of named packages.

Per the Textedly pricing page, plans start from $29/mo and scale on a slider from 50 messages a month up to 360,000, with every feature available regardless of plan tier. Contacts are unlimited on every plan. Additional teammates cost $10/mo each, and annual billing gives roughly 20% more texts for the same spend as monthly. A free account with 50 free texts and one custom keyword is available to test the platform before paying anything.

What you get What you don't
Same full feature set at every plan tier, no gated automation Automation and segmentation are thinner than ecommerce-first tools
Free account with 50 texts to test before paying No dedicated ecommerce integrations for cart recovery or revenue data
Simple slider-based pricing tied purely to volume Reporting is basic compared to Klaviyo or Omnisend
Unlimited contacts and keywords on every plan Extra teammates add $10/mo each rather than a bundled seat count

Pricing: From $29/mo, scaling on a message-volume slider from 50 to 360,000 messages/mo; annual billing gives about 20% more texts for the same price

Best for: Budget-conscious small businesses and nonprofits that want one simple, full-featured plan without ecommerce-specific tooling

11. Community: The Subscriber-List Model

Community takes a different framing than every other tool on this list: instead of a "marketing platform" sending broadcast campaigns to a segment, it sells the idea of a single subscriber list a brand, artist, or creator texts directly, one-to-one in tone even at scale. The channel mix backs that up: SMS and MMS, WhatsApp, Apple Messages for Business, and RCS all run through the same subscriber list rather than separate integrations.

That positioning is closer to the conversational messaging tools covered in our best ManyChat alternatives guide than to a pure ecommerce SMS platform, though Community's SMS-first list model is the core product rather than a chatbot layer. Per the Community pricing page, the company does not publish figures. Plans are named Small Business, Mid Market, and Enterprise, and pricing "scales with your needs" through a custom quote. There's no free tier or trial credit stated.

What you get What you don't
One subscriber list spans SMS, WhatsApp, Apple Messages, and RCS No published pricing at any tier
Positioning built around one-to-one tone, not broadcast blasts No stated free tier or trial
Multi-channel reach without stitching together separate tools Sales-led process required just to see a number
Named tiers signal it scales from small business to enterprise Less ecommerce-specific automation than Klaviyo or Omnisend

Pricing: No published pricing; Small Business, Mid Market, and Enterprise tiers, custom quote only

Best for: Brands and creators wanting a single, multi-channel subscriber list with a conversational, one-to-one tone

12. Twilio: Build Your Own Sending Layer

Twilio is the odd entry on this list because it isn't a marketing platform at all. It's the programmable API infrastructure that a meaningful share of the platforms above (and the wider SMS industry) actually send through underneath their own UI. A team with engineering resources can build a fully custom SMS sending layer directly on Twilio's API instead of renting a vendor's automation builder, trading a monthly platform fee for engineering time.

Per Twilio's SMS pricing page, outbound and inbound SMS both cost $0.0083 per message in the US, the same rate across long code, toll-free, and short code numbers. MMS costs more to send ($0.022) than to receive ($0.0165 on long code and short code, $0.02 on toll-free). Numbers cost extra: a local number runs $1.15/mo, a toll-free number $2.15/mo, and a short code $1,000 per quarter for a random number or $1,500 per quarter for a vanity one. A2P 10DLC registration fees also apply and aren't listed as a fixed figure on that pricing page, since they vary by campaign type and throughput. Notably, Twilio also owns SendGrid, so a team building custom SMS on Twilio often ends up evaluating SendGrid for transactional email in parallel. Our SendGrid vs Mailgun comparison and best SendGrid alternatives guide both cover that adjacent decision, and our best Zapier alternatives guide is useful if you'd rather connect Twilio to existing tools through no-code automation than write the integration code yourself.

What you get What you don't
Usage-based pricing with no platform-fee floor No marketing UI at all: no segments, no drag-and-drop flows
Full control over sending logic, timing, and data You build and maintain opt-in capture and compliance yourself
Same per-message rate across long code, toll-free, short code A2P 10DLC fees aren't published as a fixed number on the pricing page
Scales to any volume without a vendor-imposed ceiling Requires real engineering time to reach parity with a packaged tool

Pricing: $0.0083 per SMS sent or received (US); MMS $0.022 send / $0.0165-$0.02 receive; local numbers from $1.15/mo, short codes from $1,000/quarter; A2P 10DLC fees apply separately

Best for: Engineering-led teams who want to build a fully custom SMS sending layer instead of adopting a packaged marketing platform

Twilio is not the only option once you have decided to build. Our Twilio vs Sinch comparison works through per-message rates, number rental and carrier fees at 100,000 to 10,000,000 messages a month, and the best Bird (MessageBird) alternatives roundup covers the wider CPaaS field including Telnyx, Plivo, Bandwidth and Vonage.

13. Braze: Enterprise Cross-Channel Orchestration

Braze rounds out this list as the enterprise engagement platform, useful for seeing the full shape of the market: for a large brand, SMS is rarely a standalone channel, it's one lever inside a broader lifecycle program that also spans push, email, in-app messages, and web. Braze's product is built around orchestrating all of those from a single customer profile and a single campaign canvas, rather than treating SMS as its own silo with its own segments.

Per the Braze pricing page, the company offers four editions (Braze Go, Braze Select, Braze Pro, and Braze Enterprise) with pricing scaling on Monthly Active Users, plus an "Action Credits" model that spans usage across channels and AI products. No public price cards or figures are listed; every path routes to a "Get pricing" conversation or a free trial. That opacity is the tradeoff for orchestration depth: a team evaluating Braze purely to add SMS to an existing email program is likely better served by a channel-specific tool, while a team building a genuinely cross-channel lifecycle program gets capability here that none of the SMS-only platforms on this list offer. If SMS-specific depth matters more than cross-channel orchestration for your program, our best Braze alternatives guide covers platforms built specifically around texting rather than a broader engagement suite, and if the underlying need is really unifying customer data across marketing and sales rather than just messaging, our best CRM software roundup covers that adjacent decision.

What you get What you don't
Cross-channel orchestration (SMS, push, email, in-app) from one profile No published pricing anywhere; MAU-based quote only
Single campaign canvas spans every channel instead of per-channel silos Overkill and likely over-budget if SMS is your only real need
Action Credits model covers usage across channels and AI features Free trial exists, but real pricing only comes after a sales conversation
Built for large-scale, multi-team lifecycle marketing programs Steeper implementation lift than a single-channel SMS tool

Pricing: No published pricing; four editions (Go, Select, Pro, Enterprise) scaling on Monthly Active Users plus an Action Credits usage model, quoted through sales

Best for: Enterprise teams running SMS as one channel inside a broader, cross-channel lifecycle marketing program

Braze's closest peer is Iterable, and neither publishes a price, which makes that evaluation unusually hard to budget for. Our Braze vs Iterable comparison covers what actually drives each quote. If the email side of your stack is the part under review, the best Mailgun alternatives roundup compares the transactional email APIs on cost at volume and log retention.

SMS Marketing Buying Mistakes to Avoid

Most SMS programs that stall out trace back to a buying mistake made before the first message ever sent, not a weak platform. Here are the most common ones and what to do instead.

SMS Marketing Buying Mistakes visual

Mistake What It Looks Like What to Do Instead
Comparing the platform fee, not the total cost Picking Postscript's "$0/mo" tier without budgeting the $49 minimum plus per-message rates Model platform fee, per-message rate, and carrier fees together before you commit
Skipping A2P 10DLC registration Assuming a marketing platform "handles compliance" without confirming what that includes Ask every vendor directly what registration they handle for you and what you're responsible for
Buying an ecommerce tool for a non-ecommerce use case Picking Attentive or Recart for a service business that just needs appointment reminders Match the tool to your actual use case: SimpleTexting or EZ Texting for non-ecommerce SMB texting
Over-messaging a new list Sending daily promotions the moment a list clears 10DLC registration Cap frequency early; 40% of consumers cite message frequency as their top opt-out reason
Ignoring the minimum-spend clause Treating Postscript's Starter tier as genuinely free Read every "free" or "$0" tier for a hidden monthly minimum before you sign
Locking into a 12-month contract before validating fit Committing to Recart's annual plan before running a real pilot Test on a monthly platform or a trial first, then commit once you know SMS earns its keep
Splitting SMS and email data across two vendors Running SMS in one tool and email in a disconnected ESP Prioritize platforms like Klaviyo SMS or Omnisend that share one customer profile across channels
Choosing on brand recognition alone Assuming SMS "gets read anyway" so the platform doesn't matter Match the platform to your segmentation and automation needs, not just its market share

How to Choose: Decision Framework

Use this table as your final filter. Match your situation to the platform built for it.

SMS Marketing Platform Decision Framework visual

If you need... Pick... Why
An enterprise-grade, managed SMS program for a large ecommerce brand Attentive AI-assisted campaigns and dedicated strategist support, built for scale
Transparent, usage-based SMS pricing on Shopify Postscript Publishes real per-message rates instead of a quote-only enterprise deal
SMS on the same customer profile as your existing email program Klaviyo SMS One profile drives both channels if you already run Klaviyo email
Email, SMS, and push together at a lower entry price Omnisend Multi-channel automation built for smaller ecommerce budgets
One bill for both email and SMS sends, priced on volume not contacts Sendlane Charges for sends, not stored contacts, which suits a large dormant list
A conversational, concierge-style SMS relationship with customers Emotive Two-way, human-assisted texting instead of one-way blasts
SMS-driven cart recovery as the primary use case Recart Purpose-built cart-abandonment flows, at a price that reflects the focus
Simple SMB mass texting without ecommerce complexity SimpleTexting or EZ Texting Unlimited contacts, credit-based pricing, no automation you don't need
The lowest-cost entry point for a small nonprofit or local business Textedly Same full feature set at every tier, starting under $30/mo
A single subscriber list spanning SMS, WhatsApp, and RCS Community Multi-channel reach under one list, built around a conversational tone
Full control to build a custom sending layer Twilio Usage-based API pricing with no vendor UI or platform-fee floor
SMS as one channel inside a broader enterprise lifecycle program Braze Cross-channel orchestration from one profile across push, email, and SMS

What to Do Next

Narrow your list to two platforms before you book a single demo, and price out the full stack, not just the sticker price: platform fee, per-message rate, carrier surcharge, and A2P 10DLC registration together. Then run a real 30-day pilot on a monthly plan (not an annual commitment) with your actual opt-in list before you sign anything longer. The platform that earns its keep is the one whose total monthly cost you can predict in month three, not just the one with the lowest number on the pricing page.

If your SMS program needs to plug into a broader email and API-based sending stack, our SendGrid vs Mailgun comparison covers the transactional email layer that often runs alongside these tools.

About the author

Camellia

Camellia

Principal Product Marketing Strategist

Camellia is Principal Product Marketing Strategist at Rework, helping B2B buyers pick the right software with confidence. With 6+ years in product marketing and 150+ SaaS tools evaluated across CRM, project management, and sales engagement, Camellia turns competitive intelligence into clear, honest comparisons. Readers get vendor evaluations they can trust to cut through marketing noise and decide faster.