Hunter vs Snov.io (2026): Which Email Finder Fits Your Outbound Team?

Turn this article into takeaways for your work.

Each assistant summarizes the article only for you and suggests best practices for your work.

If you run outbound for a team of 2 to 30 people, you've probably narrowed the email finder decision to two names. Hunter and Snov.io look alike on the surface. Both bill a flat price per account, both give you unlimited team seats, both find and verify addresses, and both can send cold email sequences. The differences sit in the credit meter, in how each tool treats unused credits, and in how much sending machinery you get bundled with the data.

This comparison is written for the person who signs the invoice: a CRO, VP Sales, Head of Growth or sales manager who needs to know what the tool will cost at the volume the team actually runs, and what risk comes with the data. We compare the two on accuracy and verification, credit mechanics, sequencing, compliance and implementation, then finish with a decision framework. If you want the wider market first, the best email finder tools page ranks the whole category, and the best sales intelligence tools hub covers buyer data, intent and enrichment beyond email.

TL;DR

Factor Hunter Snov.io
What it is at heart Domain-first email finder and verifier with sequences Prospecting suite: finder, verifier, drip campaigns, LinkedIn tools
Billing model Flat per account, unlimited users, annual saves 30% Flat per account, unlimited seats, annual saves 25%
Entry price (monthly billing) Starter $49/mo Starter $39/mo
Entry price (annual billing) $34/mo billed $408/yr $29.25/mo
Free option 50 credits a month Trial with 50 credits that renews monthly
Credit unit Find = 1 credit, verify = 0.5 credit 1 credit per prospect, email search or verification
Unused credits Monthly credits reset, no rollover. Annual gets the whole year's credits upfront Expire after 30 days unless you're on annual or have renewal enabled
Compliance claims GDPR and CCPA, hosted on Google Cloud in Belgium, no SOC 2 or ISO certification stated GDPR and CCPA, regular audits, no SOC 2 or ISO claim
Best for Teams that live on domain search and want predictable credits Teams that want finder, verifier and sequencer in one plan

The short version: Hunter is the cleaner finder with a simple 1 and 0.5 credit meter. Snov.io is the broader toolbox, with more sending capacity and LinkedIn automation as a paid add-on. At low volume Snov.io is cheaper. At high volume the two converge, and which one wins depends on how you count a verification.

Key Facts

Who Each Tool Is Built For

Hunter is built around the domain. You type a company domain, it shows the addresses it has found on the public web with a confidence score, and you can verify any of them or look up a specific person. It also sends cold email sequences. The product is narrow on purpose, and the narrowness is its appeal.

Snov.io is a prospecting suite. It finds emails by domain or by name, verifies them, runs drip campaigns, warms up mailboxes and adds LinkedIn automation as a separately priced slot. The plan ladder has five paid steps rather than three, and the limits (recipients, enrichment tokens, warm-up slots) are part of every tier, so you buy a bundle rather than a single capability.

Dimension Hunter Snov.io
Core workflow Search a domain, pick the right people, verify, export or sequence Build a list, enrich, verify, then run a drip campaign from the same account
Ideal team Founder-led sales, agencies, SDR pods that already have a sending tool Small outbound teams that want to replace a finder plus a sending tool
Team maturity needed Low. One person can run it Moderate. More settings, more limits to track
Typical buyer Head of Growth, SDR manager, agency owner Founder, sales manager, lean RevOps
Where it breaks first Credits that reset monthly, no phone numbers or people-database filtering Credits that expire in 30 days, limits that stack across plan tiers

Two things neither tool is. Neither is a people database you filter by role and seniority the way Apollo or Lusha are, so if you start from "VPs of Sales at 200-person SaaS companies" rather than from a list of target accounts, read our best Apollo alternatives page before you buy either. And neither publishes a SOC 2 or ISO certification, which matters if your security review is strict.

Capability Comparison: Finding, Verifying, Enriching

Before the table, one honest limit on this section. No neutral party publishes find rates for either vendor, and vendor accuracy percentages are measured on the vendor's own terms. We attribute every accuracy claim and don't invent a comparison. The bounce test described later is the only reliable way to settle it for your market.

Capability Hunter Snov.io
Find an email from a domain Core feature, results carry a confidence score Yes, 1 credit per email search
Find an email for a named person Yes, 1 credit per email found Yes, 1 credit per email search
Verify an address Yes, 0.5 credit Yes, 1 credit per verification
Bulk, export and API API-only Data Platform for bulk credits, confirm plan-level limits with the vendor Not on the free trial, available on paid plans
Enrichment Confirm with the vendor Enrichment tokens, 75 on Starter up to 750 on Ultra
Phone numbers Confirm with the vendor Confirm with the vendor
Database claim 150M addresses indexed from 650M public sources (vendor claim) 500M+ verified contacts and "over 50 million leads" on different pages (vendor claims, contradictory)
Accuracy claim Confidence scores, no single accuracy figure on its data page 98% accuracy for the email verifier (vendor claim)

Find rate versus verification

These two numbers get confused constantly. Find rate is the share of your target list that comes back with an address at all. Verification tells you whether an address that came back is likely to be deliverable. A tool with a high find rate and weak verification fills your sheet and then fills your bounce log. A tool with strict verification and a modest find rate leaves holes but keeps your domain clean.

Hunter's design pushes you to treat these as two separate steps with two separate prices. Finding costs 1 credit and verifying costs 0.5 credit, so you decide per list whether to pay for the second step. Snov.io charges 1 credit for either action, so a find followed by a verification is two credits if you run them as separate steps. Confirm with Snov.io whether verifying an address it has just found is billed again, because that single answer changes the per-contact cost in the tables below.

Verification has limits that apply to both tools. Catch-all domains accept mail for any address, so no verifier can prove a particular mailbox exists. Any tool will return some of those as "risky" or "accept-all". Ask each vendor how it labels them, whether they cost a credit, and whether you can filter them out before export.

Why verification matters more than it looks

The stakes of a bad list are higher than the cost of the credits. Gmail asks bulk senders to stay under 0.30% spam complaints and recommends under 0.10%, so one sloppy list can damage the sending domain your whole team depends on. Data also ages fast: with median job tenure at 4.1 years, a meaningful share of any list points at people who have already moved. For process advice once the list is clean, see our cold email strategy guide.

Credit Models Side by Side

The credit meter is where most buyers get surprised, so read this table before the price tables.

Credit rule Hunter Snov.io
Find 1 credit per email found 1 credit per prospect or email search
Verify 0.5 credit 1 credit
Monthly credits Reset each month, no rollover Expire after 30 days unless renewal is enabled
Annual billing All of the year's credits granted upfront Credits roll over on annual billing
Recipient limits 500 recipients per sequence on Free 100 on the trial, 5,000 on Starter, 25,000 on Pro S, no rollover
Free tier 50 credits a month, 1 connected email account 50 credits, 100 recipients, 25 enrichment tokens, 1 warm-up slot, renews monthly and never expires
Bulk pay-per-credit Data Platform, API-only Custom Ultra from 200,000 credits, with rollover, via sales

Two consequences follow. First, Hunter's annual plan behaves like a pool: you receive 24,000 credits on Starter at purchase and can spend them in any month of the year, which suits teams with lumpy campaigns. Hunter's monthly plans do the opposite, because unused credits simply reset. Second, Snov.io's 30-day expiry rewards steady usage and punishes quiet months unless you're on annual billing or have renewal enabled, which keeps credits alive. Neither tool is better in the abstract. Pick on whether your prospecting is steady or bursty.

Hunter Pricing

Hunter bills flat per account with unlimited users on every plan, and annual billing is 30% cheaper.

Plan Monthly billing Annual billing Credits Connected email accounts
Free $0 n/a 50 per month 1
Starter $49/mo $34/mo billed $408/yr 2,000 per month (24,000 per year) 3
Growth $149/mo $104/mo billed $1,248/yr 10,000 per month (120,000 per year) 10
Scale $299/mo $209/mo billed $2,508/yr 25,000 per month (300,000 per year) 20
Enterprise Custom Custom Custom Custom

Source: Hunter pricing. Hunter also sells API-only bulk credits through its Data Platform, with the vendor's example at $6,500 for 1,000 search credits plus 200,000 verification credits, valid for 12 months. That is aimed at developers and data teams, not at a rep working in a browser.

Snov.io Pricing

Snov.io bills flat per account with unlimited team seats. It offers monthly billing, a three-month option at 5% off, and annual billing at 25% off.

Plan Monthly billing Annual billing (per month) Credits per month Recipients Enrichment tokens
Trial $0 n/a 50 100 25
Starter $39 $29.25 1,000 5,000 75
Pro S $99 $74.25 5,000 25,000 150
Pro M $189 $141.75 20,000 n/a 300
Pro L $369 $276.75 50,000 n/a 500
Ultra $738 $553.50 100,000 n/a 750
Custom Ultra Contact sales Contact sales From 200,000, with rollover n/a n/a

Source: Snov.io pricing. The trial has no bulk, export, API or integrations. Starter includes 3 warm-up slots. LinkedIn automation is extra at $69/mo per slot, which matters if you plan to run several seats through it. Unused credits expire after 30 days but roll over on annual billing or with plan renewal enabled. Recipients don't roll over.

What a Contact Really Costs

The tables above show plan prices. What a rep cares about is the price of one usable contact. Neither vendor prints a per-credit rate, so the figures below are derived by dividing each list price by the credits it includes. They are arithmetic on published numbers, not quoted prices.

Plan (annual billing) Derived cost per credit Credits per verified contact Derived cost per 1,000 found-and-verified contacts
Hunter Starter $0.0170 ($408 / 24,000) 1.5 (find 1 + verify 0.5) $25.50
Hunter Growth $0.0104 ($1,248 / 120,000) 1.5 $15.60
Hunter Scale $0.0084 ($2,508 / 300,000) 1.5 $12.54
Snov.io Starter $0.0293 ($29.25 / 1,000) 2 (search 1 + verify 1) $58.50
Snov.io Pro S $0.0149 ($74.25 / 5,000) 2 $29.70
Snov.io Pro M $0.0071 ($141.75 / 20,000) 2 $14.18
Snov.io Pro L $0.0055 ($276.75 / 50,000) 2 $11.07
Snov.io Ultra $0.0055 ($553.50 / 100,000) 2 $11.07

Read this carefully, because it reverses the intuition that the cheaper entry plan is the cheaper product. Snov.io's Starter credit is more expensive than Hunter's Starter credit once you count how verification is billed. Snov.io only wins on unit cost at the big plans, where its credit price falls below Hunter's. Those figures assume you verify every address, and they assume Snov.io bills the verification as a second credit. If you verify only a portion of your list, Hunter's lower verification price matters less and the gap narrows.

Monthly cost at real volumes

Here's the cheapest plan that covers a given number of found-and-verified contacts per month, using the credit assumptions above (1.5 credits per contact on Hunter, 2 on Snov.io).

Contacts per month Hunter plan needed Hunter cost (monthly / annual billing) Snov.io plan needed Snov.io cost (monthly / annual billing)
500 Starter (750 credits) $49 / $34 per month Starter (1,000 credits) $39 / $29.25 per month
2,000 Growth (3,000 credits) $149 / $104 per month Pro S (4,000 credits) $99 / $74.25 per month
8,000 Scale (12,000 credits) $299 / $209 per month Pro M (16,000 credits) $189 / $141.75 per month
12,000 Scale (18,000 credits) $299 / $209 per month Pro L (24,000 credits) $369 / $276.75 per month
25,000 Beyond Scale, Enterprise (37,500 credits) Custom Pro L (50,000 credits) $369 / $276.75 per month

At 500 contacts a month, Snov.io is cheaper in absolute dollars because its entry plan is cheaper, even though its unit cost is higher. At 2,000 and 8,000 contacts Snov.io is still cheaper because its middle plans give you more credits per dollar than Hunter's. At 12,000 Hunter's Scale plan wins. Past Scale's 25,000 credits Hunter moves you to a custom plan, while Snov.io's Pro L still has room. Annual billing is cheaper than monthly in every row, as it should be.

Remember what these tables leave out. Snov.io's price buys limits on recipients and enrichment tokens along with credits. Hunter's price buys connected email accounts. If you need to send as well as find, compare the sending side too, which is the next section.

Sequencing and Outreach

Both tools can send cold email, but they're not equal bundles.

Sending capability Hunter Snov.io
Cold email sequences Yes Yes, drip campaigns
Connected mailboxes Free 1, Starter 3, Growth 10, Scale 20 Confirm with Snov.io; 3 warm-up slots on Starter
Recipient limits 500 per sequence on Free 100 on trial, 5,000 on Starter, 25,000 on Pro S
Mailbox warm-up Confirm with the vendor Slots per plan, 1 on the trial and 3 on Starter
LinkedIn automation Confirm with the vendor Separate add-on, $69/mo per slot
Where it fits Finder first, light outreach second Finder and outreach together

If sending is your main need, Snov.io's bundle is more complete, and the recipient limits on its plans are explicit. If you already run a sequencer you like, Hunter's focus on data keeps the bill smaller and the tool simpler. Hunter's connected-account counts are a useful clue to its intended use: three mailboxes on Starter is a small team sending modest volume, while twenty on Scale is an agency or a pod.

One warning that applies to both. Sending tools make it easy to scale volume faster than list quality. Gmail's sender rules don't care which product sent the message. A team that jumps from 200 to 2,000 sends a day on a freshly pulled, lightly verified list is how domains get burned. Warm up gradually, verify before you send and watch complaints, not just opens.

Compliance: GDPR, PDPA and CCPA

Finding an address starts a data-protection obligation. It doesn't end one. This section describes the rules in plain terms and isn't legal advice, so have counsel review your process.

Region What applies What it means when you use a finder
EU and UK GDPR and ePrivacy rules You need a lawful basis, often legitimate interest, plus notice and an easy opt-out. Personal addresses need extra care
Southeast Asia Personal data protection acts such as the PDPAs of Singapore, Malaysia and Thailand Consent and notice rules vary by country. Singapore's PDPC is a good starting point
US (California) CCPA Consumers can ask to know, delete and opt out of sale or sharing. Handling those requests is on you
US telephone TCPA, Telemarketing Sales Rule, Do Not Call registry Applies to calls and texts, not email
UK telephone TPS and CTPS Covers calls to businesses as well as consumers

What each vendor says about itself:

Item Hunter Snov.io
GDPR States GDPR and CCPA on its homepage States GDPR and CCPA on its security center
Hosting Google Cloud, Belgium, per its security page Confirm hosting region with the vendor
Certifications No SOC 2 or ISO certification stated No SOC 2 or ISO certification stated. Its security center cites "LOA certified" status and regular audits. Ask what that covers
Phone data and DNC Confirm with the vendor Confirm with the vendor
DPA Confirm with the vendor Confirm with the vendor

Three practical points follow.

How contacts were gathered matters, not just how you use them. The French regulator's decision against Kaspr, as published by the EDPB, imposed a €240,000 fine and cited Articles 5, 6, 12, 14 and 15 of the GDPR for a tool that pulled contact details from LinkedIn into a database of about 160 million contacts. Hunter says its addresses come from public web sources. Ask both vendors exactly where addresses come from and how opt-outs flow back.

Phone rules are a different regime. If your team adds a dialer on top of either tool, remember the FTC says do-not-call violations carry civil penalties up to $53,088 per violation, though the registry does not apply to business-to-business calls. A TCPA private action can recover $500 per violation. In the UK, the ICO fined a company £160,000 for over 700,000 unsolicited calls to TPS and CTPS numbers, including businesses.

A vendor's badge isn't your compliance. A GDPR or CCPA statement means the vendor has a process. It doesn't make your use of the data lawful. If your buyer's procurement team insists on SOC 2 or ISO 27001, neither Hunter nor Snov.io clears that bar on the evidence published, and our best Hunter alternatives page lists finders that do state those certifications.

Implementation and Time to Value

Hunter is the faster of the two to get running. You sign up, run a domain search on a company you know, verify the addresses and decide whether the results look right. One person can own it, and the training load is close to zero because there is one workflow. The admin work is limited to watching credits and the number of connected email accounts. Switching cost is low too, since what you take out of the tool is a plain list.

Snov.io asks for more up front. A day or two of setup is realistic once you count mailbox connections, warm-up slots, recipient limits and campaign configuration. The people who need to learn it are the reps, plus whoever owns deliverability, because a drip campaign is only as safe as the list and the mailbox behind it. Ongoing admin covers credits, recipients, enrichment tokens, warm-up slots and, if you add it, LinkedIn slots. Switching away is still easy for data, but campaign history and warm-up progress live in the tool, so budget a short re-warm period if you move.

The right pilot is cheap for both. Both vendors offer free usage, so take one real list of 200 target contacts, run it through each tool, send a small test batch from a warmed mailbox and compare bounces and replies. A list that returns 150 addresses and bounces 8% is worse than one that returns 120 and bounces 2%. Count bounces and spam complaints separately, because a tool can return a deliverable address for the wrong person.

Risk, Governance and Cost Control

A finance lead asks a different question from a rep. The rep wants more contacts. The CFO wants to know what the bill looks like in month nine and whether anything surprises the budget. Both vendors are friendly on that front in one way: flat per-account pricing with unlimited users means headcount growth doesn't raise the bill. Hire five more SDRs and the invoice stays the same, as long as credits hold out. That's unusual in this category, where per-seat pricing punishes growth.

The budget risk is in the credit meter. On Hunter the risk is monthly plans, because credits you don't use disappear, so a quiet month is money lost. Moving to annual billing turns that into a pool and cuts the price by 30%. On Snov.io the risk is the 30-day expiry on monthly plans without renewal, plus the way recipient limits and enrichment tokens cap activity even when credits remain. The cleanest control for both is the same: start on monthly billing for one quarter, measure the credits you actually burn in a normal month, then move to annual billing sized to that number.

The operational risk is data quality, and the numbers behind it are in the Salesforce State of Sales report, where 46% of sales pros with agents say data quality issues hurt their sales. A finder doesn't solve that by itself. You still need a rule for who verifies, how often lists are refreshed and what happens to addresses that bounce. Put one person in charge of list hygiene whichever tool you pick.

The governance risk is certifications. If your security team requires SOC 2 or ISO 27001, neither vendor states one, so you'd be asking for an exception or choosing another tool. If your requirement is only GDPR and CCPA statements plus a data processing agreement, both tools may be workable, and the DPA question goes to the vendor directly.

Decision by Business Goal

Different leaders weigh these two tools differently, so here is the choice through four common lenses.

The founder or CEO asking "what gets us outbound without a hire?" Snov.io. The bundle of finder, verifier and drip campaigns on one flat plan means one person can run prospecting end to end, and the entry price is lower.

The CRO or VP Sales asking "what measurably moves pipeline?" Neither tool moves pipeline by itself. Pick the one that gets clean addresses to reps fastest, and measure bounce rate, reply rate and meetings booked per 1,000 contacts. Hunter's domain-first workflow is quicker for reps working named accounts. Snov.io is better when the same person builds the list and sends the sequence.

The CFO asking "what is the cost of ownership?" Compare the volume table above, not the entry price. At 500 contacts a month Snov.io is cheaper. At 12,000 Hunter's Scale plan is cheaper. Ask both vendors for the renewal price in writing, because annual contracts renew at list unless you negotiate.

The head of IT or security asking "what are the governance landmines?" Missing SOC 2 and ISO statements on both, a certification claim on Snov.io's security center that you'd need explained, and a hosting region that only Hunter states. Both need a DPA conversation.

When Hunter Is the Right Call

You start from account lists. If your reps already know which companies to target and need the right addresses at those domains, Hunter's domain search is the most direct path. Its confidence scores make triage fast.

Your prospecting is bursty. Annual billing gives you the full year's credits upfront. A team that runs three big campaigns a year, instead of a steady daily cadence, can spend 24,000 credits in a quarter without a monthly cap or expiry stopping them.

You already own a sequencer. If your outreach lives in another system, Hunter's smaller scope means you pay for data and not for features you won't use. The pricing is easy to forecast: find at 1 credit, verify at 0.5.

You value simplicity over breadth. One person can own Hunter. That matters on a small team with no RevOps hire.

When Snov.io Is the Right Call

You want one account for finding and sending. Snov.io's plan ladder bundles credits, recipients, warm-up slots and enrichment tokens. A founder or small sales team replaces two subscriptions with one.

You run at mid volume. In the cost tables above Snov.io's middle plans give you more credits per dollar than Hunter's Growth plan, and Pro L carries 50,000 credits a month where Hunter tops out at 25,000 before going custom.

LinkedIn is part of your motion. LinkedIn automation is a priced add-on at $69/mo per slot, which makes the cost of that channel explicit.

Your usage is steady. The 30-day expiry is a non-issue if you spend credits every month, and annual billing keeps them alive anyway.

Decision Framework

Match the decision to the question your leadership actually asks.

If your priority is Pick Why
Lowest monthly bill at 500 contacts a month Snov.io Starter $39 monthly or $29.25 annual versus $49 or $34 for Hunter Starter
Lowest unit cost at small scale, verifying everything Hunter Derived $25.50 per 1,000 found-and-verified contacts on Starter versus $58.50 on Snov.io Starter
Bursty campaigns, credits you can spend any month Hunter on annual billing The whole year's credits arrive upfront
One tool for finding and sending Snov.io Drip campaigns, warm-up and LinkedIn add-on in one account
Simplicity, one owner, no RevOps Hunter Narrow product, simple meter
Volume above 25,000 credits a month Snov.io Pro L or Ultra Hunter moves to Enterprise pricing past Scale
Strict procurement (SOC 2, ISO) Neither as published Look at the finders named in our Hunter alternatives guide
Phone numbers or people-database search Neither See the Apollo alternatives page

If you aren't sure the category is right at all, the how to choose sales intelligence software guide walks through buyer questions in order, and best B2B data providers shows where finders sit in the wider market.

What to Do Next

Run a two-week pilot, and make it narrow. Pull one list of 200 target contacts that your team knows well, so you can spot wrong answers. Run it through Hunter's free plan and Snov.io's trial. Verify everything on both. Send a small batch from a warmed mailbox and record four numbers: addresses returned, verified addresses, bounces and spam complaints. Then price the winner at your real monthly volume using the table above, on annual billing if you're confident, on monthly billing if you aren't.

If the pilot leaves you unconvinced by both, you aren't alone. Our best Snov.io alternatives and best Hunter alternatives pages cover the next tier, from verified-only billing to waterfall enrichment, and the best email finder tools page ranks the field as a whole.

About the author

Laurel

Laurel

Principal CRM Strategist

Laurel is Principal CRM Strategist at Rework, focused on the top of the funnel: opening new demand through outbound and outreach, and capturing it before it goes cold. Laurel writes about cold email and cold calling, multichannel sequences, ABM, the sales engagement tools that run outbound, and the lead management that turns replies into pipeline.