ActiveCampaign vs Brevo: Whose Pricing Model Wins at Your List Size and Send Frequency
Turn this article into takeaways for your work.
Each assistant summarizes the article only for you and suggests best practices for your work.
Updated August 2026
Both of these tools will build you a welcome sequence, segment your list, and send a newsletter. That's not the decision. The decision is that ActiveCampaign and Brevo charge you for fundamentally different things, and which one wins depends on a number most buyers never actually calculate: how many contacts you're storing versus how often you're mailing them.
ActiveCampaign meters you by contacts stored. Add a name to your list and your bill can move, whether you ever email that person or not. Brevo meters you by emails sent in a month. Store 100,000 contacts for free and pay nothing extra until you actually hit send. That single design choice is why the "which is cheaper" answer flips depending on your list size and your calendar, not just your feature checklist. This piece builds the real cost model at 5,000, 25,000, and 100,000 contacts across a light and a heavy sending cadence, using each vendor's own published pricing, so you can see where the crossover actually happens for a list your size.
TL;DR
| ActiveCampaign | Brevo | |
|---|---|---|
| What sets the price | Contacts stored (a send cap scales with your tier, but it rarely binds) | Emails sent per month (contact storage is capped in steps tied to that same volume) |
| Headline starting price | $15/mo billed annually (Starter, 1,000 contacts) | $9/mo billed annually (Starter, up to 5,000 emails/month) |
| Real floor for working automation | Plus, from $49/mo at 1,000 contacts. Starter caps every workflow at 5 actions | Standard, from $18/mo, since Starter has no real automation builder |
| Cheapest for | A large list you email once or twice a month | A modest list you email often, once you need branching logic |
| Lead scoring | Not native on any tier, sold separately as the Pipelines add-on | Native on Professional (engagement, RFM, and CLV-based scoring) |
| Automation depth | Deepest visual branching logic in this price class | Functional from Standard up, well behind ActiveCampaign's builder |
| Bundled channels | Email native; SMS and WhatsApp are paid add-ons on every tier | Email, SMS, transactional email, and a basic CRM bundled from Free; WhatsApp from Professional |
| Best for | A marketing ops person who will actually build multi-branch workflows | A lean team that wants channels and CRM basics without buying five separate tools |
What Each Tool Is Actually Built For
ActiveCampaign was built around one bet: that behavior should drive every marketing action. Visit a pricing page, click a specific link, cross a deal-stage threshold, and ActiveCampaign can branch you into a different sequence, alert a rep, or update a score, all inside one visual automation canvas. That bet rewards a team with someone dedicated to building and maintaining the logic. It's the tool a marketing ops hire reaches for.
Brevo was built around a different bet: that most teams don't need a marketing engineer, they need email, SMS, transactional messages, and a basic CRM in one login without assembling five vendors and five invoices. It's self-serve by default, and its pricing rewards a business with a big contact list that doesn't need to be emailed constantly, the opposite of ActiveCampaign's shape.
| ActiveCampaign | Brevo | |
|---|---|---|
| Sweet-spot company size | 20 to 300 employees with a marketing ops function | 1 to 200 employees, often a single marketer or founder |
| Who configures it | A dedicated automation owner | Any marketer, without specialized training |
| Typical buyer | Marketing Director, RevOps, Growth Marketer | Founder, Marketing Manager, small-team operator |
| Primary use case | Behavior-triggered, multi-branch nurture with a CRM alongside it | Broadcast and light automation across email, SMS, and transactional messages |
If you're still narrowing the field beyond these two, our best email marketing software roundup ranks twelve platforms by fit rather than feature count, and the email marketing software buying guide walks through the questions worth asking before you demo anyone.
How Each One Actually Meters and Charges You
This is the mechanic that decides your bill, and it's worth understanding before a single dollar figure matters.
| Mechanic | ActiveCampaign | Brevo |
|---|---|---|
| What drives the price | Contacts stored in your account | Emails sent in a calendar month |
| Sending more without growing your list | Free, up to the plan's send cap (10 to 15 times your contact count) | Costs more, directly, since sends are the meter |
| Growing your list without sending more | Costs more immediately, at the next contact tier | Mostly free, until your contact count outgrows your current bracket's storage cap |
| Deleting inactive contacts | Lowers your bill directly | Only helps if it also lowers how many emails you send |
| Full pricing published | Yes, a complete grid by contact count, tier, and currency | No, only the floor of each tier; the exact price at a given volume is generated by an interactive calculator |
ActiveCampaign's send cap is real but generous: Starter and Plus allow sends up to 10 times your contact count each month, Pro allows 12 times, Enterprise allows 15 times. For almost any realistic sending cadence, that cap never actually binds, which is precisely why ActiveCampaign's price barely moves with frequency. Brevo has no equivalent slack because frequency is the meter.
Brevo's contact storage, meanwhile, isn't unlimited on paid plans the way it sounds. It scales in steps tied to your chosen send-volume bracket, and the two matter together, not separately. Brevo's own help center publishes the exact steps:
| Monthly email sends | Contacts you can store |
|---|---|
| 5,000 | Up to 500 |
| 10,000 | Up to 1,500 |
| 15,000 | Up to 2,500 |
| 20,000 to 100,000 (Starter's ceiling) | Up to 500,000 |
| 20,000 to 500,000 (Standard's ceiling) | Up to 500,000 |
| 150,000 to 10,000,000 (Professional) | Up to 2,000,000 |
Source: Brevo's official pricing plans article, verified August 2026. Read that table carefully, because it changes the "Brevo is cheap for big lists" story most comparisons repeat uncritically. The advertised $9/month floor only covers up to 500 contacts. Any list past 2,500 contacts, regardless of how rarely you mail it, already requires stepping up to at least the 20,000-email bracket just to have enough storage room. Brevo's real floor for a working list is higher than its headline price, the same trap ActiveCampaign gets criticized for.
ActiveCampaign's Published Price by Contact Count
Unlike Brevo, ActiveCampaign publishes a complete price grid on its own pricing page, selectable by exact contact count. Here it is at four sizes, billed annually, verified live in August 2026.
| Contacts | Starter | Plus | Pro | Enterprise |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,000 | $15/mo | $49/mo | $79/mo | $145/mo |
| 5,000 | $79/mo | $145/mo | $205/mo | $375/mo |
| 25,000 | $391/mo | $389/mo | $629/mo | $879/mo |
| 100,000 | Not sold at this size | $1,199/mo | $1,599/mo | $1,735/mo |
Two details worth flagging before you shortlist a tier. First, at 25,000 contacts, Starter costs more per month than Plus ($391 versus $389), and Starter isn't sold at all above 25,000 contacts. If you're on Starter and growing, you'll be pushed to Plus anyway, so there's rarely a reason to price out Starter beyond a small starting list. Second, all figures above are ActiveCampaign's own "billed annually" rate; its pricing page doesn't display a separate self-serve month-to-month number at these tiers, so treat these as the annual commitment price, not a month-to-month one.
Pricing at Real List Sizes: 5,000, 25,000, and 100,000 Contacts
Here's the model the brief for this piece actually cares about: what each vendor costs at three list sizes, under a light sending cadence and a heavy one. "Light" here means roughly twice a month, a biweekly newsletter pattern. "Heavy" means roughly eight times a month, closer to twice a week, a common cadence for an active nurture program or an ecommerce send calendar. Adjust the math for your own cadence; the mechanism is what matters.
For ActiveCampaign, Plus is the realistic comparison tier, since Starter caps every automation at 5 actions and can't run the kind of workflow most teams actually buy ActiveCampaign for. For Brevo, the required plan is dictated by whichever bracket your resulting send volume falls into, using the table above.
5,000 Contacts
| Light (~10,000 emails/mo) | Heavy (~40,000 emails/mo) | |
|---|---|---|
| ActiveCampaign (Plus) | $145/mo | $145/mo, unchanged |
| Brevo | At least the 20,000-email bracket, since 5,000 contacts already exceed the 2,500-contact cap on smaller brackets | Same 20,000-to-100,000-email bracket covers 40,000 sends too; price shouldn't move from the light column |
At this size, neither vendor's price moves with frequency, for the same underlying reason on both sides: your usage sits well inside whatever cap or bracket you're already paying for. The real gap here is capability, not cost. Brevo doesn't publish the exact dollar figure for its 20,000-email bracket in a static table (only the $9 floor at 500 contacts and the $499 floor at Professional are published outright), but it's a fair bet it lands meaningfully under ActiveCampaign's $145 Plus price for a list this size, given Brevo's own Standard tier starts at $18/mo for a smaller send volume than this.
25,000 Contacts
| Light (~50,000 emails/mo) | Heavy (~200,000 emails/mo) | |
|---|---|---|
| ActiveCampaign (Plus) | $389/mo | $389/mo, unchanged (still under Plus's 250,000-send cap) |
| Brevo | Starter or Standard, within the 20,000-to-100,000-email bracket | Standard required specifically, since 200,000 emails exceeds Starter's 100,000 ceiling |
This is where the crossover starts to show. ActiveCampaign is flat at $389/mo regardless of how often you mail 25,000 contacts. Brevo stays cheap at a light cadence but a heavy cadence forces an actual tier upgrade, from Starter to Standard, driven purely by send volume with the contact count unchanged.
100,000 Contacts
| Light (~200,000 emails/mo) | Heavy (~800,000 emails/mo) | |
|---|---|---|
| ActiveCampaign (Plus) | $1,199/mo | $1,199/mo, unchanged (still under Plus's 1,000,000-send cap) |
| Brevo | Standard required, since 200,000 emails exceeds Starter's 100,000 ceiling | Professional required, from $499/mo ($449.08/mo billed annually), since 800,000 emails exceeds Standard's 500,000 ceiling |
This is the clearest version of the story. At a light cadence, a 100,000-contact list on Brevo needs Standard, a plan whose published floor ($18/mo) is nowhere near ActiveCampaign's $1,199/mo, even accounting for the fact that 200,000 monthly emails prices well above that floor. At a heavy cadence, the same list crosses into Brevo Professional territory, whose $499/mo floor alone is still less than half of ActiveCampaign's flat $1,199/mo, though 800,000 emails a month prices above that $499 floor by an amount Brevo's calculator, not a published table, determines.
Where the Real Crossover Falls
Put the three tables together and the pattern is consistent: ActiveCampaign's bill is set almost entirely by your contact count and barely moves with how often you email, because its send caps are generous multiples of your list size. Brevo's bill is set by how often you actually hit send, and it stays genuinely cheap for a large list mailed rarely, then climbs, sometimes through a full tier change, as frequency rises.
The crossover isn't a single number, it's a shape. At small lists (5,000 contacts or fewer), the price gap between the two is modest and the real decision is automation depth. At large lists mailed infrequently (25,000 to 100,000 contacts, twice a month or less), Brevo's advantage is real and large. At large lists mailed often (eight or more times a month), that advantage narrows fast, and a heavy-cadence sender at 100,000 contacts should run their own numbers past Brevo's Professional tier before assuming it stays the cheaper option. If your list size and cadence sit outside the three scenarios above, Brevo's own pricing calculator and ActiveCampaign's own pricing page both let you plug in exact numbers.
Automation Depth and Lead Scoring: Being Fair About the Gap
ActiveCampaign's automation builder is genuinely the deepest in this price class, and no amount of Brevo bundling changes that. Multi-branch conditional logic, goal tracking, split-testing inside a live workflow, predictive sending, and CRM deal-stage triggers are available from Plus up, and Enterprise adds premium CRM integrations with Salesforce and Microsoft Dynamics. Brevo's automation, while functional from Standard up, doesn't approach that branching depth. If your team will actually build and maintain complex, multi-step behavioral workflows, that gap is worth paying for on its own.
Lead scoring specifically is a more nuanced comparison than it first appears, and worth correcting here. ActiveCampaign doesn't include lead scoring natively on any tier, Starter through Enterprise. It's sold separately as part of the Pipelines add-on, regardless of which plan you're already paying for. Brevo, by contrast, includes contact scoring natively inside its Professional plan, covering engagement, RFM, and customer lifetime value scoring, no separate add-on purchase required once you're on that tier. So while ActiveCampaign's automation builder is clearly ahead, "lead scoring" as a specific line item is either a wash or tilts toward Brevo once you're comparing Brevo Professional against ActiveCampaign plus its Pipelines add-on. Check current add-on pricing directly with ActiveCampaign, since it isn't listed publicly alongside the base tiers.
| Capability | ActiveCampaign | Brevo |
|---|---|---|
| Visual automation builder | Yes, all tiers (Starter capped at 5 actions per automation) | Yes from Standard up; Free and Starter have no real builder |
| Unlimited automation actions | From Plus | Marketing automation with unlimited contacts from Standard |
| Lead/contact scoring | Not native on any tier; sold as the Pipelines add-on | Native on Professional (engagement, RFM, CLV) |
| Predictive or AI-optimized sending | Pro and Enterprise (Active Intelligence) | Standard and up (AI send time optimization) |
| Native CRM / deal pipeline | Yes, all tiers; premium integrations on Pro and Enterprise | Yes, all tiers including Free (50 open deals, one pipeline) |
For teams evaluating ActiveCampaign specifically against its full competitive set, not just Brevo, the ActiveCampaign alternatives guide covers where the rest of the category lands. For readers who need marketing automation as the primary job to be done rather than a bundled feature, the marketing automation buying guide is worth reading before you commit to either platform.
What Brevo Bundles That Would Otherwise Be Separate Line Items
Brevo's other genuine appeal, separate from pricing mechanics, is how much rides on the base plan before you add anything. A team piecing together ActiveCampaign, a transactional email API, an SMS tool, and a lightweight CRM is paying at least four vendors. Brevo's pitch is that most of that comes bundled from a low starting point, sometimes from the Free tier.
| Channel or feature | ActiveCampaign | Brevo |
|---|---|---|
| Marketing email | Native, all tiers | Native, all tiers, including Free |
| Transactional email | Paid add-on | Native from Free tier |
| SMS | Paid add-on, all tiers | Included access from Starter; SMS credits sold separately |
| WhatsApp campaigns | Paid add-on, all tiers | Native from Professional |
| Live chat | Not native | Native, all tiers, including Free |
| CRM / deal pipeline | Native, all tiers | Native, all tiers, including Free (50 open deals, one pipeline) |
| Landing pages | Native, all tiers | One page from Standard, ten from Professional |
| Web and mobile push | Via integration only | Native from Standard, with escalating subscriber caps |
That bundling is Brevo's real differentiator for a lean team, arguably more than the pricing model itself. If your stack today is four separate tools stitched together with Zapier, folding transactional email, SMS access, live chat, and a basic pipeline into one login has value that doesn't show up in either vendor's headline price.
Implementation and Time to Value
| ActiveCampaign | Brevo | |
|---|---|---|
| Setup complexity | Higher; the automation builder rewards a dedicated owner and real setup time | Lower; most teams are sending campaigns within a day |
| Learning curve | Steeper, in proportion to its capability depth | Gentler, built for self-serve marketers |
| Best onboarding fit | A team with a named person responsible for the automation build-out | A team without a marketing engineer or ops hire |
Neither of these is a knock. ActiveCampaign's learning curve is the cost of the depth it offers; Brevo's simplicity is the cost of not offering that depth. Match the setup investment to whether you actually have someone who will use the harder tool.
Risk and Deliverability Considerations
Both platforms run their own sending infrastructure and have operated at meaningful scale for years, so neither carries unusual deliverability risk on its own; day-to-day sender reputation still depends on your authentication setup (SPF, DKIM, DMARC) and list hygiene more than which ESP you pick. Brevo publishes an EU data residency option, worth checking if your contacts are covered by GDPR and your compliance team asks about data location specifically. ActiveCampaign's premium CRM integrations (Salesforce, Microsoft Dynamics) and single sign-on are Pro-and-Enterprise-only, worth knowing if governance requirements are part of your decision, not just price.
When ActiveCampaign Is the Right Call
- You're running (or about to build) multi-branch, behavior-triggered automation, and someone on the team will actually own and maintain it.
- Your sending cadence is heavy, eight or more campaigns a month, at any list size; ActiveCampaign's flat contact-based pricing stops penalizing you for frequency the way Brevo's meter does.
- You need CRM deal-stage triggers feeding directly into your email logic, not just a bundled pipeline sitting next to your campaigns.
- You're prepared to shop the Pipelines add-on separately if lead scoring specifically is a requirement, not an assumption baked into the base price.
When Brevo Is the Right Call
- You have a large list, 25,000 contacts or more, and you mail it infrequently, twice a month or less; this is the scenario where Brevo's per-send meter is genuinely, substantially cheaper.
- You want transactional email, SMS access, and a basic CRM bundled from a low starting price instead of assembling four separate vendors.
- Your team is self-serve, without a dedicated marketing ops hire to build and maintain complex automation.
- You need contact scoring as a plan-native Professional feature rather than a separate purchase.
Decision Framework
| If you are... | Pick |
|---|---|
| A large list (25,000+) mailed once or twice a month, no need for deep branching | Brevo |
| Building multi-branch, behavior-triggered automation a marketing ops person will maintain | ActiveCampaign |
| Sending eight or more campaigns a month regardless of list size | ActiveCampaign, since Brevo's per-send meter starts costing more here |
| Wanting SMS, WhatsApp, transactional email, and a basic CRM bundled without add-on shopping | Brevo |
| Requiring lead scoring as a plan-native feature, not an upsell | Brevo Professional |
| Still comparing the wider category, not just these two | See the email marketing software roundup or the Brevo alternatives guide |
What to Do Next
- Count your actual contacts and your actual sends per month, not your aspirational ones. The crossover in this piece is driven entirely by those two numbers, and most buyers only ever check one.
- Run your own figures through both calculators. ActiveCampaign's pricing page gives you an exact number by contact count. Brevo's pricing page gives you an exact number by send volume; use the table earlier in this piece to know which bracket your contact count already forces you into before you look at the price.
- If you're leaving Mailchimp specifically, both of these tools show up as common next steps; the Mailchimp alternatives guide covers how they stack up against the rest of that shortlist, or go straight to Mailchimp vs ActiveCampaign and Mailchimp vs Brevo for the direct head-to-head against whichever one you're closer to picking.
- If price is close after doing the math, default to capability. A cheaper tool that can't build the workflow you actually need costs more in workaround time than the monthly gap on the invoice.

Principal Product Marketing Strategist
On this page
- TL;DR
- What Each Tool Is Actually Built For
- How Each One Actually Meters and Charges You
- ActiveCampaign's Published Price by Contact Count
- Pricing at Real List Sizes: 5,000, 25,000, and 100,000 Contacts
- 5,000 Contacts
- 25,000 Contacts
- 100,000 Contacts
- Where the Real Crossover Falls
- Automation Depth and Lead Scoring: Being Fair About the Gap
- What Brevo Bundles That Would Otherwise Be Separate Line Items
- Implementation and Time to Value
- Risk and Deliverability Considerations
- When ActiveCampaign Is the Right Call
- When Brevo Is the Right Call
- Decision Framework
- What to Do Next