Best Chargebee Alternatives in 2026: 13 Billing Platforms for Finance Teams Escaping Percentage-of-Revenue Pricing

Turn this article into takeaways for your work.
Each assistant summarizes the article only for you and suggests best practices for your work.
Updated August 2026
The 13 best Chargebee alternatives in 2026 are Recurly and Maxio for teams that want a different flavor of the same subscription-billing category, Stripe Billing and Zuora for teams already deep in one of those ecosystems, Paddle, Lemon Squeezy and Polar for merchant-of-record simplicity, Rework for teams that want income operations on the same platform as their CRM, and Zoho Billing, FastSpring, Ordway, Billsby and Salesforce Revenue Cloud for everyone in between. Every price below was checked against the vendor's own pricing page in August 2026, and Chargebee's pricing model itself, a percentage of billing value rather than a flat fee, is a big part of why so many finance teams start this search in the first place.
Chargebee's Flow product, the rebranded core billing engine, now charges 0.80% of billing value with no platform fee on Pay As You Go, or 0.65% of billing value plus a $99 monthly fee on Commit Monthly, after a free trial. That's a materially different structure than the free-tier-and-flat-fee reputation Chargebee built its name on: core Billing has no free plan today, and CPQ and RevRec are sold as separate line items on top of whichever billing tier you land on. A percentage-of-billing model means the bill grows every time revenue grows, whether the platform's actual workload grew or not, and that mismatch is what sends finance teams shopping. Every tool below was evaluated on real, vendor-verified pricing, stated as monthly or annual with the tier and module it belongs to, never averaged or estimated.
Key Facts
- Involuntary churn, failed payments rather than a customer's choice to cancel, accounts for roughly a third of all B2B SaaS churn, per Recurly's July 2026 churn benchmark report, which puts median annual churn at 3.22% and the involuntary share at 1.06 points of that. Billing-platform choice determines how much of that share gets recovered.
- Subscription businesses lose an average of 9% of monthly recurring revenue to failed payments before any recovery effort, according to Baremetrics' 2026 dunning management guide. Dunning depth is a real budget line, not a nice-to-have feature, and Chargebee prices its Retention/Growth add-on separately from core billing.
- Median net revenue retention for private B2B SaaS companies in the $25,000-$50,000 ACV band sits at 102%, with top-quartile performers at 111%, per SaaS Capital's 2025 retention benchmarks. Billing and dunning quality is one of the few retention levers finance controls directly.
- Broken order-to-cash processes cost a typical B2B company 3% to 5% of EBITDA, and in the worst cases eat 15% to 20% of revenue, according to McKinsey's order-to-cash optimization research. Billing is one link in that chain, and CPQ, quoting and contracting are others.
- Typical SaaS billing system implementations run 4 to 12 weeks, per Ordway's own implementation timeline guide, so migrating off Chargebee is a real project to budget for, not a weekend switch.
Why Finance Teams Start Evaluating Chargebee Alternatives
| Reason | What it looks like in practice | Who feels it most |
|---|---|---|
| Percentage-of-billing pricing scales with revenue | The bill grows every time billing value grows, whether the platform's workload grew or not | Fast-growing subscription businesses on Pay As You Go |
| Commit Monthly still carries a $99 platform fee on top of 0.65% | Committing doesn't remove the percentage, it lowers it and adds a flat fee | Finance teams that assumed committing meant a flat rate |
| CPQ and RevRec are priced and sold separately from core billing | Quote-to-cash automation and revenue recognition cost extra on top of Flow | Teams that assumed CPQ or ASC 606 support was bundled |
| The free tier is gone | Every team pays from day one after the trial ends, unlike the old cumulative-revenue-based free plan | Teams still quoting Chargebee's old "free until $250K" reputation |
| Wanting a flat or per-transaction rate instead | A flat monthly fee or an all-inclusive per-transaction rate budgets more predictably than a moving percentage | Finance teams building multi-year cost projections |
| Already deep in Stripe, Salesforce or another ecosystem | Native ecosystem billing removes an integration rather than adding one | Teams standardized on one platform already |

Quick Comparison Table
| Tool | Best For | Starting Price | Key Strength | Key Limitation |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Recurly | Teams wanting Chargebee-grade churn recovery with a free monthly threshold | $249/mo + 0.9% of billings, first $40K/mo free (Starter) | Deep dunning tooling, 30+ payment gateways | All-Access requires $1M/year in billing volume to qualify |
| Stripe Billing | Teams already processing payments through Stripe | 0.7% of billing volume, no free threshold (Pay As You Go) | Native to the Stripe stack, no separate vendor relationship | Percentage sits on top of 2.9% + 30c processing, not instead of it |
| Maxio | Teams under $100K/mo in billings wanting a flat fee | $599/mo flat (Grow), up to $100K/mo billings | Predictable flat fee, unlimited users included | Scale tier above $100K/mo is quote-only |
| Zuora | Enterprise teams needing the deepest configurability | No published price, quote only | Longest enterprise track record, RevPro revenue recognition | Zero pricing transparency, private since February 2025 |
| Paddle | Teams wanting one all-inclusive rate covering tax and processing | 5% + 50c per transaction, all-inclusive | No separate tax, fraud or processing vendor to manage | Costs more per dollar than orchestration-only tools at real scale |
| Rework | Teams wanting income operations on the same platform as CRM and contracts | Quote on request | One customer record spans sales, contracts and income, not four logins | No usage metering, proration or ASC 606 revenue recognition |
| Zoho Billing | Small teams wanting a flat, low-cost entry point | $39/mo billed annually (Standard) | Cheapest named flat price in this guide | Caps at $1M annual billed amount and 100,000 invoices/year |
| Lemon Squeezy | Solo founders and small digital-product sellers | 5% + 50c per transaction (+1.5% international) | Merchant-of-record simplicity for a single founder | Signup access reported as gated in mid-2026, confirm directly |
| Polar | Developer-first teams selling digital products or SaaS | 5.00% + 50c (Starter), down to 3.40% + 30c (Scale) | Rate drops as volume grows, unlike Paddle's flat 5% | Newer entrant, smaller enterprise reference base |
| FastSpring | Teams wanting a negotiated revenue-share deal, no minimum volume | No published price, revenue-share negotiated with sales | No minimum volume requirement to start a conversation | Zero pricing transparency before a sales call |
| Ordway | Teams wanting billing bundled with revenue recognition and metrics | No published price; reported median $48,890/year (Vendr) | Combines billing, AR and revenue recognition in one system | No self-serve pricing signal anywhere on the site |
| Billsby | Small teams wanting a flat fee with overage instead of a percentage | $45/mo (Core), $15,000/mo transaction allowance included | Lowest named base fee, flat overage above the allowance | Overage math needs modeling once volume exceeds the allowance |
| Salesforce Revenue Cloud | Salesforce-native teams wanting quote-to-cash inside the CRM | $150/user/month (Growth), $200/user/month (Advanced) | Billing, CPQ and revenue lifecycle live inside the CRM record | Per-user pricing, not built for teams outside Salesforce |
The Real Cost-at-Volume Math
The vendors in this category use three different pricing shapes, so a straight dollar comparison is meaningless without stating what's being compared. The table below assumes:

- For percentage-of-billing and flat-fee vendors (Chargebee, Recurly, Stripe Billing, Maxio, Zoho Billing), the figure is the billing-platform fee only. Card processing, typically about 2.9% + 30 cents through your own Stripe, Adyen or similar merchant account, is separate and not included.
- For all-inclusive merchant-of-record vendors (Paddle, Lemon Squeezy, Polar), the fee already bundles processing, fraud screening and tax remittance. Because these vendors charge per transaction rather than per dollar, the table assumes a $50 average transaction to translate the fee into a comparable monthly total. A larger average order pushes the effective rate down toward the quoted percentage; at a $500 average order, Paddle's effective rate drops from 6% to roughly 5.1%.
- Zuora, FastSpring and Ordway publish no percentage or flat rate at all, so they're excluded from this table rather than estimated.
- Rework doesn't price on billing volume at all; its section below explains why it's excluded here too.
| Monthly billing volume | Chargebee | Recurly | Stripe Billing | Maxio | Zoho Billing | Paddle | Lemon Squeezy | Polar (Scale) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $320 (Pay As You Go) or $359 (Commit Monthly) | $249 (first $40K free) | $280 | $599 (Grow) | $79 (Premium, annual) | $2,400 | $2,400 | $1,600 |
| $250,000 | $1,724 (Commit Monthly) or $2,000 (Pay As You Go) | $2,139 | $1,750 | Custom (Scale) | Custom (exceeds $1M/yr cap) | $15,000 | $15,000 | $10,000 |
| $1,000,000 | $6,599 (Commit Monthly) or $8,000 (Pay As You Go) | Custom, under $10,000/mo (All-Access, <1%) | $7,000 (or $5,750 flat on annual commit) | Custom (Scale) | Custom (Enterprise) | $60,000 | $60,000 | $40,000 |
Two things jump out. First, Chargebee's two entry paths cross over around $66,000 a month in billing value: Pay As You Go's 0.80% with no platform fee is cheaper below that line, and Commit Monthly's $99 flat fee plus 0.65% wins above it, so which number looks better depends entirely on which volume a sales rep assumes when quoting you. Second, and more important: the all-inclusive merchant-of-record vendors cost meaningfully more per dollar at any real volume than orchestration-only billing platforms plus your own processor, because you're paying for tax remittance and fraud screening bundled into every transaction rather than added on top. That trade only makes sense if hiring or contracting for sales tax and VAT compliance yourself would cost more than the spread. For a five- or six-figure-a-month digital product business selling globally, it usually does. For a $1 million-a-month subscription business with an in-house finance team, it usually doesn't.
What Chargebee Still Does Well
An alternatives guide that only lists reasons to leave reads like a sales pitch, and Chargebee earns a fair hearing on three fronts. Subscription logic depth is the strongest argument for staying: Chargebee's catalog handles complex plan structures, usage-based and hybrid pricing, proration and entitlements natively, ahead of most of the flat-fee and merchant-of-record vendors below on sheer configurability. Breadth of the add-on suite is a second real strength: CPQ, RevRec and the Retention/Growth suite all sit inside the same vendor relationship, so a team that eventually needs quote-to-cash automation or ASC 606 revenue recognition doesn't have to shop a whole second category from scratch, even though each module is priced and sold separately. And the entry-tier usage allowance is genuinely generous: 100 million usage events a month included even on Pay As You Go is more headroom than most subscription businesses will use for years. None of that disappears the moment a team starts shopping alternatives, and for a business whose actual complaint is the percentage climbing past a comfortable level rather than any functional gap, staying on Chargebee and negotiating Commit Monthly's lower rate is a legitimate option this guide doesn't get to recommend.
1. Recurly: Deep Dunning and Gateway Orchestration, With a Free Monthly Threshold
Recurly has built its reputation on churn recovery and payment-gateway breadth rather than a sprawling add-on catalog, a narrower but well-executed pitch than Chargebee's quote-to-revenue ambitions.
Methodology and fit. Starter costs $249 a month plus 0.9% of billing volume, with the first $40,000 billed each month included free and a 90-day trial to test the platform before paying anything. All-Access, the tier built for scale, prices "as low as under 1% of billing volume, billed annually" and requires $1 million in annual billing volume to qualify. Engage, Recurly's dunning and retention add-on, starts at $1,600 a month billed annually; RevRec starts at $850 a month billed annually, both sold on top of either base tier rather than bundled in. That's the same separately-priced-modules pattern Chargebee uses, just with different line items and a free monthly threshold Chargebee no longer offers. If Recurly itself is now the incumbent you're shopping away from, the Recurly alternatives guide covers that comparison directly, and the Chargebee vs. Recurly comparison works through both platforms side by side.
| Pros | Cons |
|---|---|
| First $40,000 in monthly billings is free on Starter, unlike Chargebee's no-free-tier Flow | All-Access requires $1M in annual billing volume just to qualify |
| Deepest dunning and card-updater tooling in this guide, ahead of Chargebee's Retention/Growth add-on | Engage ($1,600/mo) and RevRec ($850/mo) are separate add-ons, same separately-priced pattern as Chargebee |
| 30+ payment gateways with routing by geography, card type or cost | Starter's 0.9% rate is higher than Chargebee's 0.80% Pay As You Go once past the free threshold |
Pricing. Starter: $249/month + 0.9% of billing volume, first $40,000/month billings free, 90-day trial. All-Access: custom, "as low as under 1%" billed annually, $1M annual billing volume minimum. Engage add-on: from $1,600/month billed annually. RevRec add-on: from $850/month billed annually. Source: recurly.com/pricing.
Best for: Teams whose main complaint with Chargebee is the missing free tier, not the separately-priced add-on structure, since Recurly keeps that same pattern for Engage and RevRec while giving back a free $40,000-a-month threshold.
2. Stripe Billing: Native to the Stripe Stack, Percentage on Top of Processing
Stripe Billing appeals mostly to teams already processing payments through Stripe who don't want a second vendor relationship just for subscriptions, the same audience Chargebee's Stripe integration serves without actually replacing Stripe as the processor.
Methodology and fit. Pay as you go pricing is 0.7% of billing volume, covering transactions on and off Stripe and excluding one-off invoices, with no free threshold. For predictable volume, an annual-subscription option offers flat monthly fees: $620/month up to $100K in volume, $1,500/month up to $250K, $2,950/month up to $500K, $5,750/month up to $1M, and 0.67% on volume above each tier, with custom pricing above $1M a month. Critically, this is a billing-orchestration fee only. Stripe's payment processing is charged separately: 2.9% + 30 cents per successful card charge, or 0.8% capped at $5 for ACH. Chargebee charges its own percentage on top of whatever processor you connect too, so "the percentage stacks on processing" isn't a complaint unique to Stripe Billing, it's just more visible here because Stripe is also the processor. Teams evaluating Stripe more broadly, not just its billing layer, should read the Stripe alternatives guide.
| Pros | Cons |
|---|---|
| No separate vendor to onboard if you already process through Stripe | 0.7% billing fee sits on top of 2.9% + 30c processing, not instead of it |
| Annual-commit flat tiers get meaningfully cheaper than pay-as-you-go past $100K/month | No free threshold at all, unlike Recurly's first $40K/month |
| Slightly lower headline rate than Chargebee's 0.80% Pay As You Go | Switching away later means migrating both billing and processing, not just billing |
Pricing. Pay as you go: 0.7% of billing volume, no free threshold. Pay monthly (annual subscription): $620/mo up to $100K; $1,500/mo up to $250K; $2,950/mo up to $500K; $5,750/mo up to $1M; 0.67% above. Custom above $1M/month. Processing extra: 2.9% + 30c per card charge. Source: stripe.com/billing/pricing.
Best for: Teams already standardized on Stripe for payments who want subscription logic in the same account rather than syncing data to a third billing vendor.
3. Maxio: A Flat Monthly Fee Instead of a Percentage, Under $100K/Month
Maxio is the 2022 merger of Chargify and SaaSOptics, and the Chargify name no longer exists as a standalone product; anyone still shortlisting "Chargify" as a Chargebee alternative should read that as Maxio going forward.

Methodology and fit. Maxio's Grow plan charges a flat $599 a month for up to $100,000 in monthly billings, unlimited users included at no extra seat cost, a distinctly different pricing shape from Chargebee's percentage-of-billing model: your bill doesn't move as revenue grows within that cap. Past $100K a month, Scale moves to a custom quote with no published ceiling. Default agreements are paid annually; monthly and quarterly payment options carry a premium, and multi-year discounts exist. Maxio also markets a SaaS metrics product alongside billing, aimed at finance teams that want cohort and retention reporting without exporting to a separate BI tool, functionally similar territory to what Chargebee's Retention/Growth add-on covers, just bundled rather than priced separately.
| Pros | Cons |
|---|---|
| Flat $599/month regardless of revenue growth, as long as you stay under $100K/month | Scale tier above $100K/month has no published price |
| Unlimited users at no extra seat cost, unlike per-user competitors | Monthly and quarterly payment options cost more than the default annual agreement |
| Built-in SaaS metrics reporting alongside billing | Narrower vendor track record than Chargebee or Zuora in enterprise deployments |
Pricing. Grow: $599/month, for up to $100,000 in monthly billings, unlimited users. Scale: custom quote, for over $100,000 in monthly billings. Default agreements paid annually. Source: maxio.com/pricing.
Best for: Subscription businesses under roughly $100,000 a month in billings who want a flat, predictable fee instead of a percentage that climbs with revenue, and who don't need Chargebee's CPQ or Retention/Growth add-ons.
4. Zuora: The Deepest Enterprise Configurability, Zero Published Price
Zuora has the longest track record in this category and the deepest configuration surface for complex, multi-entity subscription models, which is exactly why it also has the least pricing transparency of any vendor in this guide.
Methodology and fit. Zuora's pricing page offers a product tour, an AI Monetization Simulator and a "speak to an expert" link, nothing else. No tier names, no starting figure, no percentage or flat rate of any kind appears publicly. Zuora has been a private company since February 14, 2025, when Silver Lake and GIC completed a $1.7 billion take-private deal at $10.00 per share; its Class A stock stopped trading and was delisted from the NYSE, so treat any reference to "NYSE: ZUO" as outdated. That opacity fits an enterprise sales motion built around a dedicated account team and a custom contract, a reasonable trade for organizations that need Zuora's depth on multi-entity billing, complex rating rules and RevPro revenue recognition. It's a much harder trade to accept for a mid-size team that just wants a rough sense of next year's cost before booking a call, which is exactly the transparency Chargebee's published percentages at least attempt to offer. A dedicated Chargebee vs. Zuora comparison works through both platforms directly if enterprise-grade billing is the actual shortlist, and the Zuora alternatives guide covers the case where Zuora itself is the incumbent you're evaluating away from.
| Pros | Cons |
|---|---|
| Deepest configurability here for complex, multi-entity subscription models | Zero pricing signal anywhere on the public site, not even a tier name |
| RevPro handles complex revenue recognition natively | Implementation is a real project, typically measured in months, not weeks |
| Long enterprise track record and a mature partner/integrator ecosystem | Private since February 2025; no public financials to gauge vendor stability from outside |
Pricing. No published price. The pricing page offers "Tour the product," an AI Monetization Simulator and "Speak to an expert" only. Source: zuora.com/pricing.
Best for: Large, multi-entity subscription businesses with rating and revenue-recognition complexity that Chargebee's catalog genuinely can't model, where an enterprise sales process and custom contract are already expected.
5. Paddle: One All-Inclusive Rate, No Separate Tax or Processing Vendor
Paddle sells itself as a Merchant of Record: it becomes the seller on every transaction, handling global sales tax and VAT remittance, fraud screening and payment processing as one bundled fee instead of the several vendor relationships a billing-orchestration platform like Chargebee still leaves you to assemble.
Methodology and fit. The rate is 5% + 50 cents per checkout transaction, all-inclusive, with no separate monthly platform fee, covering tax and VAT/GST compliance, payment processing, subscription billing, fraud protection and chargeback defense, revenue recovery, reporting, 24/7 support and migration services. Custom pricing exists for products priced under $10 or for businesses needing invoicing rather than checkout-based billing. Because the fee already bundles what Chargebee, Recurly and Stripe Billing charge for separately (their percentage) plus what a card processor charges on top (roughly 2.9% + 30 cents), Paddle isn't really competing on the same axis as those three. It's competing on whether you'd rather pay one all-in rate than manage tax compliance, fraud rules and a processor relationship yourself, on top of a percentage-of-billing platform fee. The Paddle alternatives guide covers that trade-off against Lemon Squeezy and Polar specifically, if merchant-of-record is the path you've already chosen.
| Pros | Cons |
|---|---|
| One rate covers tax, fraud, processing and billing, no separate vendor for each | 5% + 50c all-in costs more per dollar than orchestration-only billing plus your own processor at real scale |
| No sales tax or VAT compliance burden on your own finance team | No monthly platform fee, but no published volume discount for standard checkout either |
| Custom pricing available for sub-$10 products or invoicing-based businesses | Not built for teams that already have a processor relationship and just want billing logic |
Pricing. 5% + 50 cents per checkout transaction, all-inclusive (tax, fraud, billing, support). No monthly fee. Custom pricing for products under $10 or invoicing needs. Source: paddle.com/pricing.
Best for: Teams selling digital products or SaaS globally who'd rather pay one bundled rate than assemble tax, fraud and processing vendors separately, especially without an in-house tax function.
6. Rework: Income Operations on the Same Record as CRM and Contracts
Rework's Incomes module doesn't compete with Chargebee on subscription-billing depth, CPQ or revenue recognition, and it shouldn't be evaluated as if it does. What it offers instead is income and revenue operations sitting on the same platform and the same customer record as Rework's CRM, Lead, Invoice, Contract and Bankfeeds modules, so a sales-to-cash workflow doesn't require exporting data between a CRM and a separate billing vendor, let alone a fourth tool for CPQ.
Methodology and fit. The argument for Rework here is consolidation, not billing depth. A deal closes in the CRM, the contract lives in the same record, and income tracking sits alongside it rather than in a separately logged-in billing platform with its own CPQ and RevRec add-ons priced on top. For a company already running or evaluating Rework for sales and operations, adding income tracking on the same platform removes an integration rather than adding one, a materially different pitch than anything else in this guide, all of which are billing specialists first. It doesn't hold up if what you actually need is usage-based metering, complex proration schedules or ASC 606 revenue recognition automation, none of which is part of what Rework's product catalog documents today, and all of which Chargebee's own add-on suite at least attempts to cover.
| Pros | Cons |
|---|---|
| Income operations live on the same customer record as CRM, contracts and invoicing | No usage-based metering, complex proration or ASC 606 revenue recognition automation documented |
| One platform instead of a CRM plus a separate billing vendor plus separate CPQ and RevRec add-ons | No dunning, revenue recognition or merchant-of-record tax handling, real gaps against billing specialists |
| No per-user licensing; Rework sells packages, not seats | No published price for the Incomes module specifically, so budgeting starts with a quote |
Pricing. Quote on request. The Incomes module has no published price; see rework.com/pricing for the priced product lines.
Not ideal for: High-volume subscription businesses needing usage metering, complex proration or ASC 606 revenue recognition, merchant-of-record tax handling for global digital sales, enterprise AR teams needing HighRadius-grade collections automation, or solo operators, since Rework's minimum package covers 5 users.
Best for: Teams already running or evaluating Rework for CRM and operations who want income tracking on the same customer record rather than syncing to a separate billing vendor plus separate CPQ and RevRec add-ons, not teams whose primary need is subscription-billing depth itself.
7. Zoho Billing: The Cheapest Named Flat Price Here, With a Volume Cap
Zoho Billing, formerly Zoho Subscriptions, is the cheapest named, transparent price in this entire guide, a real advantage for a small team that wants an exact number before signing up rather than a percentage-of-billing quote like Chargebee's.
Methodology and fit. Standard runs $50/month month-to-month or $39/month billed annually, for up to 3 users. Premium runs $100/month month-to-month or $79/month billed annually, for up to 10 users. Enterprise is custom. Both named tiers cap at 100,000 invoices a year and $1,000,000 in annual revenue, which matters more than it looks: a business billing $250,000 a month, $3 million a year, blows past that cap and needs Enterprise regardless of team size. There's no free plan, but a 14-day trial lets you test the workflow first. For teams already on Zoho's broader suite, Billing slots into the same ecosystem without a new login, the same "no new vendor" argument Rework makes for teams already on its CRM.
| Pros | Cons |
|---|---|
| Cheapest named, transparent price in this guide at $39/month annual | Caps at $1M annual billed amount and 100,000 invoices/year, forcing Enterprise past that regardless of team size |
| Native fit for teams already on Zoho CRM or Zoho Books | No free plan, only a 14-day trial |
| Flat monthly fee, not a percentage of billing volume like Chargebee's Flow | User caps (3 on Standard, 10 on Premium) limit it to a small finance team |
Pricing. Standard: $50/mo month-to-month, $39/mo billed annually, up to 3 users. Premium: $100/mo month-to-month, $79/mo billed annually, up to 10 users. Enterprise: custom. Caps at 100,000 invoices/year and $1M annual billed amount. Source: zoho.com/billing/pricing.
Best for: Small teams under $1 million a year in billed amount, especially those already on Zoho CRM or Zoho Books, who want the lowest transparent named price in this category.
8. Lemon Squeezy: Merchant-of-Record Simplicity, With Signup Access in Flux
Lemon Squeezy targets solo founders and small teams selling digital products or SaaS who want tax compliance handled entirely by the platform rather than built in-house, a different audience than Chargebee's subscription-catalog buyer entirely.
Methodology and fit. The rate is 5% + 50 cents per transaction, all-inclusive of processing, currency conversion and tax, plus an additional 1.5% on international, non-US, transactions, the same figures this collection's earlier sibling articles verified; Lemon Squeezy's own domain returned no response to this article's fetch attempt, so treat that rate as carried forward rather than freshly reconfirmed today. Stripe acquired Lemon Squeezy in July 2024, and it remains operating today with no announced shutdown date, so it is not discontinued. One thing to check before planning around it: several third-party reports describe new merchant signups as waitlist or invite-gated since mid-2026. We could not confirm that on Lemon Squeezy's own site, which did not respond, and its documentation still describes a standard signup with a one to two day approval, so treat signup availability as something to verify directly rather than as settled. Lemon Squeezy's technology became the foundation of Stripe Managed Payments, Stripe's own merchant-of-record product that entered public preview in February 2026, and that's the forward path if account access is closed to you. Do not assume the successor costs the same, though: Stripe's own pricing page puts Managed Payments at 3.5% per transaction on top of standard Payments fees, so the all-in cost for a US card runs north of 6%, above what Lemon Squeezy charges today. For a direct head-to-head between the two flat-rate merchant-of-record options in this guide, see the Paddle vs. Lemon Squeezy comparison.
| Pros | Cons |
|---|---|
| All-inclusive rate with no separate tax, fraud or processing vendor needed | Signup access reported as gated in mid-2026, unconfirmed either way |
| Purpose-built for solo founders and small digital-product teams | 1.5% international surcharge on top of the base 5% + 50c for non-US transactions |
| Simple, single-rate pricing with no tiers to model | Roadmap leads to Stripe Managed Payments, so treat it as a transitional home, not a decades-long one |
Pricing. 5% + 50 cents per transaction, all-inclusive (processing, currency conversion, tax). Plus 1.5% on international (non-US) transactions. Signup access reported as gated in mid-2026, unconfirmed. Source: lemonsqueezy.com/pricing and docs.lemonsqueezy.com/help/getting-started/fees (carried forward from this collection's sibling articles; lemonsqueezy.com did not respond to this article's own fetch attempt).
Best for: Existing Lemon Squeezy merchants and anyone who can secure account access wanting zero tax-compliance overhead, understanding that Stripe Managed Payments is where the roadmap eventually leads.
9. Polar: A Rate That Actually Drops as Volume Grows
Polar is a newer merchant-of-record platform aimed at developer-first teams, and it's the only per-transaction vendor in this guide whose rate structure rewards volume instead of charging the same flat percentage regardless of scale, the way Paddle and Lemon Squeezy do.
Methodology and fit. Four named tiers, each a percentage plus a fixed fee per transaction: Starter at 5.00% + 50 cents, Pro at 3.80% + 40 cents, Growth at 3.60% + 35 cents, and Scale at 3.40% + 30 cents. Polar operates as merchant of record in more than 100 markets, handling tax remittance the same way Paddle and Lemon Squeezy do. The declining rate is the real differentiator: Paddle and Lemon Squeezy both charge a flat 5% + 50 cents regardless of volume, while Polar's Scale tier drops to 3.40% + 30 cents, meaningfully cheaper at real scale even before comparing dollar totals.
| Pros | Cons |
|---|---|
| Rate declines from 5.00% at Starter to 3.40% at Scale, unlike Paddle's flat 5% | Newer entrant with a smaller enterprise reference base than Paddle or Chargebee |
| Merchant of record in 100+ markets, same tax-compliance simplicity as Paddle | Developer-first positioning may mean less finance-team-facing tooling out of the box |
| Cheapest merchant-of-record option in this guide at real volume (Scale tier) | Tier-qualification criteria (how you reach Pro, Growth or Scale) need confirming directly with Polar |
Pricing. Starter 5.00% + 50c; Pro 3.80% + 40c; Growth 3.60% + 35c; Scale 3.40% + 30c per transaction. Merchant of record in 100+ markets. Source: polar.sh.
Best for: Developer-first teams selling digital products or SaaS who want merchant-of-record tax handling but expect real volume growth and don't want to pay a flat rate indefinitely.
10. FastSpring: A Negotiated Revenue-Share Deal With No Minimum Volume
FastSpring is another merchant-of-record platform, but unlike Paddle, Lemon Squeezy and Polar, it doesn't publish a rate card at all; every deal is negotiated directly with sales, a much less transparent starting point than Chargebee's published percentages.
Methodology and fit. FastSpring describes its pricing as "simple, flat-rate pricing based on transaction type and your volume of business," on a revenue-sharing model, with no minimum volume requirement to start a conversation. That's a meaningfully different sales motion than Polar or Lemon Squeezy, where the rate card is readable before ever talking to anyone. It suggests FastSpring is willing to negotiate below its rate card for higher-volume merchants, but it also means a small team gets no signal at all before booking a call.
| Pros | Cons |
|---|---|
| No minimum volume requirement, unlike Zuora's enterprise-only sales motion | Zero published pricing to budget against before a sales conversation |
| Revenue-share negotiation may undercut published per-transaction rates at scale | No way to comparison-shop against Paddle or Polar's published rates without calling both |
| Established merchant-of-record track record in digital goods and SaaS | Longer sales cycle than a vendor with a self-serve rate card |
Pricing. No published price. The page says pricing is "simple, flat-rate pricing based on transaction type and your volume of business" on a revenue-sharing model, negotiated with sales. No minimum volume. Source: fastspring.com/pricing.
Best for: Teams that want to negotiate a merchant-of-record rate directly rather than accept a published card, particularly at a volume where a custom deal might beat Paddle's or Polar's published rates.
11. Ordway: Billing Bundled With Revenue Recognition and Metrics
Ordway positions itself as covering the full quote-to-cash chain: invoicing, accounts receivable, ASC 606/IFRS 15 revenue recognition and investor-metrics reporting, for subscription, usage-based, transaction-based or hybrid pricing models, territory that otherwise requires stitching Chargebee's core billing to its separately sold RevRec add-on.
Methodology and fit. Ordway's own site publishes no pricing figures anywhere; every path leads to a demo request. Third-party deal data reported by Vendr puts the median Ordway buyer at $48,890 a year, ranging from $24,700 to $98,994 annually (reported, not vendor-confirmed). What Ordway does document is implementation timeline: its own guide cites 4 to 12 weeks for a typical SaaS billing system rollout, useful context for anyone budgeting the migration project itself, not just the annual fee.
| Pros | Cons |
|---|---|
| Combines billing, AR and ASC 606/IFRS 15 revenue recognition in one system | Zero pricing figures published anywhere on the vendor's own site |
| Supports subscription, usage-based, transaction-based and hybrid pricing models | Reported median deal size ($48,890/year per Vendr) is third-party, not vendor-confirmed |
| Documented 4-12 week implementation timeline gives a real planning anchor | No self-serve way to estimate cost before a sales conversation |
Pricing. No published price. Reported (Vendr): median $48,890/year, range $24,700-$98,994/year. Source: ordwaylabs.com; reported figures via vendr.com/buyer-guides/ordway.
Best for: Mid-market subscription businesses that want revenue recognition and investor-metrics reporting bundled with billing rather than bolted on as a separate RevRec vendor, and who are comfortable with a quote-only sales process.
12. Billsby: A Named Flat Fee With a Transaction Allowance, Not a Percentage of Everything
Billsby is a smaller, transparently priced subscription billing platform built around a flat monthly fee plus a transaction allowance, a distinctly different shape from Chargebee's percentage-of-billing model.
Methodology and fit. The Core plan costs $45 a month and includes a $15,000 monthly transaction allowance, with a flat 0.4% overage fee charged only on volume above that allowance. The Pro plan costs $135 a month with a $30,000 monthly transaction allowance and a 0.5% overage fee above it. Billsby also lets teams build and configure their billing setup for free, charging only once you go live, a lower-commitment on-ramp than Chargebee's trial-then-pay structure. The core idea: below your allowance, you pay a flat, small fee; only volume above the allowance draws a percentage charge, roughly the inverse of Chargebee's Pay As You Go, where the percentage applies to every dollar from the start.
| Pros | Cons |
|---|---|
| Lowest named base fee in this guide at $45/month | Overage math (0.4%-0.5% above the allowance) still needs modeling once volume regularly exceeds it |
| Free to build and configure; charges start only at go-live | Smaller vendor track record and integration ecosystem than Chargebee or Recurly |
| Transaction allowance included in the base fee, not charged from dollar one | Two named tiers only; no clearly published path for high-volume enterprise needs |
Pricing. Core: $45/month, $15,000 monthly transaction allowance, 0.4% overage above that. Pro: $135/month, $30,000 monthly transaction allowance, 0.5% overage above that. Source: articles.billsby.com/en/articles/5667989-how-does-billsby-s-pricing-work.
Best for: Small subscription businesses that want a low, named flat fee with a generous transaction allowance rather than a percentage that starts from the first dollar.
13. Salesforce Revenue Cloud: Quote-to-Cash Inside the CRM Record
Salesforce Revenue Cloud, the current name for what shipped as Salesforce CPQ and Billing, is the one platform in this guide priced per user rather than per dollar of billing volume or per transaction, because it's sold as part of the Salesforce ecosystem rather than as a standalone billing tool, the same "CPQ bundled with the platform" pitch Chargebee makes without requiring Salesforce underneath it.
Methodology and fit. Revenue Cloud's named editions price at $150 per user per month (Growth) and $200 per user per month (Advanced), both on annual contracts. That's a fundamentally different cost driver than every other vendor in this guide: cost scales with how many people touch the quote-to-cash process, not with billing volume. For a Salesforce-native sales and finance org, quoting, contracting, billing and revenue recognition all live inside the same CRM record the sales team already works in, removing the sync layer that every other vendor here, including Chargebee, needs to build against Salesforce as an external system. Teams evaluating the broader finance-stack question, not just billing, may also want the NetSuite alternatives guide for the ERP side of that decision.
| Pros | Cons |
|---|---|
| Billing, CPQ and revenue lifecycle live inside the Salesforce CRM record | Per-user pricing means cost scales with headcount, not billing efficiency |
| No sync layer needed between CRM and billing for Salesforce-native teams | $150-$200/user/month on an annual contract is a real commitment, especially at team scale |
| Deepest CRM-attached revenue lifecycle management in this guide | Not a fit for any team not already on or committed to Salesforce |
Pricing. Growth: $150/user/month. Advanced: $200/user/month. Annual contract required. Source: salesforce.com/sales/revenue-lifecycle-management/pricing/.
Best for: Salesforce-native sales and finance organizations that want quote-to-cash and billing to live inside the CRM record itself, not teams evaluating billing platforms independent of their CRM choice.
Stage Fit Matrix
| Tool | Startup 0-50 | Growth 50-250 | Mid-Market 250-1,000 | Enterprise 1,000+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Recurly | Moderate | Strong | Strong | Moderate |
| Stripe Billing | Strong | Strong | Moderate | Weak |
| Maxio | Strong | Strong | Moderate | Weak |
| Zuora | Weak | Weak | Moderate | Strong |
| Paddle | Strong | Moderate | Weak | Weak |
| Rework | Moderate | Strong | Moderate | Weak |
| Zoho Billing | Strong | Moderate | Weak | Weak |
| Lemon Squeezy | Strong | Weak | Weak | Weak |
| Polar | Strong | Moderate | Weak | Weak |
| FastSpring | Moderate | Strong | Moderate | Weak |
| Ordway | Weak | Moderate | Strong | Moderate |
| Billsby | Strong | Moderate | Weak | Weak |
| Salesforce Revenue Cloud | Weak | Weak | Strong | Strong |
Sizing and Persona Table
| Tool | Headcount / billing sweet spot | Primary buyer | Secondary buyer |
|---|---|---|---|
| Recurly | $500K-$50M ARR | VP of Finance | RevOps lead |
| Stripe Billing | Any size already on Stripe | CTO / Head of Engineering | Finance Director |
| Maxio | Under $1.2M/year in billings | Controller | Finance Director |
| Zuora | $50M+ ARR, multi-entity | CFO | VP of Revenue Operations |
| Paddle | Solo to mid-size, global digital products | Founder | Head of Finance |
| Rework | 20-500 employees, cross-functional ops | COO / Head of Ops | RevOps lead |
| Zoho Billing | Under $1M/year, small teams | Controller | Founder |
| Lemon Squeezy | Solo founders, single product | Founder | (none) |
| Polar | Solo to growth-stage, developer teams | Founder / CTO | Head of Finance |
| FastSpring | Mid-size digital goods and SaaS | VP of Finance | Founder |
| Ordway | $5M-$100M ARR | VP of Finance | Controller |
| Billsby | Under $360K/year in transaction volume | Founder | Finance Manager |
| Salesforce Revenue Cloud | Salesforce-native, any size with budget | CFO | VP of Sales Operations |
How to Choose: Decision Framework
| If you need... | Choose |
|---|---|
| Chargebee-grade churn recovery and gateway orchestration with a free monthly threshold | Recurly |
| Billing logic native to a Stripe account you already use for processing | Stripe Billing |
| A flat, predictable fee instead of a percentage, under $100K/month | Maxio |
| The deepest configurability for complex, multi-entity enterprise billing | Zuora |
| One all-inclusive rate covering tax, fraud and processing, no separate vendor | Paddle |
| Income operations on the same record as your CRM, contracts and invoicing | Rework |
| The cheapest named, transparent flat price, under $1M a year in billed amount | Zoho Billing |
| Merchant-of-record simplicity as a solo founder shipping one product, if you can secure account access | Lemon Squeezy |
| Merchant-of-record simplicity with a rate that drops as volume grows | Polar |
| A negotiated revenue-share deal with no minimum volume to start | FastSpring |
| Billing bundled with ASC 606 revenue recognition and investor-metrics reporting | Ordway |
| A low named flat fee with a transaction allowance instead of a percentage from dollar one | Billsby |
| Quote-to-cash and billing living inside your Salesforce CRM record | Salesforce Revenue Cloud |

What to Do Next
Don't shop by feature list first. Start by classifying your own situation: are you leaving Chargebee because the percentage is climbing past what the platform's actual workload justifies, because you want merchant-of-record simplicity instead of managing tax compliance yourself, or because you're already standardized on Stripe, Salesforce or another ecosystem that makes a native option obvious? That answer narrows 13 tools to two or three fast. Run the cost-at-volume math above using your own real billing volume and average transaction size, not the $40,000 and $50 assumptions used here, since both change the answer meaningfully, and check where your volume sits relative to Chargebee's own roughly $66,000-a-month Pay As You Go versus Commit Monthly crossover before assuming the quote you were given is the cheaper of the two paths. Get CPQ and RevRec pricing in writing before you sign anything with any vendor in this guide, since almost every platform here prices its most important add-on, dunning, revenue recognition or quote automation, separately from the base plan. For the category-wide comparison before you narrow further, the subscription billing software roundup is the place to start.
Camellia covers billing, revenue operations and finance tooling for B2B teams. Pricing in this guide was verified against vendor pricing pages in August 2026.

Principal Product Marketing Strategist
On this page
- Key Facts
- Why Finance Teams Start Evaluating Chargebee Alternatives
- Quick Comparison Table
- The Real Cost-at-Volume Math
- What Chargebee Still Does Well
- 1. Recurly: Deep Dunning and Gateway Orchestration, With a Free Monthly Threshold
- 2. Stripe Billing: Native to the Stripe Stack, Percentage on Top of Processing
- 3. Maxio: A Flat Monthly Fee Instead of a Percentage, Under $100K/Month
- 4. Zuora: The Deepest Enterprise Configurability, Zero Published Price
- 5. Paddle: One All-Inclusive Rate, No Separate Tax or Processing Vendor
- 6. Rework: Income Operations on the Same Record as CRM and Contracts
- 7. Zoho Billing: The Cheapest Named Flat Price Here, With a Volume Cap
- 8. Lemon Squeezy: Merchant-of-Record Simplicity, With Signup Access in Flux
- 9. Polar: A Rate That Actually Drops as Volume Grows
- 10. FastSpring: A Negotiated Revenue-Share Deal With No Minimum Volume
- 11. Ordway: Billing Bundled With Revenue Recognition and Metrics
- 12. Billsby: A Named Flat Fee With a Transaction Allowance, Not a Percentage of Everything
- 13. Salesforce Revenue Cloud: Quote-to-Cash Inside the CRM Record
- Stage Fit Matrix
- Sizing and Persona Table
- How to Choose: Decision Framework
- What to Do Next